Connected to



picture
William Hirst and Mary Fulwood




Husband William Hirst

           Born: Abt 1849 - Fenwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1849 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Hirst
         Mother: Caroline Hart


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1867 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Manager of mother's farm, 1871, Fenwick, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery horse keeper, 1881, Kinsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery horse keeper, 1891, Kinsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Horse man at colliery, 1901, Kinsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Fulwood

           Born: Abt 1846 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jun 1846 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Hirst

           Born: Abt 1867 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Caroline Hirst

           Born: Abt 1868 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William George Hirst

           Born: Abt 1874 - Fenwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Charles Henry Hirst

           Born: Abt 1876 - Fenwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Annie E Hirst

           Born: Abt 1878 - Fenwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Benjamin Fulwood Hirst

           Born: Abt 1881 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Susan Hirst

           Born: Abt 1883 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Florence Edith Hirst

           Born: Abt 1885 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Lily Hirst

           Born: Abt 1887 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Ernest Hirst

           Born: Abt 1891 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Frederick Lindsay and Ellen Sophia Furbisher




Husband Frederick Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1838 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 May 1838 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 1885
         Buried: 


         Father: John Lindsay
         Mother: Hannah Shearman


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Carpenter, 1871, 25 Victoria Street, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carpenter, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Sophia Furbisher

           Born: Abt 1828 - Carleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Sep 1828 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Kate Eleanor Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1859 - Carlton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Minnie Bray Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1861 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Alice G Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1862 - Carlton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edward Newborn and Margaret Ann Furness




Husband Edward Newborn

           Born: Abt 1856 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1927
         Buried: 


         Father: Ross Newborn
         Mother: Susannah Oliver


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1909 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary McHugh - 12 Feb 1877 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Corn warehouseman, 1881, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Drayman, 1891, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Drayman for Navigation Company, widpwed, 1901, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer - Aire & Calder navigation, remarried, 1911, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Margaret Ann Furness

           Born: Abt 1868 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1939
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Robert Furness and Mary Am Thresh




Husband Robert Furness

           Born: Abt 1802 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Apr 1802 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 5 Aug 1862 - Kirkgate, Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 8 Aug 1862 - Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 18 Dec 1845 - Horbury, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Chemist & druggist, 1851, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Chemist & druggist, 1861, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Am Thresh

           Born: Abt 1821 - Horbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Feb 1821 - Horbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 15 Jul 1888 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 18 Jul 1888 - Woodhouse, Yorkshire


         Father: Thomas Thresh
         Mother: Ann Beaumont


Events

Occupation: Chemist & druggist, widowed, 1871, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Chemist & druggist, 1881, Leeds, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Sarah Ann Fourness

           Born: 9 Dec 1846 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Feb 1847 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Green Hirst
           Marr: 6 Jun 1867 - Leeds, Yorkshire


2 M Robert Michael Fourness

           Born: 3 Jul 1848 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Aug 1848 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 15 Aug 1926 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Timms
           Marr: 1 Jan 1874 - Leeds, Yorkshire


3 M Walter Burgon Fourness

           Born: 9 Dec 1850 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1851 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 26 Dec 1851 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 M Alfred Beaumont Fourness

           Born: 16 Jul 1852 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Aug 1852 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 7 Aug 1853 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



5 M James Herbert Fourness

           Born: 19 Mar 1854 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 May 1854 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 18 Apr 1900 - Holmfirth, Yorkshire
         Buried: 21 Apr 1900 - Woodhouse, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Margaret Jane Moorhouse
           Marr: 22 Jan 1885 - Manningham, Yorkshire


6 F Florence Mary Fourness

           Born: 12 Jan 1856 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1856 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 27 Mar 1925 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edward Smith Whalley
           Marr: 27 Dec 1883 - Leeds, Yorkshire


7 F Emily Jane Barber Fourness

           Born: 22 Dec 1857 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jan 1858 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 13 Sep 1900 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Ernest O'Dwyer
           Marr: 16 Oct 1888 - Leeds, Yorkshire



picture
Unknown Furniss and Catharine Furniss




Husband Unknown Furniss

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Catharine Furniss

           Born: Abt 1751 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1751 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Furniss
         Mother: Mary




Children
1 F Jane Furniss

           Born: Abt 1776 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jan 1776 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Raper
           Marr: 17 Dec 1798 - Fishlake, Yorkshire



picture
Simon Maw and Elizabeth Furniss




Husband Simon Maw

           Born: Abt 1730
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 17 Dec 1754 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



Wife Elizabeth Furniss

           Born: Abt 1730
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Maw

           Born: Abt 1755 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Aug 1755 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Maw

           Born: Abt 1756 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1756 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Henry Maw

           Born: Abt 1758 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Mar 1758 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Anne Maw

           Born: Abt 1761 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Jan 1761 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas Maw

           Born: Abt 1762 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1762 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John Maw

           Born: Abt 1763 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Aug 1763 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M George Maw

           Born: Abt 1765 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1765 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 17 Feb 1846 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Nanny (Ann) Buttrick
           Marr: 16 Jul 1816 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


8 M Simon Maw

           Born: Abt 1767 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Sep 1767 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Raper and Jane Furniss




Husband Thomas Raper

           Born: Abt 1776 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Oct 1776 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Raper
         Mother: Elizabeth Atkinson


       Marriage: 17 Dec 1798 - Fishlake, Yorkshire



Wife Jane Furniss

           Born: Abt 1776 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jan 1776 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown Furniss
         Mother: Catharine Furniss




Children
1 F Mary Raper

           Born: 21 Aug 1799 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Sep 1799 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1812 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Raper

           Born: Abt 1801 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1801 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Raper

           Born: 19 Mar 1803 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Apr 1803 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel Jackson
           Marr: 21 Dec 1824 - Thorne, Yorkshire


4 M William Raper

           Born: Abt 1805 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Apr 1805 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Ranshaw
           Marr: 28 Dec 1824 - Owston, Lincolnshire


5 M Robert Raper

           Born: Abt 1807 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 May 1807 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Finney
           Marr: 19 Sep 1825 - Thorne, Yorkshire


6 M Joseph Raper

           Born: Abt 1809 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 May 1809 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Mary Raper

           Born: 25 Mar 1812 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Apr 1812 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Rimington
           Marr: 6 Apr 1829 - Thorne, Yorkshire


8 M John Raper

           Born: Abt 1813 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Aug 1813 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1819 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



9 F Jane Ann Raper

           Born: Abt 1817 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Aug 1817 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M John Raper

           Born: Abt 1819 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jan 1819 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Foulstone



picture
Jonathan Furniss and Mary Hopkins




Husband Jonathan Furniss

           Born: Abt 1753 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jul 1753 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Furniss
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 21 Mar 1774



Wife Mary Hopkins

           Born: Abt 1755
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Furniss

           Born: 18 Sep 1777 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Sep 1777 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Dean
           Marr: 1 Jun 1802 - Thorne, Yorkshire


2 F Jane Furniss

           Born: 20 Jan 1781 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1781 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Joseph Furniss

           Born: 3 Feb 1784 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Feb 1784 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Thorpe and Mary Furniss




Husband John Thorpe

           Born: Abt 1811 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jul 1811 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Thorpe
         Mother: Hannah Crabtree


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Spofforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, widowed, 1881, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Furniss

           Born: Abt 1807 - Burton Salmon, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jun 1807 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Thorpe

           Born: Abt 1832 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Dec 1832 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Furniss Thorpe

           Born: Abt 1835 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1835 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Thorpe

           Born: Abt 1838 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ann Thorpe

           Born: Abt 1841 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Owen
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1869 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: David Midgley
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1873 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


5 F Hannah Martha Thorpe

           Born: Abt 1844 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M James Thorpe

           Born: Abt 1846 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Eliza Thorpe

           Born: Abt 1848 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Shephard and Sarah Furniss




Husband William Shephard

           Born: Abt 1771 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Aug 1771 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Shephard
         Mother: Susanna Thorpe


       Marriage: 1 Apr 1793 - Brotherton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1841, Marsh, Brotherton, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Furniss

           Born: Abt 1781 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Shephard

           Born: Abt 1796 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1796 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Shephard

           Born: Abt 1798 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: Feb 1798 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Esther Shephard

           Born: Abt 1800 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jul 1800 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Whiteley
           Marr: 8 Mar 1824 - Brotherton, Yorkshire


4 M Samuel Shephard

           Born: 16 Mar 1803 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Apr 1803 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1887
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Austerberry
           Marr: 5 Feb 1827 - Ledsham, Yorkshire


5 F Sarah Shephard

           Born: 23 Feb 1805 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1805 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary Shephard

           Born: 9 Aug 1807 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Sep 1807 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M William Furnish Shephard

           Born: 15 Jan 1812 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Feb 1812 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Johanna


8 M Thomas Shepherd

           Born: Abt 1814 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Broadbent
           Marr: 30 Nov 1840 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


9 F Elizabeth Shephard

           Born: Abt 1826 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Mar 1826 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia