Connected to



picture
Reuben Radley and Ann Hill




Husband Reuben Radley

           Born: Abt 1820 - Thorney, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 5 Mar 1820 - Thorney, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Radley
         Mother: Charlotte Gilbert


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1864 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 150 acres, bachelor, 1861, Thorney, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 150 acres, 1871, Thorney, Nottinghamshire.

abode: Living as a retired farmer, 1881, North Clifton, Nottinghamshire.

abode: Living on own means, 1891, North Clifton, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Ann Hill

           Born: Abt 1823 - Thornton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Outwin and Ann Hill




Husband John Outwin

           Born: Abt 1738 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Outwin
         Mother: Alice Peniston


       Marriage: 20 Aug 1795 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Harrison - 23 Jul 1767 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Hill

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Margrave and Anne Hill




Husband John Margrave

           Born: Abt 1787 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Jun 1787 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Margrave
         Mother: Jane Wilkinson


       Marriage: 12 Dec 1809 - Luddington, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Adlingfleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer's labourer, 1851, Adlingfleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1861, Adlingfleet, Yorkshire.




Wife Anne Hill

           Born: Abt 1789 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Aug 1789 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Mordecai Hill
         Mother: Sarah Tune




Children
1 M John Margrave

           Born: Abt 1810 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Sep 1810 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M James Margrave

           Born: Abt 1812 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Apr 1812 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Anne Margrave

           Born: Abt 1813 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1813 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Margrave

           Born: Abt 1816 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 May 1816 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Joseph Margrave

           Born: Abt 1818 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Nov 1818 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 10 Oct 1878 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann (Nancy) Wroot
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1840 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


6 F Elizabeth Margarve

           Born: Abt 1821 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1821 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M John Margrave

           Born: Abt 1823 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1821 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M George Margrave

           Born: Abt 1826 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 May 1826 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Fred Turton and Anne Elizabeth Hill




Husband Fred Turton

           Born: Abt 1871 - Birkin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jul 1871 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1938 - Kellington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 11 Jan 1938 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: John Turton
         Mother: Harriet Wood


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1896 - Selby District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: General farm labourer, 1901, Kellington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Kellington, Yorkshire.




Wife Anne Elizabeth Hill

           Born: Abt 1873 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Elizabeth Turton

           Born: Abt 1897 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Arthur Turton

           Born: Abt 1899 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Aug 1899 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ida Turton

           Born: 12 Nov 1902 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 May 1903 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Nov 1903 - Kellington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 12 Nov 1903 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



4 F Gladys Turton

           Born: Abt 1905 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Sep 1905 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Nora Turton

           Born: Abt 1908 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jul 1908 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Alfred Longbottom and Annie Hill




Husband Alfred Longbottom

           Born: Abt 1880 - Hillam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1904 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner, 1911, Monk Fryston, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Hill

           Born: Abt 1880 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Hill
         Mother: Annie Lawson


Events

Occupation: Kitchen maid - domestic, 1901, Monk Fryston, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Laurence Longbottom

           Born: Abt 1904 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edwin Hill and Annie Rumilcie Hill




Husband Edwin Hill

           Born: Abt 1884 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Hill
         Mother: Annie Lawson


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1912 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway clerk, bachelor, living with parents, 1911, Monk Fryston, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Rumilcie Hill

           Born: Abt 1884 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Hill
         Mother: Jane Ann Terry


Events

Occupation: Housemaid - domestic, spinster, 1911, Bradford, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Arthur Joe Hill and Elizabeth Ann Swingley




Husband Arthur Joe Hill

           Born: 18 Jul 1862 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Aug 1862 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Hill
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1884 - Oldham District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: (Mule headstock borer?), 1891, 31 Moston Street, Oldham, Lancashire.

Occupation: Iron works driller, 1901, 31 Moston Street, Oldham, Lancashire.




Wife Elizabeth Ann Swingley

           Born: Abt 1859 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Swingley
         Mother: Ann Buxton




Children
1 F Eda Hill

           Born: Abt 1886 - Oldham, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Arthur T Hill

           Born: Abt 1887 - Oldham, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Bertha Hill

           Born: Abt 1891 - Oldham, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Annie Hill

           Born: Abt 1901 - Oldham, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Bertie Hill and Phyllis Mary Poskitt




Husband Bertie Hill

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 29 Sep 1935 - Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire



Wife Phyllis Mary Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1903 - Lofthouse Gate, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Poskitt
         Mother: Emma Sugden




Children

picture
William Mirfin Pashley and Bessy Hill




Husband William Mirfin Pashley

           Born: Abt 1819 - St George in the East, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 12 Sep 1819 - St George in the East, London, Middlesex
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Mirfin Pashley
         Mother: Mary Ann Farthing


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1840 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sally (Sarah) Hill - Jan-Mar 1845 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: a waterman, absent from family, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Bessy Hill

           Born: Abt 1818 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1818 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1841 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Hill
         Mother: Ann Hurst




Children

picture
William Hinchcliffe and Bessy Hill




Husband William Hinchcliffe

           Born: 28 Jan 1800 - Pickburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Mar 1800 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Hinchcliffe
         Mother: Frances Wilkinson


       Marriage: 17 Dec 1838 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 93 acres, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Bessy Hill

           Born: Abt 1817 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1818 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Barbara Hinchliffe

           Born: Abt 1841 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Oct 1841 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1874 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Rimmington
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1866 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M Joseph Hinchliffe

           Born: Abt 1846 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Ramsey Hinchliffe

           Born: Abt 1849 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Robert Hinchliffe

           Born: Abt 1852 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas Hinchliffe

           Born: Abt 1855 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jun 1855 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia