Connected to



picture
Thomas Whitelaw Major and Sarah Hilbert




Husband Thomas Whitelaw Major

           Born: Abt 1853 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1885 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Colour maker (ink) at colour works, 1891, 5 Lime Tree Avenue, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colour maker (ink), 1901, 27 Prince Road, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Hilbert

           Born: Abt 1852 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1936
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Hilbert
         Mother: Mary Ann Crosby


Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, spinster, visiting Henry & Sarah Hall, 1881, 3 Bellevue Crescent, Hull, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Cecil Major

           Born: Abt 1888 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Dora Annie Major

           Born: 27 Jun 1889 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1973
         Buried: 



3 M Harry Bernard Major

           Born: Abt 1891 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ivy V Major

           Born: Abt 1894 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Wells and Sarah Hilbert




Husband John Wells

           Born: Abt 1765 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1765 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1833 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 9 Sep 1833 - Haxey, Lincolnshire


         Father: Joseph Wells
         Mother: Sarah


       Marriage: 8 Dec 1790 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Page - 5 Apr 1796 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Sarah Hilbert

           Born: Abt 1770 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Oct 1770 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Hilbert
         Mother: Mary Ann Watson




Children
1 M Stephen Wells

           Born: Abt 1791 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Mar 1791 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Wells

           Born: Abt 1792 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1792 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Wells

           Born: Abt 1794 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Sep 1794 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1796 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



4 M John Wells

           Born: Abt 1796 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 May 1796 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1806 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 




picture
James Temperton and Sarah Elizabeth Hilbert




Husband James Temperton

           Born: Abt 1833 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1833 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Temperton
         Mother: Mary Whiteley


       Marriage: 5 Dec 1892 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Plumber, bachelor, living with father, 1851, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Plumber, single, living with sister Mary Kelsey and brother-in-law, 1861, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master plumber, single, 1871, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Elizabeth Hilbert

           Born: Abt 1836 - Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1836 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Hilbert
         Mother: Mary Ann Morris



   Other Spouse: Robert Coggan - 2 Oct 1856 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

abode: Living as a retired grocer, widowed, 1881, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

abode: Widowed, living on her own means, 1901, Haxey, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture
William Hodgson and Caroline Hildred




Husband William Hodgson

           Born: Abt 1825 - Scarborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

   Other Spouse: Mary Victoria Barraclough - Between Oct and Dec 1870 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master cabinet maker, 1871, 30 Providence Row, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as an unemployed cabinet maker, 1881, 98 Wellington Lane, Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Caroline Hildred

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1869
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Charles Simpson and Alice Hildyard




Husband Charles Simpson

           Born: Abt 1773 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Aug 1773 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Simpson
         Mother: Elizabeth Brooks


       Marriage: 28 Aug 1796 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire



Wife Alice Hildyard

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Simpson

           Born: Abt 1797 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Oct 1797 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Charles Simpson

           Born: Abt 1799 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jun 1799 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Walker
           Marr: 8 Dec 1821 - St Edward's Church, Brotherton, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Ann


3 F Ann Simpson

           Born: Abt 1801 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jun 1801 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Simpson

           Born: 31 Oct 1803 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Nov 1803 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Carr
           Marr: 28 Nov 1825 - Brotherton, Yorkshire


5 M Benjamin Simpson

           Born: 14 Jul 1806 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Aug 1806 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Wetherill
           Marr: 15 Nov 1830 - Brotherton, Yorkshire


6 F Jane Simpson

           Born: 10 May 1810 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jun 1810 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel Pickering
           Marr: 23 May 1831 - Brotherton, Yorkshire


7 M John Simpson

           Born: Abt 1813 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jan 1813 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann


8 F Martha Simpson

           Born: Abt 1816 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jan 1816 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Lawrence Steel and Frances Hildyard




Husband Lawrence Steel

           Born: Abt 1783 - Birkin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Oct 1783 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Lawrence Steel
         Mother: Ann Simpson


       Marriage: 9 Sep 1804 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, no wife present, 1841, Monk Fryston, Yorkshire.




Wife Frances Hildyard

           Born: 7 May 1783 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: Jul 1783 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ellen Steel

           Born: 31 Jul 1805 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Aug 1805 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Steel

           Born: Abt 1808 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Feb 1808 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Hannah Steel

           Born: Abt 1811 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Feb 1811 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Steel

           Born: Abt 1813 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jul 1813 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Caxton?


5 F Ann Steel

           Born: Abt 1816 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1816 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Steel

           Born: Abt 1819 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1819 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Martha Steel

           Born: Abt 1822 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Mar 1822 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Susannah Steel

           Born: Abt 1824 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jun 1824 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Sharp
           Marr: 25 Jun 1849 - St Peter, Leeds, Yorkshire



picture
William Speight and Eliza Hiles




Husband William Speight

           Born: Abt 1832 - Wath upon Dearn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Nov 1832 - Wath upon Dearn, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Speight
         Mother: Sarah Twigg


       Marriage: 17 Jan 1853 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Potter, living with widowed mother, 1851, Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Earthenware maker, 1861, Fishergate, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Potter, 1871, Fishergate, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Hiles

           Born: Abt 1834 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Maria Hannah Speight

           Born: Abt 1855 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Emma Speight

           Born: Abt 1860 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Speight

           Born: Abt 1862 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Alice Speight

           Born: Abt 1865 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Jackson
           Marr: 2 Apr 1883 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


5 F Sarah Ann Speight

           Born: Abt 1868 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Selina Speight

           Born: Abt 1870 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Tom Phillips and Adelaide Hill




Husband Tom Phillips

           Born: 1860 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1883 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Fish merchant, 1891, Newington, Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Adelaide Hill

           Born: Abt 1861 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Hill
         Mother: Sarah Brown




Children
1 M Sidney Phillips

           Born: Abt 1885 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Lenore Phillips

           Born: Abt 1887 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Rudd and Alice Hill




Husband Joseph Rudd

           Born: Abt 1868 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Rudd
         Mother: Isabella


       Marriage: Jun 1896 - Wigan District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Labourer in coal mine, living with parents, 1881, Aspull, Lancashire.

Occupation: Coal miner, single, living with parents, 1891, Aspull, Lancashire.

Occupation: Coal miner (hewer), 1901, Aspull, Lancashire.




Wife Alice Hill

           Born: Abt 1869 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Rudd

           Born: Abt 1897 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Nellie Rudd

           Born: Abt 1899 - Aspull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Jennings and Ann Hill




Husband Samuel Jennings

           Born: Abt 1812 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1812 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Jennings
         Mother: Mary Girdham


       Marriage: 4 Jan 1843 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Hill

           Born: Abt 1821 - Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1821 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Hill
         Mother: Elizabeth




Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia