Thomas Welburn and Sarah Ramskir
Husband Thomas Welburn
Born: 23 Jan 1794 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Jan 1794 - Drax, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Welburn (Abt 1766- ) Mother: Dorothy Kirby (Abt 1771- )
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Camblesforth, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Ramskir
Born: Abt 1785 - Snaith, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Ellen Welburn
Born: Abt 1813 - Snaith, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Sep 1813 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M John Welburn
Born: Abt 1816 - Snaith, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Oct 1816 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Jun 1891 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire Buried: 20 Jun 1891 - Drax, YorkshireSpouse: Ann Waud (Abt 1818-1851) Marr: 22 Jul 1839 - Drax, YorkshireSpouse: Sarah Saunders (Abt 1813- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1857 - Selby District, Yorkshire
3 M George Welburn
Born: Abt 1819 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Jul 1819 - Drax, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Joseph Ledger Saxton and Ann Ranby
Husband Joseph Ledger Saxton
Born: Abt 1842 - Lyndock, Perthshire, Scotland Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Saxton (Abt 1806- ) Mother: Elizabeth Bradley (Abt 1803- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1864 - Worksop District, Nottinghamshire
Other Spouse: Jamesina Davidson (Abt 1850- ) - Bet Jan and Mar 1880 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Warehouseman (chemists), 1881, Tickhill, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: (Baslers?) Baker, 1891, Grove Lane, Clarborough, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Chemists porter, 1901, 43 Randolph Street, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Ann Ranby
Born: Abt 1837 Baptised: Died: 1878 Buried:
Children
1 M Joseph Henry Saxton
Born: Abt 1864 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M John Edward Saxton
Born: Abt 1865 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Arthur Saxton
Born: Abt 1867 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Francis Saxton
Born: Abt 1869 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Walter Saxton
Born: Abt 1877 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Elizabeth Saxton
Born: Abt 1880 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
George Ranby and Ellen Routledge
Husband George Ranby
Born: Abt 1827 - Pollington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: May 1899 - Pollington, Yorkshire Buried: 12 May 1899 - Pollington, Yorkshire
Father: Jonathan Ranby (Abt 1795-1860) Mother: Frances Armitage (Abt 1792-1875)
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1858 - Pontefract District, YorkshireMarr. Status: A widow before this marriage
Other Spouse: Unknown ( - ) - Bet Oct and Dec 1852 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Pollington, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 13 acres & landowner, 1871, Pollington, Yorkshire.
Wife Ellen Routledge
Born: Abt 1823 - Pollington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Jan 1904 - Pollington, Yorkshire Buried: 29 Jan 1904 - Pollington, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Joseph Hoole (Abt 1821-1857) - 15 Jul 1848 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, YorkshireEvents
• abode: Lodging, husband not present, 1851, Pollington, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Mary Hannah Ranby
Born: Abt 1859 - Pollington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Mordecai Wardrobe and Hannah Ranby
Husband Mordecai Wardrobe
Born: Abt 1818 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Sep 1818 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Wardrobe (Abt 1775- ) Mother: Rachel (Abt 1775- )
Marriage: 18 Mar 1842 - Sykehouse, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Tailor, 1851, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Post messenger, 1861, Gowdall, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Post messenger, 1871, Gowdall, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Tailor, living with son Jonathan, 1881, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Ranby
Born: Abt 1820 - Pollington, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Jun 1820 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Jonathan Ranby (Abt 1795-1860) Mother: Frances Armitage (Abt 1792-1875)
Events
• abode: Living with son Jonathan, 1881, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M George Wardrobe
Born: Abt 1842 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 May 1842 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Ellen Wardrobe
Born: Abt 1843 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Jun 1843 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Jonathan Wardrobe
Born: Abt 1846 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Jan 1846 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Sophia Wardrobe
Born: Abt 1847 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Apr 1847 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Harriet Wardrobe
Born: Abt 1848 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Nov 1848 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
John Ranby and Mary Jane Sykes
Husband John Ranby
Born: Abt 1848 - Pollington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 7 Apr 1937 Buried:
Father: Thomas Ranby (Abt 1818-1900) Mother: Hannah Bellwood (Abt 1825-1901)
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1872 - Selby District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Groom, 1881, Kellington, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Groom, 1891, Kellington, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Domestic coachman & farmer, 1901, Roall, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Whitley Bridge, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Jane Sykes
Born: Abt 1851 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 20 Jan 1929 - Eggborough, Yorkshire Buried:
Children
1 M Arthur Ranby
Born: Abt 1875 - Cridling Stubbs, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1950 Buried:Spouse: Lydia Dunwell (Abt 1883- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1905 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
2 F Hannah Elizabeth Ranby
Born: Abt 1878 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Jan 1878 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Sarah Ellen Ranby
Born: Abt 1879 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Dec 1879 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Jem Lawson (Abt 1874- ) Marr: 29 Aug 1903 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
4 M Herbert Ranby
Born: Abt 1882 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Aug 1882 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M John William Ranby
Born: Abt 1884 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Nov 1884 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Apr 1943 Buried: 1 May 1943 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireSpouse: Mabel Evelina Coward (1891-1976) 16 Marr: 28 Apr 1917 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
6 F Emily Ranby
Born: Abt 1887 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1887 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Alice Mary Ranby
Born: Abt 1891 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 May 1891 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
General Notes: Husband - John Ranby
Gravestone inscription reads:INLOVING MEMORY OFMARY JANE RANBYOF EGGBOROUGHWHO DIED JANY 26th 1929IN HER 75th YEAR"AT REST"ALSOJOHN RANBYWHO DIED APRIL 7th 1937AGED 88 YEARS"PEACE PERFECT PEACE"ALSO GEORGE RANBYKILLED AT THE MILL JULY 1988,AGED 43 YEARS
Albert Edward Randall and Violet Wood
Husband Albert Edward Randall
Born: 28 Feb 1911 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 16 Oct 1978 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: John Thomas Randall (Abt 1869-1962) Mother: Bertha Elizabeth Baxter (1878-1972)
Marriage: Apr-Jun 1936 - Selby District, Yorkshire
Wife Violet Wood
Born: Abt 1912 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
George Randall and Janet Tate
Husband George Randall
Born: Abt 1902 - Featherstone, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 23 Dec 1922 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
Wife Janet Tate
Born: Abt 1904 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Arthur Tate (Abt 1876-1953) Mother: Mary Ann Tingay (Abt 1876-1967)
Children
John William Stather and Leah Mary Randall
Husband John William Stather
Born: Abt 1873 - Hotham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1909 - Selby District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Domestic gardener, 1911, West Haddlesey, Yorkshire.
Wife Leah Mary Randall
Born: Abt 1884 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Edward Randall (Abt 1842- ) Mother: Leah Killingbeck (Abt 1847-1904)
Children
1 M John Robert Stather
Born: Abt 1910 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Henry Ardern Temperton and Sarah Elizabeth Randell
Husband Henry Ardern Temperton
Born: Abt 1854 - Lymm, Cheshire Baptised: Died: - Wanganui, New Zealand Buried:
Father: George Temperton (Abt 1829- ) Mother: Ann Ardern (Abt 1834- )
Marriage: - New Zealand
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Hunt ( - ) - New ZealandEvents
• Occupation: Boot seller's apprentice, living with parents, 1871, Eagle Brow, Lymm, Cheshire.
Wife Sarah Elizabeth Randell
Born: - New Zealand Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Constance Emily Temperton
Born: Abt 1880 - New Zealand Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Beatrice Harriet Temperton
Born: Abt 1882 - New Zealand Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Eunice Elizabeth Temperton
Born: Abt 1884 - New Zealand Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Smith and Ann Randerson
Husband Thomas Smith
Born: Abt 1826 - South Elmsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Jul 1826 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Smith (Abt 1796- ) Mother: Harriet England (Abt 1801- )
Marriage: Jul-Sep 1850 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Askern, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Askern, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Highway foreman (labourer), 1881, Askern, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Askern, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Road labourer, 1901, Askern, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Randerson
Born: Abt 1831 - Sutton, Askern, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Feb 1831 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Randerson (Abt 1802-1877) Mother: Sarah Telford (Abt 1805- )
Children
1 M George Smith
Born: Abt 1851 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Apr 1851 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M William Smith
Born: Abt 1852 - Askern, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Caroline Smith
Born: Abt 1854 - Askern, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Sarah Smith
Born: Abt 1856 - Askern, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Eliza Smith
Born: Abt 1858 - Askern, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Charlotte Smith
Born: Abt 1860 - Askern, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Thomas Smith
Born: Abt 1862 - Askern, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Hannah Smith
Born: Abt 1867 - Askern, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 F Martha Smith
Born: Abt 1869 - Askern, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
10 F Elizabeth Smith
Born: Abt 1872 - Askern, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Arthur Randerson and Eliza Woodcock
Husband Arthur Randerson
Born: Abt 1857 - Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Unknown ( - ) Mother: Mary Randerson (Abt 1831- )
Marriage: Mar 1880 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Sarah A (Abt 1863- )
Wife Eliza Woodcock
Born: Abt 1863 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Fred Randerson
Born: Abt 1881 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Ellen Randerson
Born: Abt 1884 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Charles Randerson and Agnes Victoria Swift
Husband Charles Randerson
Born: Abt 1859 - Fulwood, Upper Hallam, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Charles Randerson (Abt 1820-1893) Mother: Elizabeth Shaw (Abt 1824-1874)
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1884 - Sheffield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Grocer, 1891, Upper Hallam, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer and grocer, 1901, Fulwood, Upper Hallam, Yorkshire.
Wife Agnes Victoria Swift
Born: Abt 1865 - Fulwood, Upper Hallam, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: James Swift (Abt 1831- ) Mother: Ann Oates (Abt 1836- )
Events
• Occupation: Grocer, 1901, Fulwood, Upper Hallam, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Ann Elizabeth Randerson
Born: Abt 1885 - Walkley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Harry Randerson
Born: Abt 1888 - Fulwood, Upper Hallam, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Rose Ella Randerson
Born: Abt 1890 - Fulwood, Upper Hallam, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Lily Randerson
Born: Abt 1893 - Fulwood, Upper Hallam, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Gadys Randerson
Born: Abt 1897 - Fulwood, Upper Hallam, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Violet Ena Randerson
Born: Abt 1899 - Fulwood, Upper Hallam, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Charles Randerson and Elizabeth Shaw
Husband Charles Randerson
Born: Abt 1820 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1893 Buried:
Father: William Randerson (1780-1860) Mother: Hannah Dunston (Abt 1782- )
Marriage: Abt 1855
Other Spouse: Ruth Stephenson (Abt 1822-1903) - Bet Jul and Sep 1879 - Sheffield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Wortley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1861, Stumfurlowe, Upper Hallam, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Povey Cottage, Coal Aston, Derbyshire.
• Occupation: Horse keeper, 1881, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Carter, 1891, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Shaw
Born: Abt 1824 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1874 Buried:
Children
1 M Joe Randerson
Born: Abt 1856 - Ecclesfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Susanna Swift (Abt 1858- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Aug 1876 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
2 M Tom Randerson
Born: Abt 1858 - Upper Hallam, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Maria Crapper (Abt 1861- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1879 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
3 M Charles Randerson
Born: Abt 1859 - Fulwood, Upper Hallam, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Agnes Victoria Swift (Abt 1865- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1884 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
4 M Henry Randerson
Born: Abt 1862 - Fulwood, Upper Hallam, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary E Phillips (Abt 1865- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1887 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
Charles Randerson and Ruth Stephenson
Husband Charles Randerson
Born: Abt 1820 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1893 Buried:
Father: William Randerson (1780-1860) Mother: Hannah Dunston (Abt 1782- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1879 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Shaw (Abt 1824-1874) - Abt 1855Events
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Wortley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1861, Stumfurlowe, Upper Hallam, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Povey Cottage, Coal Aston, Derbyshire.
• Occupation: Horse keeper, 1881, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Carter, 1891, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.
Wife Ruth Stephenson
Born: Abt 1822 - Crowland, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1903 Buried:
Children
Robert Scholey and Emily Randerson
Husband Robert Scholey 38
Born: 1839 - Bradfield, Sheffield, Yorkshire 38 Baptised: 21 Apr 1839 - St Nicholas' Church, Bradfield, Yorkshire Died: 7 Apr 1917 - Wortley, Yorkshire 123 Buried: 11 Apr 1917 - St Leonard's Churchyard, Wortley, Yorkshire 38
Father: George Scholey (1806-1890) 33 Mother: Mary Fairest (Abt 1808-1879) 11
Marriage: 12 Jan 1879 - St George's Parish Church, Doncaster, Yorkshire 197Events
• Occupation: Farmer's Son, 1861, Wortley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer's son, 1871, Wortley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 8 acres, 1881, Wortley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Wortley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Wortley, Yorkshire.
Wife Emily Randerson
Born: Abt 1862 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 12 Nov 1919 - Wortley, Yorkshire 123 Buried: 15 Nov 1919 - St Leonard's Churchyard, Wortley, Yorkshire 38
Father: Thomas Randerson (Abt 1828-1892) 13 Mother: Annie Kenyon (Abt 1837- ) 101
Marriage Events
• Marriage Witnesses: Thomas & Ann Randerson., 12 Jan 1879. 11
Children
1 F Mary Ann Scholey
Born: Abt 1881 - Wortley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 28 May 1924 - Wortley, Yorkshire 238 Buried: 31 May - St Leonard's Churchyard, Wortley, Yorkshire 167
2 M George William Scholey 38
Born: 1883 - Wortley, Yorkshire 38 Baptised: 8 Apr 1883 - St Leonard's Church, Wortley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ada Woodcock ( - ) 239
3 M Robert Scholey 38
Born: 1885 - Wortley, Yorkshire 38 Baptised: 2 Feb 1885 - St Leonard's Church, Wortley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Catherine Parker ( - ) 167
4 F Elizabeth Scholey 38
Born: 1886 - Wortley, Yorkshire 38 Baptised: 10 Oct 1886 - St Leonard's Church, Wortley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Walter Frederick Hudson (Abt 1888- ) 11 Marr: 4 Oct 1917 - St Leonard's Parish Church, Wortley, Yorkshire 38
5 F Annie Scholey 38
Born: 1888 - Wortley, Yorkshire 38 Baptised: 10 Jul 1888 - St Leonard's Parish Church, Wortley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Herbert Downs (Abt 1891- ) Marr: 14 May 1921 - St Leonard's Parish Church, Wortley, Yorkshire 38
6 M John Scholey 38
Born: 1890 - Wortley, Yorkshire 38 Baptised: 8 Jun 1890 - St Leonard's Church, Wortley, Yorkshire Died: Abt 1948 - Chapeltown, Sheffield, Yorkshire 159 Buried: - Priory Rd Cemetery, Ecclesfield, Sheffield, Yorkshire 159Spouse: Sophia Chambers (1886-1977) 159 Marr: 1912 159
7 M Joseph Kenyon Scholey 38
Born: 1892 - Wortley, Yorkshire 38 Baptised: 14 Aug 1892 - St Leonard's Church, Wortley, Yorkshire Died: Abt 12 Aug 1973 - Thurgoland, Yorkshire 38 Buried: 16 Aug - St Leonard's Churchyard, Wortley, Yorkshire 38
8 F Martha Scholey 38
Born: 1895 - Wortley, Yorkshire 38 Baptised: 14 Apr 1895 - St Leonard's Church, Wortley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Albert Edward Howard (Abt 1897- ) 11 Marr: 17 Dec 1921 - St Leonard's Parish Church, Wortley, Yorkshire 167
9 M Thomas Arthur Scholey 38
Born: 6 Jun 1899 - Wortley, Yorkshire 167 Baptised: 9 Jul 1899 - St Leonard's Church, Wortley, Yorkshire Died: 7 Oct 1982 - Wortley, Yorkshire 123 Buried: - St Leonard's Churchyard, Wortley, Yorkshire 123Spouse: Ellen (Nellie) Dodd (Abt 1899-1968) 123
10 F Ellen Scholey 38
Born: 16 Jun 1901 - Wortley, Yorkshire 38 Baptised: 13 Oct 1901 - St Leonard's Church, Wortley, Yorkshire Died: Abt 15 Jan 1968 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Buried: 18 Jan 1968 - St Leonard's Churchyard, Wortley, Yorkshire
George Randerson and Mary Ann Wood
Husband George Randerson
Born: Abt 1811 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Dec 1811 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: 1878 Buried:
Father: William Randerson (1780-1860) Mother: Hannah Dunston (Abt 1782- )
Marriage: 6 Feb 1831 - Womersley, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Hannah Stott (Abt 1834-1894) - Bet Jul and Sep 1856 - Huddersfield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Little Smeaton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Golcar, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Carter, 1861, 182 Long Field, Stainland, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1871, Linthwaite, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Ann Wood
Born: Abt 1803 - Smeaton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Randerson
Born: Abt 1831 - Smeaton, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Aug 1831 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Hinchcliffe (Abt 1826- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1853 - Halifax District, Yorkshire
2 F Ann Randerson
Born: Abt 1833 - Smeaton, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Aug 1833 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Maria Randerson
Born: Abt 1836 - Smeaton, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Jun 1836 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M David Randerson
Born: Abt 1838 - Smeaton, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Aug 1838 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Mary Ann Randerson
Born: Abt 1840 - Smeaton, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Jan 1841 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Elizabeth Randerson
Born: Abt 1843 - Smeaton, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Dec 1843 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M George Randerson
Born: Abt 1846 - Smeaton, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Jun 1846 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
General Notes: Husband - George Randerson
On the 1861 census there is a grandson staying at the house; William Henry Randerson b c1860 Stainland, Yorkshire.[JDB]
George Randerson and Hannah Stott
Husband George Randerson
Born: Abt 1811 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Dec 1811 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: 1878 Buried:
Father: William Randerson (1780-1860) Mother: Hannah Dunston (Abt 1782- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1856 - Huddersfield District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Mary Ann Wood (Abt 1803- ) - 6 Feb 1831 - Womersley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Little Smeaton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Golcar, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Carter, 1861, 182 Long Field, Stainland, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1871, Linthwaite, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Stott
Born: Abt 1834 - Ripponden, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1894 Buried:
Other Spouse: Thomas Hughes (Abt 1838- ) - Jun 1880 - Huddersfield District, Yorkshire
Children
1 M Joseph Randerson
Born: Abt 1858 - Stainland, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Alice Randerson
Born: Abt 1862 - Linthwaite, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Susannah Randerson
Born: Abt 1863 - Longwood, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: George Henry Senior (1868- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1890 - Huddersfield District, Yorkshire
4 F Sarah Randerson
Born: Abt 1866 - Longwood, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Ellen Randerson
Born: Abt 1869 - Linthwaite, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Fanny Randerson
Born: Abt 1872 - Linthwaite, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Isabella Randerson
Born: Abt 1875 - Linthwaite, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
General Notes: Husband - George Randerson
On the 1861 census there is a grandson staying at the house; William Henry Randerson b c1860 Stainland, Yorkshire.[JDB]
Joe Randerson and Susanna Swift
Husband Joe Randerson
Born: Abt 1856 - Ecclesfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Charles Randerson (Abt 1820-1893) Mother: Elizabeth Shaw (Abt 1824-1874)
Marriage: Bet Jul and Aug 1876 - Sheffield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Quarry man (stone), 1881, 77 Crescent Road, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Quarry man, 1891, 77 Walkley Crescent, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.
Wife Susanna Swift
Born: Abt 1858 - Fulwood, Upper Hallam, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: James Swift (Abt 1831- ) Mother: Ann Oates (Abt 1836- )
Children
1 M Leonard Randerson
Born: Abt 1878 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Joseph Randerson
Born: Abt 1881 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Edith Randerson
Born: Abt 1882 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Albert Randerson
Born: Abt 1884 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Susanna Randerson
Born: Abt 1895 - Woodside, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Randerson
Husband John Randerson
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Randerson
Born: 30 Jun 1780 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Jul 1780 - Stubbs, Burghwallis, Yorkshire Died: 29 Jan 1860 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Hannah Dunston (Abt 1782- ) Marr: 21 Apr 1801 - Owston, Yorkshire
2 M Thomas Randerson
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann Dunston ( - ) Marr: 4 Nov 1792 - Campsall, YorkshireSpouse: Nancy Roebuck ( - ) Marr: 1 Dec 1799 - Campsall, Yorkshire
George Ward and Mary Randerson
Husband George Ward
Born: Abt 1760 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Jan 1760 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Ward (Abt 1735- ) Mother: Martha Townend (Abt 1735- )
Marriage: 16 Sep 1794 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Elizabeth (Betty) Guest (Abt 1759-1792) - 19 Jan 1783 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
Wife Mary Randerson
Born: Abt 1770 - of Skelbrooke, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Oct 1796 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire Buried: 25 Oct 1796 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
Children
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.
237. Penelope Rowe.
238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).
239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner