Connected to



picture
Frederick Nicholson and Emma Emerson




Husband Frederick Nicholson

           Born: 18 Apr 1871 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 20 Dec 1933 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Pilsworth
         Mother: Harriet Nicholson


       Marriage: 7 Dec 1892 - Doncaster, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Alice Hobson - 16 May 1900 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer - under the surname Pilsworth, as are the rest of his family, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Emma Emerson

           Born: Abt 1874 - Wrawby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 17 Mar 1899 - Wrawby, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Alfred Young Nicholson

           Born: 30 Apr 1895 - Willerby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Emerson and Alice Gelder




Husband George Emerson

           Born: Abt 1822 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1851 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with in-laws, 1851, Flixborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Barnetby le Wold, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Wadlsey, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Gelder

           Born: Abt 1823 - Flixborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1823 - Flixborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Gelder
         Mother: Alice Wray



   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

abode: Husband not present, 1871, Barnetby le Wold, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M Benjamin Emerson

           Born: Abt 1853 - Bromby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Matthew Emerson

           Born: Abt 1856 - Bromby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Georgana Emerson

           Born: Abt 1858 - Kettlethorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Almena Emerson

           Born: Abt 1861 - Barnetby le Wold, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Christiana Emerson

           Born: Abt 1863 - Barnetby le Wold, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Emerson and Jane Scholey




Husband George Emerson

           Born: Abt 1816 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1816 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Emerson
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 1 Nov 1887 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Hannah Clark - 23 Jan 1838 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Chessman - 28 Oct 1856 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Cordwainer, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Flax dealer, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 10 acres and line merchant, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Flax dresser, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Low Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Cordwainer, 1891, Low Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Jane Scholey

           Born: Abt 1843 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Aug 1843 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Scholey
         Mother: Jane Holgate



   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

Occupation: Field worker, unmarried mother, 1871, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture
Thomas Jaques and Hannah Emerson




Husband Thomas Jaques

           Born: Abt 1797 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Jaques
         Mother: Alice Rachel Green


       Marriage: 6 May 1819 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Boot and shoe maker, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Emerson

           Born: Abt 1785 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Jan 1785 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Emerson
         Mother: Mary Jackson


Events

abode: Staying with son in law Benjamin Roys and family, 1861, Crowle, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M Thomas Jaques

           Born: Abt 1820 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Aug 1820 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Batty?


2 M William Jaques

           Born: Abt 1822 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Throstle
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1843 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 F Hannah Marie Jaques

           Born: Abt 1830 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1830 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Benjamin Barton Roys
           Marr: Dec 1849 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
Benjamin Garner and Hannah Emerson




Husband Benjamin Garner

           Born: Abt 1827 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1912
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Garner
         Mother: Elizabeth Temperton


       Marriage: 12 May 1853 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Waterman, 1861, South Street, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Waterman, 1871, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Sailor, 1881, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Emerson

           Born: Abt 1832 - Derrythorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Jane Garner

           Born: Abt 1849 - Derrythorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Garner

           Born: Abt 1853 - Derrythorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah A Garner

           Born: Abt 1855 - Derrythorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Robert Garner

           Born: Abt 1856 - Derrythorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Alice Garner

           Born: Abt 1859 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Benjamin Garner

           Born: Abt 1861 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Walter Garner

           Born: Abt 1863 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M William Garner

           Born: Abt 1866 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Annie Garner

           Born: Abt 1868 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Hannah Garner

           Born: Abt 1869 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 M Albert Garner

           Born: Abt 1871 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Christopher Gravel and Harriet Emerson




Husband Christopher Gravel

           Born: Abt 1812 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1812 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1889
         Buried: 


         Father: George Gravel
         Mother: Elizabeth


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer and flax dealer, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer and flax dealer, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 31 acres, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 33 acres, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Harriet Emerson

           Born: Abt 1818 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1818 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Emerson
         Mother: Mary




Children
1 F Mary Gravel

           Born: Abt 1841 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Ashmell
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1866 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 F Jane Gravel

           Born: Abt 1843 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel Lindley
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1865 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 M John Gravel

           Born: Abt 1845 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emily Stephenson
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1872 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 M Emerson Gravel

           Born: Abt 1847 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emily Ward
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1868 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


5 M Enoch Gravel

           Born: Abt 1850 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Gravel

           Born: Abt 1852 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Sarah Gravel

           Born: Abt 1855 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Ann Gravel

           Born: Abt 1857 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harris Travis
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1880 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


9 F Lena Gravel

           Born: Abt 1859 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Ada Gravel

           Born: Abt 1860 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Maw and Jane Emerson




Husband George Maw

           Born: Abt 1816 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Sep 1816 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Maw
         Mother: Nanny (Ann) Buttrick


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1844 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living with parents, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 22 acres, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer and proprietor of 32 acres of land, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 40 acres, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 25 acres, 1881, 87 High Street, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

abode: Widowed, living as a retired farmer with son Alfred, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Jane Emerson

           Born: Abt 1820 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1820 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Emerson
         Mother: Mary




Children
1 M John Henry Maw

           Born: Abt 1844 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frances Kellitt
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1869 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


2 M George Maw

           Born: Abt 1849 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Wray
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1871 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


3 M Alfred Maw

           Born: Abt 1850 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Mellers
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1871 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Kate A


4 M Gastreal? Maw

           Born: Abt 1853 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Hayward and Martha Emerson




Husband Richard Hayward

           Born: Abt 1776 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Jul 1776 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Hayward
         Mother: Elizabeth Webster


       Marriage: 24 Nov 1823 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Bassindale - 20 Jan 1801 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Jane Slack

Events

Occupation: Carrier, 1841, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Carrier, 1851, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Carrier, 1861, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Martha Emerson

           Born: Abt 1786 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Hayward

           Born: Abt 1826 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Apr 1826 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: Thomas Kirk
           Marr: 15 Dec 1852 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 F Mary Hayward

           Born: Abt 1830 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1830 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Hornby
           Marr: 31 May 1854 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



General Notes: Husband - Richard Hayward

On the 1851 & 1861 censuses there is a grandson staying at the house; William Haywood b c1846 Haxey, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

John Rusling and Mary Emerson




Husband John Rusling

           Born: Abt 1807 - Stockwith, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 22 Aug 1807 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Rusling
         Mother: Jane Tonge


       Marriage: 23 Jun 1831 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 44 acres, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 40 acres, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Emerson

           Born: Abt 1808 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1808 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Emerson
         Mother: Ann


Events

abode: Living as a retired farmers widow, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Sarah Ann Rusling

           Born: Abt 1832 - Stockwith, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 9 Sep 1832 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Henry Rusling

           Born: Abt 1837 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Tune
           Marr: 13 Oct 1860 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


3 F Rebecca Rusling

           Born: Abt 1839 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1919
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Taylor
           Marr: Mar 1860 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: David Aldam
           Marr: 5 Oct 1890 - Tong, Yorkshire


4 F Arabella Rusling

           Born: Abt 1842 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Dec 1842 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Clara Rusling

           Born: Abt 1845 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1845 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1921
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Aldam
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1866 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


6 F Jane Ann Rusling

           Born: Abt 1847 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Nov 1847 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 18 Dec 1917 - Bracebridge Asylum, Bracebridge, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Chesman
           Marr: Oct-Nov 1870 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


7 F Betsy Ellen Rusling

           Born: Abt 1850 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Oct 1850 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 28 Jan 1923 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Barnard Chesman
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1872 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



General Notes: Wife - Mary Emerson

On the 1871 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Alice Rusling b c1858 Epworth, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

Robert Emerson and Blanche Florence Taylor




Husband Robert Emerson

           Born: Abt 1878 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Emerson
         Mother: Eliza Atkin


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1899 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway platelayer, 1901, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Blanche Florence Taylor

           Born: Abt 1876 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Taylor
         Mother: Mary Ann Markham




Children
1 M Thomas J Emerson

           Born: Abt 1900 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia