Connected to



picture
John William Brown and Emily Jane Ellmer




Husband John William Brown

           Born: Abt 1864 - West Hartlepool, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1889 - Guisborough District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Bookseller, 1891, 6 Bevan Crescent, Stockton on Tees, Durham.

Occupation: Bookseller, 1901, Rugby, Warwickshire.




Wife Emily Jane Ellmer

           Born: Abt 1863 - Scarborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Emmanuel Ellmer
         Mother: Jane Ann Pilsworth




Children
1 M Archibald Ellmer Brown

           Born: Abt 1893 - Saltburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Roland Wilson Brown

           Born: Abt 1895 - Leicester, Leicestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Basil Cleveland Brown

           Born: Abt 1900 - Rugby, Warwickshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Kilburn Brown and Jane Creaser




Husband Joseph Kilburn Brown

           Born: 3 Aug 1853 - Liversedge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Feb 1854 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 23 Feb 1880 - Birstall, Yorkshire



Wife Jane Creaser

           Born: Abt 1855 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Creaser
         Mother: Ellen Brown


Events

abode: a carpet weaver's wife, husband not present, she is staying with parents, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

abode: Husband not present, she is living with her father, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Harry Brown

           Born: Abt 1880 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Albert Brown

           Born: Abt 1890 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sophia Heald
           Marr: 4 Sep 1915 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



picture
Robert Hall and Julia Ann Brown




Husband Robert Hall

           Born: Abt 1820 - Beverley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1882
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1850 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mast and block maker - master, 1851, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Mast maker - master, 1861, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Mast maker - master, 1871, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Mast and block maker, 1881, 56 Great Union Street, Garrison Side, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Julia Ann Brown

           Born: Abt 1830 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, living with married daughter Kate Smith, 1891, "Ingleside", Little Roke Road, Coulsdon, Surrey.


Children
1 F Dorothy Ann Hall

           Born: Abt 1851 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jane Hall

           Born: Abt 1852 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Hall

           Born: Abt 1853 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Kate Hall

           Born: Abt 1855 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harold Smith
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1886 - York District, Yorkshire


5 M William Robert Hall

           Born: Abt 1856 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Sidney Hall

           Born: Abt 1859 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Alfred Hall

           Born: Abt 1860 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Julia Ann Hall

           Born: Abt 1864 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Beatrice Hall

           Born: Abt 1865 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Ada Hall

           Born: Abt 1866 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 F Mary Hall

           Born: Abt 1868 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Elwick and Kate Brown




Husband William Elwick

           Born: Abt 1866 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1892
         Buried: 


         Father: William Elwick
         Mother: Mary Brown


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1890 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1891, Beltoft, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Kate Brown

           Born: Abt 1867 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1933
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Albert Robinson - 26 Nov 1895 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire


Children

picture
Albert Robinson and Kate Brown




Husband Albert Robinson

           Born: Abt 1869 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1955
         Buried: 


         Father: George Robinson
         Mother: Mary Popplewell


       Marriage: 26 Nov 1895 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Filler on blast furnace, 1911, New Crosby, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire.




Wife Kate Brown

           Born: Abt 1867 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1933
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: William Elwick - Between Oct and Dec 1890 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


Children
1 F Eva Robinson

           Born: Abt 1898 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Morton and Kate Brown




Husband Joseph Morton

           Born: Abt 1834 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1835 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Morton
         Mother: Mary Richardson


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1871 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Emma Esther Greenfield - Between Apr and Jun 1855 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Gardener, 1861, High Ackworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Postman, remarried, 1871, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Letter carrier, 1881, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carrier, 1891, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Newsagent's carrier, 1901, Pontefract, Yorkshire.




Wife Kate Brown

           Born: Abt 1849 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Edith Mary Morton

           Born: Abt 1873 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Lilly Morton

           Born: Abt 1875 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Annie Elizabeth Morton

           Born: Abt 1876 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Edward Bernard Morton

           Born: Abt 1879 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Harold Morton

           Born: Abt 1881 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Edward Morton

           Born: Abt 1883 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Mary Richardson Morton

           Born: Abt 1884 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Hilda Morton

           Born: Abt 1886 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Francis Edward Morton

           Born: Abt 1887 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Allen Lindley and Lily Brown




Husband Allen Lindley

           Born: Abt 1871 - Turf Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Lindley
         Mother: Sarah Anne Allen


       Marriage: Dec 1897 - Wortley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Tram car conductor, living with parents, 1891, 51 Langset Road, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tramway motor man, 1901, 25 Hammerton Road, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.




Wife Lily Brown

           Born: Abt 1876 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Allen Lindley

           Born: Abt 1899 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Senior Crowcroft and Louisa Ann Brown




Husband Senior Crowcroft

           Born: Abt 1873 - Crookhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1957 - Sussex
         Buried: 


         Father: Martin Crowcroft
         Mother: Rebecca Senior


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1896 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Clothier's salesman, 1901, Rochdale, Lancashire.

Occupation: Tailor & outfitter (dealer), 1911, Long Eaton, Derbyshire.




Wife Louisa Ann Brown

           Born: 12 Sep 1868 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1868 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1922 - Derbyshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Norman Crowcroft

           Born: Abt 1900 - Rochdale, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ethel Crowcroft

           Born: Abt 1903 - Oldham, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Espin and Lucy Brown




Husband William Espin

           Born: Abt 1760 - Barlings, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 21 Sep 1800 - Reepham, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Longmate - 3 May 1785 - St Mary Magdalene, Campsall, Yorkshire



Wife Lucy Brown

           Born: Abt 1780
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sophia Espin

           Born: Abt 1801 - Langworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 May 1801 - Barlings cum Langworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1880
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Chambers
           Marr: 11 Feb 1822 - Wragby, Yorkshire


2 M John Espin

           Born: Abt 1804 - Langworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 May 1804 - Barlings, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1885
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth
         Spouse: Rebecca Holton
           Marr: 29 Oct 1823 - Goltho Cum Bullington, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Sarah Perrin
           Marr: 3 Jun 1856 - Barlings, Lincolnshire


3 F Jane Espin

           Born: Abt 1806 - Langworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Jun 1806 - Barlings cum Langworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: Abt 1806 - Langworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



4 F Charlotte Espin

           Born: Abt 1808 - Langworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1808 - Barlings, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edward Clarke
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1845 - Lincoln District, Lincolnshire



picture
William Clark and Martha Brown




Husband William Clark

           Born: Abt 1832 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Clark
         Mother: Susannah Nicholson


       Marriage: 3 May 1855 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

abode: Staying with grandparents William and Hannah Clark, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer's labourer, 1851, Holmes, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer's son (wife and 2 sons away visiting), 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 26 acres, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 60 acres, 1881, 89 High Street, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Martha Brown

           Born: Abt 1832 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Brown
         Mother: Elizabeth Parr


Events

abode: along with children Evelina and Alexander visiting father Thomas Brown, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Evelina Clark

           Born: Abt 1856 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Barnard
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1886 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M William Sanders Clark

           Born: Abt 1857 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lucy Susannah Archer
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1896 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 M Alexander Clark

           Born: Abt 1859 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Maria Coggan
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1881 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 M Herbert Harry Clark

           Born: Abt 1862 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Louisa Thompson
           Marr: Dec 1888 - Chester District, Cheshire


5 M Arthur Brown Clark

           Born: Abt 1864 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Boyes Beacon
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1900 - Reading, Berkshire


6 F Ann Elizabeth Clark

           Born: Abt 1866 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Neat Cooper
           Marr: Jun 1898 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


7 M Albert Edward Clark

           Born: Abt 1868 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Laura Ann Harrop
           Marr: 27 May 1894 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


8 M John Henry Clark

           Born: Abt 1871 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Florence Mary Torr
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1898 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


9 M Thomas Wilfred Clark

           Born: Abt 1873 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Ann Pilsworth
           Marr: Dec 1903 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia