Connected to



picture
Aaron Fish and Alice Gill




Husband Aaron Fish

           Born: Abt 1788 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1788 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Fish
         Mother: Sarah Kirk


       Marriage: 7 Feb 1819 - Pontefract, Yorkshire



Wife Alice Gill

           Born: Abt 1790 - Barkston Ash, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Annuitant, widowed, living next door to son Robert, 1881, Snaith, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Ann Fish

           Born: Abt 1819 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Apr 1819 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Hannah Fish

           Born: Abt 1821 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jul 1821 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Fish

           Born: Abt 1823 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1823 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 1900
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary
         Spouse: Mary


4 M Thomas Fish

           Born: Abt 1826 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 May 1826 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Aaron Fish

           Born: Abt 1828 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Apr 1828 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1833 - Snaith, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



6 F Elizabeth Fish

           Born: Abt 1830 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1830 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Aaron Fish

           Born: Abt 1833 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jun 1833 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Alice Fish

           Born: Abt 1833 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jun 1833 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Abraham Fish and Martha Smith




Husband Abraham Fish

           Born: Abt 1833 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1833 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1893 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Hannah Thornton


       Marriage: 24 Jun 1855 - Brotherton, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Jane Caley - 13 Oct 1883 - Hunslet Moor, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living with mother, 1841, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Apprentice blacksmith, 1851, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1861, Hunslet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1871, Hunslet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, widowed, 1881, 19 Basford Street, Hunslet, Yorkshire.

abode: Living on his own means, remarried, 1891, 4 Endon Terrace, Hunslet, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Smith

           Born: Abt 1834 - Church Fenton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1874 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Fish Smith

           Born: Abt 1855 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jul 1855 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1872 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Fish

           Born: Abt 1857 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Feb 1857 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Fish

           Born: Abt 1858 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: James Sykes
           Marr: 16 Jun 1883 - Hunslet, Yorkshire


4 F Mary Fish

           Born: Abt 1860 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1922
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Cleminson
           Marr: 22 Mar 1885 - Burley, Yorkshire


5 F Rebecca Fish

           Born: 12 Mar 1862 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1862 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Abraham James Fish

           Born: 29 Aug 1863 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Sep 1863 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1910
         Buried: 



7 F Sarah Hannah Fish

           Born: 11 Dec 1864 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1865 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Joseph Fish

           Born: 4 Mar 1866 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Mar 1866 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1867 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



9 F Jane Fish

           Born: 26 Oct 1867 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Nov 1867 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1868 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



10 F Ada Fish

           Born: 16 Dec 1868 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jan 1869 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1893
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Abbey
           Marr: 28 Nov 1891 - Hunslet, Yorkshire


11 M William Fish

           Born: 20 Mar 1870 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Apr 1870 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1872 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



12 F Martha Murfitt Fish

           Born: 31 Aug 1871 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Sep 1871 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1872 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



13 M Harry Fish

           Born: 7 Jan 1873 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jan 1873 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1923 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Rans
           Marr: 18 Feb 1893 - Hunslet, Yorkshire


14 F Ellen Smith Fish

           Born: 5 Mar 1874 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1874 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1874 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
Arthur Whiteley and Agnes Mary Fish




Husband Arthur Whiteley

           Born: Abt 1892 - Salford, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1915 - Salford District, Lancashire



Wife Agnes Mary Fish

           Born: Abt 1891 - Pendleton, Salford, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Daniel Fish
         Mother: Agnes Thomason




Children

picture
Albert Fish and Eliza Ann Mundey




Husband Albert Fish

           Born: Abt 1855 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Fish
         Mother: Elizabeth Jane Owen


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1878 - Salford District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Sketch drawer to engraver (artist), 1881, 42 Earl Street, Pendleton, Salford, Lancashire.

Occupation: Sketch maker to engraver, 1891, New Mills, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Engraver to electr-printers, 1901, Newtown, New Mills, Derbyshire.




Wife Eliza Ann Mundey

           Born: Abt 1856 - Lavington, Wiltshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Eliza Jane Fish

           Born: Abt 1879 - Pendleton, Salford, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Lilian Fish

           Born: Abt 1882 - Pendleton, Salford, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Fowler and Ann Fish




Husband Samuel Fowler

           Born: Abt 1804 - Ottery St Mary, Devon
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 16 Sep 1825 - Honiton On Otter, Devon

Events

Occupation: Baker, 1851, Collumpton, Devon.




Wife Ann Fish

           Born: Abt 1804 - Honiton, Devon
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Fowler

           Born: 6 Jan 1827 - Cullompton, Devon
       Baptised: 15 Jul 1832 - Tiverton Lane Chapel-Independent, Cullompton, Devon
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Fowler

           Born: 30 Mar 1829 - Cullompton, Devon
       Baptised: 15 Jul 1832 - Tiverton Lane Chapel-Independent, Cullompton, Devon
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Elliott
           Marr: 20 Mar 1853 - Exeter Registry Office, Exeter, Devon


3 M Edwin Fowler

           Born: 17 Oct 1831 - Collumpton, Devon
       Baptised: 15 Jul 1832 - Tiverton Lane Chapel-Independent, Cullompton, Devon
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Samuel Fowler

           Born: 30 Apr 1834 - Cullompton, Devon
       Baptised: 18 May 1834 - Tiverton Lane Chapel-Independent, Cullompton, Devon
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Jane Fowler

           Born: Abt 1837 - Collumpton, Devon
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Richard Fowler

           Born: Abt 1839 - Collumpton, Devon
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Mary Fowler

           Born: Abt 1841 - Collumpton, Devon
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Stanley and Ann Fish




Husband Thomas Stanley

           Born: Abt 1834 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1914
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Stanley
         Mother: Christiana (Chrissy) Butler


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1856 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Journeyman tailor, 1861, 32 Bond Street, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1891, 57 Copley Road, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1901, 57 Copley Road, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Fish

           Born: Abt 1833 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 May 1833 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Fish
         Mother: Ann Cocking




Children

General Notes: Husband - Thomas Stanley

On the 1871 census there is a niece staying at the house; Mary A Hirst b c1857 Thorne, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Tom Foster and Ann Fish




Husband Tom Foster

           Born: Abt 1858 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 14 Dec 1878 - Brotherton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal Miner, 1891, Methley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal hewer, 1901, Methley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, widowed, 1911, Methley, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Fish

           Born: Abt 1858 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Mar 1858 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1911
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Fish
         Mother: Ann Stead




Children
1 F Ann Foster

           Born: 25 Mar 1879 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Apr 1879 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Jane Foster

           Born: Abt 1880 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1880 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Selina Fish Foster

           Born: Abt 1881 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1881 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Joseph Thomas Foster

           Born: Abt 1883 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Sep 1883 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Mark Foster

           Born: Abt 1885 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 May 1885 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Eva Foster

           Born: Abt 1889 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Margaret Foster

           Born: Abt 1891 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Hilda Foster

           Born: Abt 1894 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Bertha Foster

           Born: Abt 1897 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Ethel Foster

           Born: Abt 1901 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Garner and Ann Fish




Husband William Garner

           Born: Abt 1779 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1779 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathon Garner
         Mother: Hannah Loughton


       Marriage: 30 Jul 1799 - Owston, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Hemp weaver, 1841, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Postmaster, widowed, 1851, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Fish

           Born: Abt 1777 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Feb 1777 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Fish
         Mother: Ann Jackson




Children
1 M John Garner

           Born: Abt 1800 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Aug 1800 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Dempster
           Marr: 23 Apr 1834 - Scotter, Lincolnshire


2 F Sarah Garner

           Born: Abt 1803 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jan 1803 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Hannah Garner

           Born: Abt 1805 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Aug 1805 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Garner

           Born: Abt 1810 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Sep 1810 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth


5 M George Garner

           Born: Abt 1813 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Mar 1813 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Robert Garner

           Born: Abt 1815 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Aug 1815 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Major
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1839 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


7 M Joseph Garner

           Born: Abt 1818 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Jan 1818 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charlotte Sharpless
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1842 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



picture
Samuel Meggott and Anne Fish




Husband Samuel Meggott

           Born: Abt 1691 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Dec 1691 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jacob Meggott
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 5 Jun 1714 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Anne Fish

           Born: Abt 1695
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Samuel Meggott

           Born: Abt 1715 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Jun 1715 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann


2 M William Meggott

           Born: Abt 1717 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Oct 1717 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1721 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



3 F Anne Meggott

           Born: Abt 1718 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1718 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Meggott

           Born: Abt 1721 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1721 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Harrison
           Marr: 27 Nov 1739 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


5 F Jane Meggott

           Born: Abt 1724 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Sep 1724 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Barker
           Marr: 3 Aug 1756 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


6 M Joseph Meggott

           Born: Abt 1727 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Sep 1727 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Mary Meggott

           Born: Abt 1730 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Mar 1730 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Chesman Sharp and Caroline Fish




Husband Thomas Chesman Sharp

           Born: Abt 1827 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1847 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner and cabinet maker, 1851, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1861, Altrincham, Cheshire.




Wife Caroline Fish

           Born: Abt 1825 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Aug 1825 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Fish
         Mother: Hannah Schofield


Events

abode: Widowed, 1871, 4 Foxholes Lane, Rochdale, Lancashire.


Children
1 F Charlotte Sharp

           Born: Abt 1848 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Elizabeth Sharp

           Born: Abt 1849 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Sharp

           Born: Abt 1850 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Jul 1850 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Chesman Sharp

           Born: Abt 1852 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Jan 1852 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Henry Sharp

           Born: Abt 1854 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Hannah Eliza Sharp

           Born: Abt 1857 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Arthur Sharp

           Born: Abt 1858 - Ashton upon Mersey, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia