Connected to



picture
Benjamin Mitchell and Ann Hardy




Husband Benjamin Mitchell

           Born: Abt 1777 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Dec 1777 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 31 Dec 1832 - Snaith, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Wardman

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Cowick, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Hardy

           Born: Abt 1805
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Mitchell

           Born: Abt 1833 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Aug 1833 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Joseph Mitchell

           Born: Abt 1836 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Apr 1836 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Mitchell

           Born: Abt 1838 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1838 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Torr and Ann Hardy




Husband William Torr

           Born: 21 Jan 1753 - Riby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 17 Dec 1818 - Riby, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Turre
         Mother: Susannah Green


       Marriage: 4 Jul 1776 - Goxhill, Lincolnshire



Wife Ann Hardy

           Born: Abt 1755
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Hardy
         Mother: Mary Luddington




Children
1 M Thomas Torr

           Born: 18 May 1776 - Riby, Lincolnshire?
       Baptised: 
           Died: 31 Aug 1835
         Buried: 5 Sep 1835 - St Edmunds, Riby, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Judith Dudding


2 M William Torr

           Born: 17 Mar 1779 - Riby, Lincolnshire?
       Baptised: 
           Died: 16 Feb 1844
         Buried: 21 Feb 1844 - St Edmunds, Riby, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Catherine Brookes
           Marr: 4 Jul 1805


3 M Joseph Torr

           Born: 8 Apr 1781 - Riby, Lincolnshire?
       Baptised: 
           Died: 4 Jun 1814 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 7 Jun 1814 - St Edmunds, Riby, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Eleanor Willets
           Marr: 21 Jun 1805 - Dudley, Worcestershire


4 M John Torr

           Born: 26 Oct 1792 - Riby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 22 Jan 1856
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - William Torr

William was voted a Freeman of Immingham in the County elections in June 1818.In his will Dated May 1815 proved by his son John Torr as executor on 16 June 1819 he left 800.[Bill Torr]
picture

John Hartley and Ann Hardy




Husband John Hartley

           Born: Abt 1777 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1777 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Hartley
         Mother: Mary Townsley


       Marriage: 8 May 1797 - Brotherton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Waterman, widowed, 1851, Fishergate, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Hardy

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Hartley

           Born: Abt 1798 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Apr 1798 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Shaw
           Marr: 31 Jul 1815 - Brotherton, Yorkshire


2 F Alice Hartley

           Born: Abt 1799 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1799 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Hartley

           Born: Abt 1803 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Nov 1803 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Frances Hartley

           Born: 28 Jan 1802 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Apr 1802 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Charlotte Hartley

           Born: 1 May 1806 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1806 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Draper
           Marr: 29 Dec 1823 - Brotherton, Yorkshire


6 M Richard Hartley

           Born: 27 Feb 1809 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Apr 1809 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Marianne Hartley

           Born: 23 Jan 1812 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Feb 1812 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Townsley and Charlotte Hardy




Husband John Townsley

           Born: Abt 1797 - Retford, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 21 Sep 1818 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Gardener, 1841, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Market gardener, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Market gardener, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Charlotte Hardy

           Born: Abt 1797 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1797 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Hardy
         Mother: Mary




Children
1 F Mary Townsley

           Born: Abt 1819 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1819 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Tune and Clara Hardy




Husband Thomas Tune

           Born: Abt 1849 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Tune
         Mother: Hannah Parkin


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1872 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: General labourer, 1881, 9 Lathbury Road, Harpurhey, Manchester, Lancashire.

Occupation: Potato salesman, 1891, 4 Newbury Street, Harpurhey, Manchester, Lancashire.

Occupation: Potato salesman, 1901, 51 Hall Street, Harpurhey, Manchester, Lancashire.




Wife Clara Hardy

           Born: Abt 1850 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Tom Herbert Tune

           Born: Abt 1875 - Harpurhey, Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1890
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Tune

           Born: Abt 1893 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Townsley and Eleanor Hardy




Husband William Townsley

           Born: Abt 1818 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 May 1818 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1889
         Buried: 


         Father: William Townsley
         Mother: Sarah Rhodes


       Marriage: 28 Nov 1846 - St Edward's Church, Brotherton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer living with brother Richard, 1841, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Limestone labourer, 1861, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer at lime works, 1871, Bunkers Hill, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

abode: cited as "past work", 1881, Bunkers Hill, Brotherton, Yorkshire.




Wife Eleanor Hardy

           Born: Abt 1821 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Aug 1821 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Hardy
         Mother: Sarah Robinson




Children
1 M Thomas Townsley

           Born: Abt 1847 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Ann Townsley

           Born: Abt 1848 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Townsley

           Born: Abt 1850 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Henry Townsley

           Born: Abt 1854 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Townsley

           Born: Abt 1857 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Martha Townsley

           Born: Abt 1860 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Eliza Townsley

           Born: Abt 1862 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Elisha Hardy and Mary Willis




Husband Elisha Hardy

           Born: Abt 1849 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Hardy
         Mother: Mary Lidster


       Marriage: 22 Mar 1879 - Brotherton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mate, bachelor, 1871, Vessel "Castleford", River Thames, Millwall, Middlesex.

Occupation: Mariner, 1881, Brotherton, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Willis

           Born: Abt 1853 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jan 1854 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Saul Willis
         Mother: Ann Coultas




Children
1 F Sarah Emma Hardy

           Born: Abt 1881 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 24 Dec 1959 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harold Thorpe
           Marr: 6 Jul 1901 - Goole, Yorkshire



picture
James Porter and Elizabeth Hardy




Husband James Porter

           Born: Abt 1830 - Bawtry, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Feb 1830 - Bawtry, Yorkshire
           Died: 1868 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Porter
         Mother: Sarah Huddleston


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1855 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Gamekeeper, 1861, Loversall, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Hardy

           Born: Abt 1833 - Sutton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Charles Guthrie - Sep 1871 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Away from home, leaving daughter Harriet in charge, 1871, Unknown.


Children
1 M Harry Woodhead Porter

           Born: Abt 1856 - Loversall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Abbott
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1876 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


2 M Frederick Porter

           Born: Abt 1858 - Loversall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Priscilla Pontefract
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1879 - Leeds District, Yorkshire


3 F Harriet Ann Porter

           Born: Abt 1859 - Loversall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Newman
           Marr: Dec 1884 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


4 M Frank Porter

           Born: Abt 1862 - Loversall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Fanny Monkman
           Marr: Jun 1884 - Malton District, Yorkshire


5 M John Porter

           Born: Abt 1864 - Loversall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Jane Wing
           Marr: Dec 1886 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


6 M James Porter

           Born: Abt 1866 - Blaxton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Kate Woodiwiss
           Marr: Dec 1886 - Doncaster, Yorkshire


7 F Alice Porter

           Born: Abt 1867 - Blaxton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frederick Woodford
           Marr: Dec 1886 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



picture
William Lindley and Elizabeth Hardy




Husband William Lindley

           Born: Abt 1850 - North Cave, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Sizer Lindley
         Mother: Hannah Cook


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Labourer, living with parents, 1871, 9 Waterloo Row, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General dealer, 1881, 9 Foundry Yard, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cow keeper, 1891, 86 Marsh Gate, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Hardy

           Born: Abt 1850 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Hannah Mary Lindley

           Born: Abt 1872 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Arthur Lindley


2 F Grace Lindley

           Born: Abt 1874 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Lindley

           Born: Abt 1876 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Lindley

           Born: Abt 1878 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George William Lindley

           Born: Abt 1881 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Sizer Lindley

           Born: Abt 1885 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Arthur Lindley

           Born: Abt 1890 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Benjamin Miller and Emma Hardy




Husband Benjamin Miller

           Born: Abt 1862 - South Shields, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1881 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Glass blower, 1891, Barnsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Hardy

           Born: Abt 1863 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Richard Booth - 14 Jul 1895 - Mexborough, Yorkshire


Children
1 M George Miller

           Born: Abt 1884 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ethel Miller

           Born: Abt 1886 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Lottie Miller

           Born: Abt 1888 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Fawcett Miller

           Born: Abt 1890 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia