Connected to



picture
Edwin Walker and Unknown




Husband Edwin Walker

           Born: Abt 1870 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Walker
         Mother: Mary Firth


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Butcher, boarding with brother William, 1891, 190 Marcus Street, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Publican & butcher, widowed, 1901, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Unknown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Ernest Walker

           Born: Abt 1893 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Frank Walker

           Born: Abt 1896 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown and Alice Ann Belton




Husband Unknown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Alice Ann Belton

           Born: Abt 1871 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Drury Belton
         Mother: Mary Hannah Stones



   Other Spouse: William Henry Ward - Between Jul and Sep 1892 - Goole District, Yorkshire


Children
1 M Seth Belton

           Born: Abt 1889 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown and Betsy Sanderson




Husband Unknown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Betsy Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1853 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Sanderson
         Mother: Mary Ann Twibey



   Other Spouse: William Fretwell - Between Oct and Dec 1874 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Ann Elizabeth Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1871 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown and Eliza Thompson




Husband Unknown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Eliza Thompson

           Born: Abt 1831 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 May 1831 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Godfrey Thompson
         Mother: Elizabeth Hall




Children
1 M Charles Thompson

           Born: Abt 1849 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jan 1849 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown and Mary Ann Bassindale




Husband Unknown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Mary Ann Bassindale

           Born: Abt 1857 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Bassindale
         Mother: Sarah Popplewell




Children
1 M George William Bassindale

           Born: 6 Jul 1881 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1882 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown and Demarus Bassindale




Husband Unknown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Demarus Bassindale

           Born: Abt 1872 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Rigby
         Mother: Ann Harriet Bassindale




Children
1 F Christiana Bassindale

           Born: Abt 1893 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 18 Oct 1893 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown and Mary Ann Richardson




Husband Unknown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Mary Ann Richardson

           Born: Abt 1846 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Aug 1846 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Riley Richardson
         Mother: Hannah Robinson




Children
1 M George Henry Richardson

           Born: 11 Nov 1869 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Nov 1870 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown and Jane Jackson




Husband Unknown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Jane Jackson

           Born: Abt 1866 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Samuel Sprakes - Between Jan and Mar 1885 - Goole District, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Emily Jackson

           Born: Abt 1882 - Roos, Holderness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown and Rachel Ledger




Husband Unknown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Rachel Ledger

           Born: 22 Jul 1826 - Mapplewell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1833 - Darton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Ledger
         Mother: Mary Simpson



   Other Spouse: Robert Rimington - 13 Oct 1883 - Darton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, living with mother, 1851, Club Row, Mapplewell, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cotton slip worker, 1861, Darton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailoress, 1871, Club Row, Mapplewell, Yorkshire.

abode: No occupation, 1881, Mapplewell, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Agnes Ledger

           Born: Abt 1847 - Mapplewell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Oct 1847 - Darton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry White
           Marr: 21 May 1866 - Darton, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Alonzo Whitehead
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1874 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire


2 M Henry Ledger

           Born: Abt 1850 - Mapplewell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jul 1850 - Darton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Ledger

           Born: Abt 1851 - Mapplewell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Mar 1854 - Darton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Ledger

           Born: Abt 1856 - Mapplewell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Feb 1856 - Darton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Ellen Ledger

           Born: Abt 1858 - Mapplewell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jan 1858 - Darton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Althea Ledger

           Born: Abt 1860 - Mapplewell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Friend Ledger

           Born: Abt 1864 - Mapplewell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1864 - Darton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Eliza Ann Ledger

           Born: Abt 1865 - Mapplewell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Miles Cheesbrough and Unknown




Husband Samuel Miles Cheesbrough

           Born: Abt 1848 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1914
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cheesbrough
         Mother: Jane Hutchinson


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1881 - Rochdale District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Machinist, bachelor, living with brother John, 1871, Wressell, Yorkshire.




Wife Unknown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia