Richard Fish and Elizabeth Jane Owen
Husband Richard Fish
Born: Abt 1830 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Fish (Abt 1803- ) Mother: Eliza (Abt 1807- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1850 - Barton upon Irwell District, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Joiner, 1861, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Carpenter, 1871, 45 Ellor Street, Salford, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Joiner, married, wife not present he is an inmate, 1881, Salford Union Workhouse, Eccles New Road, Salford, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Joiner, married, wife not present he is an inmate, 1891, Salford Union Workhouse, Salford, Lancashire.
Wife Elizabeth Jane Owen
Born: Abt 1830 - Salford, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• Occupation: Laundress, husband in workhouse, 1881, 43 Earl Street, Pendleton, Salford, Lancashire.
• abode: Husband in workhouse, 1891, Pendleton, Salford, Lancashire.
• abode: Widowed, living as a retired laundress with spinster daughter Mary, 1901, Pendleton, Salford, Lancashire.
Children
1 M George Thomas Fish
Born: Abt 1853 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Alice Hamer (Abt 1857- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1878 - Salford District, LancashireSpouse: Frances E (Abt 1856- )
2 M Albert Fish
Born: Abt 1855 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Eliza Ann Mundey (Abt 1856- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1878 - Salford District, Lancashire
3 M Joseph Fish
Born: Abt 1857 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Mary Jane Fish
Born: Abt 1860 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Mary Fish
Born: Abt 1863 - Pendleton, Salford, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Jane Fish
Born: Abt 1865 - Pendleton, Salford, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Daniel Fish
Born: Abt 1868 - Pendleton, Salford, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Agnes Thomason (Abt 1868- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1890 - Salford District, Lancashire
8 F Rebecca Owen Fish
Born: Abt 1870 - Pendleton, Salford, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Richard Fish and Ann Pickman
Husband Richard Fish
Born: Abt 1770 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 8 Jul 1794 - Thorne, Yorkshire
Wife Ann Pickman
Born: Abt 1770 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Fish
Born: Abt 1795 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Jun 1795 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M James Fish
Born: Abt 1797 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Aug 1797 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Jane Hinchcliffe (Abt 1800- ) Marr: 8 Apr 1820 - Thorne, YorkshireSpouse: Ann Cocking (Abt 1796- ) Marr: 12 May 1822 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
3 M Richard Fish
Born: Abt 1803 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Apr 1803 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Eliza (Abt 1807- )
4 M William Fish
Born: Abt 1806 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Jun 1806 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Mary Ann Fish
Born: 12 Sep 1810 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Sep 1810 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Richard Fish and Hannah Nixon
Husband Richard Fish
Born: Abt 1775 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 3 Sep 1800 - Saint Leonard, New Malton, Yorkshire
Wife Hannah Nixon
Born: Abt 1775 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Elizabeth Fish
Born: Abt 1801 - Malton, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Jun 1801 - Saint Leonard, New Malton, Yorkshire Died: 1878 Buried:Spouse: Robert Anson (Abt 1793-1866) Marr: 10 Aug 1817 - Selby, Yorkshire
2 F Hannah Fish
Born: Abt 1810 - Malton, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Jul 1810 - Saint Michael, New Malton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: George Hailstone (Abt 1805- ) Marr: 27 Jan 1828 - Selby, Yorkshire
Robert Fish and Mary Ann Williamson
Husband Robert Fish
Born: Abt 1821 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Apr 1821 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Fish (Abt 1790- ) Mother: Hannah Schofield (Abt 1790- )
Marriage: 1 Dec 1841 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Ann Williamson
Born: Abt 1820 - Barrow upon Humber, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Ann Fish
Born: Abt 1842 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Jan 1843 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1917 Buried:Spouse: Robert Cooper (1839-1905) Marr: Oct-Dec 1870 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
2 M Williamson Fish
Born: Abt 1844 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Oct 1846 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 F Sophia Fish
Born: Abt 1846 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Oct 1846 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 F Elizabeth Fish
Born: Abt 1848 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Aug 1848 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 M Henry Fish
Born: Abt 1851 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Jul 1851 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 M Robert Fish
Born: Abt 1854 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Apr 1854 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Robert Fish and Betty Moore
Husband Robert Fish
Born: Abt 1798 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Mar 1798 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Fish (Abt 1761- ) Mother: Mary Halifax (Abt 1765- )
Marriage: 28 Sep 1818 - Owston, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Potato dealer, 1851, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Potato merchant, 1861, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
Wife Betty Moore
Born: 4 Oct 1795 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Nov 1795 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Moore (Abt 1772- ) Mother: Sarah Shaw ( - )
Events
• abode: Widowed, staying with son George, 1871, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Mary Fish
Born: Abt 1819 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Feb 1819 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M George Fish
Born: Abt 1821 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Jan 1822 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ellen Winn (Abt 1824- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1842 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
3 M Robert Fish
Born: Abt 1824 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Jul 1824 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Booth (Abt 1827- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1846 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
4 M James Moore Fish
Born: Abt 1826 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Nov 1826 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 M John Fish
Born: Abt 1829 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 31 May 1829 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 F Sarah Fish
Born: Abt 1832 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Jan 1832 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
7 F Sarah Ann Fish
Born: Abt 1833 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Nov 1833 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Samuel Wade (Abt 1825- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1851 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
Robert Fish and Martha Temperton
Husband Robert Fish
Born: Abt 1767 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Fish (Abt 1725- ) Mother: Sarah Fish ( - )
Marriage: 27 Nov 1792 - Owston, Lincolnshire
Wife Martha Temperton
Born: Abt 1770 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Robert Fish and Mary May
Husband Robert Fish
Born: Abt 1780 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 2 May 1805 - Scotton, Lincolnshire
Wife Mary May
Born: Abt 1780 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Ann Fish
Born: Abt 1806 - East Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 Feb 1806 - Scotton, Lincolnshire Died: 12 Feb 1806 - East Ferry, Lincolnshire Buried:
2 F Mary Fish
Born: Abt 1807 - East Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Jun 1807 - Scotton, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M Moses Fish
Born: Abt 1812 - East Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 29 Mar 1812 - Scotton, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 F Anne Fish
Born: Abt 1814 - East Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Oct 1814 - Scotton, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: William Drewry (Abt 1805- ) Marr: 7 Jul 1836 - Scotton, Lincolnshire
5 M Thomas Fish
Born: Abt 1820 - East Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Feb 1820 - Scotton, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 M William Fish
Born: Abt 1820 - East Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 9 Apr 1820 - Scotton, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
7 F Mary Fish
Born: Abt 1820 - East Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Feb 1820 - Scotton, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Robert Fish and Mary Leggott
Husband Robert Fish
Born: Abt 1795 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 Sep 1795 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Jul 1872 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Buried: 17 Jul 1872 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
Father: George Fish (Abt 1760- ) Mother: Sarah Pickerill (Abt 1760- )
Marriage: 7 Aug 1820 - Owston, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Wheelwright, 1851, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Master wheelwright, widowed, 1861, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Carpenter, 1871, Ferry Landing, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Leggott
Born: Abt 1799 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 17 Mar 1799 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Oct 1858 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Buried: 27 Oct 1858 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
Father: Michael Leggott (Abt 1768-1829) Mother: Ann Richardson (est 1775-1834)
Children
1 M George Richardson Fish
Born: Abt 1821 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Sep 1821 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: 28 Oct 1898 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Ann Wilson (Abt 1828-1899) Marr: 27 Jul 1849 - Bottesford, Lincolnshire
2 F Charlotte Fish
Born: Abt 1823 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 Jul 1823 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: 21 Aug 1827 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Buried:
3 M Michael Fish
Born: Abt 1827 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 Aug 1827 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 F Charlotte Fish
Born: Abt 1831 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Jul 1831 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 F Sendonia Fish
Born: Abt 1833 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Oct 1833 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 F Ann Fish
Born: Abt 1839 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Jonathon Fish
Born: Abt 1841 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Mary Fish
Born: Abt 1843 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
General Notes: Husband - Robert Fish
On the 1871 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Mary S Fish aged 8 and born in West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
Robert Fish and Sarah Fish
Husband Robert Fish
Born: Abt 1725 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 1 May 1750 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
Wife Sarah Fish
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Fish
Born: Abt 1750 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Sep 1750 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M George Fish
Born: Abt 1756 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 Jun 1756 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 F Sarah Fish
Born: Abt 1758 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Mary Fish
Born: Abt 1761 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 Apr 1761 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 M John Fish
Born: Abt 1763 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah ( - )
6 F Ann Fish
Born: Abt 1765 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Mar 1766 - Owston, Lincolnshire Buried: 22 Mar 1766 - Owston, Lincolnshire
7 M Robert Fish
Born: Abt 1767 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Martha Temperton (Abt 1770- ) Marr: 27 Nov 1792 - Owston, Lincolnshire
8 M Edward Fish
Born: Abt 1769 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Mar 1769 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Redfern (Abt 1773- ) Marr: 1 Jan 1795 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
9 F Elizabeth Fish
Born: Abt 1770 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Joseph Temperton (Abt 1768- ) Marr: 5 May 1791 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
Robert Gibbs Fish and Emma Shillito
Husband Robert Gibbs Fish
Born: Abt 1862 - Snaith, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Fish (Abt 1823-1900) Mother: Mary (Abt 1828- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1907 - Goole District, Yorkshire
Wife Emma Shillito
Born: Abt 1875 - Cowick, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Charles Beaumont Shillitoe (Abt 1848- ) Mother: Jane Cawthorn (Abt 1848- )
Children
Roger Pilkington and Sarah Fish
Husband Roger Pilkington
Born: Abt 1735 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 26 Nov 1760 - Owston, Lincolnshire
Wife Sarah Fish
Born: Abt 1738 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 May 1738 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Fish (Abt 1710- ) Mother: Mary (Abt 1710- )
Children
1 F Sarah Pilkington
Born: Abt 1762 Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: William Allott (Abt 1760- ) Marr: 22 Nov 1784 - Owston, Lincolnshire
2 M John Pilkington
Born: Abt 1763 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Mar 1763 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1797 Buried:Spouse: Rosamond Green (Abt 1766- ) Marr: 29 Dec 1786 - Owston, Lincolnshire
3 M Roger Pilkington
Born: Abt 1771 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 May 1771 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Mason (Abt 1772- ) Marr: 26 Oct 1793 - Owston, Lincolnshire
4 M George Pilkington
Born: Abt 1774 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Apr 1774 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
John Waite and Sarah Fish
Husband John Waite 1
Born: Abt 1781 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 4 Apr 1857 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Buried:Marriage: 22 Jul 1817 - Owston, Lincolnshire 1Events
• Occupation: Farmer, 1841, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 6.5 acres, 1851, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.
Wife Sarah Fish 1
Born: Abt 1796 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 May 1796 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: 2 Mar 1873 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: James Fish (Abt 1761- ) Mother: Mary Halifax (Abt 1765- )
Events
• abode: Living as a retired farmer's widow, 1861, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 F Ann Waite 1
Born: Abt 1820 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Mar 1866 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire Buried:
2 F Sarah Waite
Born: Abt 1823 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Robert Waite
Born: Abt 1825 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1896 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Sarah Fowler (Abt 1827- ) 1 Marr: 10 Jul 1851 - St Mary's Church, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire 1
4 F Mary Waite
Born: Abt 1827 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M George Waite 1
Born: Abt 1830 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Susanna Spratt Betts (Abt 1834- )
6 F Elizabeth Waite 1
Born: Abt 1833 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Charlotte Waite 1
Born: Abt 1835 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M John James Waite 1
Born: Abt 1836 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Frances Eyre (Abt 1842- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1862 - Worksop District, NottinghamshireSpouse: Sarah Lowe (Abt 1851- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1877 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
9 F Christiana Waite 1
Born: Abt 1838 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Staniforth and Sarah Fish
Husband John Staniforth
Born: Abt 1782 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Feb 1782 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 7 Sep 1857 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: Francis Staniforth (Abt 1748-1827) Mother: Ann Croaks (Abt 1750- )
Marriage: 26 Dec 1803 - Luddington, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Wheelwright, 1841, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
Wife Sarah Fish
Born: Abt 1785 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 21 Nov 1785 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: 22 Feb 1871 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: George Fish (Abt 1760- ) Mother: Sarah Pickerill (Abt 1760- )
Events
• abode: Widowed, living with son John, 1861, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 F Elizabeth Staniforth
Born: Abt 1804 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Oct 1804 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: 1807 Buried: 1 Mar 1807
2 M George Staniforth
Born: Abt 1806 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Sep 1806 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1808 Buried:
3 M George Staniforth
Born: Abt 1808 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Jun 1808 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Hannah Barratt (Abt 1806- ) Marr: 4 Oct 1831 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
4 F Sarah Staniforth
Born: 15 May 1812 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 Jun 1812 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: 14 Jul 1885 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: George Darrand (Abt 1807-1864) Marr: 19 Dec 1833 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
5 F Amothee Staniforth
Born: Abt 1816 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Jan 1816 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: George Barratt (Abt 1812- ) Marr: 9 Jan 1837 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
6 F Mary Staniforth
Born: Abt 1821 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Feb 1821 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Aug 1836 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Buried: 28 Aug 1836 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
7 M John Staniforth
Born: Abt 1823 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 17 Aug 1823 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Mar 1899 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Buried: 24 Mar 1899 - Crowle, LincolnshireSpouse: Elizabeth Harland (Abt 1827- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1852 - Goole District, Yorkshire
8 M Henry Staniforth
Born: Abt 1827 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Oct 1827 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Charlotte Clayton (Abt 1831- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1849 - Goole District, Yorkshire
General Notes: Husband - John Staniforth
On the 1841 census, staying at the house is a William Staniforth b c1833 Lincolnshire.[JDB]
Samuel Wade and Sarah Ann Fish
Husband Samuel Wade
Born: Abt 1825 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1851 - Rotherham District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Shoemaker, living with father-in-law, 1861, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Ann Fish
Born: Abt 1833 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Nov 1833 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Fish (Abt 1798- ) Mother: Betty Moore (1795- )
Events
• abode: Living with parents, 1851, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Cornelius Wade
Born: Abt 1856 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1897 Buried:Spouse: Mary Newbould (Abt 1856- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1878 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
Thomas John Tune and Sarah Ann Fish
Husband Thomas John Tune
Born: Abt 1871 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Abraham Windle Tune (Abt 1835- ) Mother: Mary Ann Bramhill (Abt 1829- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1898 - Gainsborough District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Arksey, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Hay bank, 1911, Ashby, Lincolnshire.
Wife Sarah Ann Fish
Born: Abt 1870 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George Fish (Abt 1841- ) Mother: Sarah Ann Hallot (Abt 1835- )
Other Spouse: Unknown ( - )
Children
1 M Thomas George Tune
Born: Abt 1899 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Joseph John Tune
Born: Abt 1901 - Arksey, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Jim Tune
Born: Abt 1902 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Charles Tune
Born: Abt 1904 - Gunness, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Ivy Tune
Born: Abt 1909 - Ashby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Theaker and Sarah Anne Fish
Husband Thomas Theaker
Born: Abt 1828 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Oct 1828 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Theaker (Abt 1800- ) Mother: Jane Dawson (Abt 1801- )
Marriage: 25 Aug 1851 - Bottesford, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: groom, 1861, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: farm labourer, 1871, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: bricklayer's labourer, 1881, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.
Wife Sarah Anne Fish
Born: Abt 1831 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Jul 1835 - Bottesford, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Valentine Fish (Abt 1801- ) Mother: Mary (Abt 1811- )
Children
1 F Mary Jane Theaker
Born: Abt 1853 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 May 1853 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Herbert Downing (Abt 1852-1906) Marr: 17 Dec 1872 - Owston, Lincolnshire
2 F Priscilla Theaker
Born: Abt 1855 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Jan 1857 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M Tom Theaker
Born: Abt 1857 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Nov 1858 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 F Susanna Temperton Theaker
Born: Abt 1859 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Apr 1860 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 F Sarah Ann Theaker
Born: Abt 1862 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Sep 1865 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 M John Theaker
Born: Abt 1865 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Sep 1865 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
7 M William Edward Theaker
Born: Abt 1870 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 May 1870 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Albert Edward Moon and Sarah Annice Fish
Husband Albert Edward Moon
Born: 16 Jun 1878 - Hartlepool, Durham Baptised: 17 Jul 1878 - West Hartlepool, Durham Died: 1969 Buried:Marriage: Apr-Jun 1899Events
• Occupation: Boilermaker, 1901, Sunderland, Durham.
• Occupation: Boilersmith, 1911, Sunderland, Durham.
Wife Sarah Annice Fish
Born: Abt 1880 - Stockton, Durham Baptised: Died: 1940 Buried:
Father: Henry Fish (Abt 1854-1918) Mother: Mary Ellen Miller (Abt 1857-1928)
Children
1 M Robert Henry Moon
Born: Abt 1899 - Sunderland, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Jane Ann Moon
Born: Abt 1901 - Sunderland, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Albert Edward Moon
Born: Abt 1903 - Sunderland, Durham Baptised: 12 Jul 1903 - Deptford, Durham Died: Buried:
Thomas Jefferson Hunt and Susannah Fish
Husband Thomas Jefferson Hunt
Born: Abt 1860 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Mar 1860 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: 1886 Buried:
Father: Joseph Hunt (Abt 1833-1902) Mother: Ann Jefferson (Abt 1830- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1883 - Thorne District, YorkshireMarr. Status: A widow before this marriage
Wife Susannah Fish
Born: Abt 1861 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 24 Feb 1924 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Buried: Feb 1924 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
Father: George Fish (Abt 1825- ) Mother: Mary Bellamy (Abt 1822- )
Other Spouse: William Bassindale (Abt 1859-1882) - Bet Oct and Dec 1880 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Charles Butterfield (Abt 1852-1919) - Bet Jan and Mar 1888 - Goole District, Yorkshire (A widow before this marriage)
Children
Thomas Fish and Ann Smith
Husband Thomas Fish
Born: Abt 1826 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Oct 1826 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Apr 1876 - Stockton on Tees, Durham Buried: 30 Apr 1876 - Stockton on Tees, Durham
Father: William Fish (Abt 1793- ) Mother: Hannah Drinkall (1803- )
Marriage: 6 Mar 1848 - Stockton on Tees, DurhamEvents
• Occupation: Sailcloth weaver, 1851, Stockton, Durham.
• Occupation: Sailcloth weaver, 1861, Stockton on Tees, Durham.
• Occupation: Sailcloth weaver, widowed, 1871, Stockton on Tees, Durham.
Wife Ann Smith
Born: Abt 1828 - Stockton, Durham Baptised: Died: Mar 1868 - Stockton on Tees, Durham Buried: 17 Mar 1868 - Stockton on Tees, Durham
Children
1 M Wilson Henry Fish
Born: Abt 1848 - Stockton, Durham Baptised: 13 Apr 1848 - Stockton on Tees, Durham Died: 1848 - Stockton, Durham Buried:
2 M William Fish
Born: Abt 1849 - Stockton, Durham Baptised: 11 Jul 1849 - Stockton on Tees, Durham Died: Buried:
3 M Wilson Fish
Born: Abt 1850 - Stockton, Durham Baptised: Died: 1926 Buried:
4 M Hutchinson Fish
Born: Abt 1852 - Stockton, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Henry Fish
Born: Abt 1854 - Stockton, Durham Baptised: Died: 1918 - Sunderland, Durham Buried:Spouse: Mary Ellen Miller (Abt 1857-1928) Marr: Jan-Mar 1876 - Stockton District, Durham
6 F Hannah Fish
Born: Abt 1856 - Stockton, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Mary Fish
Born: Abt 1859 - Hutton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Allen Patteson (Abt 1857- ) Marr: 2 Sep 1877 - Stockton on Tees, Durham
8 F Ellen Fish
Born: Abt 1860 - Stockton, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 M Thomas Fish
Born: Abt 1862 - Stockton, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
10 M John George Fish
Born: Abt 1866 - Stockton, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Fish and Rebecca Hemingbrough
Husband Thomas Fish
Born: Abt 1844 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Fish (Abt 1800- ) Mother: Ann (Abt 1809- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1865 - Hull District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Brewer's clerk, 1871, Newbigg, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Auctioneer, 1881, Brewery Road, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Auctioneer, 1891, Luddington, Lincolnshire.
Wife Rebecca Hemingbrough
Born: Abt 1844 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Hemingbrough (Abt 1813-1887) Mother: Mary (Abt 1805- )
Events
• abode: Widowed, living with son Tom, 1901, 174 Albion Street, Grimsby, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 M James Hemingbrough Fish
Born: Abt 1868 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1892 Buried:
2 F Louise Annie Fish
Born: Abt 1871 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Frederick James Hudson (Abt 1866- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1895 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
3 M Clarence Bellamy Fish
Born: Abt 1873 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1909 Buried:Spouse: Sarah Ann Isle (Abt 1869- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1896 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
4 M Tom Edgar Fish
Born: Abt 1876 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
General Notes: Husband - Thomas Fish
On the 1891 census there is a niece staying at the house; Ada Clark b c1882 Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner