Unknown Stringwell and Mary Mell
Husband Unknown Stringwell
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Mary Mell
Born: Abt 1835 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Mell (Abt 1811- ) Mother: Ann (Abt 1808- )
Events
• Occupation: Washerwoman, widowed, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 M Lindsley Stringwell
Born: Abt 1860 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Sarah Elizabeth Stringwell
Born: Abt 1862 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Anne Stringwell
Born: Abt 1865 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M John William Stringwell
Born: Abt 1866 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Saunderson Stringwell
Born: Abt 1868 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Nathaniel Mell and Mary Elizabeth Vaux
Husband Nathaniel Mell
Born: Abt 1817 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Feb 1817 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: 1888 Buried:
Father: James Mell (Abt 1775-1841) Mother: Catherine Seaton (Abt 1772-1850)
Marriage: 19 Dec 1837 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Mary Pickering (Abt 1830- ) - Bet Oct and Dec 1863 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer, 1841, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1861, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, remarried, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Elizabeth Vaux
Born: Abt 1819 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Nov 1819 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Francis Vaux (Abt 1787- ) Mother: Elizabeth Everatt (Abt 1791- )
Children
1 F Elizabeth Mell
Born: Abt 1839 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 21 Jun 1839 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Watson Cowling (Abt 1832-1912) Marr: 4 Feb 1858 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
2 M George Mell
Born: Abt 1844 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Mary Ann Mell
Born: Abt 1846 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Mar 1855 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 M William Vaux Mell
Born: Abt 1847 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Mar 1855 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Margaret Robinson (Abt 1850- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1869 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
5 F Hannah Maria Mell
Born: Abt 1850 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M John Henry Mell
Born: Abt 1852 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Mar 1855 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
7 M Frank Vaux Mell
Born: Abt 1854 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Ann Elizabeth Mell
Born: Abt 1857 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Nathaniel Mell and Mary Pickering
Husband Nathaniel Mell
Born: Abt 1817 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Feb 1817 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: 1888 Buried:
Father: James Mell (Abt 1775-1841) Mother: Catherine Seaton (Abt 1772-1850)
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1863 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Mary Elizabeth Vaux (Abt 1819- ) - 19 Dec 1837 - Crowle, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer, 1841, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1861, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, remarried, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Pickering
Born: Abt 1830 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: Mark Hobson ( -1859) - Bet Jan and Mar 1855 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Laundress, widowed, 1861, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Nathaniel Mell
Born: Abt 1865 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Charles Frederick Mell
Born: Abt 1868 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Smith and Sarah Mell
Husband William Smith
Born: est 1790 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 4 May 1810 - Bottesford, Lincolnshire
Wife Sarah Mell
Born: Abt 1788 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Jun 1788 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire Died: May 1838 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried: 1 Jun 1838 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
Father: John Mell (Abt 1748-1839) Mother: Catharine Hopkinson (est 1755-1804)
Children
1 F Catharine Smith
Born: Abt 1812 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Oct 1812 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: William Coy (Abt 1812- ) Marr: 18 Feb 1834 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
2 M William Smith
Born: Abt 1814 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Aug 1814 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Sarah Smith
Born: Abt 1816 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Oct 1816 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Mary Ann Smith
Born: Abt 1821 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 Feb 1821 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Sep 1861 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire Buried: 30 Sep 1861 - Crowle, LincolnshireSpouse: John Furniss (1819-1891) Marr: 1 Jul 1845 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
5 M Thomas Smith
Born: Abt 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Sep 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 M John Smith
Born: Abt 1826 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jan 1827 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 1889 - Hull, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Mary Mason (Abt 1828-1914) Marr: 13 Aug 1849 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
Richard Terry and Sarah Mell
Husband Richard Terry
Born: Abt 1779 - Snaith, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Mar 1779 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Marriage: 16 Jul 1799 - Womersley, Yorkshire
Wife Sarah Mell
Born: Abt 1778 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 2 Aug 1778 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Mell (Abt 1754-1825) Mother: Catherine Dennis (Abt 1756-1848)
Children
1 M John Terry
Born: Abt 1800 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Catherine Terry
Born: Abt 1801 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Mar 1801 - Womersley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )
3 M James Terry
Born: Abt 1804 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Hannah Pease (Abt 1800- ) Marr: 6 Oct 1823 - Kellington, YorkshireSpouse: Mildred Gant (Abt 1813- ) Marr: 31 Jan 1861 - St Andrews Church, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
4 M William Terry
Born: 25 May 1806 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Jun 1806 - Womersley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Jane Thorpe (Abt 1807- ) Marr: 26 Nov 1827 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
5 M Nathaniel Terry
Born: 9 Mar 1810 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Apr 1810 - Womersley, Yorkshire Died: 1894 Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Cockill (Abt 1804- ) Marr: 10 Dec 1832 - Normanton, YorkshireSpouse: Ann Prince (Abt 1817- ) Marr: 21 Oct 1876 - Normanton, Yorkshire. (A widow before this marriage)
6 F Diana Terry
Born: 24 Feb 1808 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Mar 1808 - Womersley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M George Terry
Born: Abt 1813 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Oct 1813 - Womersley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 M Charles Terry
Born: Abt 1816 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Mar 1816 - Womersley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
9 M Joseph Terry
Born: Abt 1818 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Mar 1818 - Womersley, Yorkshire Died: Feb 1885 - Featherstone, Yorkshire Buried: 17 Feb 1885 - Featherstone, YorkshireSpouse: Hannah Appleyard (Abt 1823-1884) Marr: 4 Feb 1844 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
10 F Ann Terry
Born: Abt 1820 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Dec 1820 - Womersley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
William Mell and Hannah Woodward
Husband William Mell
Born: Abt 1830 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Jan 1830 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: 1896 Buried:
Father: Nathaniel Mell ( - ) Mother: Sarah Fielder ( - )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1854 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer & pig killer, 1881, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Woodward
Born: Abt 1830 - Goole Fields, Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Linsley Mell
Born: Abt 1856 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 18 Apr 1932 Buried:Spouse: Susanna Hall (Abt 1856-1948) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1878 - Goole District, Yorkshire
William Mell and Ann Pettinger
Husband William Mell
Born: Abt 1725 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Jul 1725 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Lindsley William Mell (Abt 1701- ) Mother: Esther Clark (Abt 1701- )
Marriage: 3 Jun 1755 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
Wife Ann Pettinger
Born: Abt 1731 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M George Mell
Born: Abt 1756 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 May 1756 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Lydia Sanderson (Abt 1760- ) Marr: 24 Apr 1781 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
William Vaux Mell and Margaret Robinson
Husband William Vaux Mell
Born: Abt 1847 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Mar 1855 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Nathaniel Mell (Abt 1817-1888) Mother: Mary Elizabeth Vaux (Abt 1819- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1869 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Auctioneer, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: House furnisher & auctioneer, 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: House furnisher, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• abode: a retired house furnisher, widowed, 1911, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
Wife Margaret Robinson
Born: Abt 1850 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Ada Mell
Born: Abt 1871 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Sanderson and Julia Mellons
Husband William Sanderson
Born: Abt 1824 - Clarborough, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 3 Nov 1824 - Clarborough, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Sanderson (Abt 1794- ) Mother: Ann Bailey (Abt 1795- )
Marriage: Dec 1845 - Worksop District, NottinghamshireEvents
• abode: Living with parents, 1841, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Chairmaker, 1851, Clarborough, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Wood turner, 1861, Skewbold Road, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.
• Occupation: Wood turner, 1871, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.
• Occupation: Wood turner - bobbins, 1881, The Knoll, Tansley, Derbyshire.
• Occupation: Wood turner, 1891, Moor, Tansley, Derbyshire.
• Occupation: Wood turner - general, 1901, Tansley, Derbyshire.
Wife Julia Mellons
Born: Abt 1824 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Bet 1891 and 1901 Buried:
Children
1 F Elizabeth Sanderson
Born: Abt 1848 - Retford, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Fanny Sanderson
Born: Abt 1850 - Clarborough, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M John Sanderson
Born: Abt 1853 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Charles Sanderson
Born: Abt 1859 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Edward Thomas Mellor and Emma Scholey
Husband Edward Thomas Mellor
Born: Abt 1852 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Mellor ( - ) Mother: Hannah Winterbottom (Abt 1826- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1882 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Mary Green (Abt 1854-1880) - Bet Jul and Sep 1875 - Wakefield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Maltster's clerk living with widowed mother, 1871, Newmillerdam, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Maltster's clerk, widowed, 1881, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Maltster's manager, 1901, 36 Back Garden Street, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Wife Emma Scholey
Born: Abt 1850 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George Scholey (Abt 1809- ) Mother: Ann Whitehead (Abt 1807- )
Children
1 M Henry Mellor
Born: Abt 1892 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Smith and Harriet Mellor
Husband John Smith
Born: Abt 1837 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Jul 1837 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Smith (Abt 1809- ) Mother: Mary Sanderson (1807- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1869 - Sheffield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm labourer, living with father-in-law Thomas Mellor, 1871, High Green, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 25 acres, 1881, Charlton Brook, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire.
Wife Harriet Mellor
Born: Abt 1836 - Ecclesfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Partner: Unknown ( - )
Children
1 M Thomas Smith
Born: Abt 1871 - Ecclesfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Frank Smith
Born: Abt 1874 - Ecclesfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Henry Mellor and Ellen Poskitt
Husband Henry Mellor
Born: Abt 1878 - Foulby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Apr-Jun 1901 - Rotherham District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Engineer, boarding with future mother-in-law, 1901, Rotherham, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Stationary engine man, 1911, Dalton, Yorkshire.
Wife Ellen Poskitt
Born: Abt 1879 - Maltby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1912 Buried:
Father: George Poskitt (Abt 1836-1896) Mother: Mary Ann Woodall (Abt 1843-1922)
Events
• abode: Living with mother, 1901, Rotherham, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Percy Mellor
Born: Abt 1902 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Leslie Mellor
Born: Abt 1905 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Mabel Mellor
Born: Abt 1908 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Sumner and Matilda Caroline Mellor
Husband John Sumner
Born: Abt 1856 - Digby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1882 - Wakefield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Grocer and coal dealer, 1891, Newmillerdam, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer & carting agent, 1901, Crigglestone, Yorkshire.
Wife Matilda Caroline Mellor
Born: Abt 1847 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Mellor ( - ) Mother: Hannah Winterbottom (Abt 1826- )
Other Partner: Unknown ( - )Events
• Occupation: Domestic servant, 1861, Warren Place, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Nurse, 1871, Springfield Terrace, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.
• abode: Unmarried, housekeeper to and living with grandfather Timothy Winterbottom, 1881.
Children
Thomas Mellor and Hannah Winterbottom
Husband Thomas Mellor
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1846 - Ecclesfield District, Yorkshire
Wife Hannah Winterbottom
Born: Abt 1826 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Feb 1826 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Timothy Winterbottom (1800-1887) Mother: Mary Ann (Abt 1805- )
Events
• Occupation: Dressmaker, widowed, living with parents, 1861, Newmillerdam, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Nurse, 1871, Springfield Terrace, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Housekeeper to and living with widowed father, 1881, Newmillerdam, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Matilda Caroline Mellor
Born: Abt 1847 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )Spouse: John Sumner (Abt 1856- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1882 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire
2 M Charles Mellor
Born: Abt 1849 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Hannah Jane Colbeck (Abt 1850- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1872 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire
3 M Edward Thomas Mellor
Born: Abt 1852 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Green (Abt 1854-1880) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1875 - Wakefield District, YorkshireSpouse: Emma Scholey (Abt 1850- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1882 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire
4 F Alice Ann Mellor
Born: Abt 1857 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Vernon Winterbottom Mellor and Annie L Wass
Husband Vernon Winterbottom Mellor
Born: Abt 1878 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1956 Buried:
Father: Unknown ( - ) Mother: Matilda Caroline Mellor (Abt 1847- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1901 - Wakefield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Colliery clerk, 1901, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Wife Annie L Wass
Born: Abt 1868 - Leicester, Leicestershire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
James Jesse Pears and Mary Jane Mellors
Husband James Jesse Pears
Born: Abt 1870 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Pinder Pears (Abt 1828- ) Mother: Mary Capill (Abt 1838- )
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, bachelor, living with widowed mother, 1901, Commonside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Jane Mellors
Born: Abt 1883 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Thomas John Pettinger and Ellen Mennell
Husband Thomas John Pettinger
Born: Abt 1846 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Pettinger (Abt 1808- ) Mother: Susannah Askham (Abt 1814- )
Marriage: 28 May 1872 - York, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Collector of water rates (clerk), living with father-in-law, 1881, St Andrewgate, York, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Bookkeeper, 1891, Aings Ambo, York, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Flaxton, Yorkshire.
Wife Ellen Mennell
Born: Abt 1848 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Harold Pettinger
Born: Abt 1874 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Harry Pettinger
Born: Abt 1876 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M John Frederick Pettinger
Born: Abt 1877 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Ernest Mennell Pettinger
Born: Abt 1883 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Matthew Robson and Rose Mentoft
Husband Matthew Robson
Born: Abt 1791 - Wetwang, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 2 Dec 1816 - Wetwang, Yorkshire
Wife Rose Mentoft
Born: Abt 1795 - Wetwang, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M George Robson
Born: Abt 1840 - Wetwang, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1879 - Hull, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Mary Burrell (Abt 1840-1872) Marr: 15 Oct 1866 - Hull, YorkshireSpouse: Sarah Ann Burrell (Abt 1849-1905) Marr: 18 Oct 1875 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Jeremiah Roddis and Alice Mercer
Husband Jeremiah Roddis
Born: Abt 1813 - Hartwell, Northamptonshire Baptised: 19 Jul 1813 - Hartwell, Northamptonshire Died: Buried:
Father: Daniel Roddis ( - ) Mother: Ann ( - )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1837 - Potterspury District, NorthamptonshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Hartwell, Northamptonshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Hartwell, Northamptonshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1861, Hartwell, Northamptonshire.
Wife Alice Mercer
Born: Abt 1819 - Reading, Berkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• Occupation: Laundress, widowed, 1871, Hartwell, Northamptonshire.
Children
1 F Sarah Ann Roddis
Born: Abt 1838 - Hartwell, Northamptonshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Elizabeth Roddis
Born: Abt 1841 - Hartwell, Northamptonshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M John Roddis
Born: Abt 1843 - Hartwell, Northamptonshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Louisa Roddis
Born: Abt 1848 - Hartwell, Northamptonshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Phyllis Roddis
Born: Abt 1849 - Hartwell, Northamptonshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Mercy Roddis
Born: Abt 1853 - Hartwell, Northamptonshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Harriet Roddis
Born: Abt 1856 - Hartwell, Northamptonshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Kate Roddis
Born: Abt 1858 - Hartwell, Northamptonshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )Spouse: George Bennett (Abt 1853- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1887 - Potterspury District, Northamptonshire
9 F Emma Roddis
Born: Abt 1861 - Hartwell, Northamptonshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Middlehurst and Ann Mercer
Husband Thomas Middlehurst
Born: Abt 1764 - Wigan, Lancashire Baptised: 11 Feb 1764 - Wigan, Lancashire Died: Buried:
Father: John Middlehurst (Abt 1740- ) Mother: Ann ( - )
Marriage: 15 Dec 1782 - Billinge, Lancashire
Wife Ann Mercer
Born: Abt 1760 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Middlehurst
Born: 11 Feb 1784 - Wigan, Lancashire Baptised: 28 Feb 1784 - Wigan, Lancashire Died: Buried:
2 M John Middlehurst
Born: Abt 1786 - Wigan, Lancashire Baptised: 29 Dec 1786 - Wigan, Lancashire Died: Bef 1804 - Wigan, Lancashire Buried:
3 M Ralph Middlehurst
Born: 16 Jan 1788 - Wigan, Lancashire Baptised: 3 Feb 1788 - Wigan, Lancashire Died: Buried:
4 M William Middlehurst
Born: 14 Feb 1790 - Wigan, Lancashire Baptised: 7 Mar 1790 - Wigan, Lancashire Died: Bef 1798 - Wigan, Lancashire Buried:
5 M Richard Middlehurst
Born: 15 Jul 1792 - Wigan, Lancashire Baptised: 5 Aug 1792 - Wigan, Lancashire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ellen Appleton (Abt 1795- ) Marr: 3 Oct 1814 - Wigan, Lancashire
6 M Thavius Middlehurst
Born: 2 Feb 1795 - Wigan, Lancashire Baptised: 22 Feb 1795 - Wigan, Lancashire Died: Buried:
7 M John Middlehurst
Born: 11 May 1797 - Wigan, Lancashire Baptised: 27 May 1797 - Wigan, Lancashire Died: 14 Nov 1797 - Wigan, Lancashire Buried:
8 M William Middlehurst
Born: 1 Aug 1798 - Wigan, Lancashire Baptised: 26 Aug 1798 - Wigan, Lancashire Died: Buried:
9 F Elizabeth Middlehurst
Born: 9 Jun 1801 - Wigan, Lancashire Baptised: 5 Jul 1801 - Wigan, Lancashire Died: Buried:
10 M John Middlehurst
Born: 5 May 1804 - Wigan, Lancashire Baptised: 27 May 1804 - Wigan, Lancashire Died: 6 Sep 1804 - Wigan, Lancashire Buried:
11 M James Middlehurst
Born: 15 Sep 1805 - Wigan, Lancashire Baptised: 5 Oct 1805 - Wigan, Lancashire Died: Buried:
12 F Ann Middlehurst
Born: Abt 1806 - Wigan, Lancashire Baptised: 22 Jan 1806 - Wigan, Lancashire Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner