Ancestors of



picture
John Richard Wormald and Ada Wroot




Husband John Richard Wormald

           Born: Abt. 1870 - Halifax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 1 Jan 1896 - Halifax, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Domestic gardener, 1901, Halifax, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1876 - Halifax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Enoch Wroot (Abt. 1844-1905)
         Mother: Mary Ann Fry (Abt. 1846-1920)


Events

abode: Widowed, boarding, 1911, Bradford, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Rowland Wormald

           Born: 11 Oct 1896 - Halifax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1958 - Halifax, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Loie Wormald

           Born: Abt. 1906 - Lightcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown Worrall and Jane Wroot




Husband Unknown Worrall

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1863 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



Wife Jane Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1836 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Jul 1836 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Geoffrey Wroot (Abt. 1807-      )
         Mother: Mary (Abt. 1811-      )


Events

abode: Husband not present she is staying with her parents, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

abode: Widowed, staying with parents, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

abode: Widowed, living with son John, 1901, Warrington, Lancashire.


Children
1 M John Edward Worrall

           Born: Abt. 1865 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 2 Aug 1941 - Warrington, Lancashire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Shipley (Abt. 1870-      )
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1893 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
Alathea Wraith




Husband

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Alathea Wraith

           Born: Abt. 1843 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1843 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wraith (Abt. 1823-1884)
         Mother: Susanna Thew (Abt. 1823-      )




Children

picture
John Yates and Sarah Wraith




Husband John Yates

           Born: Abt. 1799 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 18 Aug 1823 - Thorne, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Temperance Lane, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gardener, 1851, Temperance Road, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gardener, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Wraith

           Born: 5 Oct 1801 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Oct 1801 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Wraith (Abt. 1770-1853)
         Mother: Ann Schofield (      -      )




Children
1 M Samuel Yates

           Born: Abt. 1826 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jul 1826 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1884
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Mason (      -      )
           Marr: 17 Mar 1857 - Thorne, Yorkshire


2 M Thomas Yates

           Born: Abt. 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1912
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Stables (Abt. 1837-1920)
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1860 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 M John Yates

           Born: Abt. 1833 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jul 1833 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Yates

           Born: Abt. 1836 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jan 1836 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Ann Yates

           Born: 2 Jan 1839 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Mar 1839 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 18 Mar 1886 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Maud (Abt. 1835-1904)
           Marr: 13 Apr 1863 - Goole, Yorkshire


6 M Robert Yates

           Born: Abt. 1843 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Apr 1843 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Eli Wray and Mary Ann Wright




Husband Eli Wray

           Born: Abt. 1829 - Louth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Wray (Abt. 1793-      )
         Mother: Eleanor (Abt. 1792-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Jan and Mar 1856 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Journeyman ropemaker, bachelor, living with parents, 1851, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Rope manufacturer, 1861, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Wright

           Born: Abt. 1832 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Mar 1832 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Wright (Abt. 1800-      )
         Mother: Margaret (Abt. 1808-      )




Children
1 F Annie Elizabeth Wray

           Born: Abt. 1858 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Tasker (1850-      )
           Marr: 2 Jun 1896 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


2 F Mary E Wray

           Born: Abt. 1859 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas William Wray

           Born: Abt. 1862 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Emily Wray

           Born: Abt. 1863 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Henry Armitage (Abt. 1868-      )
           Marr: 12 Sep 1896 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



picture
Thomas Wroot and Elizabeth Wressell




Husband Thomas Wroot

           Born: 10 Feb 1796 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Apr 1796 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 24 Oct 1871 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Wroot (Abt. 1770-1853)
         Mother: Mary Marshall (      -      )


       Marriage: 25 Apr 1832 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 32 acres, 1851, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1861, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 38 acres, widowed, 1871, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Wressell

           Born: Abt. 1788 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1788 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1869 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Vessey (Abt. 1767-      )
         Mother: Susannah Wressell (Abt. 1766-      )




Children
1 M Richard Wressell Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1832 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jun 1832 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 7 Nov 1909 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Wroot (Abt. 1831-1919)
           Marr: 17 Apr 1861 - Hull, Yorkshire



picture
Nicholas Wressell and Jane Wright




Husband Nicholas Wressell

           Born: Abt. 1791 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1791 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Wressell (Abt. 1772-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Pepper (      -      )


       Marriage: 5 Jan 1815 - Luddington, Lincolnshire



Wife Jane Wright

           Born: Abt. 1795
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Hannah Wressell

           Born: Abt. 1815 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Nov 1815 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bet. 1861 and 1871
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Bryars (Abt. 1818-1875)
           Marr: Bet. Apr and Jun 1839 - Goole District, Yorkshire


2 F Mary Ann Wressell

           Born: Abt. 1820 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jul 1820 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Wressell

           Born: Abt. 1822 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Jan 1822 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Wressell

           Born: Abt. 1825 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1825 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Henry Wrigglesworth and Louisa Wright




Husband Charles Henry Wrigglesworth

           Born: Abt. 1847 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1877 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Eliza Pearson (Abt. 1848-1874) - Bet. Jul and Sep 1873 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith's striker, 1881, Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Louisa Wright

           Born: Abt. 1855 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Eliza Louisa Wrigglesworth

           Born: Abt. 1879 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Wrigglesworth




Husband William Wrigglesworth

           Born: Abt. 1756 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 May 1756 - All Saints, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Wigglesworth (Abt. 1723-      )
         Mother: Betty Armitage (Abt. 1725-      )


       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ruth Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt. 1779 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Aug 1779 - All Saints, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 15 May 1780 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
George Wright and Ann Wright




Husband George Wright

           Born: Abt. 1806 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Nov 1889 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 4 Nov 1889 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: William Wright (Abt. 1774-1839) 44
         Mother: Rachel Coward (Abt. 1776-1854) 15


       Marriage: 9 Sep 1837 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer and gardener, 1851, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gardener, 1861, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gardener, 1871, Beal, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as a late market gardener (widowed) with son Robert, 1881, Beal, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Wright

           Born: Abt. 1809 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1809 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Jul 1877 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 29 Jul 1877 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: Robert Wright (Abt. 1778-1829)
         Mother: Ann (Abt. 1780-      )




Children
1 M Robert Wright

           Born: Abt. 1838 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Aug 1838 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Nov 1844 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 17 Nov 1844 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



2 F Elizabeth Wright

           Born: Abt. 1840 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1840 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Wright

           Born: Abt. 1842 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1842 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 6 May 1877 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 8 May 1877 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Maria Ellen Bygrave (Abt. 1841-1924)
           Marr: 3 Aug 1867 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


4 M Robert Wright

           Born: Abt. 1845 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jan 1845 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1910 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 24 Apr 1910 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Spivey (Abt. 1850-1912)
           Marr: 18 Oct 1870 - Ackworth, Yorkshire


5 F Rachel Elizabeth Wright

           Born: Abt. 1846 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Nov 1846 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Nov 1846 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 24 Nov 1846 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



6 F Ann Wright

           Born: Abt. 1849 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Apr 1849 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Wright




Husband George Wright

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Ann Wright

           Born: Abt. 1855
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John William Briggs (Abt. 1855-1877)
           Marr: 19 Oct 1874 - Featherstone, Yorkshire



picture
James Wright




Husband James Wright

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M David Wright

           Born: Abt. 1722 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Sep 1722 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Spink (Abt. 1720-      )
           Marr: 4 Dec 1744 - Fishlake, Yorkshire



picture
Richard Wright




Husband Richard Wright

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Wright

           Born: Abt. 1796 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Apr 1796 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Wright

           Born: Abt. 1798 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Mar 1798 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: Bet. 1856 and 1861
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Maria (Abt. 1812-      )


3 F Elizabeth Wright

           Born: Abt. 1800 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Sep 1800 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Wright and Sarah Ann Wright




Husband Robert Wright

           Born: Abt. 1827 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jun 1827 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1890
         Buried: 


         Father: William Wright (Abt. 1799-1873)
         Mother: Margaret Foulds (Abt. 1798-1872)


       Marriage: 25 Oct 1864 - Hunslet, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sophia Ann Frank (Abt. 1831-1863) - 1 Dec 1851 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner and wheelwright, bachelor, living with parents, 1851, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner and whelwright, 1861, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner and builder, remarried, 1871, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner and builder, 1881, Beal, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Wright

           Born: Abt. 1840 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Mar 1840 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1906
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wright (Abt. 1809-      )
         Mother: Mary Ann Frank (Abt. 1814-      )


Events

abode: Widowed, 1891, 6 Sussex Street, Gorton, Lancashire.

abode: 1901, 5 Savoy Street, Gorton, Lancashire.


Children
1 M Tom Wright

           Born: Abt. 1866 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 May 1866 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Plimmer (Abt. 1875-      )
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1896 - Gorton District, Lancashire


2 M William Wright

           Born: Abt. 1870 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jun 1872 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown (      -      )
         Spouse: Rose Fisher (Abt. 1882-      )
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1910 - Prestwich District, Lancashire. (A widow before this marriage)


3 F Emily Wright

           Born: Abt. 1868 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jun 1868 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Walter Wright

           Born: Abt. 1872 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jun 1872 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Jun 1872 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 7 Jun 1872 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



5 F Margaret Wright

           Born: Abt. 1874 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1874 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Horace Booth (Abt. 1876-      )
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1902 - Chorlton District, Lancashire


6 F Rhoda Wright

           Born: Abt. 1875 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Dec 1875 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frederick Bennett (Abt. 1880-      )
           Marr: 21 Mar 1903 - Hulme, Lancashire


7 F Ada Wright

           Born: Abt. 1878 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Robert Wright

On the 1861 census there is an apprentice staying at the house; Thomas Wright b c1842 Beal, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

William Wright




Husband William Wright

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: Mar 1771 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 2 Mar 1771 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Wright

           Born: Abt. 1735 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jan 1735 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Mar 1813 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 12 Mar 1813 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Mary Makin (      -      )
           Marr: 3 Mar 1765 - Snaith, Yorkshire


2 M John Wright

           Born: Abt. 1736 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Oct 1736 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Wressell Wroot and Mary Ann Wroot




Husband Richard Wressell Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1832 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jun 1832 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 7 Nov 1909 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Wroot (1796-1871)
         Mother: Elizabeth Wressell (Abt. 1788-1869)


       Marriage: 17 Apr 1861 - Hull, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Bachelor, living with parents, 1861, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 28 acres, living with father, 1871, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 79 acres, 1881, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

abode: a retired farmer, living on his own means, 1901, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Ann Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1831 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1831 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 7 Dec 1919 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Isaac Wroot (Abt. 1798-1876)
         Mother: Ann Burtwistle (      -      )


Events

abode: Widowed, living on private means, 1911, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture
Thomas Wroot




Husband Thomas Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1650
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1676 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Oct 1676 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Alicia Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1682 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Oct 1682 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1687 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jan 1687 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Wroot




Husband William Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1676 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Oct 1676 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Wroot (Abt. 1650-      )
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Weaver.




Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Aaron Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1698 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 May 1698 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1701 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Feb 1701 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann (Abt. 1705-      )


3 M William Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1702 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Dec 1702 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Kynman (Abt. 1705-      )
           Marr: 11 Nov 1731 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 M Israel Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1704 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Dec 1704 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1707 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1707 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Anne Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1709 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1709 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joel Till (Abt. 1701-      )
           Marr: 17 Jul 1727 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Henry Wroote




Husband Henry Wroote

           Born: Abt. 1585
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Anna Wroote

           Born: Abt. 1610 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1610 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Christopher Halifax (Abt. 1617-      )
           Marr: 25 Apr 1640 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 F Elizabeth Wroote

           Born: Abt. 1613 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Sep 1613 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef. 1620
         Buried: 



3 F Maria Wroote

           Born: Abt. 1615 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1615 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Halifax (Abt. 1604-      )
           Marr: 25 Nov 1637 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 M Thomas Wroote

           Born: Abt. 1617 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Sep 1617 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Wroote

           Born: Abt. 1618 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 May 1618 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Edward Wroote

           Born: Abt. 1620 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Dec 1620 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Elizabeth Wroote

           Born: Abt. 1620 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Dec 1620 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Eleanor Wroote

           Born: Abt. 1623 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Oct 1623 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Wroote




Husband William Wroote

           Born: Abt. 1618 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 May 1618 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Wroote (Abt. 1585-      )
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Agneta Wroote

           Born: Abt. 1630 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1633 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Margareta Wroote

           Born: Abt. 1633 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1633 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. M. C. (P.S.S.).

11. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

12. Ethelda Peshko.

13. Robert Downing.

14. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

15. Jack Percival, Snaith.

16. Mickey Brears, Beal.

17. Ann Webster.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Margaret Fletcher.

31. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

34. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. John Ward.

37. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

38. Arksey PRs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

41. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

42. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

43. Geoff Willets.

44. Wedding Certificate.

45. Jane Brickwood.

46. Julia Page-Gibson.

47. Brother James Duncan's will.

48. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

49. 1901 Census of Ireland.

50. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

54. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

55. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

57. Amanda.

58. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

59. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

60. Marriage Certificate.

61. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

62. William Varley.

63. Katherine Connell.

64. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

65. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

66. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

67. P.S.S.

68. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

69. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

70. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

71. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

72. Joyce Whitehead.

73. Family Bible.

74. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

75. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

76. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

77. M.C. (P.S.S.).

78. John Breese.

79. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

80. Karen Flannery.

81. Trevor Spencer.

82. Veda Moore.

83. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

84. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

85. Jack Percival.

86. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

87. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

88. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

89. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

90. Val Scholey, Canada.

91. Paul Scholey.

92. Joan Scholey, Beal.

93. B.C. (P.S.S.).

94. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

95. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

96. Wedding Certificate.

97. GROS 622/00 028*.

98. GROS 168/B0 018*.

99. Pauline Baker.

100. Nancy Stockwell.

101. Cyril Butcher.

102. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

103. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

104. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

105. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

106. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

107. Tony Redfearn.

108. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

109. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

110. Simon Brears.

111. Susan Waring.

112. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

113. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

114. Yorkshire Post obit.

115. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

116. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

117. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

118. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

119. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

120. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

121. John Tinker.

122. Gary Elliott, NZ.

123. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

125. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

126. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

128. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

129. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

130. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

131. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

132. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

133. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

134. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

135. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

137. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

138. Anne Poole nee Brears.

139. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

140. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

141. June Redfearn, Beal.

142. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

143. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

144. Mike Brownlow.

145. Father, James Duncan's will.

146. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

147. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

148. Emma.

149. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

150. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

151. Death Certificate.

152. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

153. Wedding certs for children.

154. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

155. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

156. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

157. Elizabeth Ann Green.

158. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

159. Frank Lee, NZ.

160. Dennis Wood.

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218. Matt Connell.

219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220. Richard Lord.

221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

228. Millicent Scholey.

229. "Guess".

230. Tim Treanor.

231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

237. Penelope Rowe.

238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

240. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

241. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

242. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).

243. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.

244. Linda Ward.

245. 1911 Census of Ireland.

246. Laurel Lavoy nee Brears.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 21 Jul 2022 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner