Connected to



picture
Joseph Crabtree and Ann Thompson




Husband Joseph Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1811 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Dec 1811 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Crabtree
         Mother: Phyllis Beckett


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1839 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Cawthorn - 15 Oct 1832 - Pontefract, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Thompson

           Born: Abt 1808 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1808 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Thompson
         Mother: Eleanor Stringer



   Other Spouse: William Fenton - 14 Feb 1835 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Sarah Ann Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1842 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jul 1842 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1844 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Crabtree and Martha Naylor




Husband Joseph Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1837 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1838 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Crabtree
         Mother: Esther Cawthorn


       Marriage: 7 Sep 1861 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



Wife Martha Naylor

           Born: Abt 1837 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Sep 1837 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Naylor
         Mother: Hannah Hutchinson



   Other Spouse: Richard Sykes - 15 Dec 1867 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Samuel Wood - 4 Dec 1882 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

abode: a sailor's wife, husband not present, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Charwoman, widowed, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Joseph Naylor Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1862 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Dec 1862 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ada Green
           Marr: 5 Mar 1887 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



picture
Joseph Naylor Crabtree and Ada Green




Husband Joseph Naylor Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1862 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Dec 1862 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Crabtree
         Mother: Martha Naylor


       Marriage: 5 Mar 1887 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master, wife not present, 1901, Vessel "Pilot", Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Mariner, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Green

           Born: 5 Mar 1863 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1863 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edmund Asquith Green
         Mother: Mary Ann Cawthorn


Events

abode: Husband not present, 1901, 47 Alexandra Street, Goole, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Ada Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1892 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Agnes Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1895 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Blanche Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1898 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Florence Crabtree

           Born: 18 Mar 1902 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Apr 1902 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 1991
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Arthur Coult
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1924 - Goole District, Yorkshire



picture
Richard White and Maria Crabtree




Husband Richard White

           Born: Abt 1837 - Ordsall, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William White
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: Sep 1870 - Worksop District, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Errand boy, living with parents, 1851, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Tinner and brazier (master), living with parents, 1861, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Tinman and Brazier, 1871, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Tinman and brazier, 1881, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Brazier and tinman, 1891, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Maria Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1840 - Styrrup, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Crabtree
         Mother: Margaret Pailthorpe


Events

Occupation: House servant, 1861, Ordsall, Nottinghamshire.


Children
1 F Emily Gertrude White

           Born: Abt 1871 - Retford, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Lily Edith White

           Born: Abt 1873 - Retford, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Arthur Kirk
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1901 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire


3 M Frederick William White

           Born: Abt 1875 - Retford, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Albert Edward White

           Born: Abt 1878 - Retford, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Arthur Henry White

           Born: Abt 1880 - Retford, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Maria Crabtree




Husband

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Maria Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1793 - Marr, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Sep 1793 - Marr, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Crabtree
         Mother: Hannah Lawson




Children
1 F Susannah Crabtree

           Born: 27 Jul 1812 - Marr, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Aug 1812 - Marr, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Johnson Horrocks and Martha Crabtree




Husband Joseph Johnson Horrocks

           Born: Abt 1838 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Dec 1838 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Horrocks
         Mother: Maria Howard


       Marriage: 15 Aug 1864 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1891, Marsh End, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1837 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1837 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Crabtree
         Mother: Mary Cawthorn




Children
1 M Joseph Crabtree Horrocks

           Born: Abt 1865 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1865 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Amelia Horrocks

           Born: Abt 1867 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Aug 1867 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Albert Morton
           Marr: 25 Dec 1889 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


3 F Martha Elizabeth Horrocks

           Born: Abt 1868 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jul 1868 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Horrocks

           Born: Abt 1870 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Tom Saul
           Marr: 14 Jun 1893 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


5 M William Harold Horrocks

           Born: Abt 1873 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George H Horrocks

           Born: Abt 1875 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Robert Smith and Mary Crabtree




Husband John Robert Smith

           Born: Abt 1857 - Mattersey, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1898 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Kate Hutton - Between Oct and Dec 1878 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, widowed, living with mother-in-law, 1891, 83 St James' Street, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner - carpenter, remarried, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1854 - Sutton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
William North and Mary Crabtree




Husband William North

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1855 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1817 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1817 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Crabtree
         Mother: Mary



   Other Spouse: George Bellwood - Between Oct and Dec 1841 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Grocer, widowed, 1861, Mickletown, Methley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary North

           Born: Abt 1856 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Hall and Mary Crabtree




Husband Joseph Hall

           Born: Abt 1783 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Nov 1804 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1841, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, widowed, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1785 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Hall

           Born: Abt 1805 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jul 1805 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Hall

           Born: Abt 1808 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jul 1808 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Smith
           Marr: 25 Feb 1827 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


3 F Mary Hall

           Born: Abt 1810 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Aug 1810 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Hannah Hall

           Born: Abt 1812 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 May 1812 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Perfect
           Marr: 2 Dec 1832 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


5 F Elizabeth Hall

           Born: Abt 1814 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jul 1814 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edward Earnshaw
           Marr: 1 Aug 1842 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Spouse: William Farnill
           Marr: 23 Aug 1853 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


6 M George Hall

           Born: Abt 1816 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Apr 1816 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Hossill
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1844 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


7 M William Hall

           Born: Abt 1818 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Apr 1818 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Austwick
           Marr: 27 Jun 1846 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Elizabeth Wild
           Marr: 3 Apr 1859 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


8 F Martha Hall

           Born: Abt 1828 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Chesman
           Marr: 28 Jun 1851 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


9 F Anne Hall

           Born: Abt 1820 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: To 9 Jul 1820 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Furness Moore
           Marr: 16 May 1847 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


10 F Susannah Hall

           Born: Abt 1827 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Beckett
           Marr: 12 Dec 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



picture
Robert Crabtree and Margaret Sidebottom




Husband Robert Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1829 - Marr, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1829 - Marr, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Crabtree
         Mother: Mary Lumley


       Marriage: Sep 1867

   Other Spouse: Emily Constance Chadwick - 23 Sep 1888 - Doncaster, Yorkshire



Wife Margaret Sidebottom

           Born: Abt 1838 - Kirkhampton, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1886
         Buried: 


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia