Ralph Morrill and Annie Elizabeth Mason
Husband Ralph Morrill
Born: 31 Dec 1904 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Jan 1905 - Airmyn, Yorkshire Died: 1982 Buried:
Father: Joseph Robert Morrill (Abt 1865-1936) Mother: Esther Sanderson (1868-1940)
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1931 - Goole District, Yorkshire
Wife Annie Elizabeth Mason
Born: 9 Aug 1905 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Sep 1905 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Died: 19 Jun 1980 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: James Mason (1875-1947) Mother: Annie Peacock (Abt 1874-1938)
Children
Charles Mason and Elizabeth Street
Husband Charles Mason
Born: Abt 1845 - Stamford, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1927 Buried:Marriage: 3 Oct 1897 - St George's, Wigan, Lancashire
Other Spouse: Sarah Amelia Hawkins (Abt 1850-1887) - Bet Oct and Dec 1873 - West Derby District, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Telegraph clerk, civil service, 1881, Wigan, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Postal telegraph clerk, widowed, 1891, Wigan, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Sorting clerk, telegraphist, remarried, 1901, Wigan, Lancashire.
• abode: a post office pensioner, 1911, Wigan, Lancashire.
Wife Elizabeth Street
Born: Abt 1865 - Manchester, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Frank Mason
Born: Abt 1901 - Wigan, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Marjorie Mason
Born: 29 Jul 1903 - Wigan, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: John Gwilliam (1902-1992) Marr: 9 Jan 1929 - Primitive Methodist Chapel, Ince, Lancashire
3 M Jack Mason
Born: Abt 1905 - Wigan, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Charles Mason and Harriet Turton
Husband Charles Mason
Born: Abt 1803 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Baptised: 2 Oct 1803 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Died: Buried:Marriage: 14 Feb 1825 - Staveley, DerbyshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Newbold, Derbyshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, widowed, 1851, Newbold, Derbyshire.
Wife Harriet Turton
Born: Abt 1805 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 14 Apr 1805 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
Father: Jude Turton (Abt 1767-1837) Mother: Mary Waterhouse (Abt 1769- )
Children
1 M George Mason
Born: Abt 1825 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 31 Jul 1825 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Mason
Born: Abt 1827 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 30 Mar 1827 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
3 F Ann Mason
Born: Abt 1829 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 29 May 1829 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
4 F Sarah Mason
Born: Abt 1832 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Baptised: 28 Mar 1832 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Died: 14 Oct 1834 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Buried:
5 M Henry Mason
Born: Abt 1834 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Baptised: 28 May 1834 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
6 M Charles Mason
Born: Abt 1836 - Newbold, Derbyshire Baptised: 22 Apr 1836 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Eliza Moore (Abt 1838- ) Marr: 19 Feb 1860 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
7 M Dick Mason
Born: Abt 1838 - Newbold, Derbyshire Baptised: 17 Sep 1838 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
8 F Eliza Mason
Born: Abt 1840 - Newbold, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 F Emily Mason
Born: Abt 1842 - Newbold, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
General Notes: Husband - Charles Mason
On the 1851 census there is a servant in the house: Harriet Turton b c1828 Brimington, Derbyshire.[JDB]
Charles Mason and Eliza Moore
Husband Charles Mason
Born: Abt 1836 - Newbold, Derbyshire Baptised: 22 Apr 1836 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
Father: Charles Mason (Abt 1803- ) Mother: Harriet Turton (Abt 1805- )
Marriage: 19 Feb 1860 - Chesterfield, DerbyshireEvents
• Occupation: Coalminer, married, boarding, 1861, Clay Cross, Derbyshire.
• Occupation: Labourer at foundry, 1871, Litchurch, Derbyshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, 1881, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.
Wife Eliza Moore
Born: Abt 1838 - Derby, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Emily Mason
Born: Abt 1862 - Crewe, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Edwin Rose (Abt 1862- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1884 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
2 M George Mason
Born: Abt 1864 - Crewe, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Charles Mason
Born: Abt 1866 - Crewe, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Harriet Mason
Born: Abt 1868 - Aston, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Ada Mason
Born: Abt 1871 - Derby, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M John Henry Mason
Born: Abt 1877 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Speed and Charlotte Mason
Husband Thomas Speed
Born: Abt 1823 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Apr 1823 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Speed (Abt 1789- ) Mother: Elizabeth Stringer (Abt 1795- )
Marriage: 10 Mar 1861 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Ellen Agar (Abt 1830-Bef 1861) - 3 Feb 1851 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with parents, 1841, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Gardener, living with father, 1851, South Bailey Gate, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Featherstone, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Wool worster, 1881, Halifax, Yorkshire.
Wife Charlotte Mason
Born: Abt 1831 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1915 - Halifax, Yorkshire Buried:Events
• abode: Widowed, living with daughter Ellen Longbottom, 1901, 5 Lumb Lane, Boothtown, Halifax, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M William Speed
Born: Abt 1863 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Sep 1863 - All Saints, Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Crossley (Abt 1866- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1888 - Halifax District, Yorkshire
2 F Ellen Speed
Born: Abt 1866 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Dec 1866 - All Saints, Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: William Longbottom (Abt 1873- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1891 - Halifax District, Yorkshire
3 M Charles Richard Speed
Born: Abt 1870 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M John Oliver Speed
Born: Abt 1873 - Halifax, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Joseph Snowden and Douglass Mason
Husband Joseph Snowden
Born: Abt 1738 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Jan 1738 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Oct 1807 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 27 Oct 1807 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
Father: John Snowden (Abt 1714-1773) Mother: Ann Hodgson (Abt 1717-1789)
Marriage: 24 Dec 1772 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Wife Douglass Mason
Born: Abt 1747 Baptised: Died: Jun 1822 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 28 Jun 1822 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
Children
1 M Joseph Snowden
Born: Abt 1773 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Nov 1773 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 24 Apr 1854 - Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 27 Mar 1854 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
2 M John Snowden
Born: Abt 1775 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Dec 1775 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Jan 1852 - Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 27 Jan 1852 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireSpouse: Sarah Jennings (Abt 1775-1833) Marr: 30 Oct 1797 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
3 M Robert Snowden
Born: Abt 1778 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Feb 1778 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Feb 1847 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 25 Feb 1847 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireSpouse: Elizabeth Kitchen (Abt 1778-1835) Marr: 4 Apr 1797 - West Retford, Nottinghamshire
4 F Mary Snowden
Born: Abt 1780 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Apr 1780 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Aug 1854 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 15 Aug 1854 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireSpouse: John Holland (Abt 1779-1854) Marr: 20 Feb 1804 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
5 M William Snowden
Born: Abt 1783 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Jul 1783 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Mar 1853 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 22 Mar 1853 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireSpouse: Martha Lindley (Abt 1785-1869) Marr: 6 Feb 1805 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
6 M Thomas Snowden
Born: Abt 1785 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Oct 1785 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Mar 1848 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 11 Mar 1848 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireSpouse: Ann West (Abt 1791-1853) Marr: 14 Feb 1809 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
7 M Matthew Snowden
Born: Abt 1788 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 Jul 1788 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 28 Jun 1801 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
8 M James Snowden
Born: Abt 1791 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Mar 1791 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Jan 1818 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 27 Jan 1818 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Herbert Alfred Taylor and Eliza Mason
Husband Herbert Alfred Taylor
Born: 26 Oct 1867 - Selby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1953 Buried:Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1888 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: keel man - barge, 1891, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: labourer and bridge keeper, 1911, Pollington, Yorkshire.
Wife Eliza Mason
Born: Abt 1869 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Apr 1869 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Died: 1931 Buried:
Father: Samuel Mason (Abt 1844-1917) Mother: Emma Axup (Abt 1848-1925)
Events
• abode: husband not presnt, 1901, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Annie Elizabeth Taylor
Born: Abt 1890 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Oct 1893 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Buried: 2 Oct 1893 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
2 M Herbert Taylor
Born: Abt 1892 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Feb 1892 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Died: Feb 1892 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Buried: 23 Feb 1892 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
3 F Elsie May Taylor
Born: 22 Jul 1893 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 23 Dec 1965 - St John's Hospital, Goole, Yorkshire Buried:
4 M James Alfred Taylor
Born: 3 Feb 1896 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 20 Nov 1962 - St John's Hospital, Goole, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Lily King Dowson (1898- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1924 - Goole District, Yorkshire
5 F Annie Taylor
Born: Abt 1898 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Herbert Taylor
Born: Abt 1901 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Joseph Taylor
Born: Abt 1903 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M Fred Taylor
Born: Abt 1907 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1911 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Buried:
Robert Wall and Eliza Mason
Husband Robert Wall
Born: Abt 1821 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Nov 1821 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Wall (Abt 1790- ) Mother: Harriet ( - )
Marriage: Apr-May 1856 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Tamar Morley (Abt 1817- ) - Bet Jul and Sep 1849 - Glanford Brigg District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Butcher, 1851, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Butcher & farmer of 10 accres, remarried, 1861, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Butcher, farmer and beer seller, 1871, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 12.1/2 acres & beerhouse keeper, wife not present, 1881, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.
• abode: a retired butcher, widowed, 1891, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.
Wife Eliza Mason
Born: Abt 1826 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1881 Buried:
Children
1 F Elizabeth Wall
Born: Abt 1857 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Ann Wall
Born: Abt 1860 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Hannah Lucy Wall
Born: Abt 1864 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1906 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Francis Robert Oldfield (Abt 1855-1932) Marr: Jan-Mar 1887 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
4 M William Wall
Born: Abt 1868 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Frederick Tinley and Eliza Taffinder Mason
Husband Frederick Tinley
Born: Abt 1842 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1906 - Hull, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1866 - Hull District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: fisherman, 1871, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: fisherman, 1881, Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: fisherman, widowed, 1891, North Shields, Northumberland.
• Occupation: fisherman, boarding, 1901, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
Wife Eliza Taffinder Mason
Born: Abt 1848 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Aug 1848 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: 1890 Buried:
Father: James Mason (Abt 1807-1897) Mother: Sarah Taffinder (Abt 1809-1876)
Children
Henry Richardson and Elizabeth Mason
Husband Henry Richardson
Born: Abt 1851 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 May 1851 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Richardson (Abt 1825-1914) 11 Mother: Patience Scholey (Abt 1826-1903) 12
Marriage: 28 Aug 1872 - East Ardsley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Worsted spinner, living with parents, 1861, Turnpike Road - Bradford and Wakefield, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer at colliery, living with parents, 1871, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Fireman at engine, widowed, 1881, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Bricklayer's labourer, boarding, 1891, Ardsley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Builder's labourer, boarding, 1901, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Mason
Born: Abt 1851 - Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Abt 1873 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Buried:
Children
1 M James William Mason
Born: 11 Dec 1871 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Feb 1872 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Died: 1935 Buried:Spouse: Mary Jane Rydhill (1870- ) Marr: 27 Mar 1894 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
James Spencer and Elizabeth Mason
Husband James Spencer
Born: Abt 1829 - Beeston, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 19 May 1851 - Nottingham St Paul, Nottinghamshire
Other Spouse: Mary Lee (Abt 1832- ) - 24 Sep 1860 - Nottingham St Mary, NottinghamshireEvents
• Occupation: lacemaker, bachelor, living with mother Hannah, 1851, Beeston, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: lace maker, 1861, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: lace maker, 1871, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: lace maker, 1881, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: lace maker, 1891, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: lacemaker, 1901, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Elizabeth Mason
Born: Abt 1829 - Mansfield, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 11 Nov 1829 - Mansfield, Nottinghamshire Died: 1856 - Beeston, Nottinghamshire Buried:
Children
1 M Charles Spencer
Born: Abt 1851 - Beeston, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Temperton and Elizabeth Mason
Husband William Temperton
Born: Abt 1823 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 May 1823 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: 1901 Buried:
Father: Thomas Temperton (Abt 1799- ) Mother: Mary Slack (Abt 1797-1871)
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1845 - Gainsborough District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Sluice of drainhead keeper (indoor servant), 1881, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.
• abode: a retired sluice cleaner, 1901, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.
Wife Elizabeth Mason
Born: Abt 1823 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Temperton
Born: Abt 1849 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Eliza Temperton
Born: Abt 1855 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Mary Ann Temperton
Born: Abt 1857 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: John Jackson (Abt 1865- )
George (Fox) Tinley and Ellen Mason
Husband George (Fox) Tinley
Born: Abt 1873 - Horwich, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Edward Fox (Abt 1847-1926) Mother: Mary Tinley (Abt 1846-1886)
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1893 - St Wilfred's Church, Wigan, Lancashire
Wife Ellen Mason
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
George William Whitton and Emily Mason
Husband George William Whitton
Born: 16 Jun 1886 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 12 Nov 1910 - Rawcliffe, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: general labourer, 1911, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.
Wife Emily Mason
Born: 18 May 1893 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Dec 1893 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Samuel Mason (Abt 1844-1917) Mother: Emma Axup (Abt 1848-1925)
Children
1 F Ivy Whitton
Born: 25 Mar 1911 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Edwin Rose and Emily Mason
Husband Edwin Rose
Born: Abt 1862 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1884 - Sheffield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Table knife hafter, 1891, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Table knife hafter - cutler, 1901, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Cutlery maker, 1911, Birmingham, Warwickshire.
Wife Emily Mason
Born: Abt 1862 - Crewe, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Charles Mason (Abt 1836- ) Mother: Eliza Moore (Abt 1838- )
Children
1 F Beatrice Rose
Born: Abt 1885 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1952 Buried:Spouse: Percy Henry Charles (Abt 1882- ) Marr: Oct-Dec 1904 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
2 F Eliza Rose
Born: Abt 1886 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Harriet Rose
Born: Abt 1890 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Edith Rose
Born: Abt 1894 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Jenny Rose
Born: Abt 1895 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Edwin Rose
Born: Abt 1900 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Wrigley and Emma Mason
Husband William Wrigley
Born: Abt 1867 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 28 Jul 1889 - East Knottingley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Glassblower, 1891, Pickhill Garth, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Wife Emma Mason
Born: Abt 1865 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Mason (Abt 1826- ) Mother: Jane Rodley (Abt 1828- )
Events
• Occupation: Innkeeper, widowed, 1901, Marsh End, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Children
William Saunders and Esther Mason
Husband William Saunders
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Esther Mason
Born: Abt 1776 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Ann Saunders
Born: 18 May 1806 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 May 1806 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Thomas Moore (1803- ) Marr: 14 Dec 1826 - Thorne, Yorkshire
2 F Sarah Saunders
Born: Abt 1813 - Rawcliffe Bridge, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Sep 1813 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: George Gillion (Abt 1808- ) Marr: 15 Dec 1831 - Snaith, YorkshireSpouse: John Welburn (Abt 1816-1891) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1857 - Selby District, Yorkshire
Frank Pierce and Florence Mason
Husband Frank Pierce
Born: 26 Mar 1860 Baptised: Died: 25 Nov 1953 Buried:Marriage:
Wife Florence Mason
Born: 28 Sep 1872 - Messingham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1975 Buried:
Father: William Mason (1850-1923) Mother: Emily Speight (Abt 1850-1926)
Children
Francis Mason and Mary Pitchfork
Husband Francis Mason
Born: Abt 1839 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 8 Dec 1839 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Died: 1917 - Gringley, Nottinghamshire Buried:
Father: William Mason (Abt 1805- ) Mother: Selina Clifton (Abt 1808- )
Marriage: 18 May 1865 - Gringley on the Hill, NottinghamshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Gringley on the Hill, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Road foreman, 1901, Gringley, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Road foreman, 1911, Gringley on the Hill, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Mary Pitchfork
Born: Abt 1843 - Gringley, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 28 May 1843 - Gringley on the Hill, Nottinghamshire Died: 1923 - Gringley, Nottinghamshire Buried:
Father: John Pitchfork (Abt 1813-1891) Mother: Mary Crowder (Abt 1822-1910)
Children
1 M John William Mason
Born: Abt 1876 - Gringley, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 2 Apr 1876 - Gringley on the Hill, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Herrick Cobb (Abt 1873- ) Marr: 8 Jan 1898 - Ordsall, Nottinghamshire
Frederick Mason and Florence Mary Ellen Stannard
Husband Frederick Mason
Born: 12 Feb 1886 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 18 Aug 1969 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Samuel Mason (Abt 1844-1917) Mother: Emma Axup (Abt 1848-1925)
Marriage: 20 Oct 1943 - Goole, Yorkshire
Wife Florence Mary Ellen Stannard
Born: 1 Jun 1896 - Pickering, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Jun 1898 - Pickering, Yorkshire Died: 12 Nov 1992 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried:
Other Spouse: George Henry Holliday (Abt 1878-1932) - Bet Jan and Mar 1927 - Goole District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Henry Lumley (Abt 1896-1925) - Bet Oct and Dec 1918 - Goole District, Yorkshire
Children
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner