George Ward and Hannah Wilmot
Husband George Ward
Born: Abt 1856 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Sep 1856 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Ward (Abt 1826-1899) Mother: Hannah Wilson Ellis (Abt 1828-1889)
Marriage: 25 Nov 1882 - Luddington, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: labourer, 1891, Airmyn, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: fruit salesman, 1901, Manchester, Lancashire.
• Occupation: fruit salesman, 1911, Cheetham, Lancashire.
Wife Hannah Wilmot
Born: Abt 1859 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George Wilmot (Abt 1817- ) Mother: Sarah Ibbitson (Abt 1819- )
Children
Hannah Ward
Husband
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Relationship: - No evidence this couple marriedMarr. Status: No evidence this couple married
Wife Hannah Ward
Born: Abt 1819 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 9 May 1819 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 8 Aug 1899 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 9 Aug 1899 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Father: Robert Ward (Abt 1789-1839) Mother: Ann Turkwine (Abt 1791- )
Other Spouse: Enoch Binks (Abt 1821-1909) - 5 Oct 1847 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Children
1 M Robert Ward
Born: Abt 1842 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Jun 1842 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Jul 1914 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 30 Jul 1914 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireSpouse: Sarah Rose (Abt 1842-1933) Marr: Jan-Mar 1863 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
Samuel Watson and Harriet Ward
Husband Samuel Watson
Born: Abt 1832 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Apr 1832 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: 1894 Buried:Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1853 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Gowdall, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm bailiff of 176 acres, 1871, Whitley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 10 acres, 1881, Hensall, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Hensall, Yorkshire.
Wife Harriet Ward
Born: Abt 1830 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1901 Buried:
Father: George Ward (Abt 1795- ) Mother: Alice Nevill (Abt 1797- )
Events
• Occupation: General servant, 1851, Gowdall, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1901, Hensall, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Alfred Ward Watson
Born: Abt 1854 - Gowdall, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Annie Elizabeth Hall (Abt 1853- ) Marr: 23 Dec 1876 - Bradford Cathedral, Bradford, Yorkshire
2 M George Watson
Born: Abt 1856 - Gowdall, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Anna Bellamy (Abt 1854- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1881 - Goole District, Yorkshire
3 M Samuel James Watson
Born: Abt 1859 - Gowdall, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Apr 1930 Buried: 10 Apr 1930 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, YorkshireSpouse: Sarah Ann Platts (Abt 1861- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1883 - Goole District, Yorkshire
4 M Bevis Watson
Born: Abt 1860 - Gowdall, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Miriam Watson
Born: Abt 1861 - Gowdall, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Joseph Baker (Abt 1857-1903) Marr: 20 Apr 1880 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
6 M Peter Watson
Born: Abt 1863 - Gowdall, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Thomas Ward and Ann West
Husband John Thomas Ward
Born: Abt 1859 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Feb 1859 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Ward (Abt 1833-Abt 1878) Mother: Hannah Collinson (Abt 1838- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1886 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Mary Jane Harris (Abt 1860-Abt 1884) - 30 Dec 1880 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farm Servant, 1891, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Coal drayman, 1901, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Ann West
Born: Abt 1860 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 28 May 1860 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
Father: William West (Abt 1824- ) Mother: Elizabeth Cooling (Abt 1822- )
Events
• Occupation: Nurse, living with parents, 1881, Morton by Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 F Annie Ward
Born: Abt 1888 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Hannah Elizabeth Ward
Born: 20 May 1890 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: 1974 Buried:Spouse: Charles Frederick Johnson (Abt 1880-1965) Marr: Apr-Jun 1914 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
Arthur Willgoose and Leah Ward
Husband Arthur Willgoose
Born: Abt 1874 - Rothwell, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1874 - Rothwell, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Marriage: 22 Feb 1896 - Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire
Wife Leah Ward
Born: Abt 1875 - Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1875 - Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Ward (Abt 1842-1876) Mother: Ann Illingworth (Abt 1840-1917)
Events
• abode: Husband not present, she is staying with her mother, 1901, Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Ida Willgoose
Born: 29 Jun 1898 - Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Jul 1898 - Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
John William Yeadon and Mary Jane Ward
Husband John William Yeadon
Born: Abt 1853 - Fewston, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Mar 1853 - Fewston, Yorkshire Died: 24 Jul 1932 - Harrogate, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Joshua William Yeadon (Abt 1824-1905) Mother: Mary Ann Dalby (Abt 1824-1883)
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1882 - Wharfedale District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Jane Lamb (Abt 1870-1953) - Bet Jan and Mar 1901 - Knaresborough, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, wife not present, 1891, Fewston, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Fewston, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Fewston, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Jane Ward
Born: Abt 1855 - Bradford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 29 May 1899 - Fewston, Yorkshire Buried:Events
• abode: Husband not present, she is boarding, living off her own means, 1891, Falmouth, Cornwall.
Children
1 M Wilfred Yeadon
Born: 5 Nov 1882 - Fewston, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Jun 1884 - Otley, Yorkshire Died: 1938 Buried:Spouse: Annie Maud Rathmell (Abt 1884-1948) Marr: 4 Apr 1904 - Otley, Yorkshire
2 M Randolph Yeadon
Born: 10 Oct 1885 - Fewston, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Jun 1886 - Otley, Yorkshire Died: 27 May 1948 - Fewston, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Elsie Watkinson (Abt 1888-1958) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1908 - Wharfedale District, Yorkshire
3 F Lillie Yeadon
Born: 24 Mar 1884 - Fewston, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Jun 1884 - Otley, Yorkshire Died: 1922 Buried:
4 M Herbert Joshua Yeadon
Born: 9 Jan 1888 - Fewston, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Mar 1888 - Otley, Yorkshire Died: 1974 Buried:
5 F Mary Isabel Yeadon
Born: 29 Nov 1890 - Fewston, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Mar 1894 - Otley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Michael Ward and Martha Williamson
Husband Michael Ward
Born: Abt 1792 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Apr 1792 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 10 Oct 1861 - Manchester, Lancashire Buried:
Father: John Ward (Abt 1764-1837) Mother: Ann Laughton (Abt 1765-1843)
Marriage: 7 Oct 1811 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Ann Godfrey (Abt 1796- ) - 16 Feb 1815 - Manchester Cathedral, Manchester, Lancashire
Other Spouse: Mary Ann Newton (Abt 1802- ) - Bet Apr and May 1849 - Manchester District, Lancashire
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Parry (Abt 1807- ) - Bet Oct and Dec 1853 - Manchester District, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Tailor, 1841, Manchester, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Tailor, remarried, 1851, 4 Union Street, Manchester, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Tailor, remarried, 1861, Manchester, Lancashire.
Wife Martha Williamson
Born: Abt 1789 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Mar 1789 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Hannah Ward
Born: Abt 1812 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Sep 1812 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Richard Ward
Husband Richard Ward
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Sarah Ward
Born: Abt 1801 - Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: William Rowley (Abt 1791- ) Marr: 18 Jan 1820 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
Richard Towaris Ward and Mary Whitehead
Husband Richard Towaris Ward
Born: Abt 1818 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Jun 1819 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Francis Ward (Abt 1785- ) Mother: Ann Towaris (Abt 1785- )
Marriage: 21 Oct 1841 - St Andrews, Epworth, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Rail labourer, 1851, Providence Road, Drypool, Kingston Upon Hull, Yorkshitr.
• Occupation: Brickmaker, 1861, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Whitehead
Born: Abt 1818 - Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Oct 1818 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Whitehead (Abt 1788- ) Mother: Dinah Johnson (Abt 1794- )
Children
1 M Richard Ward
Born: Abt 1844 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Connor (Abt 1844- ) Marr: from Oct to Dec 1869 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire
2 F Dinah Ward
Born: Abt 1848 - Liverpool, Lancashire Baptised: 13 Feb 1848 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Samuel Charlton (Abt 1847- ) Marr: Mar 1868 - Leeds District, Yorkshire
3 M George Ward
Born: Abt 1850 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann (Abt 1851- )
4 M Samuel Ward
Born: Abt 1855 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Harriet Ward
Born: Abt 1857 - Heeley, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 May 1857 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 F Ann Elizabeth Ward
Born: Abt 1859 - Park, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jun 1859 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Robert Ward and Charlotte Mary West
Husband Robert Ward
Born: Abt 1868 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 May 1868 - Methodist Baptism, Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Waud (Abt 1827-1902) Mother: Rachel Hinchliffe (Abt 1832-1907)
Marriage: Apr-Jun 1888 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer in boilershop, 1891, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.
Wife Charlotte Mary West
Born: Abt 1868 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Frances Ward
Born: Abt 1888 - Goole Fields, Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Robert John Ward
Born: Abt 1889 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Thomas Ward
Born: Abt 1891 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Frank Ward
Born: Abt 1893 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Edith Annie Ward
Born: Abt 1895 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Walter Ward
Born: Abt 1897 - Wellingham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Charlotte West Ward
Born: Abt 1898 - Wellingham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Samuel Ward
Husband Samuel Ward
Born: Abt 1780 - Dronfield, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Robert Sykes Ward
Born: Abt 1805 - Summerley, Derbyshire Baptised: 26 May 1805 - Dronfield, Derbyshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Sharman (Abt 1799-Bet 1871/1881) Marr: 19 May 1824 - Dronfield, Derbyshire
2 F Betty Ward
Born: Abt 1812 - Dronfield, Derbyshire Baptised: 15 Apr 1812 - Dronfield, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
3 F Phoebe Ward
Born: Abt 1813 - Dronfield, Derbyshire Baptised: 1 Oct 1813 - Dronfield, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
William Ward and Frances Whitaker
Husband William Ward
Born: Abt 1796 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Nov 1796 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 9 Jul 1851 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 11 Jul 1851 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Father: John Ward (Abt 1764-1837) Mother: Ann Laughton (Abt 1765-1843)
Marriage:
Other Spouse: Elizabeth ( - )Events
• Occupation: Tailor, 1841, Commonside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Tailor, 1851, Commonside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Frances Whitaker
Born: Abt 1808 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Jul 1808 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Jul 1875 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 19 Jul 1875 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Father: Robert Whitaker (Abt 1765- ) Mother: Mary Edlington (Abt 1768- )
Other Spouse: William Hornby (Abt 1788-1868) - 1 Jun 1855 - Hull District, Yorkshire
Children
1 M Alfred William Whitaker Ward
Born: Abt 1832 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Nov 1832 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Douglass Snowden (Abt 1837- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1855 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire
2 F Elfreda Ward
Born: Abt 1835 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 14 Jul 1835 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 F Frances Ward
Born: 10 Apr 1839 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 May 1839 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 F Matilda Ward
Born: Abt 1841 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 May 1841 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 F Ann Ward
Born: Abt 1844 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Feb 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 M John Robert Ward
Born: Abt 1846 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 Jul 1846 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary (Abt 1849- )
George Wigglesworth and Becca Wardingley
Husband George Wigglesworth
Born: Abt 1848 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 May 1848 - Womersley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Mother: Jane Wigglesworth (Abt 1825- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1871 - Dewsbury District, YorkshireEvents
• abode: Living with grandparents Thomas and Sarah Wigglesworth, 1851, Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, living with mother and stepfather, 1871, Askern, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Carrier - railway, 1881, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, 1891, 74 Victoria Road, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer at a chemical works, 1901, 24 Kaye Street, Thornhill, Yorkshire.
Wife Becca Wardingley
Born: Abt 1846 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Feb 1846 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Wardingley (Abt 1821- ) Mother: Elizabeth Wigglesworth (Abt 1815-1897)
Children
1 M Harry Wigglesworth
Born: Abt 1872 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Sarah Elizabeth Wigglesworth
Born: Abt 1877 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M George Alfred Wigglesworth
Born: Abt 1880 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Annie Wigglesworth
Born: Abt 1885 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Martha Jane Wigglesworth
Born: Abt 1887 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Wardingley and Elizabeth Wigglesworth
Husband John Wardingley
Born: Abt 1821 - Thorpe in Balne, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Apr 1821 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Wardingley (Abt 1792- ) Mother: Elizabeth Lane (Abt 1793- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1845 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Barnby Dun, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Wigglesworth
Born: Abt 1815 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1897 Buried:
Father: Thomas Wigglesworth (Abt 1768- ) Mother: Sarah Newby (Abt 1774- )
Events
• Occupation: Laundress, widowed, 1861, 53 Holmes, Wheatley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Charwoman, 1871, 50 Holmes, Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• abode: Living with son-in-law William Slack, 1881, 41 Francisco Street, Manchester, Lancashire.
• abode: Living with son-in-law George Baum, 1891, 16 Mill Street, Greasbrough, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Becca Wardingley
Born: Abt 1846 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Feb 1846 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: George Wigglesworth (Abt 1848- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1871 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire
2 M George Wardingley
Born: Abt 1848 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Harriet Smith (Abt 1852- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1871 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
3 M Charles Wardingley
Born: Abt 1850 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1928 Buried:Spouse: Mary Gee (Abt 1849-1914) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1871 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
4 F Martha Wardingley
Born: Abt 1858 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: George Baum (Abt 1855- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1880 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire
5 F Mary Wardingley
Born: Abt 1858 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1895 Buried:Spouse: William Slack (Abt 1849- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1875 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
Bernard Burrell Wolfenden and Alice Wardle
Husband Bernard Burrell Wolfenden
Born: 13 Nov 1871 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1958 Buried:
Father: Bernard Wolfenden (Abt 1846-1910) Mother: Esther Maria Burrell (Abt 1848-1886)
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1898 - Wortley District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Foreman at steel forge, 1911, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
Wife Alice Wardle
Born: Abt 1876 - Shiregreen, Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1953 Buried:
Children
1 F Esther Wolfenden
Born: Abt 1899 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Minnie Wolfenden
Born: Abt 1903 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Olive Wolfenden
Born: Abt 1906 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Leonard Wolfenden
Born: Abt 1909 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Wardle and Esther Woodall
Husband John Wardle
Born: 31 Oct 1809 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Nov 1809 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Jan 1895 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Buried: 31 Jan 1895 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
Father: John Wardle ( - ) Mother: Hannah Norton (Abt 1779-1861)
Marriage: 17 Jan 1830 - Brotherton, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Herdsman, widowed, 1861, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Herdsman, 1871, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Herdsman (shepherd), 1881, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
Wife Esther Woodall
Born: 14 Apr 1811 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 May 1811 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Nov 1848 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Buried: 1 Dec 1848 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
Father: Anthony Woodall (Abt 1764- ) Mother: Ann Yates ( - )
Children
1 F Mary Wardle
Born: 14 Nov 1830 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Dec 1830 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Robert Beevers (Abt 1827-1871) Marr: 24 Nov 1852 - Birkin, Yorkshire
2 M William Wardle
Born: 27 May 1833 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Jun 1833 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann Stayman (Abt 1839- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1871 - Teesdale District, Durham
3 M Thomas Wardle
Born: Abt 1836 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 May 1836 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary ( - )
4 M Joseph Wardle
Born: 22 Jul 1838 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Aug 1838 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M James Wardle
Born: 18 Mar 1841 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Apr 1841 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Ann Wardle
Born: Abt 1843 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Sep 1843 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Jonathan Wardrobe
Husband Jonathan Wardrobe
Born: Abt 1846 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Jan 1846 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Mordecai Wardrobe (Abt 1818- ) Mother: Hannah Ranby (Abt 1820- )
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Tailor's apprentice, living with parents, 1861, Gowdall, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Tailor, widowed, 1881, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Elizabeth E Wardrobe
Born: Abt 1875 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Richard Wardrobe and Elizabeth Watson
Husband Richard Wardrobe
Born: Abt 1730 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Feb 1730 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Wardrobe (Abt 1705- ) Mother: Mary France (Abt 1710- )
Marriage: 14 Oct 1760 - Campsall, Yorkshire
Wife Elizabeth Watson
Born: Abt 1735 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Thomas Wardrobe
Born: Abt 1765 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Apr 1765 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Richard Wardrobe
Born: Abt 1767 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Jun 1767 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Ann Wardrobe
Born: Abt 1769 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Nov 1769 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Thomas Wood and Sarah Wardrobe
Husband Thomas Wood
Born: Abt 1799 - Wentworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 5 Apr 1824 - Kirk Sandall, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Mason, 1841, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Stonemason, 1851, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Wardrobe
Born: Abt 1805 - Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 May 1805 - Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Wardrobe (Abt 1771- ) Mother: Elizabeth Booth (Abt 1774- )
Children
1 M Aaron Wood
Born: Abt 1825 - Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Mar 1825 - Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Thomas Wood
Born: Abt 1827 - Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Jul 1827 - Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Harriet Wood
Born: Abt 1830 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Apr 1830 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M William Wood
Born: Abt 1832 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Jul 1832 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M Charles Wood
Born: Abt 1835 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Mar 1835 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M John Wood
Born: Abt 1837 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Sarah Wood
Born: Abt 1840 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Ann Wood
Born: Abt 1844 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
David Wright and Susannah Wardrobe
Husband David Wright
Born: Abt 1767 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 16 Oct 1792 - Campsall, Yorkshire
Wife Susannah Wardrobe
Born: Abt 1769 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Oct 1769 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Wardrobe (Abt 1734- ) Mother: Hannah Chapman (Abt 1745- )
Children
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.
237. Penelope Rowe.
238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).
239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.
240. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).
241. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.
242. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).
243. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.
244. Linda Ward.
245. 1911 Census of Ireland.
246. Laurel Lavoy nee Brears.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner