Connected to



picture
Thomas Matthews and Ada Mary Goodridge




Husband Thomas Matthews

           Born: Abt 1882 - Flanshaw, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1910 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Platelayer, married, living with parents, 1911, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Mary Goodridge

           Born: Abt 1887 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Goodridge
         Mother: Elizabeth Mary Beighton




Children

picture
George Goodridge and Elizabeth Robinson




Husband George Goodridge

           Born: Abt 1855 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 14 Sep 1934 - Gilbertson's Farm, Wheldrake, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Goodridge
         Mother: Hannah Lawrence


       Marriage: 24 Feb 1880 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1891, Heck, Snaith, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Great Heck, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Heck, Snaith, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Robinson

           Born: Abt 1848 - Heck, Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 19 Sep 1932 - Heck, Snaith, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Ralph Goodridge

           Born: Abt 1881 - Heck, Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 15 Mar 1951 - High Street, Dudley, Worcestershire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lilian Brownbridge
           Marr: 4 Oct 1902 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


2 F Annie Goodridge

           Born: Abt 1884 - Heck, Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Florence Goodridge

           Born: Abt 1887 - Heck, Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Goodridge and Hannah Lawrence




Husband John Goodridge

           Born: Abt 1834 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jul 1834 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 8 Apr 1910 - South Hiendley, Felkirk, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Goodridge
         Mother: Hannah Turner


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1854 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Heck, Snaith, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Flax dresser, 1871, Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Flax merchant, 1881, Heck, Snaith, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Badsworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1901, Badsworth, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Lawrence

           Born: Abt 1837 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1837 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: May 1900 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
         Buried: 28 May 1900 - Badsworth, Yorkshire


Children
1 M George Goodridge

           Born: Abt 1855 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 14 Sep 1934 - Gilbertson's Farm, Wheldrake, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Robinson
           Marr: 24 Feb 1880 - Goole District, Yorkshire


2 M Charles Goodridge

           Born: Abt 1857 - Heck, Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Lawrence Goodridge

           Born: Abt 1865 - Heck, Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Goodridge

           Born: Abt 1867 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Dec 1867 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Hannah Goodridge

           Born: Abt 1869 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Oct 1869 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Herbert Lindsay
           Marr: 15 Aug 1893 - Badsworth, Yorkshire


6 F Sarah Ann Goodridge

           Born: Abt 1872 - Heck, Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Herbert John Goodridge

           Born: Abt 1879 - Heck, Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Goodridge and Hannah Turner




Husband John Goodridge

           Born: 6 Sep 1801 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Sep 1801 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Abraham Goodridge
         Mother: Ann Cocking


       Marriage: 25 Nov 1833 - Fishlake, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Turner

           Born: 4 Oct 1802 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Dec 1802 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Turner
         Mother: Hannah Rowbottom


Events

abode: widowed, a pauper, 1861, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

abode: a pauper, 1871, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

abode: Receiving outdoor parish relief, 1881, Four Lane Ends, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John Goodridge

           Born: Abt 1834 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jul 1834 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 8 Apr 1910 - South Hiendley, Felkirk, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Lawrence
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1854 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


2 F Jane Goodridge

           Born: Abt 1836 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Apr 1836 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 11 Feb 1913 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martin Charlesworth
           Marr: 23 Dec 1854 - Badsworth, Yorkshire


3 M William Goodridge

           Born: Abt 1839 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Jun 1839 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Goodridge and Mary Moulson




Husband John Goodridge

           Born: Abt 1814 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jul 1814 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 1898
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1839 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1851, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1861, 26 Baxter Gate, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master shoemaker, 1871, Baxter Gate, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, widowed, 1881, 26 Baxter Gate, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1891, 19 Park Road, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Moulson

           Born: Abt 1816 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jan 1817 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Goodridge

           Born: Abt 1840 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Vant


2 F Sarah Ann Goodridge

           Born: Abt 1846 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Dec 1846 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Martha Goodridge

           Born: Abt 1849 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1849 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Charles Goodridge

           Born: Abt 1851 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Herbert Lindsay and Mary Hannah Goodridge




Husband George Herbert Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1868 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Feb 1868 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: Jul 1900 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
         Buried: 12 Jul 1900 - Badsworth, Yorkshire


         Father: George Lindsay
         Mother: Mary Schofield


       Marriage: 15 Aug 1893 - Badsworth, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Hannah Goodridge

           Born: Abt 1869 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Oct 1869 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Goodridge
         Mother: Hannah Lawrence


Events

abode: Widowed, living with father, 1901, Badsworth, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Herbert John Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1893 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Moses Birks Goodridge and Sarah Jane Pashley




Husband Moses Birks Goodridge

           Born: Abt 1847 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jun 1847 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Goodridge
         Mother: Jane Birks


       Marriage: 17 Jun 1878 - Thorne, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Gunness, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Rothwell, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer in malt kilns, 1901, Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Jane Pashley

           Born: Abt 1853 - Hatfield Levels, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1901
         Buried: 


         Father: John Pashley
         Mother: Hephzibah Gervas




Children
1 M Alfred Frederick Pashley

           Born: Abt 1877 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Arthur Goodridge

           Born: Abt 1883 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Goodridge

           Born: 19 Jun 1886 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Nov 1891 - Kirkheaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Jane Goodridge

           Born: 23 Aug 1889 - South Hiendley, Felkirk, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Nov 1889 - Kirkheaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Goodridge

           Born: 25 Apr 1891 - Kirkheaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Nov 1891 - Kirkheaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Honor M Goodridge

           Born: Abt 1895 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Goodridge and Maria Stanley




Husband William Goodridge

           Born: 12 Jan 1807 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Feb 1807 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1883
         Buried: 


         Father: Abraham Goodridge
         Mother: Ann Cocking


       Marriage: 14 Sep 1857 - Fishlake, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Jane Birks - 15 Feb 1841 - Fishlake, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, remarried, 1861, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.




Wife Maria Stanley

           Born: 13 Apr 1810 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Apr 1810 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: David Stanley
         Mother: Ann Peaker



   Other Spouse: Edward Clark - 2 Jan 1832 - Campsall, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Husband not present, 1841, Fenwick, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, a pauper, staying with brother Thomas Stanley, 1851, Fenwick, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
William Goodridge and Elizabeth Vant




Husband William Goodridge

           Born: Abt 1840 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Goodridge
         Mother: Mary Moulson


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Whitesmith, 1881, Highfield Road, Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Whitesmith, lodging, listed as single - wife not present, 1891, 5 Union Street, Harrogate, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Vant

           Born: Abt 1839 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Henry Clough - Between Jan and Mar 1868 - York District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living on her own means, husband not present, 1891, Boston Spa, Yorkshire.

abode: Living on her own means, husband not present, 1901, Harrogate, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Tom Goodson and Mary Ann Turton




Husband Tom Goodson

           Born: Abt 1854 - Great Gonerby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1899 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 20 Aug 1877 - Sheffield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer at ironworks, 1881, Attercliffe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1891, Attercliffe, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Turton

           Born: Abt 1855 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 9 Sep 1855 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1928
         Buried: 


         Father: James Turton
         Mother: Mary Fretwell



   Other Spouse: Arthur Battie - Jul-Sep 1902 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widowed, living on her own means, 1901, Attercliffe, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed again, 1911, Attercliffe, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Gertrude Goodson

           Born: Abt 1878 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Mar 1878 - Carbrook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Frederick Goodson

           Born: Abt 1879 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Sep 1879 - Carbrook, Yorkshire
           Died: 1926
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Alice Goodson

           Born: Abt 1880 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Aug 1880 - Carbrook, Yorkshire
           Died: 1881 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 M John Henry Goodson

           Born: Abt 1882 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jan 1882 - Carbrook, Yorkshire
           Died: 1962
         Buried: 



5 M Tom Goodson

           Born: Abt 1883 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Oct 1883 - Carbrook, Yorkshire
           Died: 1883 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



6 F Charlotte Goodson

           Born: Abt 1885 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Nov 1885 - Carbrook, Yorkshire
           Died: 1968
         Buried: 



7 F Mary Ann Goodson

           Born: Abt 1887 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1887 - Carbrook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Sarah Elizabeth Goodson

           Born: Abt 1889 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1889 - Carbrook, Yorkshire
           Died: 1890 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



9 M James Goodson

           Born: Abt 1891 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1891 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



10 M Joseph Goodson

           Born: Abt 1892 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Sep 1892 - Carbrook, Yorkshire
           Died: 1892 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



11 M Willie Goodson

           Born: Abt 1894 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Nov 1894 - Carbrook, Yorkshire
           Died: 1937
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia