Ancestors of



picture
Edward Smith and Emma Wood




Husband Edward Smith

           Born: 22 Jun 1863 - Sharlston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1864 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Law Eyre Smith (Abt 1824-1902)
         Mother: Mary Banks (Abt 1818-1903)


       Marriage: 9 Jul 1889 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Hannah Wood (Abt 1860-      ) - Abt 1903

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with parents, 1881, Hill Farm, Skelbrooke, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Lane View, Skelbrooke, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Darrington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, remarried, 1911, Wiseton, Bawtry, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Wood

           Born: Abt 1859 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1901
         Buried: 


         Father: Edwin Wood (1827-      )
         Mother: Anne Atkinson (Abt 1833-      )




Children
1 M Norman Smith

           Born: Abt 1891 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jun 1891 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Kathleen Smith

           Born: 7 Sep 1893 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1894 - Wesleyan Chapel
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Edward McKinley Smith

           Born: 1 Sep 1901 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1952
         Buried: 
         Spouse: May Crawford (1895-      )
           Marr: 25 Sep 1926 - Harwood Dale, Yorkshire



picture
Edward Smith and Sarah Hannah Wood




Husband Edward Smith

           Born: 22 Jun 1863 - Sharlston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1864 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Law Eyre Smith (Abt 1824-1902)
         Mother: Mary Banks (Abt 1818-1903)


       Marriage: Abt 1903

   Other Spouse: Emma Wood (Abt 1859-1901) - 9 Jul 1889 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with parents, 1881, Hill Farm, Skelbrooke, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Lane View, Skelbrooke, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Darrington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, remarried, 1911, Wiseton, Bawtry, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Hannah Wood

           Born: Abt 1860 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edwin Wood (1827-      )
         Mother: Anne Atkinson (Abt 1833-      )




Children

picture
Samuel Sprakes and Eliza Smith




Husband Samuel Sprakes

           Born: Abt 1864 - Kilpin Pike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Sep 1864 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 1944
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Sprakes (Abt 1827-1917)
         Mother: Sarah Ann Holgate (Abt 1828-      )


       Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1893 - Goole District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Jane Jackson (Abt 1866-      ) - Bet Jan and Mar 1885 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Stoker on steamship, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Smith

           Born: Abt 1873 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

  Other Partner: Unknown (      -      )

Events

adopted: by William and Ann Porter Powls.


Children
1 F Annie Eliza Sprakes

           Born: Abt 1894 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Eva Jane Sprakes

           Born: Abt 1896 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Samuel Sprakes

           Born: Abt 1898 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Vernon and Eliza Smith




Husband John Vernon

           Born: Abt 1815 - Micklebring, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Vernon (Abt 1792-1869)
         Mother: Martha (Abt 1792-      )


       Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1839 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1871, Whittington, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Farm bailiff, widowed, 1891, 68 Church Street, Whittington, Derbyshire.




Wife Eliza Smith

           Born: Abt 1814 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Feb 1815 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Smith (Abt 1783-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth (Abt 1780-      )




Children
1 F Mary Ann Vernon

           Born: Abt 1840 - Micklebring, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Oct 1840 - Braithwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Martha Vernon

           Born: Abt 1842 - Micklebring, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1842 - Braithwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Tom Moody (Abt 1842-      )
           Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1866 - Worksop District, Nottinghamshire


3 M George Vernon

           Born: Abt 1844 - Micklebring, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1844 - Braithwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Catherine Vernon

           Born: Abt 1847 - Micklebring, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Mar 1847 - Braithwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Vernon

           Born: Abt 1849 - Micklebring, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Mar 1849 - Braithwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Smith and Eliza Jane Smith




Husband Thomas Smith

           Born: 1855 - Fulford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 8 Oct 1933
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Catton Smith (Abt 1818-1890)
         Mother: Elizabeth Lawson (Abt 1816-1871)


       Marriage: 19 Apr 1886 - Manor Farm, Skelbrooke

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Robin Hood's Well Farm, Skelbrooke, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Robin Hood's Well Farm, Skelbrooke, Yorkshire.

Probate: 23 Feb 1933, Durham, Durham.




Wife Eliza Jane Smith

           Born: 23 Nov 1857 - Kirkthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1857 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 29 Mar 1941
         Buried: 


         Father: Law Eyre Smith (Abt 1824-1902)
         Mother: Mary Banks (Abt 1818-1903)


Events

Probate: 18 Aug 1941, Wakefield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Elsie Lawson Smith

           Born: 26 May 1889 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jul 1889 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
           Died: 1976
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ernest Jasper Smith (1883-1951)
           Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1921 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire


2 M Cyril Walter Smith

           Born: 28 May 1891 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Oct 1891 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
           Died: 6 Jun 1953
         Buried: 



3 F Ida Muriel Smith

           Born: 9 Aug 1893 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1893 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
           Died: 5 Oct 1966
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Arthur John Atkinson (1893-1966)
           Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1923 - South Shields District, Durham


4 M Lawrence Edward Smith

           Born: 13 Apr 1896 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jul 1896 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
           Died: 6 Feb 1953 - Skellow, Yorkshire
         Buried: Feb 1953 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire



5 F Marjorie Grace Smith

           Born: 2 Apr 1898 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Aug 1898 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
           Died: 1960
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown and Elizabeth Smith




Husband Unknown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
   Relationship:  -  No evidence this couple married
   Marr. Status: No evidence this couple married



Wife Elizabeth Smith

           Born: Abt 1767 - Fulford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jan 1767 - Fulford, Yorkshire
           Died: 1863
         Buried: 


         Father: John Smith (1730-1810)
         Mother: Ann Millington (1731-1804)




Children
1 M John Smith

           Born: 25 Oct 1793 - Fulford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Oct 1793 - Fulford, Yorkshire
           Died: Abt 1856
         Buried: 




picture
William Walker and Elizabeth Smith




Husband William Walker

           Born: Abt 1773
       Baptised: 
           Died: Oct 1847 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 13 Oct 1847 - Birkin, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 22 Jul 1798 - Birkin, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Smith

           Born: Abt 1779
       Baptised: 
           Died: Feb 1829 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 10 Feb 1829 - Birkin, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Mary Walker

           Born: Abt 1801 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Oct 1801 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jane Walker

           Born: Abt 1804 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1804 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: Jul 1817 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 17 Jul 1817 - Birkin, Yorkshire



3 F Elizabeth Walker

           Born: Abt 1808 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jun 1808 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: May 1828 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 25 May 1828 - Birkin, Yorkshire



4 F Sarah Walker

           Born: Abt 1810 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 May 1810 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ann Walker

           Born: Abt 1812 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1812 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Brunyate (Abt 1806-      )
           Marr: 28 Oct 1832 - Birkin, Yorkshire


6 M James Walker

           Born: Abt 1815 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1815 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M William Walker

           Born: Abt 1823 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jun 1823 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Sylvester Walker

           Born: Abt 1821 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Feb 1821 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1890
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Sherburn (Abt 1826-1905)
           Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1850 - Goole District, Yorkshire



picture
Joel Redfern Speakman and Elizabeth Smith




Husband Joel Redfern Speakman

           Born: 30 Jan 1830 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 22 Sep 1841 - Manchester, Lancashire
           Died: 30 Aug 1910 - Kenworthy's Hydropathic Establishment, Bath Street, Southport, Lancashire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1856 - Manchester District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Clerk in a wholesale drapery house, 1861, Cheetham, Manchester, Lancashire.

Occupation: Commercial traveller, 1871, 40 Julia Street, Cheetham, Manchester.

Occupation: Commercial clerk, 1881, 40 Julia Street, Cheetham, Lancashire.

Occupation: Commercial clerk, 1891, Cheetham, Manchester, Lancashire.

Occupation: Mercantile clerk, 1901, Cheetham, Manchester, Lancashire.

Probate: 24 Nov 1910, London, Middlesex.




Wife Elizabeth Smith

           Born: Abt 1828 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 11 Dec 1907 - Cheetham, Manchester, Lancashire
         Buried: 

Events

Probate: 28 Feb 1908, London, Middlesex.


Children
1 M Walter Speakman

           Born: Abt 1856 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 5 Jan 1920 - Manchester, Lancashire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lucinda Hannah Cliffe (1859-1940)
           Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1886 - Prestwich District, Lancashire


2 F Elizabeth Ann Speakman

           Born: Abt 1858 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Jane Speakman

           Born: Abt 1861 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Lucy Martha Speakman

           Born: Abt 1862 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1903
         Buried: 



5 M Arthur Speakman

           Born: Abt 1864 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Charles Speakman

           Born: Abt 1867 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 27 Feb 1949 - Manchester, Lancashire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rachel Hannah Gatenby (Abt 1867-1932)
           Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1895 - Prestwich District, Lancashire


7 M William Speakman

           Born: Abt 1868 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Henry Speakman

           Born: Abt 1871 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Sykes and Elizabeth Smith




Husband John Sykes

           Born: Abt 1820 - Wentworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1895
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1857 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Frances Mawson (Abt 1822-1854) - 3 Apr 1847 - Owston, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah (Abt 1819-      )

Events

Occupation: Carpenter, 1851, Wentworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carpenter, widowed and remarried to late wife's sister, 1861, Wentworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carpenter, remarried again, 1871, Wentworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper and carpenter, 1881, Greasbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carpenter and joiner, widowed, 1891, Greasbrough, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Smith

           Born: Abt 1826 - Owston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Sep 1826 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Smith (      -      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Mawson (1792-      )




Children
1 M George Harold Sykes

           Born: Abt 1858 - Wentworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Charles Sykes

           Born: Abt 1861 - Wentworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown (      -      )



picture
Thomas William Smith and Elizabeth Smith




Husband Thomas William Smith

           Born: Abt 1887 - Halifax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 10 Aug 1912 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Smith

           Born: 9 Jun 1890 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jun 1890 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Arthur Smith (Abt 1866-      )
         Mother: Amelia Shaw (Abt 1869-      )


Events

Occupation: Card room worker, spinster, living with parents, 1911, Meltham, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Widdup Speaks and Elizabeth Smith




Husband Widdup Speaks

           Born: Abt 1858 - Barnes Green, Harpurhey, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jun 1891 - Middleton, Lancashire
         Buried: 25 Jun 1891 - Middleton, Lancashire
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1878 - Oldham District, Lancashire



Wife Elizabeth Smith

           Born: Abt 1860 - Middleton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 19 Aug 1860 - Middleton, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Robert Dyson (1857-      ) - 23 Jan 1893 - Middleton, Lancashire (A widow before this marriage)

Events

Emigration: New Bedford, Bristol, Massachusetts, USA.


Children
1 M William Speaks

           Born: Abt 1879 - Middleton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 13 Oct 1880 - Middleton, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Speaks

           Born: Abt 1881 - Middleton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 4 May 1881 - Middleton, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Edward Speaks

           Born: Abt 1882 - Middleton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Jane Speaks

           Born: Abt 1884 - Middleton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Webster and Elizabeth Smith




Husband George Webster

           Born: Abt 1831 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Apr 1831 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Webster (Abt 1806-      )
         Mother: Sarah Cooper (Abt 1808-      )


       Marriage: 1 Jun 1862 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Martha Burrell (Abt 1832-Bet 1891/1901) - 26 Jun 1877 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 5 acres, 1861, The Mill House, Haxey Main Road, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 6 acres, 1871, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 9.1/2 acres, 1881, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer and grocer, 1891, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer and flour dealer, 1901, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Smith

           Born: Abt 1835 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bet 1871 and 1877 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Servant, 1861, home of Future husband George Webster at the Mill House, Haxey, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture
Jonas Tomlinson and Elizabeth Smith




Husband Jonas Tomlinson

           Born: Abt 1771 - Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 8 Jun 1805 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Elizabeth Smith

           Born: Abt 1780 - Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Jonas Tomlinson

           Born: Abt 1805 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 9 May 1805 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Tomlinson

           Born: Abt 1806 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 14 Sep 1806 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Tindall (Abt 1802-      )
           Marr: 15 Oct 1835 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire


3 F Elizabeth Tomlinson

           Born: Abt 1808 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 29 May 1808 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Rebecca Tomlinson

           Born: Abt 1809 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 20 Aug 1809 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George William Train and Elizabeth Gertrude Smith




Husband George William Train

           Born: Abt 1872 - Beverley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1908 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Oil extractor, 1911, Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Gertrude Smith

           Born: Abt 1879 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Smith (Abt 1830-1906)
         Mother: Bathsheba Quantrum (Abt 1841-1888)


Events

Occupation: General domestic, spinster, living with father, 1901, 18 Swann Street, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Phyllis Gertrude Train

           Born: Abt 1909 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Ernest Jasper Smith and Elsie Lawson Smith




Husband Ernest Jasper Smith

           Born: 31 Jul 1883 - Pollington Hall, Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 26 Mar 1951
         Buried: 


         Father: Jasper Smith (1851-1927)
         Mother: Sarah Maria Stead (Abt 1854-1940)


       Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1921 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, bachelor, 1911, Skelbrooke, Yorkshire.

Probate: 18 Jun 1951, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Elsie Lawson Smith

           Born: 26 May 1889 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jul 1889 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
           Died: 1976
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Smith (1855-1933)
         Mother: Eliza Jane Smith (1857-1941)




Children
1 F Elsie Jeanne Smith

           Born: 27 Jun 1922 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Raymond Orton (Abt 1936-      )
           Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1973 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


2 M Ernest Cecil Smith

           Born: 3 Jan 1924 - Manor Hill Farm, Skelbrooke
       Baptised: 
           Died: 8 Oct 2007 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Vera Ross (1933-      )
           Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1959 - Holderness District, Yorkshire


3 F Daphne Margaret Smith

           Born: 1926
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1927
         Buried: 



4 F Beryl Margaret Smith

           Born: 4 Mar 1930 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Walter C Simper (1922-      )
           Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1983 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



picture
Charley Snowden and Emily Smith




Husband Charley Snowden

           Born: 27 May 1877 - Retford, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 24 Jan 1907 - Alvaston, Debyshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Jacob Charles Snowden (Abt 1849-1923)
         Mother: Martha Skrymsher (Abt 1852-1902)


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1900 - York District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway clerk, 1901, Boulton, Derbyshire.




Wife Emily Smith

           Born: Abt 1873 - Helmshore, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: a companion, widowed, 1911, Blackpool, Lancashire.


Children

picture
John Smith and Emma Smith




Husband John Smith

           Born: Abt 1863 - Liverpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1901, Walton, Liverpool, Lancashire.

Occupation: Master Bricklayer, 1911, West Derby, Liverpool, Lancashire.




Wife Emma Smith

           Born: Abt 1862 - Liverpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Married?, husband not present, living on her own means, 1891, West Derby, Liverpool, Lancashire.


Children
1 M Albert Smith

           Born: Abt 1887 - Liverpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Maud Tankard (Abt 1886-      )
           Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1908 - West Derby District, Lancashire


2 M John Smith

           Born: Abt 1891 - Liverpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Florence Smith

           Born: Abt 1894 - Liverpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Lilian Smith

           Born: Abt 1897 - Liverpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Minnie Smith

           Born: Abt 1901 - Liverpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Richard Smith

           Born: Abt 1904 - Liverpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Emma Smith

           Born: Abt 1908 - Liverpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Wheelhouse and Fanny Smith




Husband James Wheelhouse

           Born: Abt 1820 - Eckington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1820 - Eckington, Derbyshire
           Died: 1865
         Buried: 


         Father: George Wakefield Wheelhouse (Abt 1794-1873)
         Mother: Elizabeth Littlewood (      -      )


       Marriage: 21 Jun 1854 - Dronfield, Derbyshire

   Other Spouse: Alice Stone (Abt 1818-      ) - 31 Oct 1861 - Eckington, Derbyshire (A widow before this marriage)

Events

Occupation: Linen and woollen draper, 1851, Eckington, Derbyshire.

Occupation: General clerk, widowed, 1861, Eckington, Derbyshire.




Wife Fanny Smith

           Born: Abt 1834 - Lightwood, Marsh Lane, Eckington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 26 Jan 1834 - Eckington, Derbyshire
           Died: 28 Aug 1855 - Eckington, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James Wheelhouse Smith

           Born: Abt 1852 - Eckington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George John Wheelhouse

           Born: Abt 1855 - Eckington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1855 - Eckington, Derbyshire
           Died: 1917
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Egglestone (Abt 1858-1941)
           Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1874 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire



picture
George Robert Wilkinson and Florence Smith




Husband George Robert Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1874 - Norton Woodseats, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jabez Wilkinson (Abt 1845-      )
         Mother: Mary Garner (Abt 1838-1895)


       Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1896 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer in coal mine, 1901, 281 Derbyshire Lane, Norton, Derbyshire.




Wife Florence Smith

           Born: Abt 1877 - Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George William Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1897 - Norton Woodseats, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Stanley Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1899 - Norton Woodseats, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Rosina Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1901 - Norton Woodseats, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Robert Ward and Florence Elizabeth Smith




Husband John Robert Ward

           Born: Abt 1873 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1928
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Ward (Abt 1842-1914)
         Mother: Sarah Rose (Abt 1842-1933)


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1897 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Bus conductor, lodging with sister Harriet Belk, 1891, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Machine worker - pudd armour plate finisher, 1901, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Armour plate grinder, 1911, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Florence Elizabeth Smith

           Born: Abt 1876 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Smith (Abt 1853-      )
         Mother: Jane Drewry (Abt 1856-      )




Children
1 M John William Ward

           Born: Abt 1898 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elsie May Ward

           Born: Abt 1901 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Albert Ward

           Born: Abt 1905 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1906 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 M Lewis Ward

           Born: 2 Oct 1907 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1991
         Buried: 




Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Ethelda Peshko.

10. Elaine Emson.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Ann Webster.

16. Jack Percival, Snaith.

17. Mickey Brears, Beal.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Sandra Brown.

23. Elizabeth Dykes.

24. Audrey Lake.

25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

26. Sylvia Langan.

27. Carol Brookes.

28. William Hawkins.

29. Margaret Fletcher.

30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

34. John Ward.

35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

36. Arksey PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

41. Geoff Willets.

42. Wedding Certificate.

43. Jane Brickwood.

44. Julia Page-Gibson.

45. Brother James Duncan's will.

46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

47. 1901 Census of Ireland.

48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

55. Karen Hennessy.

56. Amanda.

57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

59. Marriage Certificate.

60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

61. William Varley.

62. Katherine Connell.

63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

66. P.S.S.

67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

71. Joyce Whitehead.

72. Family Bible.

73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

76. M.C. (P.S.S.).

77. John Breese.

78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

79. Karen Flannery.

80. Trevor Spencer.

81. Veda Moore.

82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

84. Jack Percival.

85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

89. Val Scholey, Canada.

90. Paul Scholey.

91. Joan Scholey, Beal.

92. B.C. (P.S.S.).

93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

95. Wedding Certificate.

96. GROS 622/00 028*.

97. GROS 168/B0 018*.

98. Pauline Baker.

99. Nancy Stockwell.

100. Cyril Butcher.

101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

106. Tony Redfearn.

107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

109. Simon Brears.

110. Susan Waring.

111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

113. Yorkshire Post obit.

114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

120. John Tinker.

121. Gary Elliott, NZ.

122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

137. Anne Poole nee Brears.

138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

140. June Redfearn, Beal.

141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

143. Mike Brownlow.

144. Father, James Duncan's will.

145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

147. Emma.

148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

150. Death Certificate.

151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

152. Wedding certs for children.

153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

156. Elizabeth Ann Green.

157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

158. Frank Lee, NZ.

159. Dennis Wood.

160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218. Matt Connell.

219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220. Richard Lord.

221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

228. Millicent Scholey.

229. "Guess".

230. Tim Treanor.

231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

237. Penelope Rowe.

238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

240. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

241. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

242. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).

243. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner