Ralph Brearley Peace and Bertha Speight
Husband Ralph Brearley Peace
Born: 15 Jun 1864 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Jan 1865 - Hopton, Mirfield, Yorkshire Died: 1941 Buried:Marriage: Oct-Dec 1907 - Huddersfield District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Bertha Muffitt (1866-1907) - 20 Dec 1890 - Mirfield, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Woollen spinner, 1901, Mirfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Woollen spinner, remarried, 1911, Kirkheaton, Yorkshire.
Wife Bertha Speight
Born: Abt 1886 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Mar 1963 - Thornhill, Yorkshire Buried: 6 Mar 1963 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
Father: George Speight (1862-1931) Mother: Rachel Beckett (1862-1940)
Children
William Peace and Augusta Simpson
Husband William Peace
Born: Abt 1822 - Clifton, Conisbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Jul 1822 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Died: 1891 Buried:
Father: Henry Peace (1795- ) Mother: Mary Smith (Abt 1801- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1870 - Hull District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Caroline Covill (Abt 1833- ) - Bet Jan and Mar 1857 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Carpenter, 1861, Warmsworth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Innkeeper, remarried, 1871, 5 French Gate, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Innkeper, 1881, Ring of Bells Inn, Rotherham, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Confectioner and lodging house keeper, 1891, Station Road, Askern, Yorkshire.
Wife Augusta Simpson
Born: Abt 1842 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Cyril T Peach and Ruth Widdowson
Husband Cyril T Peach
Born: 1932 - Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1957 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
Wife Ruth Widdowson
Born: 1932 - Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Charles Edwin Widdowson (1898-1972) Mother: Alice Lee (1906-1970)
Children
1 F Sarah Peach
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Thomas and Eliza Peacock
Husband John Thomas
Born: Abt 1840 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 26 Oct 1863 - Ontario, Canada
Wife Eliza Peacock
Born: Abt 1846 - Allerston, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Oct 1846 - Allerston, Yorkshire Died: 28 Sep 1896 - Canada Buried:
Father: Thomas Peacock (Abt 1799-1872) Mother: Mary Jane Harland (Abt 1803- )
Children
Albert Smith and Eliza Ann Peacock
Husband Albert Smith
Born: Abt 1872 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Smith (Abt 1830-1906) Mother: Bathsheba Quantrum (Abt 1841-1888)
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1896 - Sculcoates District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Deal carrier (docks), living with widowed father, 1891, 70 York Street, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer in sawmills, 1901, 4 Crystal Terrace, Courtney Street, Hull, Yorkshire.
Wife Eliza Ann Peacock
Born: Abt 1875 - Barrow Haven, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Rose Smith
Born: Abt 1897 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Eliza Elizabeth Smith
Born: Abt 1899 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Webster and Jane Peacock
Husband Thomas Webster
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 1894 - Ontario, Canada
Wife Jane Peacock
Born: 3 Jun 1840 - Allerston, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Jun 1840 - Allerston, Yorkshire Died: 1 Dec 1929 - Canada Buried:
Father: Thomas Peacock (Abt 1799-1872) Mother: Mary Jane Harland (Abt 1803- )
Children
Job Skelton and Mary Peacock
Husband Job Skelton
Born: Abt 1844 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 19 May 1844 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire Died: 1916 Buried:Marriage: 18 Aug 1879 - Snaith, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: coal miner, 1891, Hollinsend, Handsworth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: domestic gardener, 1911, Intake, Handsworth, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Peacock
Born: Abt 1855 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1949 Buried:
Father: Michael Peacock (Abt 1824-1866) Mother: Sarah Wood (Abt 1819-1886)
Other Partner: Unknown ( - )
Children
1 M George Henry Skelton
Born: Abt 1880 - Burley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Elvin Skelton
Born: Abt 1881 - Hollinsend, Handsworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Edmund Skelton
Born: Abt 1886 - Intake, Handsworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M John William Skelton
Born: Abt 1888 - Intake, Handsworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Michael Peacock and Sarah Wood
Husband Michael Peacock
Born: Abt 1824 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Oct 1824 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Died: Apr 1866 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Buried: 1 May 1866 - Rawcliffe, YorkshireMarriage: 11 May 1845 - Hull, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: agricultural labourer, living with widowed mother Mary, 1851, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: weaver of nail bags, 1861, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Wood
Born: Abt 1819 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Sep 1819 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Died: Jan 1886 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Buried: 31 Jan 1886 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
Father: John Wood (Abt 1783-1862) Mother: Sarah (Sally) Axup (Abt 1782-1860)
Children
1 M George Peacock
Born: Abt 1845 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Nov 1845 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Ann Axup (Abt 1842- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1870 - Goole District, Yorkshire
2 F Ellen Peacock
Born: Abt 1846 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Feb 1847 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Died: Feb 1847 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Buried: 18 Feb 1847 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
3 F Osmon Peacock
Born: Abt 1847 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Dec 1847 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Died: Mar 1850 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Buried: 11 Mar 1850 - 11 Mar 1850
4 M Osmond Peacock
Born: Abt 1851 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Malah Peacock
Born: Abt 1853 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Jan 1853 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Died: Jun 1854 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Buried: 4 Jun 1854 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
6 F Mary Peacock
Born: Abt 1855 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1949 Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )Spouse: Job Skelton (Abt 1844-1916) Marr: 18 Aug 1879 - Snaith, Yorkshire
Edmund Pearsey and Thomasin Peacock
Husband Edmund Pearsey
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 5 Jul 1769 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
Wife Thomasin Peacock
Born: Abt 1731 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 May 1731 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Oct 1777 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Buried: 20 Oct 1777 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: James Isle (Abt 1734- ) - 5 Apr 1757 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
Children
Abraham Peaker
Husband Abraham Peaker
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Jacob Peaker
Born: Abt 1730 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Oct 1730 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Brooke (Abt 1730- ) Marr: 9 Oct 1752
David Stanley and Ann Peaker
Husband David Stanley
Born: Abt 1784 - Balne, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Dec 1784 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Oct 1855 - Fenwick, Yorkshire Buried: 21 Oct 1855 - Campsall, YorkshireMarriage: 30 Mar 1807 - Fishlake, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Fenwick, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Fenwick, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Peaker
Born: 13 Jan 1783 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Jan 1783 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: 1861 Buried:Events
• abode: Widowed, a pauper, 1861, Fenwick, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Jane Stanley
Born: 18 Jun 1808 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Jul 1808 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Maria Stanley
Born: 13 Apr 1810 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Apr 1810 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: William Goodridge (1807-1883) Marr: 14 Sep 1857 - Fishlake, YorkshireSpouse: Edward Clark ( - ) Marr: 2 Jan 1832 - Campsall, Yorkshire
3 F Grace Stanley
Born: 19 Mar 1812 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Mar 1812 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: 1891 Buried:Spouse: William Booker (Abt 1815-1888) Marr: 25 Nov 1835 - Owston, Yorkshire
4 F Sarah Stanley
Born: Abt 1814 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 May 1814 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M Thomas Stanley
Born: Abt 1816 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Jun 1816 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Elizabeth Stanley
Born: Abt 1818 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Dec 1818 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Mary Stanley
Born: Abt 1821 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Aug 1821 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 F Ann Stanley
Born: Abt 1825 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Mar 1825 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Samuel Schofield and Mary Ann Peaker
Husband Samuel Schofield
Born: 10 Nov 1815 - Kirkhouse Green, Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Dec 1815 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Schofield (Abt 1783-1871) Mother: Sarah Duckitt (Abt 1787-1856)
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1845 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Wife Mary Ann Peaker
Born: Abt 1821 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Jun 1821 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Peaker (1799-1882) Mother: Amelia Ellison (Abt 1798-1854)
Children
1 F Ann Schofield
Born: Abt 1847 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Apr 1847 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: James Ward ( - ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1867 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Longstaff Sayner and Sarah Ann Peaker
Husband Longstaff Sayner
Born: Abt 1857 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1926 Buried:
Father: William Sayner (Abt 1835- ) Mother: Sophia Longstaff (1833-1885)
Marriage: 20 Feb 1876 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Mary Patterson ( - ) - 17 Jan 1920 - Halifax, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Sailor, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Mariner in merchant marine, 1901, Pickhill Garth, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Ann Peaker
Born: Abt 1853 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Dec 1853 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Peaker (Abt 1818- ) Mother: Sarah Flower (Abt 1824- )
Children
1 M George Sayner
Born: Abt 1881 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Violetta Sayner
Born: Abt 1887 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Sam Sayner
Born: Abt 1889 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Joseph Sayner
Born: Abt 1892 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Lily Sayner
Born: Abt 1793 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Alice Sayner
Born: Abt 1895 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Peaker and Ellis (Alice ) Turner
Husband Thomas Peaker
Born: Abt 1780 - Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 25 Nov 1810 - Pontefract, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Wife Ellis (Alice ) Turner
Born: Abt 1790 - Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Ann Peaker
Born: Abt 1814 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 May 1814 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Isaac Wilson Peaker
Born: Abt 1816 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Oct 1816 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M John Peaker
Born: Abt 1818 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Dec 1818 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Flower (Abt 1824- ) Marr: 5 Feb 1843 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
4 F Jane Peaker
Born: Abt 1820 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Dec 1820 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Ellis Peaker
Born: Abt 1825 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Oct 1825 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M Ralph James Peaker
Born: Abt 1828 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Feb 1828 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M Thomas Harrison Peaker
Born: Abt 1836 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Jan 1836 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Wilfred Peaker and Ida Savage
Husband Wilfred Peaker
Born: 3 Nov 1892 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 May 1895 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Peaker (Abt 1850- ) Mother: Isabella Burland (Abt 1856-1914)
Marriage: 9 Apr 1916 - Knottingley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Glassblower, living with parents, 1911, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.
Wife Ida Savage
Born: 18 Oct 1889 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Nov 1889 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Henry Savage (Abt 1866- ) Mother: Elizabeth Walker (Abt 1867- )
Children
Lawrence Penswick and Caroline Peam
Husband Lawrence Penswick
Born: Abt 1868 - Hardhorn with Newton, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Henry Penswick (1810-1888) Mother: Grace Rawcliffe (Abt 1831-1871) 18
Marriage: 1912 - St Mary's Church, Kirkdale, Lancashire
Other Spouse: Isabella Pinnington (Abt 1870- ) - 31 Aug 1891 - Cathederal of S S Peter & Paul, Chicago, USAEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with half brother James Penswick, 1881, Bispham with Norbreck, Lancashire.
Wife Caroline Peam
Born: Abt 1880 - Mold, Flintshire, Wales Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Robert Penswick
Born: Abt 1913 - Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Dorothy Penswick
Born: Abt 1916 - Crosby, Liverpool, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Albert Augustus Pearce and Alice Whiteley
Husband Albert Augustus Pearce
Born: Abt 1861 - Cornwall Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 26 Nov 1889 - Hull, Yorkshire
Wife Alice Whiteley
Born: Abt 1864 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Whiteley (Abt 1834-1904) Mother: Elizabeth Mortson (Abt 1835-1890)
Children
George Pearce and Ethel Turton
Husband George Pearce
Born: Abt 1887 - Houghton le Spring, Durham Baptised: Died: 1964 Buried:Marriage: Jan-Mar 1909 - Houghton le Spring, DurhamEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1911, Houghton le Spring, Durham.
Wife Ethel Turton
Born: Abt 1887 - Willington, Durham Baptised: Died: 1965 Buried:
Father: Nicholas Turton (Abt 1844-1894) Mother: Susannah Welch (Abt 1846- )
Children
1 M Lester Pearce
Born: 3 Aug 1909 - Houghton le Spring, Durham Baptised: 7 Sep 1909 - Houghton le Spring, Durham Died: 1910 - Houghton le Spring, Durham Buried:
2 F Elizabeth Maud Pearce
Born: Abt 1910 - Houghton le Spring, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
William George Pearce and Amy Eliza Spencer
Husband William George Pearce
Born: Abt 1878 - Bishopstoke, Hampshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1901 - Sheffield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: newsagent's shop assistant, 1901, Wadsley, Yorkshire.
Wife Amy Eliza Spencer
Born: Abt 1880 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Charles Henry Spencer (Abt 1853-1915) Mother: Eliza Marsden (Abt 1857-1920)
Children
Charles Pears and Sarah Watkin
Husband Charles Pears
Born: Abt 1833 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Jul 1833 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Pears (Abt 1802- ) Mother: Margery Ann Pinder (Abt 1808- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1855 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Kimberworth, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Watkin
Born: Abt 1837 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Apr 1837 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Watkin (Abt 1797- ) Mother: Mary (Abt 1800- )
Children
1 M James Pears
Born: Abt 1856 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M John Pears
Born: Abt 1858 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Robert Watkin Pears
Born: 18 Aug 1863 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Aug 1863 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 M Charles Pears
Born: Abt 1866 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Richard Pears
Born: Abt 1870 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M William Pears
Born: Abt 1875 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Ada Pears
Born: Abt 1877 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner