Ancestors of



picture
Unknown Stringwell and Mary Mell




Husband Unknown Stringwell

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Mary Mell

           Born: Abt 1835 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Mell (Abt 1811-      )
         Mother: Ann (Abt 1808-      )


Events

Occupation: Washerwoman, widowed, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M Lindsley Stringwell

           Born: Abt 1860 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Elizabeth Stringwell

           Born: Abt 1862 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Anne Stringwell

           Born: Abt 1865 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John William Stringwell

           Born: Abt 1866 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Saunderson Stringwell

           Born: Abt 1868 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Nathaniel Mell and Mary Elizabeth Vaux




Husband Nathaniel Mell

           Born: Abt 1817 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Feb 1817 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1888
         Buried: 


         Father: James Mell (Abt 1775-1841)
         Mother: Catherine Seaton (Abt 1772-1850)


       Marriage: 19 Dec 1837 - Crowle, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Pickering (Abt 1830-      ) - Bet Oct and Dec 1863 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1841, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1861, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Labourer, remarried, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Elizabeth Vaux

           Born: Abt 1819 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Nov 1819 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Vaux (Abt 1787-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Everatt (Abt 1791-      )




Children
1 F Elizabeth Mell

           Born: Abt 1839 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Jun 1839 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Watson Cowling (Abt 1832-1912)
           Marr: 4 Feb 1858 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


2 M George Mell

           Born: Abt 1844 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Ann Mell

           Born: Abt 1846 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1855 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Vaux Mell

           Born: Abt 1847 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1855 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Margaret Robinson (Abt 1850-      )
           Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1869 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


5 F Hannah Maria Mell

           Born: Abt 1850 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John Henry Mell

           Born: Abt 1852 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1855 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Frank Vaux Mell

           Born: Abt 1854 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Ann Elizabeth Mell

           Born: Abt 1857 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Nathaniel Mell and Mary Pickering




Husband Nathaniel Mell

           Born: Abt 1817 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Feb 1817 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1888
         Buried: 


         Father: James Mell (Abt 1775-1841)
         Mother: Catherine Seaton (Abt 1772-1850)


       Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1863 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Elizabeth Vaux (Abt 1819-      ) - 19 Dec 1837 - Crowle, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1841, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1861, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Labourer, remarried, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Pickering

           Born: Abt 1830 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Mark Hobson (      -1859) - Bet Jan and Mar 1855 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Laundress, widowed, 1861, Doncaster, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Nathaniel Mell

           Born: Abt 1865 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Charles Frederick Mell

           Born: Abt 1868 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Smith and Sarah Mell




Husband William Smith

           Born: est 1790
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 4 May 1810 - Bottesford, Lincolnshire



Wife Sarah Mell

           Born: Abt 1788 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jun 1788 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: May 1838 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 1 Jun 1838 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire


         Father: John Mell (Abt 1748-1839)
         Mother: Catharine Hopkinson (est 1755-1804)




Children
1 F Catharine Smith

           Born: Abt 1812 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Oct 1812 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Coy (Abt 1812-      )
           Marr: 18 Feb 1834 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


2 M William Smith

           Born: Abt 1814 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Aug 1814 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Smith

           Born: Abt 1816 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Oct 1816 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Ann Smith

           Born: Abt 1821 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Feb 1821 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: Sep 1861 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 30 Sep 1861 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: John Furniss (1819-1891)
           Marr: 1 Jul 1845 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


5 M Thomas Smith

           Born: Abt 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Sep 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John Smith

           Born: Abt 1826 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1827 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1889 - Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Mason (Abt 1828-1914)
           Marr: 13 Aug 1849 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire



picture
Richard Terry and Sarah Mell




Husband Richard Terry

           Born: Abt 1779 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Mar 1779 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 16 Jul 1799 - Womersley, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Mell

           Born: Abt 1778 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1778 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Mell (Abt 1754-1825)
         Mother: Catherine Dennis (Abt 1756-1848)




Children
1 M John Terry

           Born: Abt 1800 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Catherine Terry

           Born: Abt 1801 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1801 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown (      -      )


3 M James Terry

           Born: Abt 1804 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Pease (Abt 1800-      )
           Marr: 6 Oct 1823 - Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Mildred Gant (Abt 1813-      )
           Marr: 31 Jan 1861 - St Andrews Church, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire


4 M William Terry

           Born: 25 May 1806 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jun 1806 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Thorpe (Abt 1807-      )
           Marr: 26 Nov 1827 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire


5 M Nathaniel Terry

           Born: 9 Mar 1810 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1810 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1894
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Cockill (Abt 1804-      )
           Marr: 10 Dec 1832 - Normanton, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Ann Prince (Abt 1817-      )
           Marr: 21 Oct 1876 - Normanton, Yorkshire. (A widow before this marriage)


6 F Diana Terry

           Born: 24 Feb 1808 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1808 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M George Terry

           Born: Abt 1813 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Oct 1813 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Charles Terry

           Born: Abt 1816 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1816 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Joseph Terry

           Born: Abt 1818 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Mar 1818 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: Feb 1885 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
         Buried: 17 Feb 1885 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Hannah Appleyard (Abt 1823-1884)
           Marr: 4 Feb 1844 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


10 F Ann Terry

           Born: Abt 1820 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Dec 1820 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Mell and Hannah Woodward




Husband William Mell

           Born: Abt 1830 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jan 1830 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1896
         Buried: 


         Father: Nathaniel Mell (      -      )
         Mother: Sarah Fielder (      -      )


       Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1854 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer & pig killer, 1881, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Woodward

           Born: Abt 1830 - Goole Fields, Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Linsley Mell

           Born: Abt 1856 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 18 Apr 1932
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susanna Hall (Abt 1856-1948)
           Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1878 - Goole District, Yorkshire



picture
William Mell and Ann Pettinger




Husband William Mell

           Born: Abt 1725 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1725 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Lindsley William Mell (Abt 1701-      )
         Mother: Esther Clark (Abt 1701-      )


       Marriage: 3 Jun 1755 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1731 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Mell

           Born: Abt 1756 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 May 1756 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lydia Sanderson (Abt 1760-      )
           Marr: 24 Apr 1781 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire



picture
William Vaux Mell and Margaret Robinson




Husband William Vaux Mell

           Born: Abt 1847 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1855 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Nathaniel Mell (Abt 1817-1888)
         Mother: Mary Elizabeth Vaux (Abt 1819-      )


       Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1869 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Auctioneer, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: House furnisher & auctioneer, 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: House furnisher, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired house furnisher, widowed, 1911, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Margaret Robinson

           Born: Abt 1850 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ada Mell

           Born: Abt 1871 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Sanderson and Julia Mellons




Husband William Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1824 - Clarborough, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 3 Nov 1824 - Clarborough, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Sanderson (Abt 1794-      )
         Mother: Ann Bailey (Abt 1795-      )


       Marriage: Dec 1845 - Worksop District, Nottinghamshire

Events

abode: Living with parents, 1841, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Chairmaker, 1851, Clarborough, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Wood turner, 1861, Skewbold Road, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Wood turner, 1871, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Wood turner - bobbins, 1881, The Knoll, Tansley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Wood turner, 1891, Moor, Tansley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Wood turner - general, 1901, Tansley, Derbyshire.




Wife Julia Mellons

           Born: Abt 1824 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bet 1891 and 1901
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1848 - Retford, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Fanny Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1850 - Clarborough, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1853 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Charles Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1859 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edward Thomas Mellor and Emma Scholey




Husband Edward Thomas Mellor

           Born: Abt 1852 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Mellor (      -      )
         Mother: Hannah Winterbottom (Abt 1826-      )


       Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1882 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Green (Abt 1854-1880) - Bet Jul and Sep 1875 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Maltster's clerk living with widowed mother, 1871, Newmillerdam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Maltster's clerk, widowed, 1881, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Maltster's manager, 1901, 36 Back Garden Street, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Scholey

           Born: Abt 1850 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Scholey (Abt 1809-      )
         Mother: Ann Whitehead (Abt 1807-      )




Children
1 M Henry Mellor

           Born: Abt 1892 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Smith and Harriet Mellor




Husband John Smith

           Born: Abt 1837 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jul 1837 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Smith (Abt 1809-      )
         Mother: Mary Sanderson (1807-      )


       Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1869 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, living with father-in-law Thomas Mellor, 1871, High Green, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 25 acres, 1881, Charlton Brook, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Mellor

           Born: Abt 1836 - Ecclesfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

  Other Partner: Unknown (      -      )


Children
1 M Thomas Smith

           Born: Abt 1871 - Ecclesfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Frank Smith

           Born: Abt 1874 - Ecclesfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Mellor and Ellen Poskitt




Husband Henry Mellor

           Born: Abt 1878 - Foulby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1901 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Engineer, boarding with future mother-in-law, 1901, Rotherham, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Stationary engine man, 1911, Dalton, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1879 - Maltby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1912
         Buried: 


         Father: George Poskitt (Abt 1836-1896)
         Mother: Mary Ann Woodall (Abt 1843-1922)


Events

abode: Living with mother, 1901, Rotherham, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Percy Mellor

           Born: Abt 1902 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Leslie Mellor

           Born: Abt 1905 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mabel Mellor

           Born: Abt 1908 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Sumner and Matilda Caroline Mellor




Husband John Sumner

           Born: Abt 1856 - Digby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1882 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Grocer and coal dealer, 1891, Newmillerdam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer & carting agent, 1901, Crigglestone, Yorkshire.




Wife Matilda Caroline Mellor

           Born: Abt 1847 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Mellor (      -      )
         Mother: Hannah Winterbottom (Abt 1826-      )



  Other Partner: Unknown (      -      )

Events

Occupation: Domestic servant, 1861, Warren Place, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Nurse, 1871, Springfield Terrace, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.

abode: Unmarried, housekeeper to and living with grandfather Timothy Winterbottom, 1881.


Children

picture
Thomas Mellor and Hannah Winterbottom




Husband Thomas Mellor

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1846 - Ecclesfield District, Yorkshire



Wife Hannah Winterbottom

           Born: Abt 1826 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Feb 1826 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Timothy Winterbottom (1800-1887)
         Mother: Mary Ann (Abt 1805-      )


Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, widowed, living with parents, 1861, Newmillerdam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Nurse, 1871, Springfield Terrace, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Housekeeper to and living with widowed father, 1881, Newmillerdam, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Matilda Caroline Mellor

           Born: Abt 1847 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown (      -      )
         Spouse: John Sumner (Abt 1856-      )
           Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1882 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire


2 M Charles Mellor

           Born: Abt 1849 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Jane Colbeck (Abt 1850-      )
           Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1872 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire


3 M Edward Thomas Mellor

           Born: Abt 1852 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Green (Abt 1854-1880)
           Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1875 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Emma Scholey (Abt 1850-      )
           Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1882 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire


4 F Alice Ann Mellor

           Born: Abt 1857 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Vernon Winterbottom Mellor and Annie L Wass




Husband Vernon Winterbottom Mellor

           Born: Abt 1878 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1956
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown (      -      )
         Mother: Matilda Caroline Mellor (Abt 1847-      )


       Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1901 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Colliery clerk, 1901, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie L Wass

           Born: Abt 1868 - Leicester, Leicestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
James Jesse Pears and Mary Jane Mellors




Husband James Jesse Pears

           Born: Abt 1870 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Pinder Pears (Abt 1828-      )
         Mother: Mary Capill (Abt 1838-      )


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, bachelor, living with widowed mother, 1901, Commonside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Jane Mellors

           Born: Abt 1883 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Thomas John Pettinger and Ellen Mennell




Husband Thomas John Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1846 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Pettinger (Abt 1808-      )
         Mother: Susannah Askham (Abt 1814-      )


       Marriage: 28 May 1872 - York, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Collector of water rates (clerk), living with father-in-law, 1881, St Andrewgate, York, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bookkeeper, 1891, Aings Ambo, York, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Flaxton, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Mennell

           Born: Abt 1848 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Harold Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1874 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Harry Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1876 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Frederick Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1877 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Ernest Mennell Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1883 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Matthew Robson and Rose Mentoft




Husband Matthew Robson

           Born: Abt 1791 - Wetwang, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 2 Dec 1816 - Wetwang, Yorkshire



Wife Rose Mentoft

           Born: Abt 1795 - Wetwang, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Robson

           Born: Abt 1840 - Wetwang, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1879 - Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Burrell (Abt 1840-1872)
           Marr: 15 Oct 1866 - Hull, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Burrell (Abt 1849-1905)
           Marr: 18 Oct 1875 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Jeremiah Roddis and Alice Mercer




Husband Jeremiah Roddis

           Born: Abt 1813 - Hartwell, Northamptonshire
       Baptised: 19 Jul 1813 - Hartwell, Northamptonshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Daniel Roddis (      -      )
         Mother: Ann (      -      )


       Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1837 - Potterspury District, Northamptonshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Hartwell, Northamptonshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Hartwell, Northamptonshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1861, Hartwell, Northamptonshire.




Wife Alice Mercer

           Born: Abt 1819 - Reading, Berkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Laundress, widowed, 1871, Hartwell, Northamptonshire.


Children
1 F Sarah Ann Roddis

           Born: Abt 1838 - Hartwell, Northamptonshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Roddis

           Born: Abt 1841 - Hartwell, Northamptonshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Roddis

           Born: Abt 1843 - Hartwell, Northamptonshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Louisa Roddis

           Born: Abt 1848 - Hartwell, Northamptonshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Phyllis Roddis

           Born: Abt 1849 - Hartwell, Northamptonshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mercy Roddis

           Born: Abt 1853 - Hartwell, Northamptonshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Harriet Roddis

           Born: Abt 1856 - Hartwell, Northamptonshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Kate Roddis

           Born: Abt 1858 - Hartwell, Northamptonshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown (      -      )
         Spouse: George Bennett (Abt 1853-      )
           Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1887 - Potterspury District, Northamptonshire


9 F Emma Roddis

           Born: Abt 1861 - Hartwell, Northamptonshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Middlehurst and Ann Mercer




Husband Thomas Middlehurst

           Born: Abt 1764 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 11 Feb 1764 - Wigan, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Middlehurst (Abt 1740-      )
         Mother: Ann (      -      )


       Marriage: 15 Dec 1782 - Billinge, Lancashire



Wife Ann Mercer

           Born: Abt 1760
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Middlehurst

           Born: 11 Feb 1784 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 28 Feb 1784 - Wigan, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Middlehurst

           Born: Abt 1786 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 29 Dec 1786 - Wigan, Lancashire
           Died: Bef 1804 - Wigan, Lancashire
         Buried: 



3 M Ralph Middlehurst

           Born: 16 Jan 1788 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 3 Feb 1788 - Wigan, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Middlehurst

           Born: 14 Feb 1790 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 7 Mar 1790 - Wigan, Lancashire
           Died: Bef 1798 - Wigan, Lancashire
         Buried: 



5 M Richard Middlehurst

           Born: 15 Jul 1792 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 5 Aug 1792 - Wigan, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ellen Appleton (Abt 1795-      )
           Marr: 3 Oct 1814 - Wigan, Lancashire


6 M Thavius Middlehurst

           Born: 2 Feb 1795 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 22 Feb 1795 - Wigan, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M John Middlehurst

           Born: 11 May 1797 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 27 May 1797 - Wigan, Lancashire
           Died: 14 Nov 1797 - Wigan, Lancashire
         Buried: 



8 M William Middlehurst

           Born: 1 Aug 1798 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 26 Aug 1798 - Wigan, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Elizabeth Middlehurst

           Born: 9 Jun 1801 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 5 Jul 1801 - Wigan, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M John Middlehurst

           Born: 5 May 1804 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 27 May 1804 - Wigan, Lancashire
           Died: 6 Sep 1804 - Wigan, Lancashire
         Buried: 



11 M James Middlehurst

           Born: 15 Sep 1805 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 5 Oct 1805 - Wigan, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



12 F Ann Middlehurst

           Born: Abt 1806 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 22 Jan 1806 - Wigan, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Ethelda Peshko.

10. Elaine Emson.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Ann Webster.

16. Jack Percival, Snaith.

17. Mickey Brears, Beal.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Sandra Brown.

23. Elizabeth Dykes.

24. Audrey Lake.

25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

26. Sylvia Langan.

27. Carol Brookes.

28. William Hawkins.

29. Margaret Fletcher.

30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

34. John Ward.

35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

36. Arksey PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

41. Geoff Willets.

42. Wedding Certificate.

43. Jane Brickwood.

44. Julia Page-Gibson.

45. Brother James Duncan's will.

46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

47. 1901 Census of Ireland.

48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

55. Karen Hennessy.

56. Amanda.

57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

59. Marriage Certificate.

60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

61. William Varley.

62. Katherine Connell.

63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

66. P.S.S.

67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

71. Joyce Whitehead.

72. Family Bible.

73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

76. M.C. (P.S.S.).

77. John Breese.

78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

79. Karen Flannery.

80. Trevor Spencer.

81. Veda Moore.

82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

84. Jack Percival.

85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

89. Val Scholey, Canada.

90. Paul Scholey.

91. Joan Scholey, Beal.

92. B.C. (P.S.S.).

93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

95. Wedding Certificate.

96. GROS 622/00 028*.

97. GROS 168/B0 018*.

98. Pauline Baker.

99. Nancy Stockwell.

100. Cyril Butcher.

101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

106. Tony Redfearn.

107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

109. Simon Brears.

110. Susan Waring.

111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

113. Yorkshire Post obit.

114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

120. John Tinker.

121. Gary Elliott, NZ.

122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

137. Anne Poole nee Brears.

138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

140. June Redfearn, Beal.

141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

143. Mike Brownlow.

144. Father, James Duncan's will.

145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

147. Emma.

148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

150. Death Certificate.

151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

152. Wedding certs for children.

153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

156. Elizabeth Ann Green.

157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

158. Frank Lee, NZ.

159. Dennis Wood.

160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218. Matt Connell.

219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220. Richard Lord.

221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

228. Millicent Scholey.

229. "Guess".

230. Tim Treanor.

231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner