Thomas Oliver Sykes and Clara Milward
Husband Thomas Oliver Sykes
Born: Abt 1876 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Dec 1885 - Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire Died: 1958 Buried:Marriage: Oct-Dec 1901 - Barnsley District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Glass bottle maker, 1911, Stairfoot, Ardsley, Yorkshire.
Wife Clara Milward
Born: 12 Jun 1878 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Oct 1878 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire Died: 1972 Buried:
Father: George Thomas Milward (1851-1932) Mother: Nancy Poskitt (Abt 1858-1929)
Children
1 F Mabel Sykes
Born: 7 Jul 1905 - Stairfoot, Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1978 Buried:Spouse: Willie Stephenson (1903-1987) Marr: Jul-Sep 1926 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire
2 M Oliver Sykes
Born: 14 Mar 1907 - Stairfoot, Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 2005 Buried:Spouse: Ivy Kirkby (1908-1995) Marr: 26 Dec 1930 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
3 F Hilda Sykes
Born: Abt 1910 - Stairfoot, Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
George Thomas Milward and Nancy Poskitt
Husband George Thomas Milward
Born: 5 Sep 1851 - Alderwasley, Derbyshire Baptised: 5 Sep 1852 - Heage, Derbyshire Died: 1932 Buried:
Father: Joseph Milward (Abt 1814- ) Mother: Sarah Morrell (Abt 1809- )
Marriage: Jan-Mar 1876 - Barnsley District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Colliery stoker, 1881, Worsbrough Dale, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Stationary engine stoker, 1891, Ardsley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Stationary engine man at colliery, 1911, Stairfoot, Ardsley, Yorkshire.
Wife Nancy Poskitt
Born: Abt 1858 - Worsbrough Bridge, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 May 1859 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire Died: 1929 Buried:
Father: John Poskitt (1829-1900) Mother: Ellen Columbine (Abt 1835-1903)
Children
1 F Clara Milward
Born: 12 Jun 1878 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Oct 1878 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire Died: 1972 Buried:Spouse: Thomas Oliver Sykes (Abt 1876-1958) Marr: Oct-Dec 1901 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire
2 M George Thomas Milward
Born: Abt 1882 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Apr 1883 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire Died: 1937 Buried:Spouse: Edith S Brooke (Abt 1882-1943) Marr: Jul-Sep 1913 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire
Joseph Milward and Sarah Morrell
Husband Joseph Milward
Born: Abt 1814 - Thorpe by Ashbourne, Derbyshire Baptised: 11 Sep 1814 - Thorpe by Ashbourne, Derbyshire Died: Buried:Marriage: 31 Dec 1838 - Duffield, Derbyshire
Wife Sarah Morrell
Born: Abt 1809 - Dale Abbey, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M George Thomas Milward
Born: 5 Sep 1851 - Alderwasley, Derbyshire Baptised: 5 Sep 1852 - Heage, Derbyshire Died: 1932 Buried:Spouse: Nancy Poskitt (Abt 1858-1929) Marr: Jan-Mar 1876 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire
William Turton and Rebecca Milward
Husband William Turton
Born: Abt 1704 - Pentrich, Derbyshire Baptised: 16 Jul 1704 - Pentrich, Derbyshire Died: Nov 1778 - Pentrich, Derbyshire Buried: 24 Nov 1778 - Pentrich, Derbyshire
Father: Joseph Turton ( - ) Mother: Elizabeth Hollingworth ( -1756)
Marriage: 5 Jul 1727 - Holme Pierrepont, Nottinghamshire
Wife Rebecca Milward
Born: Baptised: Died: Mar 1765 - Pentrich, Derbyshire Buried: 5 Mar 1765 - Pentrich, Derbyshire
Children
1 F Abigail Turton
Born: Abt 1729 - Pentrich, Derbyshire Baptised: 26 Jul 1729 - Pentrich, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
2 M William Turton
Born: Abt 1731 - Pentrich, Derbyshire Baptised: 21 May 1731 - Pentrich, Derbyshire Died: Nov 1800 - Staveley, Derbyshire Buried: 9 Nov 1800 - Staveley, DerbyshireSpouse: Alice Mitchell (Abt 1740-1809) Marr: 17 Aug 1760 - Whittington, Derbyshire
3 M Ferdinando Turton
Born: Abt 1733 - Pentrich, Derbyshire Baptised: 18 Oct 1733 - Pentrich, Derbyshire Died: Mar 1813 - Pentrich, Derbyshire Buried: 31 Mar 1813 - Pentrich, DerbyshireSpouse: Mary Alsop ( - ) Marr: 12 Jul 1759 - Pentrich, Derbyshire
4 M Emanuel Turton
Born: Abt 1736 - Pentrich, Derbyshire Baptised: 30 Nov 1736 - Pentrich, Derbyshire Died: Aug 1822 - Pentrich, Derbyshire Buried: 27 Aug 1822 - Pentrich, DerbyshireSpouse: Mary Taylor ( -1770) Marr: 11 Jun 1759 - Bakewell, Derbyshire
5 M Theodore Turton
Born: Abt 1738 - Pentrich, Derbyshire Baptised: 14 Mar 1738 - Pentrich, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
6 M Alexander Turton
Born: Abt 1741 - Pentrich, Derbyshire Baptised: 4 Nov 1741 - Pentrich, Derbyshire Died: Dec 1821 - Melbourne, Derbyshire Buried: 16 Dec 1821 - Melbourne, DerbyshireSpouse: Sarah Adcock (Abt 1746-1830) Marr: 20 Jan 1772 - Melbourne, Derbyshire
7 F Elizabeth Turton
Born: Abt 1744 - Pentrich, Derbyshire Baptised: 24 Oct 1744 - Pentrich, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
8 F Hephsiba Turton
Born: Abt 1747 - Pentrich, Derbyshire Baptised: 17 Nov 1747 - Pentrich, Derbyshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Harpur ( - ) Marr: 2 Dec 1776 - Pentrich, Derbyshire
Barnard Mimmack and Elizabeth Rawood
Husband Barnard Mimmack
Born: Abt 1777 - Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 9 Feb 1777 - Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Mar 1856 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: Bernard Mimmack (Abt 1743- ) Mother: Ann Dove ( - )
Marriage: 9 Mar 1807 - Doddington by Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Hannah Revell (Abt 1809- ) - 13 Jun 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• abode: Living by independant means at the home of father-in-law William Revel, 1851, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Elizabeth Rawood
Born: Abt 1780 Baptised: Died: Bet 1841 and 1851 Buried:
Children
1 M John Mimmack
Born: Abt 1807 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Dec 1807 - Doddington, Lincolnshire Died: Bet 1846 and 1850 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Noden (Abt 1813- )
2 F Susan Mimmack
Born: Abt 1809 - Doddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 Feb 1809 - Doddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M William Mimmack
Born: Abt 1810 - Doddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Apr 1810 - Doddington, Lincolnshire Died: 3 Apr 1810 - Doddington, Lincolnshire Buried:
4 F Anne Mimmack
Born: 7 May 1811 - Doddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 May 1811 - Doddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 M William Mimmack
Born: Abt 1812 - Doddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Apr 1812 - Doddington, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1819 - Doddington, Lincolnshire Buried:
6 F Elizabeth Mimmack
Born: Abt 1813 - Doddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Jul 1813 - Doddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
7 F Jane Mimmack
Born: Abt 1814 - Doddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Dec 1814 - Doddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
8 M Barnett Mimmack
Born: Abt 1816 - Doddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 17 May 1816 - Doddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
9 F Mary Mimmack
Born: Abt 1818 - Doddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 17 Mar 1818 - Doddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
10 M William Mimmack
Born: Abt 1819 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 May 1819 - Doddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Barnard Mimmack and Hannah Revell
Husband Barnard Mimmack
Born: Abt 1777 - Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 9 Feb 1777 - Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Mar 1856 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: Bernard Mimmack (Abt 1743- ) Mother: Ann Dove ( - )
Marriage: 13 Jun 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Rawood (Abt 1780-Bet 1841/1851) - 9 Mar 1807 - Doddington by Lincoln, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• abode: Living by independant means at the home of father-in-law William Revel, 1851, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Hannah Revell
Born: Abt 1809 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 Mar 1809 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Revell (Abt 1783- ) Mother: Ann Barratt (Abt 1783-Bet 1851/1861)
Other Spouse: John Taylor (Abt 1785-Bet 1836/1844) - 6 Jul 1832 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Dressmaker living with father and father-in-law, 1851, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Children
Unknown and Frances Elizabeth Mimmack
Husband Unknown
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Sep 1900 - Wandsworth, Surrey
Wife Frances Elizabeth Mimmack
Born: Abt 1877 - Wandsworth, Surrey Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Thomas Mimmack (Abt 1843-1908) Mother: Frances Piggott (Abt 1836- )
Children
Unknown and Jane Mimmack
Husband Unknown
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Sep 1907 - Wandsworth, Surrey
Wife Jane Mimmack
Born: Abt 1880 - Wandsworth, Surrey Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Thomas Mimmack (Abt 1843-1908) Mother: Frances Piggott (Abt 1836- )
Children
John Mimmack and Elizabeth Noden
Husband John Mimmack
Born: Abt 1807 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Dec 1807 - Doddington, Lincolnshire Died: Bet 1846 and 1850 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: Barnard Mimmack (Abt 1777-1856) Mother: Elizabeth Rawood (Abt 1780-Bet 1841/1851)
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Farmer.
Wife Elizabeth Noden
Born: Abt 1813 - Thurlby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Noden ( - ) Mother:
Other Spouse: Edward Golland (Abt 1810- ) - 9 Jan 1850 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Children
1 M Barnard Mimmack
Born: 1 Sep 1838 - Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Sep 1838 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ellen (Abt 1832- )
2 F Jane Mimmack
Born: Abt 1841 - Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 May 1841 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M John Thomas Mimmack
Born: Abt 1843 - Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 Sep 1843 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Jun 1908 - Wandsworth, Surrey Buried:Spouse: Frances Piggott (Abt 1836- )
4 M Joseph Mimmack
Born: Abt 1846 - Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Apr 1846 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
John Thomas Mimmack and Frances Piggott
Husband John Thomas Mimmack
Born: Abt 1843 - Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 Sep 1843 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Jun 1908 - Wandsworth, Surrey Buried:
Father: John Mimmack (Abt 1807-Bet 1846/1850) Mother: Elizabeth Noden (Abt 1813- )
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Carpenter, 1871, Wandsworth, Surrey.
• Occupation: Carpenter and joiner, 1881, Wandsworth, Surrey.
• Occupation: Carpenter, 1901, Wandsworth, Surrey.
Wife Frances Piggott
Born: Abt 1836 - Little Marlow, Buckinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Piggott (Abt 1804- ) Mother: Mary Ann (Abt 1805- )
Events
• Occupation: Servant, 1851, Court Garden, Great Marlow, Buckinghamshire.
• Occupation: Dressmaker living with father Thomas, 1861, Thames Street, Staines, Middlesex.
Children
1 M John Thomas Mimmack
Born: Abt 1867 - Tellworth, Surrey Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Barnard Mimmack
Born: Abt 1869 - Wandsworth, Surrey Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Isabella Mimmack
Born: Abt 1871 - Wandsworth, Surrey Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M David R Mimmack
Born: Abt 1873 - Wandsworth, Surrey Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Joseph Mimmack
Born: Abt 1875 - Wandsworth, Surrey Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Hannah Cresswell ( - ) Marr: 6 Aug 1898 - Denby, Derbyshire
6 F Frances Elizabeth Mimmack
Born: Abt 1877 - Wandsworth, Surrey Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - ) Marr: Sep 1900 - Wandsworth, Surrey
7 F Jane Mimmack
Born: Abt 1880 - Wandsworth, Surrey Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - ) Marr: Sep 1907 - Wandsworth, Surrey
Jonathan Mimmack and Mary Sedgwick
Husband Jonathan Mimmack
Born: Abt 1735 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 23 Nov 1757 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
Wife Mary Sedgwick
Born: Abt 1735 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Susannah Mimmack
Born: Abt 1761 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Apr 1761 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Zachariah Crawshaw (Abt 1761- ) Marr: 16 Oct 1784 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
2 F Mary Mimmack
Born: Abt 1763 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 May 1763 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 F Ann Mimmack
Born: Abt 1765 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 May 1765 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1771 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried:
4 M John Mimmack
Born: Abt 1768 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Feb 1768 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 F Ann Mimmack
Born: Abt 1771 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 29 Apr 1771 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 M Jonathan Mimmack
Born: Abt 1773 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 29 Jul 1773 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
7 F Betty Mimmack
Born: Abt 1777 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Feb 1777 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Robert Pullan and Mary Mimmack
Husband Robert Pullan
Born: Abt 1780 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Dec 1780 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Pullan (Abt 1752- ) Mother: Sarah Wasdon (Abt 1755- )
Marriage: 10 Apr 1804 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
Other Partner: Mary Warrender (Abt 1771- )
Wife Mary Mimmack
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Elijah Pullan
Born: Abt 1805 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Apr 1805 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M William Pullan
Born: Abt 1807 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Sep 1807 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Everatt Wroot and Eleanor Mindham
Husband Everatt Wroot
Born: Abt 1838 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: 29 Apr 1838 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: 1907 - Goole District, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: William Wroot (Abt 1801-1867) Mother: Hannah Everatt (Abt 1809-1852)
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1876 - Goole District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Eliza Belton (Abt 1849-1874) - 17 Jul 1866 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer of 22 acres, 1871, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 30 acres, 1881, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, widower, 1891, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.
Wife Eleanor Mindham
Born: Abt 1849 - South Elmsall, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1883 - Thorne District, Yorkshire Buried:
Children
1 F Rose Wroot
Born: Abt 1878 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M John Everatt Wroot
Born: Abt 1879 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 2 Jan 1936 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried:
Edward Troop and Frances Jane Pryor Minkley
Husband Edward Troop
Born: Abt 1855 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Apr 1855 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: 1891 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Thomas Foster Troop (Abt 1831-1884) Mother: Louisa Rusby (Abt 1833- )
Marriage: 23 Apr 1882 - Silkstone, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Beer house keeper, 1891, 41 Summer Lane, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
Wife Frances Jane Pryor Minkley
Born: Abt 1863 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Unknown ( - ) Mother: Theresa Minkley (Abt 1836-1901)
Other Spouse: John Porter (Abt 1852- ) - Bet Apr and Jun 1893 - Barnsley District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Linen weaver living with mother and stepfather, 1881, 16 Station Road, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Thomas Foster Troop
Born: Abt 1883 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Herbert Troop
Born: Abt 1886 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Porter and Frances Jane Pryor Minkley
Husband John Porter
Born: Abt 1852 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: James Porter (1798- ) Mother: Sarah Swift (Abt 1823- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1893 - Barnsley District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Moulder, living with parents, 1871, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Iron moulder, living with widowed father, 1881, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Ironfounder, bachelor, 1891, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Innkeeper, 1901, 41 Summer Lane, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
Wife Frances Jane Pryor Minkley
Born: Abt 1863 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Unknown ( - ) Mother: Theresa Minkley (Abt 1836-1901)
Other Spouse: Edward Troop (Abt 1855-1891) - 23 Apr 1882 - Silkstone, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Linen weaver living with mother and stepfather, 1881, 16 Station Road, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Doris Porter
Born: Abt 1897 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Nelly Porter
Born: Abt 1898 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Jacob Turre and Elizabeth Mirfin
Husband Jacob Turre
Born: 29 Dec 1582 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Gregory Turre (Abt 1538- ) Mother: Margaret (Abt 1558- )
Marriage: Abt 1618Events
• Will: 17 Aug 1623.
Wife Elizabeth Mirfin
Born: Abt 1595 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Thomas Turre
Born: Abt 1619 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Nov 1619 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 9 Jun 1653 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Tankersley (Abt 1628-1677) Marr: 9 Jun 1653 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
2 M Gregory Turre
Born: 4 Aug 1621 Baptised: Died: May 1669 - Normanton, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Ann Farr (Abt 1626- )
3 F Margaret Torre
Born: Abt 1623 Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Robert Sturton (Abt 1618- )
4 M James Torre
Born: Abt 1625 - Overthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Alice Torre
Born: Abt 1627 Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Turton and Alice Mitchell
Husband William Turton
Born: Abt 1731 - Pentrich, Derbyshire Baptised: 21 May 1731 - Pentrich, Derbyshire Died: Nov 1800 - Staveley, Derbyshire Buried: 9 Nov 1800 - Staveley, Derbyshire
Father: William Turton (Abt 1704-1778) Mother: Rebecca Milward ( -1765)
Marriage: 17 Aug 1760 - Whittington, Derbyshire
Wife Alice Mitchell
Born: Abt 1740 - Whittington, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Mar 1809 - Staveley, Derbyshire Buried: 22 Mar 1809 - Staveley, Derbyshire
Children
1 F Hannah Turton
Born: Abt 1761 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 10 Feb 1761 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: 1842 - Staveley, Derbyshire Buried:Spouse: George Bowler ( - )Spouse: Charles Cockayne (Abt 1759-1844) Marr: 4 Oct 1784 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
2 F Mary Turton
Born: Abt 1762 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 28 Nov 1762 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )Spouse: William Siddall (Abt 1760- ) Marr: 23 Jan 1788 - Staveley, Derbyshire
3 M Jude Turton
Born: Abt 1765 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 6 Mar 1765 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: 1766 - Staveley, Derbyshire Buried: 4 Jun 1766 - Staveley, Derbyshire
4 M Jude Turton
Born: Abt 1767 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 24 Apr 1767 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Dec 1837 - Staveley, Derbyshire Buried: 28 Dec 1837 - Staveley, DerbyshireSpouse: Mary Waterhouse (Abt 1769- ) Marr: 22 Jun 1789 - Staveley, Derbyshire
5 M William Turton
Born: Abt 1769 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 18 Jun 1769 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Abt 1842 - Brimington, Derbyshire Buried:Spouse: Ann Galley (Abt 1773- ) Marr: 16 Aug 1790 - Staveley, DerbyshireSpouse: Sarah Kirkland (Abt 1804-1881) Marr: 2 Aug 1824 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
6 F Alice Turton
Born: Abt 1771 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 24 Jun 1771 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Buried:Spouse: James Watts ( - )Spouse: John Cook (Abt 1770- ) Marr: 25 Aug 1794 - Staveley, Derbyshire
7 F Betty Turton
Born: Abt 1773 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 12 Apr 1773 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
8 M John Turton
Born: Abt 1774 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 27 Nov 1774 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Dec 1851 - Brimington, Derbyshire Buried: 25 Dec 1851 - Brimington, DerbyshireSpouse: Sarah Cowlishaw (Abt 1773-1846) Marr: 16 Feb 1803 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
9 M George Turton
Born: Abt 1776 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 1 Dec 1776 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: May 1839 - Staveley, Derbyshire Buried: 31 May 1839 - Staveley, Derbyshire
10 F Sarah Turton
Born: Abt 1779 - The Engine, Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 26 Dec 1779 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
11 M Job Turton
Born: Abt 1784 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: 15 Jul 1860 - Staveley, Derbyshire Buried:Spouse: Mary Redfern (Abt 1784-1849) Marr: 30 Dec 1807 - Staveley, Derbyshire
John Pattrick and Ann Mitchell
Husband John Pattrick
Born: Abt 1744 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Pattrick (Abt 1720- ) Mother: Anne Lambert (Abt 1720- )
Marriage: 28 Mar 1769 - Thorne, Yorkshire
Wife Ann Mitchell
Born: Abt 1745 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Robert Pattrick
Born: Abt 1769 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Dec 1769 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Susannah Walker (Abt 1775- ) Marr: 14 Jan 1796 - Thorne, Yorkshire
2 M Thomas Pattrick
Born: Abt 1774 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Jul 1774 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Betty Pattrick
Born: 29 Jun 1778 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Jul 1778 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Edward Rhodes and Ann Mitchell
Husband Edward Rhodes
Born: Abt 1824 - Gowdall, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Jan 1824 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Edward Rhodes (Abt 1780- ) Mother: Elizabeth Walton (Abt 1790- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1845 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Gowdall, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Gowdall, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Mitchell
Born: Abt 1816 - Cowick, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Sep 1816 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Benjamin Mitchell (Abt 1777- ) Mother: Ann Wardman ( - )
Other Partner: Unknown ( - )
Children
1 M Thomas Rhodes
Born: Abt 1845 - Gowdall, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Mar 1845 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Ann Rhodes
Born: Abt 1847 - Gowdall, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Feb 1847 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Benjamin Rhodes
Born: Abt 1850 - Gowdall, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Jun 1850 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Edward Rhodes
Born: Abt 1852 - Gowdall, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Ann Rhodes
Born: Abt 1855 - Gowdall, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Mar 1855 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Elizabeth Rhodes
Born: Abt 1857 - Gowdall, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 May 1857 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M George William Rhodes
Born: Abt 1859 - Gowdall, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Annie Elizabeth Woodall (Abt 1858- ) Marr: 31 Oct 1881 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
Alvin Leonard Pidd and Ann Elizabeth Mitchell
Husband Alvin Leonard Pidd
Born: Abt 1851 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George Pidd (1817-1894) Mother: Caroline Leonard (Abt 1819-1861)
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1888 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Painter, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Painter, 1901, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
Wife Ann Elizabeth Mitchell
Born: Abt 1868 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner