Connected to



picture
Thomas Green and Letitia Leak




Husband Thomas Green

           Born: Abt 1799 - Gateforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Dec 1799 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1840 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 18 Apr 1840 - Birkin, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 29 Jan 1838 - Birkin, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Dodsworth - 5 Jun 1830 - Brayton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Miller.




Wife Letitia Leak

           Born: Abt 1805 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Apr 1805 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1843 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 26 Apr 1843 - Birkin, Yorkshire


         Father: Robert Leak
         Mother: Hannah Scott


Events

abode: Widowed, 1841, West Haddlesey, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M David Green

           Born: Abt 1839 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Nov 1839 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: Mar 1840 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 9 Mar 1840 - Birkin, Yorkshire




picture
Thomas Green and Jane Wood




Husband Thomas Green

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Green
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 14 Feb 1842 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



Wife Jane Wood

           Born: Abt 1808
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wood
         Mother: 



   Other Spouse: William Hoole - 17 Feb 1833 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Shopkeeper, widowed, 1861, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: a hawker, widowed, 1871, Beal, Yorkshire.


Children

General Notes: Wife - Jane Wood

PR says she was 75 when she died, censuses cite her as being born c1807.[JDB]
picture

Thomas Green and Hannah W Scott




Husband Thomas Green

           Born: Abt 1853 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Labourer - railway, 1901, Martin Street, 12 Court, No 5, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah W Scott

           Born: Abt 1864 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Scott
         Mother: Happy Williamson




Children
1 M John Green

           Born: Abt 1895 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Happy Green

           Born: Abt 1897 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary E Green

           Born: Abt 1900 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Green and Margaret Sparling




Husband Thomas Green

           Born: Abt 1838 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Sep 1838 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 22 Jul 1902 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Green
         Mother: Elizabeth Athey


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1883 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Maria Dean - 12 Nov 1862 - Sculcoates, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 35 acres, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 30 acres, 1881, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, remarried, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, widowed again, 1901, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Margaret Sparling

           Born: Abt 1856 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1892 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Sparling
         Mother: Grace Leggott




Children
1 M Thomas Green

           Born: Abt 1884 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Green and Hannah Martha Lister




Husband Thomas Green

           Born: Abt 1866 - Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 1 Oct 1895 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Civil servant - army audit chief writer, 1911, York, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Martha Lister

           Born: Abt 1870 - Heck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathan Lister
         Mother: Jane Allcock




Children

picture
Thomas Cliffe Green and Mary Frances Raddings




Husband Thomas Cliffe Green

           Born: Abt 1845 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1845 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Green
         Mother: Frances Ann Cliffe


       Marriage: 4 Aug 1869 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Frances Raddings

           Born: Abt 1849 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Raddings
         Mother: Mary Boston




Children

picture
Tom Green and Emily Ransome




Husband Tom Green

           Born: Abt 1863 - South Milford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1887 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Platelayer, 1891, Dringhouses, York, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway shunter, 1901, South Milford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Goods guard, 1911, South Milford, Yorkshire.




Wife Emily Ransome

           Born: Abt 1864 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 May 1864 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Andrew Ransome
         Mother: Ann Briggs


Events

Occupation: General servant - domestic, spinster, 1881, Monk Fryston, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Edith Green

           Born: Abt 1888 - Dringhouses, York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ivy Green

           Born: Abt 1889 - Dringhouses, York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ada Green

           Born: Abt 1894 - South Milford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Olive Green

           Born: Abt 1897 - South Milford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Jane Green

           Born: Abt 1902 - South Milford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Myrtle Green

           Born: Abt 1905 - South Milford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Tom Green and Ada Richmond




Husband Tom Green

           Born: Abt 1861 - Drighlington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 19 May 1888 - Normanton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Colliery engine man, living with in-laws, 1891, Ossett, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery engine man, 1901, Ossett, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery winding engineer, 1911, Ossett, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Richmond

           Born: Abt 1864 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Richmond
         Mother: Sarah Allen


Events

Occupation: Rag sorter, living with parents, 1881, Ossett cum Gawthorpe, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Ethel Green

           Born: 10 Sep 1888 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jan 1889 - Ossett, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Allen Green

           Born: 16 Jan 1889 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jan 1900 - Ossett, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Alice Green

           Born: 27 Jan 1896 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jan 1900 - Ossett, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown Green and Elizabeth Tankersley




Husband Unknown Green

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Elizabeth Tankersley

           Born: Abt 1806 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Nov 1806 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Vincent Tankersley
         Mother: Catharine Moverley


Events

Occupation: Hemp spinner, living with mother, 1841, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Spinner, widowed, 1851, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture
Unknown Green and Mary Patterson




Husband Unknown Green

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Mary Patterson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Longstaff Sayner - 17 Jan 1920 - Halifax, Yorkshire


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia