Connected to



picture
John Corringham




Husband John Corringham

           Born: Abt 1688 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 8 Jul 1688 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Corringham
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Corringham

           Born: Abt 1713 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 9 Feb 1713 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah
         Spouse: Elizabeth Harrison
           Marr: 2 Dec 1742 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire


2 F Elizabeth Corringham

           Born: Abt 1718 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 1 Mar 1718 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Otter and Margaret Corringham




Husband William Otter

           Born: Abt 1730
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 10 Mar 1760 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire



Wife Margaret Corringham

           Born: Abt 1732 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1732 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Corringham
         Mother: Jane




Children

picture
Unknown Dossor and Martha Corringham




Husband Unknown Dossor

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bef 1851
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Martha Corringham

           Born: Abt 1815 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 16 Apr 1815 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Corringham
         Mother: Martha


Events

abode: Widowed, staying with widowed father, 1851, Green House, Gringley, Nottinghamshire.


Children

picture
Richard Corringham




Husband Richard Corringham

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Corringham

           Born: Abt 1688 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 8 Jul 1688 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Corringham and Mary Ellen Smith




Husband Robert Corringham

           Born: Abt 1848 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Frederick Corringham
         Mother: Rebecca Flint


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 16 acres, 1881, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Mary Ellen Smith

           Born: Abt 1855 - Adwick le Street, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Smith 20
         Mother: Caroline Mary Webster




Children
1 F Mary Corringham

           Born: Abt 1882 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Lillian Corringham

           Born: Abt 1884 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Corringham and Sally Raymond




Husband Robert Corringham

           Born: Abt 1759 - of Laughton Le Marsh, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Nov 1759 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire?
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Corringham
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 13 Apr 1784 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Dorothy Crossley - 22 Nov 1797 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Sally Raymond

           Born: Abt 1760
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Ann Corringham

           Born: Abt 1787 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Aug 1787 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah (Sally) Corringham

           Born: Abt 1790 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Oct 1790 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Tinker
           Marr: 24 Nov 1814 - Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 F Fanny Corringham

           Born: Abt 1796 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Mar 1796 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Lambert
           Marr: 9 Dec 1819 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Robert Corringham and Dorothy Crossley




Husband Robert Corringham

           Born: Abt 1759 - of Laughton Le Marsh, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Nov 1759 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire?
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Corringham
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 22 Nov 1797 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Sally Raymond - 13 Apr 1784 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Dorothy Crossley

           Born: Abt 1770
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Robert Ward Corringham and Susanna Isabella Emerson




Husband Robert Ward Corringham

           Born: Abt 1811 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 3 Feb 1811 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1898
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Corringham
         Mother: Martha


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1859 - Hastings District, Sussex

   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

abode: Married?, wife not present, living with widowed father, 1851, Green House, Gringley, Nottinghamshire.

abode: Living as a landed proprietor, 1861, Gringley, Nottinghamshire.

abode: Living as a land owner, 1871, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

abode: Living as a gentleman on rent of houses, 1881, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Susanna Isabella Emerson

           Born: Abt 1817 - Bath, Somerset
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Julia Isabella Corringham

           Born: Abt 1862 - Gringley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Darrand and Sarah Corringham




Husband George Darrand

           Born: Abt 1814 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Sep 1814 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Sep 1853 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 8 Sep 1853 - Haxey, Lincolnshire


         Father: George Darrand
         Mother: Elizabeth Foster


       Marriage: 25 Dec 1839 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Corringham

           Born: Abt 1810 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 24 Mar 1810 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: May 1857 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 13 May 1857 - Haxey, Lincolnshire


         Father: John Corringham
         Mother: Sarah Thompson



   Other Spouse: Matthew Darrand - 27 Mar 1856 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


Children
1 F Elizabeth Darrand

           Born: Abt 1845 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Aug 1845 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 25 Sep 1929 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Cooper
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1868 - Hull District, Yorkshire



picture
Matthew Darrand and Sarah Corringham




Husband Matthew Darrand

           Born: Abt 1808 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1808 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Feb 1898 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 9 Feb 1898 - Haxey, Lincolnshire


         Father: John Darrand
         Mother: Ann Batty


       Marriage: 27 Mar 1856 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Spencer - 5 May 1829 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Warrender - 20 Feb 1866 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1836, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Grocer, 1841, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Grocer and draper, 1851, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 4 acres living with widowed mother, 1861, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 4 acres, 1881, Haxey Nooking, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Haxey Nooking, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Corringham

           Born: Abt 1810 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 24 Mar 1810 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: May 1857 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 13 May 1857 - Haxey, Lincolnshire


         Father: John Corringham
         Mother: Sarah Thompson



   Other Spouse: George Darrand - 25 Dec 1839 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia