Connected to



picture
James Henry Erratt and Lucy Holroyd




Husband James Henry Erratt

           Born: Abt 1883 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1946
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Erratt
         Mother: Ann Pashley


       Marriage: 19 Feb 1910 - Brighouse, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Cotton overlooker, 1911, Brighouse, Yorkshire.




Wife Lucy Holroyd

           Born: Abt 1887 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Winifred Erratt

           Born: 27 Jun 1910 - Brighouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Nov 1910 - Brighouse, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Wild and Lucy Ann Erratt




Husband John Wild

           Born: Abt 1876 - Keighley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1925 - Halifax, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 5 Nov 1910 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Postman, 1911, Meltham, Yorkshire.




Wife Lucy Ann Erratt

           Born: Abt 1872 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 22 Nov 1940 - Halifax, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Erratt
         Mother: Ann Pashley




Children

picture
Willie Schofield and Sarah Elizabeth Erratt




Husband Willie Schofield

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1901 - Halifax District, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Elizabeth Erratt

           Born: Abt 1876 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Erratt
         Mother: Ann Pashley


Events

Occupation: Cotton card room hand, husband not present, she is boarding with her parents, 1911, Brighouse, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Joseph Henry Schofield

           Born: Abt 1904 - Brighouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Nelly Schofield

           Born: Abt 1909 - Brighouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Erratt and Ann Pashley




Husband Thomas Erratt

           Born: Abt 1851 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Apr 1851 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1917
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Ann Errat


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1870 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer & carter, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boater & boat deliverer, 1891, Rastrick, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dyehouse labourer, 1901, Brighouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Stoker's labourer, 1911, Brighouse, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Pashley

           Born: Abt 1849 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Feb 1849 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1916
         Buried: 


         Father: William Mirfin Pashley
         Mother: Sally (Sarah) Hill




Children
1 F Lucy Ann Erratt

           Born: Abt 1872 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 22 Nov 1940 - Halifax, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Wild
           Marr: 5 Nov 1910 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire


2 M John William Erratt

           Born: Abt 1874 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1896
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Elizabeth Erratt

           Born: Abt 1876 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Willie Schofield
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1901 - Halifax District, Yorkshire


4 F Ann Erratt

           Born: Abt 1879 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Herbert Turner
           Marr: 13 Apr 1903 - Brighouse, Yorkshire


5 M Tom Erratt

           Born: Abt 1881 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 26 Jun 1957 - Bradford, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Adeline Allen
           Marr: 25 Nov 1905 - Brighouse, Yorkshire


6 M James Henry Erratt

           Born: Abt 1883 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1946
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lucy Holroyd
           Marr: 19 Feb 1910 - Brighouse, Yorkshire



picture
George Foster and Matilda Esberger




Husband George Foster

           Born: Abt 1846 - Thurnscoe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1846 - Thurnscoe, Yorkshire
           Died: 30 Jul 1897 - Armley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 2 Aug 1897 - Holbeck, Yorkshire


         Father: John Foster
         Mother: Ann Sayles


       Marriage: 31 Mar 1888 - Leeds, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Louisa Garrett - 27 Jun 1868 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Builder's joiner, 1881, Armley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1891, Armley, Yorkshire.




Wife Matilda Esberger

           Born: 14 Feb 1852 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1862 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: Dec 1909 - Armley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 19 Dec 1909 - Holbeck, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widowed, 1901, Armley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Emily Foster

           Born: Abt 1890 - Armley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Frederick Esberger Foster

           Born: Abt 1892 - Armley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Benjamin Locke and Eliza Escott




Husband James Benjamin Locke

           Born: Abt 1811 - Bristol, Gloucestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Locke
         Mother: Jenny Ashford


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1839 - Bristol District, Gloucestershire

Events

Occupation: Tailor, 1841, Church Street, Dunster, Somerset.

Occupation: Tailor, 1851, High Street, Dunster, Somerset.

Occupation: Tailor and draper, 1861, Dunster, Somerset.

Occupation: Tailor, 1871, Dunster, Somerset.




Wife Eliza Escott

           Born: Abt 1811 - Monksilver, Somerset
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, 1881, Wolstanton, Staffordshire.


Children
1 M Osmond Wesley Theophilus Locke

           Born: Abt 1840 - Dunster, Somerset
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Wardlow
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1872 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire


2 F Joanna Locke

           Born: Abt 1841 - Dunster, Somerset
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1904 - Lancashire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Crout


3 M Jabez Gabriel Locke

           Born: Abt 1842 - Dunster, Somerset
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Julia Hitchcock
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1864 - Clerkenwell District, Middlesex


4 M Joshua Harvard M Locke

           Born: Abt 1846 - Dunster, Somerset
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1870 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire


5 M Adam Clarke Locke

           Born: Abt 1849 - Dunster, Somerset
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Maria Wardlow
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1875 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire


6 M Ebenezer Elijah Locke

           Born: Abt 1852 - Dunster, Somerset
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1891 - Halifax, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
William Webber and Maria Jane Escott




Husband William Webber

           Born: Abt 1829 - Milverton, Somerset
       Baptised: 27 Oct 1829 - Wiveliscombe, Somerset
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Webber
         Mother: Sarah Pool


       Marriage: Dec 1881 - Wellington District, Somerset

   Other Spouse: Jane Lewis - Between Oct and Dec 1850 - Wellington District, Somerset

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Wiveliscombe, Somerset.

Occupation: Carter, 1861, Wiveliscombe, Somerset.

Occupation: Carter, 1871, Market Place, Wiveliscombe, Somerset.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Thorne Coombe, Upton, Dulverton, Somerset.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Stooks, Huish Champflower, Somerset.




Wife Maria Jane Escott

           Born: Abt 1848 - Broomfield, Somerset
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

General Notes: Husband - William Webber

On the 1891 census there is a grandson staying at the house; John Webber b c1885 Dulverton, Somerset.[JDB]
picture

Robert Christopher Lindley and Hannah Escritt




Husband Robert Christopher Lindley

           Born: Abt 1868 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Lindley
         Mother: Jane Gravel


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1894 - Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Draper's assistant, 1901, 29 Gordon Street, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Escritt

           Born: Abt 1866 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Hilda Miriam Lindley

           Born: Abt 1900 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Kemp and Ann Esh




Husband Thomas Kemp

           Born: Abt 1810 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 9 May 1837 - Foston by Malton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Flaxton, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Esh

           Born: Abt 1819 - Flaxton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1859
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Esh
         Mother: Elizabeth Hesp



   Other Spouse: John Stead - Between Oct and Dec 1843 - York District, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Elizabeth Ann Kemp

           Born: Abt 1839 - Flaxton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1839 - Foston by Malton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Wife - Ann Esh

On the 1841 census, the entry for Ann and husband Thomas Kemp is listed next to her father Richard Esh.[JDB
picture

John Stead and Ann Esh




Husband John Stead

           Born: Abt 1821 - Flaxton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Sep 1821 - Saint Martin And Saint Gregory, York, Yorkshire
           Died: 1909
         Buried: 


         Father: William Stead
         Mother: Maria Alder


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1843 - York District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Selena Bullock - Between Oct and Dec 1861 - Bridlington District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living as a landed proprietor, 1851, Flaxton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1861, Flaxton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 153 acres, 1871, Flaxton, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as a retired farmer, 1881, 6 Princess Street, Bridlington, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Esh

           Born: Abt 1819 - Flaxton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1859
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Esh
         Mother: Elizabeth Hesp



   Other Spouse: Thomas Kemp - 9 May 1837 - Foston by Malton, Yorkshire


Children
1 M John H Stead

           Born:  - Flaxton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Henry Stead

           Born: Abt 1850 - Flaxton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1887
         Buried: 



3 M Matthew Stead

           Born: Abt 1851 - Flaxton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Maria Stead

           Born: Abt 1854 - Flaxton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1940
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jasper Smith
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1880 - York District, Yorkshire



General Notes: Wife - Ann Esh

On the 1841 census, the entry for Ann and husband Thomas Kemp is listed next to her father Richard Esh.[JDB
picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia