Ancestors of



picture
John Shipley and Hannah Thornel




Husband John Shipley

           Born: Abt. 1743 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Sep 1743 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Shipley (      -      )
         Mother: Mary (      -      )


       Marriage: 9 May 1771 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



Wife Hannah Thornel

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Shipley

           Born: Abt. 1772 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 May 1772 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Shipley

           Born: Abt. 1773 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Mar 1776 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Slack (Abt. 1777-      )
           Marr: 2 Aug 1798 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


3 F Hannah Shipley

           Born: Abt. 1773 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Dec 1773 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Shipley

           Born: Abt. 1793 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 May 1793 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Shipley and Hannah Slack




Husband John Shipley

           Born: Abt. 1773 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Mar 1776 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Shipley (Abt. 1743-      )
         Mother: Hannah Thornel (      -      )


       Marriage: 2 Aug 1798 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Carr Side, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

abode: Living as a pauper, 1851, Carr Side, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Slack

           Born: Abt. 1777 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Feb 1777 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Slack (Abt. 1745-      )
         Mother: Mary (      -      )




Children
1 M John Shipley

           Born: Abt. 1799 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1799 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1866
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Unwin (Abt. 1788-      )
           Marr: 27 Aug 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


2 F Nanny Shipley

           Born: Abt. 1800 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Sep 1800 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Shipley

           Born: Abt. 1806 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1820 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 9 Jan 1888 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Read (Abt. 1815-1876)
           Marr: 2 Oct 1834 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


4 M James Shipley

           Born: Abt. 1808 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1820 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ann Shipley

           Born: Abt. 1815 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1815 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Betty Shipley

           Born: Abt. 1815 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1815 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Shipley and Mary Unwin




Husband John Shipley

           Born: Abt. 1799 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1799 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1866
         Buried: 


         Father: John Shipley (Abt. 1773-      )
         Mother: Hannah Slack (Abt. 1777-      )


       Marriage: 27 Aug 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Gardener, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Unwin

           Born: Abt. 1788 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Luke Wright and Mary Shipley




Husband Luke Wright

           Born: Abt. 1783 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1783 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Wright (Abt. 1746-      )
         Mother: Ann (Abt. 1750-      )


       Marriage: 21 Dec 1802 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Shipley

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Wright

           Born: Abt. 1815 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 May 1815 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Walker (1814-1869)
           Marr: 11 Aug 1835 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire


2 F Elizabeth Wright

           Born: Abt. 1820 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 May 1820 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1847
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Bassindale (Abt. 1812-      )
           Marr: 5 Mar 1838 - Frodingham, Lincolnshire



picture
John Shipman and Elizabeth Tyd




Husband John Shipman

           Born: Abt. 1795 - Carlton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown Shipman (      -      )
         Mother: Ann (Abt. 1871-      )


       Marriage: 9 Jan 1833 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Married, living with mother, 1841, Carlton, Yorkshire.

abode: At home, married, living with widowed mother, 1851, High Street, Carlton, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Tyd

           Born: Abt. 1795 - Bellerby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 174 acres, widowed, 1861, High Street, Carlton, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as a former farmer with daughter Teresa Baxter, 1871, High Street, Carlton, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Shipman

           Born: Abt. 1833 - Carlton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Teresa Shipman

           Born: Abt. 1834 - Carlton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 15 Oct 1888
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Baxter (Abt. 1827-      )
           Marr: 23 Apr 1864 - Carlton, Yorkshire



General Notes: Wife - Elizabeth Tyd

On the 1861 census there is a niece staying at the house; Emma Cogill b c1843 Selby, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Albert Charles Vause and Elizabeth Shires




Husband Albert Charles Vause

           Born: Abt. 1851 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Dec 1851 - Saint Denis, York, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Vause (Abt. 1824-Abt. 1854)
         Mother: Mary Thompson (Abt. 1821-      )


       Marriage: 1879 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Student schoolmaster in training, 1871, Training College, Walmgate, York, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Schoolmaster, 1891, London County Council Industrial School, Feltham, Middlesex.

Occupation: Collector for gas company, 1901, Feltham, Middlesex.




Wife Elizabeth Shires

           Born: Abt. 1852 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mabel Vause

           Born: Abt. 1881 - Feltham, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Hilda Vause

           Born: Abt. 1884 - Feltham, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Reginald Charles Vause

           Born: Abt. 1892 - Feltham, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Shirt and Mary Terry




Husband William Shirt

           Born: 4 Nov 1795 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1795 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 1868 - Batley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Daniel Shirt (Abt. 1774-      )
         Mother: Ann Camplin (1771-      )


       Marriage: 16 Oct 1815 - Badsworth, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Carpenter, 1841, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Journeyman joiner, living with daughter Laurena Fisher, 1861, Commercial Street, Batley, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Terry

           Born: Abt. 1796 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1877 - Batley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

Events

abode: living with married daughter Elizabeth Braham, 1871, Batley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John Shirt

           Born: Abt. 1817 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Aug 1817 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Shirt

           Born: Abt. 1820 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jan 1820 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef. 1826
         Buried: 



3 F Laurina Shirt

           Born: Abt. 1821 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1821 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Fisher (Abt. 1827-      )
           Marr: 8 May 1848 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


4 F Elizabeth Shirt

           Born: Abt. 1826 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Nov 1826 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 9 Jan 1893 - Soothill, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Braham (Abt. 1823-1890)
           Marr: 23 Jun 1855 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire


5 F Ann Shirt

           Born: Abt. 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jan 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Shirtcliffe and Jane Waide




Husband William Shirtcliffe

           Born: 6 Nov 1806 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Nov 1806 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Shirtliffe (      -      )
         Mother: Elizabeth (      -      )


       Marriage: Bet. Jul and Sep 1846 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Linen & woollen draper, 1851, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as a retired linen & woollen draper, 1871, SouthgateVillas, Southgate, Pontefract, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Waide

           Born: Abt. 1824 - Hessle, Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1824 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Cruse Waide (1800-      )
         Mother: Martha Hirst (1801-      )


Events

abode: an annuitant, widowed, 1881, Southgate, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

abode: Living on her own means, 1891, Southgate, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

abode: Living on her own means, 1901, Southgate, Pontefract, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Samuel Whitehead and Annie Elizabeth Shirtliff




Husband Samuel Whitehead

           Born: 25 Apr 1873 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Aug 1873 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 26 Dec 1942 - the Royal Infirmary, Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Whitehead (Abt. 1845-      )
         Mother: Maria Hill (Abt. 1838-1879)


       Marriage: 5 Jul 1897 - Stainforth, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Sailor - captain of keel, 1901, Stainforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Elizabeth Shirtliff

           Born: Abt. 1870 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Dec 1870 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Shirtliff (Abt. 1832-1886)
         Mother: Elizabeth Duckles Cawood (1833-1906)




Children
1 M Ernest Whitehead

           Born: 3 May 1898 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Arthur Whitehead

           Born: 11 Nov 1899 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Frank Whitehead

           Born: 17 Dec 1900 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Samuel Whitehead

           Born: Abt. 1901 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Shirtliff Whitehead

           Born: Abt. 1903 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Annie Whitehead

           Born: Abt. 1905 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Waite and Olive Shirtliff




Husband Joseph Waite

           Born: Abt. 1869 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Mar 1869 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1954
         Buried: 


         Father: William Waite (Abt. 1833-1901)
         Mother: Jane Box (Abt. 1834-1920)


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1898 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
   Marr. Status: A widow before this marriage

Events

Occupation: Colliery sinker, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, Station Inn, 1911, Stainforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Olive Shirtliff

           Born: Abt. 1858 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1859 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1936
         Buried: 


         Father: William Shirtliff (Abt. 1832-1886)
         Mother: Elizabeth Duckles Cawood (1833-1906)



   Other Spouse: George William Hinchcliffe (Abt. 1858-      ) - Jan-Mar 1882 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Dorothy Waite

           Born: Abt. 1898 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Cawood Shirtliff and Adelaide Silvester




Husband William Cawood Shirtliff

           Born: Abt. 1866 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jul 1866 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Shirtliff (Abt. 1832-1886)
         Mother: Elizabeth Duckles Cawood (1833-1906)


       Marriage: Bet. Jul and Sep 1892 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Sailor on board keel - captain, 1901, Stainforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Adelaide Silvester

           Born: Abt. 1870 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Sep 1870 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Silvester (Abt. 1831-      )
         Mother: Maria Lancaster (Abt. 1832-      )




Children
1 M William Victor Shirtliff

           Born: 26 Aug 1894 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Jesse Silvester Shirtliff

           Born: Abt. 1896 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Stocks and Sarah Shirtliffe




Husband Joseph Stocks

           Born: Abt. 1852 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Dec 1852 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Stocks (Abt. 1808-      )
         Mother: Maria Lindley (Abt. 1811-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Jul and Sep 1873 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm servant, 1871, Sunderland Street, Tickhill, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Tickhill, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Castle Gate, Tickhill, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Horse man on farm, 1901, Tickhill, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Shirtliffe

           Born: Abt. 1855 - Harworth, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Edward Stocks

           Born: Abt. 1874 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Ernest Stocks

           Born: Abt. 1875 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Agnes Mary C Franklin (Abt. 1879-      )
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1888 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


3 M Joseph Frederick Stocks

           Born: Abt. 1878 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Louisa Stocks

           Born: Abt. 1880 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Richard Stocks

           Born: Abt. 1882 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Edmund Stocks

           Born: Abt. 1884 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Ida Stocks

           Born: Abt. 1886 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Sarah Ann Stocks

           Born: Abt. 1889 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Allen Stocks

           Born: Abt. 1892 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Nicholas Wingfield and Caroline Shoebridge




Husband Nicholas Wingfield

           Born: Abt. 1826 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Mark Wingfield (Abt. 1786-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Page (Abt. 1785-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Jul and Sep 1845 - Hastings District, Sussex

Events

abode: Bachelor, living with parents, 1841, Russell Street, Brighthelmstone, Sussex.

Occupation: Greengrocer, 1851, 26 Great Russell Street, Brighthelmstone, Sussex.

Occupation: Green grocer, 1861, 26 Great Russell Street, Brighton, Sussex.

Occupation: Fruiterer, 1871, 37 Market Street, Brighton, Sussex.

abode: Living on own means, 1891, Lancing, Sussex.




Wife Caroline Shoebridge

           Born: Abt. 1823 - Horsham, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Eliza Wingfield

           Born: Abt. 1846 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Charlotte Wingfield

           Born: Abt. 1847 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martin Stubbs Fuller (Abt. 1846-      )
           Marr: Bet. Jan and Mar 1870 - Brighton, Sussex


3 M George Henry Wingfield

           Born: Abt. 1849 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1912 - Brighton, Sussex
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frances Jemima Redman (Abt. 1850-      )
           Marr: Bet. Jul and Sep 1869 - Brighton, Sussex


4 M Nicholas Wingfield

           Born: Abt. 1850 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Caroline Wingfield

           Born: Abt. 1853 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Louis Victor La Croix (Abt. 1850-      )
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1871 - Brighton, Sussex


6 F Charlotte Maria Wingfield

           Born: Abt. 1853 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Lambert Nye (Abt. 1854-      )
           Marr: Bet. Jan and Mar 1876 - Brighton, Sussex


7 M John Wingfield

           Born: Abt. 1857 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bet. 1891 and 1901 - Brighton, Sussex
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Augustine Frances La Croix (Abt. 1858-      )
           Marr: Bet. Jan and Mar 1878 - Brighton, Sussex


8 M Mark Wingfield

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Caroline Jupp (Abt. 1862-      )
           Marr: Bet. Jul and Sep 1881 - Brighton, Sussex


9 M Harry Wingfield

           Born: Abt. 1864 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Florence Isaacs Comber (Abt. 1859-1897)
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1881 - Brighton District, Sussex



picture
Robert Ward and Elizabeth Shoers




Husband Robert Ward

           Born: Abt. 1787 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: May 1851 - Owston, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 4 May 1851 - Owston, Lincolnshire


         Father: Thomas Ward (      -      )
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 27 Nov 1810 - Owston, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Fanny Smithson (Abt. 1788-      ) - 29 Jan 1846 - Owston, Lincolnshire (A widow before this marriage)

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, no wife present, 1841, Owston, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, remarried, 1851, Owston, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Shoers

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Ward

           Born: Abt. 1818 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Feb 1818 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edward Temperton (Abt. 1816-      )
           Marr: 18 May 1837 - Owston, Lincolnshire


2 F Esther Ward

           Born: Abt. 1823 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 May 1823 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Ward

           Born: Abt. 1826 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Jun 1826 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charlie Shoesmith and Jenney Stones




Husband Charlie Shoesmith

           Born: 12 Feb 1884 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Oct 1884 - Cleckheaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1972
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1908 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: House decorator, 1911, Askern, Yorkshire.




Wife Jenney Stones

           Born: Abt. 1883 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1953
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert John Stones (Abt. 1852-1898)
         Mother: Harriet Adam (Abt. 1852-1894)


Events

abode: Living with sister Hannah, 1901, Askern, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Edward Halifax Shoesmith

           Born: Abt. 1910 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Sykes and Jane Shooter




Husband Thomas Sykes

           Born: Abt. 1839
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 26 Apr 1864 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire



Wife Jane Shooter

           Born: Abt. 1837 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1837 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Shooter (Abt. 1805-      )
         Mother: Mary Lightowler (Abt. 1807-      )




Children

picture
Richard Spence and Mary Shooter




Husband Richard Spence

           Born: Abt. 1827 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Aug 1827 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1904
         Buried: 


         Father: John Spence (Abt. 1797-      )
         Mother: Mary Tomlinson (Abt. 1798-      )


       Marriage: 10 Jan 1847 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master, 1861, Vessel "Fairy", Yarmouth Roads.

Occupation: Master, 1871, Vessel " William and Dinah", Quay Poole, Dorset.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Methley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Mickletown, Methley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Canal labourer, 1901, Mickletown, Methley, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Shooter

           Born: Abt. 1829 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1829 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Shooter (Abt. 1805-      )
         Mother: Mary Lightowler (Abt. 1807-      )


Events

abode: Living as a sailor's wife, husband not present, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George Shooter Spence

           Born: Abt. 1849 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jan 1849 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Jane Spence

           Born: Abt. 1851 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Mar 1851 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Lightowler (Abt. 1846-      )
           Marr: 1 Oct 1870 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


3 F Ellen Elizabeth Spence

           Born: Abt. 1853 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1921
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Spence (Abt. 1849-      )
           Marr: 23 May 1874 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


4 F Caroline Ann Spence

           Born: Abt. 1856 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Dec 1856 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James William Daw (Abt. 1854-      )
           Marr: 13 Aug 1876 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


5 M John William Spence

           Born: Abt. 1859 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jul 1859 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Dinah Spence

           Born: Abt. 1861 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Sep 1861 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Ann Spence

           Born: Abt. 1864 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Dec 1864 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Joseph Richard Spence

           Born: Abt. 1866 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Dec 1866 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Alice Spence

           Born: Abt. 1868 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Thomas or John Spence

           Born: Abt. 1870 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 M Joseph Spence

           Born: Abt. 1871 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Fred Shore and Lily Smith




Husband Fred Shore

           Born: Abt. 1859 - Hoyland, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1890 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Weighman at coal mine, living with in-laws, 1891, Star Inn, Nether Hoyland, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery check weighman, 1901, Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery check weighman, widowed, 1911, Hoyland Common, Yorkshire.




Wife Lily Smith

           Born: Abt. 1871 - Tankersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Smith (Abt. 1842-1902)
         Mother: Anne Elizabeth Swift (Abt. 1840-      )




Children
1 M Henry Frances Shore

           Born: Abt. 1892 - Hoyland Common, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Annie Elizabeth Shore

           Born: Abt. 1893 - Hoyland Common, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George William Tasker and Annie Shores




Husband George William Tasker

           Born: Abt. 1859 - Rawcliffe Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 May 1859 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
           Died: 22 Apr 1954 - Western General Hospital, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown (      -      )
         Mother: Ann Elizabeth Tasker (1840-      )


       Marriage: 15 Mar 1881 - Hull, Yorkshire
   Marr. Status: Widower before this marriage

   Other Spouse: Emily Maria Poskitt (Abt. 1858-Abt. 1880) - 10 Mar 1879 - Goole, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mate, remarried, 1881, Fly Boat 62, Myton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway engine driver, 1901, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Engine driver - loco, 1911, Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Shores

           Born: Abt. 1861 - Cottingham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John William Tasker

           Born: Abt. 1882 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ada Lavinia Tasker

           Born: Abt. 1884 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Aug 1884 - Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James William Gray (Abt. 1881-      )
           Marr: Bet. Jul and Sep 1907 - Hull District, Yorkshire


3 M Herbert Henry Tasker

           Born: Abt. 1888 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1952
         Buried: 



4 M Harry Tasker

           Born: Abt. 1890 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Hilda Tasker

           Born: Abt. 1891 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George Elmo Tasker

           Born: Abt. 1892 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1893 - Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



7 F Edna Tasker

           Born: Abt. 1894 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Muriel May Tasker

           Born: Abt. 1898 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Ethel Vivian Tasker

           Born: Abt. 1902 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M George Elmo Tasker

           Born: 23 Aug 1905 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1971
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Till and Elizabeth Shores




Husband Thomas Till

           Born: Abt. 1769 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1769 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Moses Till (Abt. 1737-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Watkin (Abt. 1738-      )


       Marriage: 5 Oct 1791 - Owston, Lincolnshire



Wife Elizabeth Shores

           Born: Abt. 1770 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Jul 1770 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Shores (Abt. 1735-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth (      -      )




Children
1 M John Till

           Born: Abt. 1792 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Aug 1792 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Till

           Born: Abt. 1795 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1795 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef. 1803 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



3 M William Till

           Born: Abt. 1797 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Aug 1797 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 28 Sep 1875
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Thompson (Abt. 1798-      )


4 M Moses Till

           Born: Abt. 1800 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Apr 1800 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 22 Feb 1805 - Owston, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas Till

           Born: Abt. 1803 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Jun 1803 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Moses Till

           Born: Abt. 1806 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Feb 1806 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Elizabeth Till

           Born: Abt. 1809 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Mar 1809 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Mary Till

           Born: Abt. 1812 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1812 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Sarah Till

           Born: Abt. 1814 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Jun 1814 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. M. C. (P.S.S.).

11. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

12. Ethelda Peshko.

13. Robert Downing.

14. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

15. Jack Percival, Snaith.

16. Mickey Brears, Beal.

17. Ann Webster.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Margaret Fletcher.

31. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

34. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. John Ward.

37. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

38. Arksey PRs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

41. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

42. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

43. Geoff Willets.

44. Wedding Certificate.

45. Jane Brickwood.

46. Julia Page-Gibson.

47. Brother James Duncan's will.

48. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

49. 1901 Census of Ireland.

50. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

54. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

55. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

57. Amanda.

58. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

59. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

60. Marriage Certificate.

61. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

62. William Varley.

63. Katherine Connell.

64. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

65. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

66. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

67. P.S.S.

68. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

69. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

70. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

71. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

72. Joyce Whitehead.

73. Family Bible.

74. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

75. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

76. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

77. M.C. (P.S.S.).

78. John Breese.

79. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

80. Karen Flannery.

81. Trevor Spencer.

82. Veda Moore.

83. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

84. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

85. Jack Percival.

86. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

87. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

88. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

89. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

90. Val Scholey, Canada.

91. Paul Scholey.

92. Joan Scholey, Beal.

93. B.C. (P.S.S.).

94. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

95. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

96. Wedding Certificate.

97. GROS 622/00 028*.

98. GROS 168/B0 018*.

99. Pauline Baker.

100. Nancy Stockwell.

101. Cyril Butcher.

102. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

103. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

104. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

105. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

106. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

107. Tony Redfearn.

108. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

109. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

110. Simon Brears.

111. Susan Waring.

112. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

113. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

114. Yorkshire Post obit.

115. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

116. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

117. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

118. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

119. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

120. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

121. John Tinker.

122. Gary Elliott, NZ.

123. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

125. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

126. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

128. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

129. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

130. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

131. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

132. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

133. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

134. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

135. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

137. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

138. Anne Poole nee Brears.

139. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

140. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

141. June Redfearn, Beal.

142. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

143. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

144. Mike Brownlow.

145. Father, James Duncan's will.

146. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

147. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

148. Emma.

149. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

150. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

151. Death Certificate.

152. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

153. Wedding certs for children.

154. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

155. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

156. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

157. Elizabeth Ann Green.

158. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

159. Frank Lee, NZ.

160. Dennis Wood.

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218. Matt Connell.

219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220. Richard Lord.

221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

228. Millicent Scholey.

229. "Guess".

230. Tim Treanor.

231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

237. Penelope Rowe.

238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

240. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

241. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

242. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 21 Jul 2022 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner