Connected to



picture
Robert Denton




Husband Robert Denton

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Robert Denton

           Born: Abt 1648 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Nov 1648 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Grace Ballard
           Marr: 1 Oct 1667 - Normanton, Yorkshire



picture
Robert Denton and Elizabeth Gill




Husband Robert Denton

           Born: 15 Aug 1797 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Sep 1797 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 1870
         Buried: 


         Father: George Denton
         Mother: Elizabeth Garlick


       Marriage: 26 Nov 1827 - Ackworth, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Hammond - Between Apr and Jun 1859 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 207 acres, 1851, Denaby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 150 acres, remarried, 1861, Hemsworth, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Gill

           Born: 17 Jan 1793 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Feb 1793 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Gill
         Mother: Hannah Collett




Children
1 M George Denton

           Born: Abt 1828 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Aug 1828 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1833 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Mowbray Denton

           Born: Abt 1830 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jan 1830 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Hannah Denton

           Born: Abt 1831 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jun 1831 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Denton

           Born: 27 Jul 1833 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1833 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 10 Aug 1910 - Wellington, New Zealand
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Ann Bennett


5 M John Robert Denton

           Born: Abt 1835 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Dec 1835 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 1887
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Sarah Harrison
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1869 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - Robert Denton

On the 1851 census there is a widowed sister staying at the house; Jane Reed b c1795 Ackworth.[JDB]
picture

Robert Denton and Sarah Hammond




Husband Robert Denton

           Born: 15 Aug 1797 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Sep 1797 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 1870
         Buried: 


         Father: George Denton
         Mother: Elizabeth Garlick


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1859 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Gill - 26 Nov 1827 - Ackworth, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 207 acres, 1851, Denaby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 150 acres, remarried, 1861, Hemsworth, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Hammond

           Born: Abt 1803 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

General Notes: Husband - Robert Denton

On the 1851 census there is a widowed sister staying at the house; Jane Reed b c1795 Ackworth.[JDB]
picture

Sanuel Denton and Ellen Smith




Husband Sanuel Denton

           Born: Abt 1793 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 2 Jul 1821 - Leeds, Yorkshire



Wife Ellen Smith

           Born: Abt 1800 - Little Town, Liversedge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Denton

           Born: 20 Apr 1834 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Oct 1834 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Atack
           Marr: 26 Oct 1856 - Birstall, Yorkshire



picture
Thomas Denton and Sarah Faux




Husband Thomas Denton

           Born: Abt 1717 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1717 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Timothy Denton
         Mother: Elizabeth Birks


       Marriage: 16 Nov 1746 - Ackworth, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Faux

           Born: Abt 1725
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Anna Denton

           Born: Abt 1747 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Dec 1747 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Denton

           Born: Abt 1750 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Feb 1750 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
           Died: 10 Apr 1751 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Denton

           Born: Abt 1752 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1752 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Martha Denton

           Born: Abt 1754 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Apr 1754 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Timothy Denton

           Born: Abt 1756 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Mar 1756 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
           Died: 15 Jun 1760 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



6 M John Denton

           Born: Abt 1758 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1758 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Collett
           Marr: 25 Nov 1784 - Ackworth, Yorkshire



picture
Thomas William Denton and Matilda Seston




Husband Thomas William Denton

           Born: Abt 1856 - Scothern, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1875 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Ironstone miner, 1881, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Railway servant, 1891, Woodhouse, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carter's labourer, 1901, Woodhouse, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carter, 1911, Woodhouse, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Matilda Seston

           Born: Abt 1852 - Bolehill, Eckington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1936
         Buried: 


         Father: John Seston
         Mother: Elizabeth Lee



   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children
1 F Maria Denton

           Born: Abt 1876 - Eckington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1965
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ernest Cooper
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1899 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


2 M William Henry Denton

           Born: Abt 1878 - Eckington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1899
         Buried: 



3 M John Denton

           Born: Abt 1881 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas William Denton

           Born: Abt 1884 - Woodhouse, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Amy Bland
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1909 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire


5 M Arthur Denton

           Born: Abt 1888 - Woodhouse, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George Denton

           Born: Abt 1891 - Woodhouse, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1940
         Buried: 



7 F Mary Ann Denton

           Born: Abt 1893 - Woodhouse, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown



picture
William Denton and Ann Gill




Husband William Denton

           Born: 18 Dec 1796 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1797 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Denton
         Mother: Sarah Collett


       Marriage: 14 Jun 1824 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner, 1841, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1851, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master carpenter, 1861, Upper North Street, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Gill

           Born: 6 Oct 1795 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Oct 1795 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Gill
         Mother: Hannah Collett




Children
1 M Edward Collett Denton

           Born: Abt 1826 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Feb 1826 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Hannah Collet Denton

           Born: Abt 1827 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jun 1827 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M James William Denton

           Born: Abt 1835 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jun 1835 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Smart and Sarah Denton nee ?




Husband Joseph Smart

           Born: Abt 1827 - Benwick, Cambridgeshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1880
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1866 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Catharine Mountcastle - Between Jan and Mar 1850 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Johnson's Yard, Tuxford, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1861, Kexbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1871, Barugh, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Denton nee ?

           Born: Abt 1815 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

General Notes: Husband - Joseph Smart

Joseph seems to be confused as to where he was born, the 1851, 1861 & 1871 show him the be born in Hailwester in Huntingdonshire, Benwick in Cambridgshire and Barnsley, Yorkshire resp..[JDB]
picture

John Reynard and Ann Depledge




Husband John Reynard

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 18 Jul 1803 - Pontefract, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Depledge

           Born: Abt 1787 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Apr 1787 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Depledge
         Mother: Ann Knapton




Children

picture
William Fletcher and Ann Depledge




Husband William Fletcher

           Born: Abt 1841 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 21 Dec 1856 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1901, Darrington, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Depledge

           Born: Abt 1836 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Aug 1836 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Depledge
         Mother: Elizabeth Flower




Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia