Connected to



picture
Samuel Eyre and Sarah Marshall




Husband Samuel Eyre

           Born: Abt 1782 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Jun 1782 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Eyre
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 7 Jan 1805 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Sarah Marshall

           Born: Abt 1785
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Eyre

           Born: Abt 1805 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Dec 1805 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Eyre

           Born: Abt 1810 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1810 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1894
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Brears
           Marr: 23 May 1836 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
James Lindsay and Sarah Eyre




Husband James Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1816 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Mar 1816 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Lindsay
         Mother: Martha Woodhead


       Marriage: 16 Jan 1838 - Badsworth, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Eyre

           Born: Abt 1818 - Owston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Sep 1818 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Eyre
         Mother: Hannah Brown


Events

Occupation: Shoe binder, 1851, Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, 1861, Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire.

abode: Living with son James, 1871, Crabtree Lodge, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Charles Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1838 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Feb 1838 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 1885
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah McKenzie
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1858 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire


2 M George Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1839 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1839 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 1907
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Schofield
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1862 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire


3 M Henry Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1841 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Nov 1841 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1846 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 M William Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1844 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1844 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Henry Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1846 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M James Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1848 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Apr 1848 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Margaret


7 M Joseph Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1850 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Margaret Firth
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1974 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


8 F Harriet Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1852 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Martha Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1856 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert John Wroot and Sarah Ann Eyre




Husband Robert John Wroot

           Born: 22 Feb 1883 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1967
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert John Wroot
         Mother: Emily Oades


       Marriage: 18 Dec 1906 - Crowle, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Railway gateman, 1911, New Brumby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Eyre

           Born: Abt 1886 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Maria Wroot

           Born: Abt 1909 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John James Waite and Sarah Frances Eyre




Husband John James Waite 1

           Born: Abt 1836 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Waite 1
         Mother: Sarah Fish 1


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1862 - Worksop District, Nottinghamshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Lowe - Between Jul and Sep 1877 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master joiner and builder, 1871, Newbold, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1881, 181 Springvale Road, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1891, 9 Beverley Mount, Hunslet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner and builder, 1901, 20 Westmorland Street, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Frances Eyre

           Born: Abt 1842 - Holbeck, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John William Eyre Waite

           Born: Abt 1864 - Newbold, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Lavinia Sarah Waite

           Born: Abt 1873 - Newbold, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Stones and Susannah Eyre




Husband George Stones

           Born: Abt 1836 - Levels, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 7 Apr 1909 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Watson Stones
         Mother: Mary White


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1862 - Islington District, London, Middlesex

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 37 acres, 1871, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 90 acres, 1881, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1891, Hatfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Susannah Eyre

           Born: Abt 1842 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Jul 1842 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1891
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, spinster, living with parents, 1861, Crowle, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture
Thomas Eyre and Jane Hicks




Husband Thomas Eyre

           Born: Abt 1805 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1805 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Eyre
         Mother: Elizabeth


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Girsby, Burgh on Bain, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 270 acres, 1851, Burgh on Bain, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 132 acres, 1861, Algarkirk, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 120 acres, 1871, Wash Road, Algarkirk, Lincolnshire.




Wife Jane Hicks

           Born: Abt 1809 - Willingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Eyre

           Born: Abt 1829 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Alice Eyre

           Born: Abt 1831 - Minting, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George P Eyre

           Born: Abt 1835 - Burgh on Bain, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Jane Eyre

           Born: Abt 1837 - Burgh on Bain, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas Eyre

           Born: Abt 1839 - Burgh on Bain, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Eliza Eyre

           Born: Abt 1843 - Burgh on Bain, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Zachariah Hicks Eyre

           Born: Abt 1844 - Burgh on Bain, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Maria Eyre

           Born: Abt 1846 - Burgh on Bain, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Caroline Eyre

           Born: Abt 1849 - Burgh on Bain, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Eyre and Mary Furniss




Husband Thomas Eyre

           Born: Abt 1814 - Great Longstone, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1818 - Great Longstone, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Eyre
         Mother: Elizabeth


       Marriage: 29 Sep 1840 - Bakewell, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with parents, 1841, Great Longstone, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Great Longstone, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Lead miner, 1861, Great Longstone, Derbyshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1871, Great Longstone, Derbyshire.




Wife Mary Furniss

           Born: Abt 1813 - Great Longstone, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 15 Aug 1813 - Great Longstone, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ellen Eyre

           Born: Abt 1841 - Great Longstone, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 12 Sep 1841 - Great Longstone, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Eyre

           Born: Abt 1844 - Great Longstone, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 28 Jan 1844 - Great Longstone, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Tunstall
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1871 - Bakewell District, Derbyshire


3 F Ann Eyre

           Born: Abt 1845 - Great Longstone, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 28 Dec 1845 - Great Longstone, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Eyre

           Born: Abt 1852 - Great Longstone, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1852 - Great Longstone, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Eyre and Hannah Mimmack




Husband Thomas Eyre

           Born: Abt 1769 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Oct 1769 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Eyre
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 23 May 1790 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth



Wife Hannah Mimmack

           Born: Abt 1770
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Thomas Eyre and Mary Hirst




Husband Thomas Eyre

           Born: Abt 1813 - Owston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jan 1813 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: Between 1871 and 1881
         Buried: 


         Father: John Eyre
         Mother: Hannah Brown


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Tailor, 1841, Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master tailor, 1851, Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1861, Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1871, Town Street, Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Hirst

           Born: Abt 1813 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jul 1813 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Hirst
         Mother: Hannah Ingle


Events

Occupation: Housekeeper, widowed, 1881, Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire.

abode: Living on her own means, widowed, 1891, Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Ann Eyre

           Born: Abt 1835 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Apr 1835 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Frederick Eyre

           Born: Abt 1836 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Dec 1836 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Helen Eyre

           Born: Abt 1839 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Feb 1839 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Hirst Eyre

           Born: Abt 1841 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jul 1841 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 1842 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



5 F Elizabeth Eleanor Eyre

           Born: Abt 1848 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Sep 1848 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Arthur Seal
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1866 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Joseph Johnson
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1897 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire


6 M Charles Arthur Eyre

           Born: Abt 1843 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Feb 1843 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 1853 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



7 M George Eyre

           Born: Abt 1850 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emma Colbeck
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1973 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


8 M Arthur Augustus Eyre

           Born: Abt 1853 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Huby
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1887 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - Thomas Eyre

On the 1871 census there is a grandson staying at the house; Albert Eyre Seal b c1866 Ackworth, Yorkshire.[JDB]


General Notes: Wife - Mary Hirst

On the 1881 census there is a grandson staying at the house; Albert Eyre Leal b c1866 Ackworth, Yorkshire.On the 1891 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Alice Eyre b c1880 Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Thomas William Eyre and Rosa Heathcote




Husband Thomas William Eyre

           Born: Abt 1873 - Great Longstone, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Eyre
         Mother: Eliza Tunstall


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1899 - Bakewell District, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Painter's apprentice, 1891, 70 Hurtley Street, Burnley, Lancashire.

Occupation: House painter, 1901, 205 Chesterfield Road, Norton, Derbyshire.




Wife Rosa Heathcote

           Born: Abt 1875 - Harpur Hill, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Heathcote
         Mother: Elizabeth


Events

abode: Living with mother and stepfather, 1881, Chapel en le Frith, Derbyshire.

Occupation: General servant, 1891, Buxton Road, Disley, Derbyshire.


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia