Connected to



picture
Albert Edwards and Mary Emily Sefton




Husband Albert Edwards

           Born: Abt 1877 - Tunstall, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 20 Nov 1897 - Castleford, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal hewer, 1901, Castleford, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Emily Sefton

           Born: Abt 1877 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1877 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Matthew Sefton
         Mother: Sarah Dennison




Children
1 F Ethel Edwards

           Born: Abt 1898 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Albert Edwards

           Born: Abt 1899 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Arthur Samuel Penhallurick and Catherine Edwards




Husband Arthur Samuel Penhallurick

           Born: 1914 - Talbot Green, Glamorgan, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 31 Oct 1987
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Arthur Penhallurick
         Mother: Hilda Jessie Cole


       Marriage: 



Wife Catherine Edwards

           Born: Abt 1914
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
James Lowe and Elizabeth Edwards




Husband James Lowe

           Born: Abt 1838 - Ashton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Lowe
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1861 - Wigan, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Drawer in coal mine, living with parents, 1851, Ince, Lancashire.

Occupation: Coal miner, married, lodging with married brother John, 1861, Warrington Road, Ince, Lancashire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1871, Warrington Road, Ince, Lancashire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, 274 Warrington Road, Spring View, Ince, Lancashire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, 274 Warrington Road, Ince, Lancashire.




Wife Elizabeth Edwards

           Born: Abt 1840 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Lowe

           Born: Abt 1861 - Ince, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Joseph Lowe

           Born: Abt 1868 - Ince, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M James Lowe

           Born: Abt 1871 - Ince, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Lowe

           Born: Abt 1873 - Ince, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Moses Lowe

           Born: Abt 1875 - Ince, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Alice Ann Lowe

           Born: Abt 1880 - Ince, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Edwards and Elizabeth Ann Hough




Husband John Edwards

           Born: Abt 1837 - Blean, Monmouthshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Elizabeth Ann Hough

           Born: Abt 1850 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Hough
         Mother: Mary Hugill




Children
1 F Ada Edwards

           Born: Abt 1869 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Miriam Edwards

           Born: Mar 1871 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Marsden and Martha Edwards




Husband Thomas Marsden

           Born: 21 Oct 1848 - Norland, Sowerby Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 24 Dec 1921 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Marsden
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 12 Nov 1873 - Halifax, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Wasted doffer, 1861.

Occupation: Pattern maker, iron foundry, 1891.




Wife Martha Edwards

           Born: 1 Aug 1850 - Aspatria, Cumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 6 Aug 1937
         Buried: 


         Father: Isaac Edwards
         Mother: Elizabeth


Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, 1871.


Children
1 M Harry Marsden

           Born: 5 Sep 1874 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 2 Dec 1918
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Gertrude Ingham
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1901 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire


2 M Willie Marsden

           Born: 21 Jun 1876 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 21 Sep 1952 - St Luke's Hospital, Huddersfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lilian Gertrude Redfearn
           Marr: Sep 1902 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire


3 F Louisa Marsden

           Born: 15 Aug 1879 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Percy Walker
           Marr: 6 Sep 1905


4 M Lawrence Marsden

           Born: 7 Apr 1882 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 7 Sep 1887 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
Osborne Anthony George Edwards and Ada Bessie Mitchell




Husband Osborne Anthony George Edwards

           Born: Abt 1861 - Cork, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1942 - Hampshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Osborne Cadwallader Edwards
         Mother: Janet Fisher


       Marriage: 11 Apr 1882 - St James Parish Church, Exeter, Devon

   Other Spouse: Elsie May Philp

Events

Occupation: Civil engineer's pupil, staying with Aunt Sarah Fisher b c1835 Ireland, 1881, 9 Hill's Court, Exeter St Sidwell, Devon.

Occupation: Civil engineer, 1891, East Molesey, Surrey.

Occupation: Civil engineer, visiting, 1901, Ventnor House, Hornsea With Burton, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Bessie Mitchell

           Born: Abt 1862 - Exeter, Devon
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ada Mary Janet Edwards

           Born: 18 Feb 1883 - New Malden, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Osborne George Edwards

           Born: Abt 1885 - New Malden, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Osborne Anthony George Edwards and Elsie May Philp




Husband Osborne Anthony George Edwards

           Born: Abt 1861 - Cork, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1942 - Hampshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Osborne Cadwallader Edwards
         Mother: Janet Fisher


       Marriage: 

   Other Spouse: Ada Bessie Mitchell - 11 Apr 1882 - St James Parish Church, Exeter, Devon

Events

Occupation: Civil engineer's pupil, staying with Aunt Sarah Fisher b c1835 Ireland, 1881, 9 Hill's Court, Exeter St Sidwell, Devon.

Occupation: Civil engineer, 1891, East Molesey, Surrey.

Occupation: Civil engineer, visiting, 1901, Ventnor House, Hornsea With Burton, Yorkshire.




Wife Elsie May Philp

           Born: 4 Jul 1891 - St Ives, Cornwall
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1936 - Devon
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Read Philp
         Mother: Mary Tresize Paull




Children
1 F Elizabeth Rosemary Philp Edwards

           Born: Abt 1923 - Noss Mayo, Devon
       Baptised: 
           Died: 4 Aug 1999 - Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Colin Alexander Brears
           Marr: Oct 1949 - Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand



picture
Osborne Cadwallader Edwards and Janet Fisher




Husband Osborne Cadwallader Edwards

           Born: Abt 1822 - Cork, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 27 Sep 1849 - Gloucester, Gloucestershire



Wife Janet Fisher

           Born: Abt 1822
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Edwards

           Born:  - Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Anthony Edwards

           Born:  - Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Edwards

           Born:  - Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Edwards

           Born:  - Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Edwards

           Born:  - Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Osborne Anthony George Edwards

           Born: Abt 1861 - Cork, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1942 - Hampshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ada Bessie Mitchell
           Marr: 11 Apr 1882 - St James Parish Church, Exeter, Devon
         Spouse: Elsie May Philp



picture
Thomas Edwards and Elizabeth Elliott




Husband Thomas Edwards

           Born: Abt 1750 - Devon
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 14 Dec 1776 - Whimple, Devon



Wife Elizabeth Elliott

           Born: Abt 1749 - Whimple, Devon
       Baptised: 15 Nov 1749 - Whimple, Devon
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Alexander Elliott
         Mother: Thomasin Stone




Children

picture
Unknown Edwards




Husband Unknown Edwards

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F William Edwards

           Born: Abt 1808 - Langrigg, Cumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Isaac Edwards

           Born: Abt 1821 - Langrigg, Cumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia