Connected to



picture
Robert Emerson




Husband Robert Emerson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Charlotte Emerson

           Born: Abt 1821 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jul 1895 - Idlestop, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 27 Jul 1895 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: William Cooper
           Marr: 24 Nov 1840 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: William Morris
           Marr: 8 Jul 1873 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Robert Emerson and Elizabeth Travis




Husband Robert Emerson

           Born: Abt 1650
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 16 Nov 1676 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Maria Stainton - 3 Feb 1694 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Elizabeth Travis

           Born: Abt 1644 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Dec 1644 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Travis
         Mother: Frances Ashmall




Children
1 F Elizabeth Emerson

           Born: Abt 1677 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Sep 1677 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1687 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Emerson

           Born: Abt 1679 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Dec 1679 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Emerson

           Born: Abt 1681 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Sep 1681 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Emerson

           Born: Abt 1687 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1687 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Emerson and Maria Stainton




Husband Robert Emerson

           Born: Abt 1650
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 3 Feb 1694 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Travis - 16 Nov 1676 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Maria Stainton

           Born: Abt 1672 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1672 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Stainton
         Mother: Margaret




Children
1 F Sarah Emerson

           Born: Abt 1696 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1696 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Joseph Emerson

           Born: Abt 1696 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1696 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Catharine Emerson

           Born: Abt 1699 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Jul 1699 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: David Well
           Marr: 1 May 1729 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
William Emerson and Mary Jackson




Husband William Emerson

           Born: Abt 1748 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1748 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Emerson
         Mother: Hannah


       Marriage: 



Wife Mary Jackson

           Born: Abt 1747 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Emerson

           Born: Abt 1774 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 May 1774 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah


2 F Mary Emerson

           Born: Abt 1776 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Apr 1776 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Nanny Emerson

           Born: Abt 1779 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 May 1779 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Robert Emerson

           Born: Abt 1781 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1781 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann


5 F Hannah Emerson

           Born: Abt 1785 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Jan 1785 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Jaques
           Marr: 6 May 1819 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


6 M Matty Emerson

           Born: Abt 1787 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 May 1787 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Thomas Emerson

           Born: Abt 1789 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Nov 1789 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: Between 1851 and 1861
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary



picture
Young Emerson and Sarah A Slingsby




Husband Young Emerson

           Born: Abt 1843 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1908
         Buried: 


         Father: George Emerson
         Mother: Hannah Clark


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1866 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway inspector, 1881, Commonside, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Railway inspector, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Railway inspector, 1901, Commonside Lane, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah A Slingsby

           Born: Abt 1847 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1847 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward (Edmond) Slingsby
         Mother: Hannah Gervas


Events

abode: Married, husband not present she is staying with her father and stepmother, 1871, Commonside, Crowle, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M Frederick Emerson

           Born: Abt 1867 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jane Ann Emerson

           Born: Abt 1869 - Ousefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Emma Emerson

           Born: Abt 1871 - Ousefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Ann Emerson

           Born: Abt 1873 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Sally Emerson

           Born: Abt 1875 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Alice Emerson

           Born: Abt 1878 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Kate Emerson

           Born: Abt 1880 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M George H Emerson

           Born: Abt 1884 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown Emett and Mary Fairbarns




Husband Unknown Emett

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Mary Fairbarns

           Born: Abt 1806 - Leyburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: George Godfrey Beaumont - 10 Nov 1835 - Saint John, Preston, Lancashire


Children

picture
Francis James Emmerson and Betsy Smith




Husband Francis James Emmerson

           Born: Abt 1876 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1900 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Leather & grindery dealer, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Betsy Smith

           Born: Abt 1873 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Smith
         Mother: Hannah Halkon




Children
1 F Dorothy Emmerson

           Born: Abt 1905 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Emmerson and Maud Wright




Husband George Emmerson

           Born: 15 May 1877 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jun 1877 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Beal, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Jervis Emmerson
         Mother: Jane Elizabeth Bean


       Marriage: 5 Apr 1904 - Birkin, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Winteringham, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Teamer for dripping refiner, 1911, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Maud Wright

           Born: Abt 1877 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Wright
         Mother: Sarah Ann Spivey


Events

Occupation: General domestic servant, spinster, 1901, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Dora Emmerson

           Born: Abt 1906 - Birkin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1906 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Moran and Gertrude Emmerson




Husband Thomas Moran

           Born: Abt 1863 - Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1898 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm foreman, 1901, Birkin, Yorkshire.




Wife Gertrude Emmerson

           Born: Abt 1873 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Oct 1873 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Jervis Emmerson
         Mother: Jane Elizabeth Bean



   Other Spouse: Walter Dyson - 25 Feb 1911 - Birkin, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Mary Moran

           Born: 9 Nov 1896 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1974
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Hawksworth
           Marr: 5 Jan 1929 - Birkin, Yorkshire


2 M James Moran

           Born: Abt 1899 - Birkin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Aug 1904
         Buried: 23 Aug 1904 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



3 M Thomas Moran

           Born: Abt 1902 - Birkin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Hannah Emmerson




Husband

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Hannah Emmerson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James Emmerson

           Born: Abt 1825 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: Mar 1825 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Harvey
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1848 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia