Connected to



picture
William France and Jane Dobson




Husband William France

           Born: Abt 1847 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Oct 1847 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 1920
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 4 Jul 1891 - Clayton, Bradford, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Jane Beckitt - 28 Feb 1869 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Kellington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, widowed, 1891, Clayton, Bradford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, remarried, 1901, Clayton, Bradford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Clayton, Bradford, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Dobson

           Born: Abt 1850 - Ouzlewell Green, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 May 1850 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 1922
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Dobson
         Mother: Elizabeth Mary Croft



   Other Spouse: John Thackray - 25 Dec 1872 - Hunslet, Yorkshire


Children

picture
John Rowley and Jane Dobson




Husband John Rowley

           Born: Abt 1760
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 12 Nov 1787 - Campsall, Yorkshire



Wife Jane Dobson

           Born: Abt 1760
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Rowley 12

           Born: Abt 1791 - Norton Priory, Norton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Feb 1791 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: Between 1851 and 1861
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Bedford
           Marr: 26 Dec 1810 - St Mary Magdalene's Church, Campsall, Yorkshire 12


2 F Margaret Rowley

           Born: Abt 1793 - Norton Priory, Norton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jun 1793 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joshua Garlick and Jane Dobson




Husband Joshua Garlick

           Born: Abt 1733
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 30 Oct 1768 - Ackworth, Yorkshire



Wife Jane Dobson

           Born: Abt 1747
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Garlick

           Born: 14 Jan 1770 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Feb 1770 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Denton
           Marr: 14 Dec 1791 - Ackworth, Yorkshire


2 M Lionel Garlick

           Born: 25 Mar 1772 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Apr 1772 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Wood
           Marr: 25 Mar 1793 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire


3 F Mary Garlick

           Born: 16 Apr 1774 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Apr 1774 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Johnson
           Marr: 9 Jan 1793 - Ackworth, Yorkshire


4 F Jane Garlick

           Born: 2 Jul 1776 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Aug 1776 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Dobson and Letitia Wright




Husband John Dobson

           Born: Abt 1781 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 30 Oct 1809 - St Johns, Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Band & rope maker, 1841, Carlton with Lofthouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Band & rope maker and farmer of 121 acres, 1851, Rothwell, Yorkshire.




Wife Letitia Wright

           Born: Abt 1785 - Inglewhite, Rothwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Feb 1785 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Edward Dobson

           Born: 4 Aug 1810 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Sep 1810 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Dobson

           Born: Abt 1813 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Apr 1813 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Richard Dobson

           Born: Abt 1815 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 May 1815 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 1890
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Mary Croft
           Marr: 10 Jun 1842 - Harewood, Yorkshire


4 F Jane Ann Dobson

           Born: Abt 1818 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Sep 1818 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Dobson and Mary Hepworth




Husband John Dobson

           Born: Abt 1801 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 23 May 1825 - Snaith, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Pollington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1861, Pollington, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Hepworth

           Born: Abt 1800
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Margaret Dobson

           Born: Abt 1825 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Nov 1825 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Dickson
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1841 - Goole District, Yorkshire


2 M Hepworth Dobson

           Born: Abt 1827 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Sep 1827 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Dobson

           Born: Abt 1829 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jun 1829 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Austwick
           Marr: 29 Jan 1854 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Ann Threadgold
           Marr: 13 Jun 1875 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Helen Jane Field
           Marr: 20 Jan 1878 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


4 M Henry Dobson

           Born: Abt 1835 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1835 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Hannah Dobson

           Born: Abt 1838 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Apr 1838 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Dobson and Ann Stephenson




Husband Joseph Dobson

           Born: 3 Jan 1795 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Feb 1795 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Dobson
         Mother: Ann Craven


       Marriage: 26 Nov 1817 - Rothwell, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Basket maker, 1841, Marsh, Rothwell, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Basket maker, 1851, Marsh, Rothwell, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Basket maker, 1861, Marsh, Rothwell, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1798 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Dobson

           Born: Abt 1818 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 May 1819 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Sidebottom


2 M John Dobson

           Born: Abt 1819 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Dec 1819 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Blackburn


3 M Richard Dobson

           Born: Abt 1821 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Oct 1821 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 1893
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Caroline Walker
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1846 - Hunslet District, Yorkshire


4 F Millie Dobson

           Born: Abt 1824 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Feb 1824 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Townend


5 M Thomas Dobson

           Born: Abt 1826 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Dec 1826 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Joseph Dobson

           Born: Abt 1827 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Dec 1827 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Selina Dobson

           Born: Abt 1831 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1832 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Emma Dobson

           Born: Abt 1832 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Sep 1832 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Ruth Dobson

           Born: Abt 1833 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Aug 1833 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M William Dobson

           Born: Abt 1835 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Sep 1835 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 F Hannah Dobson

           Born: Abt 1837 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



12 F Elizabeth Dobson

           Born: Abt 1841 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



13 F Mary Dobson

           Born: Abt 1845 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Mark Dobson and Rebecca Fell




Husband Mark Dobson

           Born: Abt 1818 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jun 1818 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Dobson
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 28 Dec 1862 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Waterman, bachelor, living with mother, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Brewer's servant, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer at brewery, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Rebecca Fell

           Born: Abt 1816 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Mar 1816 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Thomas Hall and Martha Dobson




Husband Thomas Hall

           Born: Abt 1810 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jul 1810 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Hall
         Mother: Elizabeth Flower


       Marriage: 15 Jan 1832 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Waterman's labourer, 1861, Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Dobson

           Born: Abt 1809 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Joseph Hall

           Born: Abt 1833 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jun 1833 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Hall

           Born: Abt 1835 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jul 1835 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Hall

           Born: Abt 1836 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Hall

           Born: Abt 1838 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Pointon and Martha Ann Dobson




Husband Thomas Pointon

           Born: Abt 1885 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 17 Apr 1897 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



Wife Martha Ann Dobson

           Born: Abt 1878 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Henry Dobson
         Mother: Martha Fairbairns




Children

picture
William Ellison and Mary Dobson




Husband William Ellison

           Born: Abt 1737 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1737 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Ellison
         Mother: Ann Precious


       Marriage: 10 Apr 1760 - Fishlake, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Dobson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Benjamin Ellison

           Born: Abt 1761 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jan 1761 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Atkinson
           Marr: 22 Apr 1803 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


2 F Ann Ellison

           Born: 1762 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Ellison

           Born: Abt 1766 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Nov 1766 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Ellison

           Born: Abt 1768 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 May 1768 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Raywood
           Marr: 25 Feb 1796 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


5 M Joseph Ellison

           Born: Abt 1770 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Apr 1770 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia