Connected to



picture
John Tinker and Sarah (Sally) Corringham




Husband John Tinker

           Born: Abt 1791 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1791 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Tinker
         Mother: Mary Cooper


       Marriage: 24 Nov 1814 - Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Hannah

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841.

Occupation: Farmer of 35 acres, 1851.

Occupation: Farmer of 50 acres, 1861, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah (Sally) Corringham

           Born: Abt 1790 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Oct 1790 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Corringham
         Mother: Sally Raymond




Children
1 F Mary Tinker

           Born: Abt 1815 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 May 1815 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Chapman
           Marr: 25 Nov 1840 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 M John Tinker

           Born: Abt 1816 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1816 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1818
         Buried: 



3 M John Tinker

           Born: Abt 1818 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1818 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Charlotte Tinker

           Born: Abt 1820 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Sep 1820 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1822
         Buried: 



5 F Charlotte Tinker

           Born: Abt 1822 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Apr 1822 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1891
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Holmes
           Marr: 2 Jun 1846 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


6 F Eliza Tinker

           Born: Abt 1824 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1824 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1854
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Hill
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1848 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


7 M Charles Tinker

           Born: Abt 1826 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1826 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M George Tinker

           Born: Abt 1828 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Feb 1828 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M William Tinker

           Born: Abt 1831 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Jan 1831 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Reeder
           Marr: 30 Mar 1854 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


10 M James Tinker

           Born: Abt 1833 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Jan 1833 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: After 1901
         Buried: 




picture
John Edward Corrison and Ada Sefton




Husband John Edward Corrison

           Born: 12 Oct 1865 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jan 1869 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 12 Mar 1887 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Telephone wireman, 1891, Batley, Yorkshire.

abode: No occupation listed, 1901, Batley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Telephone lineman - foreman, 1911, Batley, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Sefton

           Born: Abt 1867 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jul 1871 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Sefton
         Mother: Hannah White




Children
1 M John William Corrison

           Born: Abt 1887 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Arthur Corrison

           Born: Abt 1888 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Corrison

           Born: Abt 1889 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Edith Corrison

           Born: Abt 1890 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Fred Corrison

           Born: Abt 1893 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Alice Corrison

           Born: Abt 1895 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Hannah Sefton Corrison

           Born: Abt 1897 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Edward Corrison

           Born: Abt 1900 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Ada Corrison

           Born: Abt 1902 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Florence Corrison

           Born: Abt 1904 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 M William Corrison

           Born: Abt 1906 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



12 F Clare Corrison

           Born: Abt 1899 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Peter Coryell and Julia Ann Poskitt




Husband Peter Coryell

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 1867-1870 - Luzerne, Pennsylvania, USA



Wife Julia Ann Poskitt 6

           Born: Abt 1832 - Luddington, Lincolnshire 6
       Baptised: 15 Jul 1832 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 18 Mar 1912 - Ashley, Luzerne, Pennsylvania, USA
         Buried: 


         Father: John Poskitt 6
         Mother: Mary Walton 6



   Other Spouse: George Cockin - 10 Jun 1851 - Luddington, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Unknown Smith - Abt 1863 - Pennsylvania, USA

   Other Spouse: Daniel Price - 12 Dec 1898 - Wilkes-Barre, Luzerne, Pennsylvania, USA


Children

picture
James North and Elizabeth Catherine Costa




Husband James North

           Born: Abt 1854 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel North
         Mother: Ann Richardson


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1876 - Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master, 1881, Vessel "Pilot", Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boatman, 1901, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Catherine Costa

           Born: Abt 1854 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Michael Craig Elliott and Yvonne Costain




Husband Michael Craig Elliott

           Born: 31 Mar 1981 - Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Gary Reuben Elliott
         Mother: Susan Virginia Slocombe


       Marriage: 



Wife Yvonne Costain

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Jacob Richard Michael Elliott-Costain

           Born: 19 Jul 2004 - Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Patrick Costello and Annie Elizabeth Glenton




Husband Patrick Costello

           Born: Abt 1843 - Bridlington, Yorkshire?
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1879 - Bury District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Carter, 1881, 54 Miller Street, Heywood, Lancashire.




Wife Annie Elizabeth Glenton

           Born: Abt 1841 - Bridlington Quay, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1841 - Bridlington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Reuben Jackson - Between Jul and Sep 1860 - Bridlington District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: James Francis Nicholls - Between Jan and Mar 1866 - Bridlington District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Milliner and dress maker, 1871, 16 Clap Gate, Norden, Spotland, Lancashire.

Occupation: Dressmaker, remarried, 1881, 54 Miller Street, Heywood, Lancashire.

Occupation: Dressmaker, widowed, 1891, 19 Buckley Street, Heywood, Lancashire.

abode: 1901, Heywood, Lancashire.


Children
1 F Bertha Costello

           Born: Abt 1881 - Heywood, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Clara Costello

           Born: Abt 1884 - Heywood, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Rev. Robert Cotes




Husband Rev. Robert Cotes

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Caroline Coates

           Born: Abt 1760
       Baptised: 
           Died: Nov 1825
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Torr
           Marr: 28 Feb 1792 - Beverley St Mary & St Nicholas, Yorkshire



picture
John Henry Shaw and Lucy King Cott




Husband John Henry Shaw

           Born: Abt 1880 - Mareham le Fen, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Shaw
         Mother: Nancy Cawthorne


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1908 - Holbeach District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Mareham le Fen, Lincolnshire.




Wife Lucy King Cott

           Born: Abt 1882 - Gedney, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Joseph Horsfall and Elizabeth Astley Cottam




Husband Joseph Horsfall

           Born: 3 Apr 1848 - Hartshead, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 May 1848 - Hartshead, Yorkshire
           Died: 26 Dec 1930 - Blackpool, Lancashire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 28 Mar 1893 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Eliza Beckitt - 28 Dec 1869 - Womersley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coachman, 1871, Rastrick, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Police officer, 1881, Huddersfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Police officer, 1891, Huddersfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Detective police sergeant, remarried, 1901, Lockwood, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired police sergeant, 1911, Blackpool, Lancashire.




Wife Elizabeth Astley Cottam

           Born: Abt 1856 - Braunstone, Leicestershire
       Baptised: 28 Feb 1858 - Deritend & Bordesley, Warwickshire
           Died: 21 Apr 1938 - Blackpool, Lancashire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Horsfall

           Born: 21 Sep 1893 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Dec 1893 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Cuthbert Cottam and Sarah Elizabeth Haldane




Husband George Cuthbert Cottam

           Born: Abt 1861 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1882 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Political agent, 1891, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Elizabeth Haldane

           Born: 16 Apr 1862 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Mar 1863 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Haldane 81
         Mother: Sarah Saville 81


Events

abode: Husband not present, she is living on private means with son George, 1911, Batley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George Reginald Cottam

           Born: 1 Jan 1887 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jun 1891 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia