Connected to



picture
Thomas Corney and Ann Wilkinson




Husband Thomas Corney

           Born: Abt 1825 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Corney
         Mother: Sarah


       Marriage: 2 Dec 1846 - Thorne, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Turbary, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Laughton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, widowed, 1881, Denaby, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1825 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1825 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Wilkinson
         Mother: Mary Howard




Children
1 F Sarah Corney

           Born: Abt 1848 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1848 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Jenkins
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1874 - Chorlton District, Lancashire


2 F Mary Corney

           Born: 24 May 1851 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Jun 1851 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Edward Corney

           Born: Abt 1853 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Jack Corney

           Born: Abt 1854 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ann Corney

           Born: 13 Dec 1856 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Jan 1857 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M James Corney

           Born: Abt 1860 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Angelina Hirst
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1883 - Halifax District, Yorkshire


7 M Charles Corney

           Born: 10 Mar 1861 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Mar 1861 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Jane Corney

           Born: Abt 1863 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 May 1863 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1868
         Buried: 



9 M Thomas Corney

           Born: Abt 1865 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Jul 1865 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Jane Corney

           Born: Abt 1868 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Jan 1868 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: Between 1895 and 1901
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Stainton Burtwistle
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1888 - Goole District, Yorkshire



picture
Herbert James Welburn and Agnes Cornthwaite




Husband Herbert James Welburn

           Born: Abt 1865 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Welburn
         Mother: Sarah Hemingbrough


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1893 - Kendal District, Westmorland

Events

abode: Staying with uncle Abraham Bellamy, 1871, Kilpin, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, staying with uncle Abraham Bellamy, 1881, Duncoates, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Driver - road roller, boarding, 1891, 16 Prospect Street, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: Engine driver - road locomotive, 1901, 29 Primrose Street, Lancaster, Lancashire.




Wife Agnes Cornthwaite

           Born: Abt 1866 - Holme, Westmorland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Charles Herbert Welburn

           Born: Abt 1894 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Cornthwaite Welburn

           Born: Abt 1895 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Arthur Oxenforth and Annie Cornthwaite




Husband Henry Arthur Oxenforth

           Born: Abt 1860 - Gringley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1947
         Buried: 


         Father: John William Oxenforth
         Mother: Hannah Kelsey


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1890 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner, living with parents, 1881, Market Street, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1891, 40 Carr House Road, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carpenter and joiner, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Cornthwaite

           Born: Abt 1868 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
James Bryan Cornthwaite and Rose Wilson




Husband James Bryan Cornthwaite

           Born: 5 Jan 1914 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1999
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1940 - Lancaster District, Lancashire



Wife Rose Wilson

           Born: 27 May 1919 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1993 - Lancaster, Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: Frederick Mortimer Wilson
         Mother: Lilian Walker




Children

picture
Martin Pycock and Ann Corringham




Husband Martin Pycock

           Born: Abt 1746 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Jan 1746 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Pycock
         Mother: Elizabeth


       Marriage: 



Wife Ann Corringham

           Born: Abt 1748 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 6 Nov 1748 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Corringham
         Mother: Ann




Children
1 F Susannah Pycock 8

           Born: Abt 1781 - Heckdyke, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Lockwood 8
           Marr: 8 Jan 1811 - Messingham, Lincolnshire



picture
Thomas Lambert and Fanny Corringham




Husband Thomas Lambert

           Born: 4 Jul 1796 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1801 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Lambert
         Mother: Sarah Hill


       Marriage: 9 Dec 1819 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Harlams, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Fanny Corringham

           Born: Abt 1796 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Mar 1796 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Corringham
         Mother: Sally Raymond




Children
1 F Sarah Lambert

           Born: Abt 1822 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Apr 1822 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Lambert

           Born: Abt 1828 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Aug 1828 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Gordon
           Marr: 14 Sep 1854 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Jane


3 M Thomas Lambert

           Born: Abt 1836 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1836 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Taylor
           Marr: 22 Jun 1876 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 F Elizabeth Lambert

           Born: Abt 1838 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Zachariah Maud
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1861 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



picture
George Frederick Corringham and Rebecca Flint




Husband George Frederick Corringham

           Born: Abt 1813 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1813 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1888
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Corringham
         Mother: Martha


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1848 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

Events

abode: Living with father, 1841, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 221 acres, 1851, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 286 acres, 1861, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 300 acres, 1871, "White House", High Street, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 300 acres, 1881, The Hollies, Church Street, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Rebecca Flint

           Born: Abt 1822 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Robert Corringham

           Born: Abt 1848 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ellen Smith


2 M Clarke Corringham

           Born: Abt 1853 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 7 Feb 1853 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Eva Rebecca Corringham

           Born: Abt 1855 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1855 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Maria Corringham

           Born: Abt 1861 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Godfrey Corringham and Isabella Laughton




Husband Godfrey Corringham

           Born: Abt 1731 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 28 Nov 1731 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Corringham
         Mother: Hannah


       Marriage: 17 Aug 1758 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Isabella Laughton

           Born: Abt 1735 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1735 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Laughton
         Mother: Alice Lee




Children
1 M John Corringham

           Born: Abt 1759 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 5 Sep 1759 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Godfrey Corringham

           Born: Abt 1763 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 28 Aug 1763 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Joseph Corringham

           Born: Abt 1765 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 23 Oct 1765 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Corringham

           Born: Abt 1767 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 26 Jun 1767 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Clayton
           Marr: 10 Oct 1780 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire



picture
John Corringham and Sarah Thompson




Husband John Corringham

           Born: Abt 1782 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Between 1841 and 1851 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Corringham
         Mother: Sarah Clayton


       Marriage: 17 Dec 1804 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Sarah Thompson

           Born: Abt 1777 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 99 acres, widowed, 1851, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.


Children
1 F Sarah Corringham

           Born: Abt 1810 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 24 Mar 1810 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: May 1857 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 13 May 1857 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: George Darrand
           Marr: 25 Dec 1839 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Matthew Darrand
           Marr: 27 Mar 1856 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 M Richard Corringham

           Born: Abt 1814 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 14 Sep 1814 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: Abt 1882
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah



picture
John Corringham and Elizabeth Harrison




Husband John Corringham

           Born: Abt 1713 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 9 Feb 1713 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Corringham
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 2 Dec 1742 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire

   Other Spouse: Hannah



Wife Elizabeth Harrison

           Born: Abt 1720
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Jannie Corringham

           Born: Abt 1747 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 10 Jul 1747 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Corringham

           Born: Abt 1748 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 26 Feb 1748 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary


3 M Joseph Corringham

           Born: Abt 1752 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 26 Jul 1752 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia