Connected to



picture
Sam Quigley and Florrie Brown




Husband Sam Quigley

           Born: Abt 1904 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Winston Quigley
         Mother: Clara Dyson


       Marriage: 



Wife Florrie Brown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Stacey and Frances Brown




Husband John Stacey

           Born: Abt 1758 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Mar 1829 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 23 Mar 1829 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 18 Nov 1790 - Pontefract, Yorkshire



Wife Frances Brown

           Born: Abt 1768 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Nov 1847 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 10 Nov 1847 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: No husband present she is living on independent means, 1841, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Elizabeth Stacey

           Born: Abt 1791 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Oct 1791 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Hannah Stacey

           Born: Abt 1794 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Feb 1794 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Fanny Stacey

           Born: Abt 1795 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Nov 1795 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: Mar 1802 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 7 Mar 1802 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



4 M John Stacey

           Born: Abt 1798 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Sep 1798 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: Abt 1802 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 28 Feb 1802 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



5 M William Stacey

           Born: Abt 1800 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1800 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: Jun 1800 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 10 Jun 1800 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



6 F Maria Stacey

           Born: Abt 1801 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jun 1801 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M John Stacey

           Born: Abt 1803 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1803 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: Jun 1882 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 10 Jun 1882 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



8 F Mary Ann Stacey

           Born: Abt 1803 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Dec 1804 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: Oct 1844 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 20 Oct 1844 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Joseph Clarkson Wright
           Marr: 18 Oct 1824 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


9 F Fanny Stacey

           Born: Abt 1806 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1806 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: Oct 1808 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 19 Oct 1808 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



10 F Sarah Stacey

           Born: Abt 1808 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Dec 1808 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Maltby
           Marr: 29 May 1826 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


11 M George Stacey

           Born: Abt 1810 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1810 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



12 F Fanny Stacey

           Born: Abt 1811 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jun 1811 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Clark and Frances Brown




Husband George Clark

           Born: Abt 1832 - West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1922
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer's servant, bachelor, 1851, Gunthorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 6 acres, living next door to in-laws, 1861, West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 2 acres, 1871, West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 6, 1881, West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Stationary pump engine driver, 1901, West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire.

abode: Retired stationary engine driver, widowed, 1911, West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Frances Brown

           Born: Abt 1834 - West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1834 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1904 - West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Brown
         Mother: Elizabeth White Raynes




Children

picture
James Stevenson and Frances Brown




Husband James Stevenson

           Born: Abt 1820 - Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1864 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Sergeant, 1871, Throxenby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Licenced victualler, 1881, Scarborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Frances Brown

           Born: Abt 1832 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Waterhouse Brown
         Mother: Ann Gell


Events

Occupation: General servant, spinster, 1861, Hull, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Frederick Bulay Brown and Elizabeth Sarah Sizeland




Husband Frederick Bulay Brown

           Born: Abt 1875 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Feb 1964 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 6 Feb 1964 - Sheffield, Yorkshire


         Father: Charles Frederick Brown
         Mother: Betsy Bulay


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1899 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Clerk in ironworks, living with parents, 1891, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Marker-out of armour plate, living with parents, 1901, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Engineer - armour plate maker, 1911, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Sarah Sizeland

           Born: Abt 1875 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jul 1950 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 31 Jul 1950 - Sheffield, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Constance Brown

           Born: Abt 1900 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Nellie Brown

           Born: Abt 1902 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1903 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Brown

           Born: Abt 1904 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Frederick Thomas Brown

           Born: Abt 1905 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Brown and Alice Emma Hampson




Husband George Brown

           Born: Abt 1888 - Altofts, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Dec 1908 - Normanton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith's striker, 1911, Altofts, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Emma Hampson

           Born: Abt 1889 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Walter Hampson
         Mother: Eliza Chappell




Children

picture
George Brown and Lucy Poskitt




Husband George Brown

           Born: Abt 1862 - Whittington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 2 Feb 1862 - Whittington, Derbyshire
           Died: 1930
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 26 Mar 1883 - Whittington, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Furnace labourer, 1891, Whittington, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Furnace labourer, 1901, Whittington, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Core maker at iron founders, 1911, Whittington, Derbyshire.




Wife Lucy Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1864 - Cantley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 9 Jul 1940 - Chesterfield Royal Hospital, Chesterfield, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Poskitt
         Mother: Sarah Thompson


Events

abode: Staying with brother Frank, 1881, Whittington, Derbyshire.


Children
1 F Alice Brown

           Born: Abt 1884 - Whittington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Lucy Brown

           Born: Abt 1893 - Whittington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Edith Brown

           Born: Abt 1900 - Whittington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Stanley Brown

           Born: Abt 1907 - Whittington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Brown and Selina Land




Husband George Brown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Selina Land

           Born: Abt 1827 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jul 1827 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Land
         Mother: Sarah Knowles



   Other Spouse: Charles Ainley - 22 May 1859 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


Children
1 M Cornelius Land Brown

           Born: Abt 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Sep 1850 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Brown and Mary Shaw




Husband George Brown

           Born: 6 Dec 1874 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1875 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Peter Brown
         Mother: Sarah Gelder


       Marriage: 1 Jul 1901 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Shaw

           Born: Abt 1880
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Frederick Brown

           Born: 15 Dec 1901 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1902 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Brown and Mary Leggott




Husband George Brown

           Born: Abt 1829 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Dec 1829 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Brown
         Mother: Elizabeth Parr


       Marriage: 19 Oct 1856 - Sculcoates, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 20 acres, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 38 acres, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Leggott

           Born: Abt 1835 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Jun 1835 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Leggott
         Mother: Naomi Hurst




Children
1 M William Brown

           Born: Abt 1857 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Brown

           Born: Abt 1864 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Jun 1864 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Betsy Ellen Brown

           Born: 13 Jan 1867 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jun 1867 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Alice Elizabeth Brown

           Born: 29 Jun 1869 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Jul 1869 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Robert Brown

           Born: 1 Aug 1872 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Aug 1873 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - George Brown

On the 1891 census, there is a grandson staying at the home: Percy Brown b c1882 Epworth.[JDB]
picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia