Walter Whitchurch and Rose Emma Cooper
Husband Walter Whitchurch
Born: Abt 1885 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: 3 Oct 1918 - France and Flanders Buried:
Father: Walter Whitchurch (Abt 1855-1907) Mother: Mary Ann Palgrave ( - )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1908 - Nottingham District, NottinghamshireEvents
• Occupation: platelayer, 1911, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Rose Emma Cooper
Born: 17 Feb 1889 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 17 Jun 1889 - Nottingham St Ann, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Walter Henry Whitchurch
Born: 20 Nov 1908 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: 1995 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Buried:
2 F Florence Whitchurch
Born: 7 Jun 1910 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: 2005 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Buried:
3 M George Henry Whitchurch
Born: Abt 1914 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Nov 1916 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Buried: 21 Nov 1916 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
Thomas Morris and Salome Cooper
Husband Thomas Morris
Born: Abt 1836 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 May 1836 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: 1899 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: George Morris (1800-Bet 1845/1851) Mother: Sarah Brears (1801-1875)
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1862 - Rotherham District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Male servant, 1851, Maltby, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Forge man, bachelor, boarding with married sister Hannah Binns, 1861, Greasbrough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Puddler (foundry), 1871, Greasbrough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, widowed, 1881, Greasbrough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Colliery labourer, 1891, Greasbrough, Yorkshire.
Wife Salome Cooper
Born: Abt 1838 - Matlock Bank, Matlock, Derbyshire Baptised: 16 Dec 1838 - Matlock, Derbyshire Died: 1879 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire Buried:
Children
1 M John Henry Morris
Born: Abt 1863 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1928 Buried:
2 M Levi Morris
Born: 15 Mar 1865 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1950 Buried:Spouse: Phillis Widdeson (1870-1955) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1891 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
3 F Sarah Ann Morris
Born: Abt 1867 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Mary Morris
Born: Abt 1869 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1920 Buried:Spouse: Charles Fred James (Abt 1873-1947) Marr: 1 Nov 1908 - Whiston, Rotherham, Yorkshire
5 F Lucy Morris
Born: 21 May 1871 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1951 Buried:Spouse: Harry Tyas (1875-1966) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1900 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
6 M Fred Morris
Born: Abt 1873 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1903 Buried:
Samuel Cooper and Ann Lawson
Husband Samuel Cooper
Born: Abt 1826 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Oct 1826 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Died: 1909 Buried:
Father: John Cooper (Abt 1790- ) Mother: Hannah Holdsworth (Abt 1792- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1850 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Master on board ship, 1861, Vessel, Downham Market, Norfolk.
• Occupation: Master mariner, 1881, Vessel Evening Starr, Stow Bardolph, Norfolk.
• Occupation: Marine dealer (shop), 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• abode: Living as a retired master mariner, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Lawson
Born: Abt 1829 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• abode: Living as a seaman's wife (husband away), 1871, 6 Hirst Row, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• abode: On board vessel with husband, 1881, Vessel Evening Starr, Stow Bardolph, Norfolk.
Children
1 F Hannah Elizabeth Cooper
Born: Abt 1851 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Emily Cooper
Born: Abt 1853 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: John William Bramley (Abt 1845- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1877 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
3 F Ann Cooper
Born: Abt 1855 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Elsie Cooper
Born: Abt 1857 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Sarah Cooper
Born: Abt 1859 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Samuel Cooper
Born: Abt 1863 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Lavinia Cooper
Born: Abt 1865 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: James Brammer (Abt 1863- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1884 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
8 F Jane Cooper
Born: Abt 1868 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Charles Cooper (Abt 1867- ) Marr: 25 Sep 1887 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
9 M William Cooper
Born: Abt 1870 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Emily Jackson (Abt 1870- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1896 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
10 F Kate Cooper
Born: Abt 1874 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1909 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: John Richard Carr (Abt 1878- ) Marr: 12 Sep 1897 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
Samuel Cooper and Mary Dickens
Husband Samuel Cooper
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 17 May 1787 - Thorne, Yorkshire
Wife Mary Dickens
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Richard Cooper
Born: Abt 1788 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Mar 1788 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Huby (Abt 1791- ) Marr: 14 Jun 1814 - Thorne, Yorkshire
2 M Henry Cooper
Born: Abt 1790 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Apr 1790 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Betty Cooper
Born: 5 Nov 1791 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Nov 1791 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Benjamin Watson ( - ) Marr: 13 Jun 1820 - Thorne, Yorkshire
4 M William Cooper
Born: Abt 1794 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Aug 1794 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Jane Cooper
Born: 2 Oct 1796 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Jan 1797 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Knowlson (Abt 1796- ) Marr: 15 May 1825 - Thorne, Yorkshire
Robert Lockwood and Sarah Cooper
Husband Robert Lockwood
Born: Abt 1797 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 21 Jan 1797 - Bottesford, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Lockwood (Abt 1775- ) Mother: Mary Richardson (Abt 1775- )
Marriage:
Other Spouse: Ann Middleton (Abt 1811- ) - 13 Feb 1831 - Messingham, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Innkeeper, 1851, East Butterwick, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 170 acres, 1861, Grove House, Misterton, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 130 acres, widowed, 1871, Kelfield, Lincolnshire.
Wife Sarah Cooper
Born: Abt 1799 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Ann Lockwood
Born: Abt 1822 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Mar 1822 - Messingham, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown Collman? ( - )
2 F Sally Lockwood
Born: Abt 1824 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Sep 1824 - Messingham, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M George Lockwood
Born: Abt 1828 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Aug 1828 - Messingham, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Ann Abraham (Abt 1840- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1865 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
General Notes: Husband - Robert Lockwood
On the 1871 census there is an unmarried sister(?) staying in the house as a housekeeper; Mary Wilson b c1800 East Butterwick: also a granddaughter staying at the house; Annie Davy b c 1852 East Butterwick, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
Benjamin Whittington and Sarah Cooper
Husband Benjamin Whittington
Born: Abt 1758 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Sep 1758 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Isaac Whittington (Abt 1727- ) Mother: Mary Smith (Abt 1730- )
Marriage: 4 Mar 1783 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
Wife Sarah Cooper
Born: Abt 1767 - Wentworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Dec 1767 - Wentworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Ann Whittington
Born: Abt 1783 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Sep 1783 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Charlotte Whittington
Born: Abt 1785 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Dec 1785 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: William Brammer (Abt 1780- ) Marr: 5 Jul 1802 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
3 M George Whittington
Born: Abt 1789 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Aug 1789 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann Brown (Abt 1785- )
4 M Ellis Whittington
Born: Abt 1795 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Jun 1795 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire Died: 1796 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire Buried:
5 F Harriet Whittington
Born: Abt 1797 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Jul 1797 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
William Mawson and Sarah Cooper
Husband William Mawson
Born: Abt 1830 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Oct 1830 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Mawson (1802-1871) Mother: Alice Swallow (1805-1880)
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1854 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Fanny Halliday (Abt 1835- ) - 2 May 1887 - Mexborough, Yorkshire (A widow before this marriage)Events
• Occupation: Goods guard on railway, 1861, Adwick upon Dearne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway labourer, living with parents, 1851, Adwick upon Dearne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway guard, 1871, Roman Terrace, Swinton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway guard, 1881, Mexborough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway guard, remarried, 1891, Mexborough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway guard, 1901, Mexborough, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Cooper
Born: Abt 1831 - Crewe, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Ada Mawson
Born: Abt 1855 - Adwick upon Dearne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: William Bennett (Abt 1853- ) Marr: 24 Mar 1886 - Toxteth, Lancashire
2 M William Henry Mawson
Born: Abt 1856 - Adwick upon Dearne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Alice Coggan (Abt 1859- ) Marr: 5 Feb 1878 - Swinton, Yorkshire
3 M George Harry Mawson
Born: Abt 1859 - Adwick upon Dearne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Gray (Abt 1858- ) Marr: 1884 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
4 M Alfred Lockett Mawson
Born: Abt 1861 - Adwick upon Dearne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M John Thomas Mawson
Born: Abt 1863 - Adwick upon Dearne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Ellen Maria Reeve (Abt 1866- ) Marr: 30 Jul 1888 - Swinton, Yorkshire
6 M Leonard Wilfred Mawson
Born: Abt 1865 - Swinton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 27 Jan 1940 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Ada Beevers (Abt 1866-1930) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1887 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
7 M Albert Edward Mawson
Born: Abt 1871 - Swinton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Fear (Abt 1873- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1894 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
William Paxton Daws and Sarah Cooper
Husband William Paxton Daws
Born: Abt 1830 - Hessle, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Oct 1830 - Hessle by Hull, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Daws (Abt 1800- ) Mother: Elizabeth Oxtoby (Abt 1806- )
Marriage: 16 Apr 1857 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Hannah Norton (Abt 1827- ) - Dec 1870 - Hull District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Bricklayer's apprentice, living with parents, 1851, Hourn, Hessle, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Bricklayer, 1861, Scarborough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Bricklayer, 1881, 4 Lansdowne Street, Kingston Upon Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Bricklayer, 1891, 4 Lansdowne Street, Kingston Upon Hull, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Cooper
Born: Abt 1826 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Mar 1826 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Cooper (Abt 1795- ) Mother: Ann Robinson (Abt 1797- )
Children
1 M William Taylor Daws
Born: Abt 1858 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Emma Daws
Born: Abt 1860 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Drakes and Sarah Cooper
Husband William Drakes
Born: Abt 1834 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Nov 1834 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Drakes (Abt 1794- ) Mother: Elizabeth Lindley (Abt 1795- )
Marriage: 18 Sep 1856 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farm shepherd, 1891, Crosby, Lincolnshire.
Wife Sarah Cooper
Born: Abt 1836 - Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 May 1836 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Cooper (Abt 1808- ) Mother: Elizabeth Laughton (Abt 1807- )
Children
1 M John Drakes
Born: Abt 1858 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Catherine Drakes
Born: Abt 1859 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Charles Henry Drakes
Born: Abt 1860 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M William Alfred Drakes
Born: Abt 1865 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Sarah Drakes
Born: Abt 1868 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Cooper Drakes
Born: Abt 1871 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M George Drakes
Born: Abt 1873 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Elizabeth Drakes
Born: Abt 1876 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 F Annie Eliza Drakes
Born: Abt 1877 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Jubb and Sarah Cooper
Husband John Jubb
Born: Abt 1821 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Oct 1821 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Jubb (1793- ) Mother: Ann Hirst (1795- )
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Farmer of 40 acres, 1861.
• Occupation: Farmer of 65 acres, 1871.
Wife Sarah Cooper
Born: Abt 1830 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Aug 1830 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Cooper (Abt 1800- ) Mother: Mary Cliffe (Abt 1804- )
Events
• Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1891, Cantley, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Ann Elizabeth Jubb
Born: Abt 1852 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 4 Jul 1852 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 F Rose Emma Jubb
Born: Abt 1854 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Moses Isle (Abt 1846- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1876 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
3 F Charlotte Cooper Jubb
Born: Abt 1857 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Thomas Innocent (Abt 1864- ) Marr: Jan-Mar 1897 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
4 M Herbert John Jubb
Born: Abt 1859 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Florence Appleyard (Abt 1860- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1895 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
5 M Frederick Jubb
Born: Abt 1861 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M James Jubb
Born: Abt 1863 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Joseph Webster and Sarah Cooper
Husband Joseph Webster
Born: Abt 1806 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Feb 1806 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Webster (Abt 1760- ) Mother: Elizabeth Wrathmal (Abt 1765- )
Marriage: 18 May 1830 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Shoemaker, 1851, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Journeyman shoemaker, 1861, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Shoemaker, 1871, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• abode: 1881, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Sarah Cooper
Born: Abt 1808 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Apr 1808 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Cooper (Abt 1767- ) Mother: Ann Edlington (Abt 1773- )
Children
1 M George Webster
Born: Abt 1831 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 29 Apr 1831 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Smith (Abt 1835-Bet 1871/1877) Marr: 1 Jun 1862 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireSpouse: Martha Burrell (Abt 1832-Bet 1891/1901) Marr: 26 Jun 1877 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
2 M John Webster
Born: Abt 1833 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Thomas Webster
Born: Abt 1834 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Jul 1834 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 M William Webster
Born: 9 Mar 1839 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 17 Apr 1839 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 M James Webster
Born: Abt 1842 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Feb 1842 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Keziah Darrand (1845- ) Marr: 20 Oct 1864 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireSpouse: Mary Leggott (Abt 1856- ) Marr: 18 Apr 1898 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
6 F Ellen Webster
Born: Abt 1847 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Oct 1847 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
7 M Charles Webster
Born: Abt 1847 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Oct 1847 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 20 Dec 1870 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 22 Dec 1870 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireSpouse: Emily Burrell (Abt 1845-1914) Marr: 21 Feb 1870 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Samuel Fox and Sarah Cooper
Husband Samuel Fox
Born: Abt 1765 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 11 Aug 1765 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
Father: Samuel Fox (Abt 1738-1826) Mother: Dorothy Hancock (Abt 1733-1792)
Marriage: 1 Apr 1794 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
Wife Sarah Cooper
Born: Abt 1770 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Joseph Lyon and Sarah Ann Cooper
Husband Joseph Lyon
Born: Abt 1851 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George Lyon (Abt 1818- ) Mother: Ann Whitehead (Abt 1817- )
Marriage: Jan-Mar 1875 - Oldham District, Lancashire
Other Spouse: Martha (Abt 1850- )Events
• Occupation: Labourer, widowed, 1881, Oldham, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Iron machinist - grinder, 1901, Oldham, Lancashire.
Wife Sarah Ann Cooper
Born: Abt 1855 - Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Jul 1855 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1881 - Oldham, Lancashire Buried:
Father: John Cooper (Abt 1834- ) Mother: Ellen Richmond (Abt 1836- )
Children
1 F Louisa Ellen Lyon
Born: Abt 1876 - Oldham, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Ada Lyon
Born: Abt 1878 - Oldham, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Sarah Ann Lyon
Born: Abt 1881 - Oldham, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Dunmore Parkinson and Sarah Ann Cooper
Husband William Dunmore Parkinson
Born: Abt 1864 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1938 Buried:
Father: Benjamin John Parkinson (Abt 1841- ) Mother: Emma Dunmore (Abt 1834- )
Marriage: 31 Mar 1891 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Brass finisher living with father, 1891, Rotherham, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Brass finisher, 1901, Rotherham, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Brass finisher, 1911, Rotherham, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Ann Cooper
Born: 1 May 1867 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jul 1867 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Cooper (1839-1905) Mother: Mary Ann Burrell (Abt 1841-1869)
Children
1 M Sidney Burrell Parkinson
Born: Abt 1893 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1958 Buried:
2 M Percy Dunmore Parkinson
Born: 27 Mar 1895 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 19 Apr 1973 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Buried:
George Fillingham and Sarah Jane Cooper
Husband George Fillingham
Born: Abt 1860 - Averham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George Fillingham (Abt 1820- ) Mother: Charlotte Cooper (Abt 1825- )
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer and threshing machine owner, 1901.
Wife Sarah Jane Cooper
Born: Abt 1855 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 31 Jul 1855 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Cooper (Abt 1818-Bet 1881/1891) Mother: Mary Batty (Abt 1826- )
Children
1 F Charlotte May Fillingham
Born: Abt 1880 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Jane G Fillingham
Born: Abt 1883 - Exeter, Devon Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Sylvia Winifred Fillingham
Born: 8 Oct 1885 - Burton on Trent, Staffordshire Baptised: Died: 26 Nov 1967 - Low Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: John William Kelsey (1881-1961) Marr: Apr-Jun 1913 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
4 M George Fillingham
Born: Abt 1889 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Henry James Fillingham
Born: Abt 1890 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Matthew Wagstaff and Selina Cooper
Husband Matthew Wagstaff
Born: Abt 1828 - Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jan 1828 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Wagstaff (Abt 1797- ) Mother: Hannah Webster (Abt 1797-Abt 1869)
Marriage: 15 Mar 1854 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• abode: Staying with grandfather Joseph Cooper, 1841, North Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Flax dresser, 1851, Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 10 acres, 1871, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Selina Cooper
Born: Abt 1835 - Turf Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 17 Aug 1835 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Unknown ( - ) Mother: Charlotte Cooper (Abt 1807- )
Children
1 M George Wagstaff
Born: Abt 1855 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 14 Jul 1855 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Annie (Abt 1858- )
2 F Elizabeth Wagstaff
Born: Abt 1859 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 Oct 1859 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M Tom Wagstaff
Born: 26 Jul 1864 - Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 31 Jul 1864 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 M John William Wagstaff
Born: Abt 1869 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Caroline Couch Pettinger (Abt 1871- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1891 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
5 M Matthew Wagstaff
Born: Abt 1870 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Edith Annie Ward (1876- ) Marr: 11 May 1893 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
George Ducker and Selina Cooper
Husband George Ducker
Born: Abt 1832 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Apr 1832 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Ducker (1794-Bet 1861/1871) Mother: Mary Starkey (Abt 1798- )
Marriage: 29 Nov 1855 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• abode: Staying with grandparents Abraham and Mary Starkey, 1841, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer living with widowed grandfather Abraham Starkey, 1851, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 12 acres, 1861, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 14 acres, 1871, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1881, High Street, Mexborough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Gardener, 1891, Greasbrough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Storekeeper at railway wagon works, 1901, Rotherham, Yorkshire.
Wife Selina Cooper
Born: Abt 1830 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 Oct 1830 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Cooper (Abt 1795- ) Mother: Ann Robinson (Abt 1797- )
Children
1 F Annie Ducker
Born: Abt 1861 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Ann Ducker
Born: Abt 1864 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: William Spencer Hather (Abt 1862- ) Marr: Jan-Mar 1884 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
3 F Elizabeth Ducker
Born: Abt 1866 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M James Ducker
Born: Abt 1868 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M George Frederick Ducker
Born: Abt 1871 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Emma Ducker
Born: 10 Mar 1874 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 May 1874 - Methodist Baptism, Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Thomas Maw Reed and Selina Cooper
Husband Thomas Maw Reed
Born: Abt 1830 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Reed (Abt 1795- ) Mother: Susannah Maw (Abt 1801- )
Marriage: 8 Sep 1860 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Apprentice machine maker, lodging, 1851, Winterton, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Engine smith and machine maker, 1861, Winterton, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Machine maker, 1871, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Machine maker, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
Wife Selina Cooper
Born: Abt 1830 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Nov 1830 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Cooper (Abt 1797- ) Mother: Maria Pettinger (Abt 1799- )
Events
• abode: Widowed, living on her own means, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 M Walter Tom Reed
Born: Abt 1862 - Winterton, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Eleanor Wells (Abt 1862- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1887 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Thomas Cooper and Betsy Hirst
Husband Thomas Cooper
Born: Abt 1840 - Sowerby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 9 Jun 1862 - Elland, Yorkshire
Wife Betsy Hirst
Born: Abt 1841 - Rastrick, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Jan 1863 Buried: 25 Jan 1863 - Rastrick, Yorkshire
Father: Richard Hirst (Abt 1806-1872) Mother: Ann Clayton (Abt 1809- )
Children
Thomas Cooper and Jane Elizabeth Margetson
Husband Thomas Cooper
Born: Abt 1867 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Cooper (Abt 1841- ) Mother: Elizabeth Sunderland (Abt 1841- )
Marriage: 11 Apr 1891 - Dewsbury, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Maltster, 1901, Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1911, Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire.
Wife Jane Elizabeth Margetson
Born: Abt 1867 - Earlsheaton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M George Henry Cooper
Born: Abt 1892 - Staincliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M James Arthur Cooper
Born: 7 Aug 1894 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 May 1897 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Clara Lizzie Cooper
Born: 13 Aug 1896 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 May 1897 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Harold Cooper
Born: 22 Oct 1900 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Dec 1900 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M Clifford Cooper
Born: Abt 1903 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner