William Clark and Emily Pilgrim
Husband William Clark
Born: Abt 1861 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John William Clark (Abt 1838-1899) Mother: Emma Barley (Abt 1844-1921)
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1882 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Wife Emily Pilgrim
Born: Abt 1862 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John William Clark
Born: Abt 1887 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Edith Clark
Born: Abt 1888 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Florence Clark
Born: Abt 1890 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Walter Clark
Born: Abt 1892 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Clark and Fanny Elizabeth Rushby
Husband William Clark
Born: Abt 1861 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Parkin Clark (Abt 1836-1899) Mother: Elizabeth Fish (Abt 1837- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1888 - Gainsborough District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Oil mill labourer, 1891, 18 Pillared House Yard, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Oil mill worker, 1901, 6 Methel Yard, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.
Wife Fanny Elizabeth Rushby
Born: Abt 1868 - Kexby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Henry Clark
Born: Abt 1888 - Marton, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Arthur Ernest Clark
Born: Abt 1890 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Clark and Sarah Helen Roe
Husband William Clark
Born: 5 Jan 1885 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Baptised: 8 Mar 1885 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Died: Buried:Marriage: Oct-Dec 1906 - Chesterfield District, DerbyshireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner, 10911, Adwick le Street, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Helen Roe
Born: Abt 1885 - Brampton, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Roe (1855- ) Mother: Charlotte Platts (Abt 1856- )
Children
1 F Beatrice Clark
Born: Abt 1907 - Whittington, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Frances Clark
Born: Abt 1908 - Grassmoor, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Arthur Clark and Sarah Priscilla Darley
Husband William Arthur Clark
Born: Abt 1869 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1896 - Goole District, Yorkshire
Wife Sarah Priscilla Darley
Born: Abt 1869 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Alfred Darley (Abt 1844-1906) Mother: Emily Spink (Abt 1845- )
Events
• abode: Husband not present, 1901, 22 West Street, Goole, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Walter Reginald Clark
Born: Abt 1897 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Louis Clark
Born: Abt 1898 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Alice Priscilla Clark
Born: Abt 1899 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Charles Clark and Eliza Jane Houlton
Husband William Charles Clark
Born: 23 Apr 1856 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Clark (Abt 1836- ) Mother: Mary Jane Walker (Abt 1834- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1876 - Hull District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Annie Kate Bates (Abt 1867-1889) - 1887
Other Spouse: Alice Maud Mary Lythe (1863- ) - 7 Oct 1889 - Kingston upon Hull, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Rully man (carman), 1881, Sutton on Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Draper's traveller, 1891, Barrow upon Humber, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Draper's traveller, 1901, Barrow upon Humber, Lincolnshire.
Wife Eliza Jane Houlton
Born: Abt 1857 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1885 - Hull, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: John Houlton (Abt 1817-1901) Mother: Mary Ann Temperton (Abt 1827- )
Events
• Occupation: Tailoress, 1881, Sutton on Hull, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Charles Ernest Clark
Born: Abt 1877 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1881 Buried:
2 M William Walter Clark
Born: Abt 1879 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Florence Ann Clark
Born: Abt 1880 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1881 Buried:
4 F Alice Maud Mary Clark
Born: Abt 1882 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Eliza Jane Clark
Born: Abt 1885 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Charles Clark and Alice Maud Mary Lythe
Husband William Charles Clark
Born: 23 Apr 1856 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Clark (Abt 1836- ) Mother: Mary Jane Walker (Abt 1834- )
Marriage: 7 Oct 1889 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Eliza Jane Houlton (Abt 1857-1885) - Bet Oct and Dec 1876 - Hull District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Annie Kate Bates (Abt 1867-1889) - 1887Events
• Occupation: Rully man (carman), 1881, Sutton on Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Draper's traveller, 1891, Barrow upon Humber, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Draper's traveller, 1901, Barrow upon Humber, Lincolnshire.
Wife Alice Maud Mary Lythe
Born: 3 Jun 1863 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Lyth (Abt 1826- ) Mother: Mary Amelia Riches (Abt 1837- )
Events
• Occupation: General servant to Joseph L Harrison and family, 1881, Hull, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Wesley Lythe Clark
Born: 20 Aug 1895 - Barrow upon Humber, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Doris Baker (1904- ) Marr: 15 May 1928 - Barrow upon Humber, Lincolnshire
2 F Nora Clark
Born: Abt 1904 - Barrow upon Humber, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Albert Clarke and Clarice Catherine Taylor
Husband Albert Clarke
Born: 31 Mar 1887 - Hundon, Suffolk Baptised: Died: 1972 Buried:Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1912 - Risbridge District, Suffolk
Wife Clarice Catherine Taylor
Born: 27 Dec 1888 - Cove, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Jul 1889 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1970 - Woodbridge, Suffolk Buried:
Father: John Watson Taylor (1852-1944) Mother: Elizabeth Snowden (Abt 1867-1931)
Children
1 F Clarice Elizabeth Clarke
Born: 26 Aug 1912 - Suffolk Baptised: Died: 15 Jun 2006 - Alresford, Hampshire Buried:
2 F Irene Joan Clarke
Born: 17 Dec 1918 - Suffolk Baptised: Died: 20 Jan 2000 - Horsham, Sussex Buried:
3 F Catherine Anne Clarke
Born: 15 Sep 1922 - Suffolk Baptised: Died: 28 Apr 2006 - Woodbridge, Suffolk Buried:
Alfred Harry Thompson Clarke and Alice Jane Maxfield
Husband Alfred Harry Thompson Clarke
Born: Abt 1851 - Potterhanworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1876 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Finningley, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Babworth, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Alice Jane Maxfield
Born: Abt 1855 - Blaxton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George Maxfield (Abt 1831- ) Mother: Hannah (Abt 1832- )
Events
• Occupation: Farm servant out of work, 1871.
Children
1 M Walter Clarke
Born: Abt 1876 - Blaxton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Fanny Clarke
Born: Abt 1877 - Blaxton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M George Alfred Clarke
Born: Abt 1879 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Florence Clarke
Born: Abt 1881 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Albert Edward Clarke
Born: Abt 1883 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Robert Waterland and Ann Clarke
Husband Robert Waterland
Born: Abt 1781 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 21 Nov 1781 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Waterland (Abt 1740- ) Mother: Mary Wake (Abt 1745- )
Marriage: 26 May 1806 - Gainsborough, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 6 acres, widowed, 1851, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Ann Clarke
Born: Abt 1781 - Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Robert Waterland
Born: Abt 1807 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: 31 Mar 1807 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Loftus (Abt 1810- ) Marr: 22 May 1833 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
2 M Thomas Waterland
Born: Abt 1812 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 Mar 1812 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1813 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
3 M Thomas Waterland
Born: Abt 1813 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 Oct 1813 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 31 Oct 1814 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
4 F Charlotte Waterland
Born: Abt 1815 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Nov 1815 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1897 Buried:
5 M Thomas Clarke Waterland
Born: Abt 1818 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 Jan 1818 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1888 Buried:Spouse: Sarah Kemshall (Abt 1825-1856) Marr: 22 Oct 1844 - Gainsborough District, LincolnshireSpouse: Hannah Kemshall (Abt 1830- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1856 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
Thomas Theaker and Anne Clarke
Husband Thomas Theaker
Born: Abt 1816 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Feb 1816 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Theaker (Abt 1783- ) Mother: Mary Duckitt (1785- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1839 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 30 acres, 1871, Carr House, Belton, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 16 acres, 1881, Carr House, Belton, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Carr House, Belton, Lincolnshire.
Wife Anne Clarke
Born: Abt 1818 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Aug 1818 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Wilson Clarke (Abt 1781- ) Mother: Dorothy Yates (Abt 1781- )
Events
• abode: Widowed, living with son-in-law Richard Harrison, 1901, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 M William Theaker
Born: Abt 1840 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Aug 1840 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Susanna Leggott (1839-1877) Marr: 3 Jan 1867 - Belton in Axholme, LincolnshireSpouse: Sarah Ellen Booth (Abt 1858- ) Marr: 29 Jul 1878 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
2 F Susannah Theaker
Born: Abt 1842 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Nov 1842 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Brunyee Batty (Abt 1839-1910) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1863 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
3 M Wilson Clark Theaker
Born: Abt 1844 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1908 Buried:Spouse: Alice Cook (Abt 1851- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1872 - Thorne District, YorkshireSpouse: Mary Elizabeth Lambert (Abt 1856- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1885 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
4 F Mary Ann Theaker
Born: Abt 1850 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Richard Harrison (Abt 1849-1926) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1874 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
William Cook and Anne Clarke
Husband William Cook
Born: Abt 1791 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 29 Aug 1791 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Cook (Abt 1755- ) Mother: Elizabeth Cawthorn (Abt 1755- )
Marriage: 2 May 1809 - Owston, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Bricklayer, 1851, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Bricklayer, widowed, 1861, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Bricklayer, 1871, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.
Wife Anne Clarke
Born: Abt 1786 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Cook
Born: Abt 1809 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Oct 1809 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: 12 Oct 1809 - Owston, Lincolnshire Buried:
2 M George Cook
Born: Abt 1810 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Oct 1810 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Kershaw (Abt 1809- ) Marr: 25 Aug 1834 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
3 M John Cook
Born: Abt 1813 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Mar 1813 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Charlotte Howe (Abt 1817- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1838 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
4 M Joseph Cook
Born: 29 Apr 1819 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 May 1819 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Chester (Abt 1826- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1850 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
5 F Ann Cook
Born: Abt 1823 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Dec 1823 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 M William Cook
Born: Abt 1827 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Aug 1827 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
7 F Mary Clarke Cook
Born: Abt 1831 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Jan 1831 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Edwin Dudding Gill and Anne Clarke
Husband Edwin Dudding Gill
Born: Abt 1821 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Sep 1821 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Gill (Abt 1778- ) Mother: Patience Whitworth (Abt 1780- )
Marriage: 19 Sep 1849 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
Wife Anne Clarke
Born: Abt 1830 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 May 1830 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Clarke ( - ) Mother: Ann ( - )
Children
1 M John Thomas Gill
Born: Abt 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Aug 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Thomas Gill
Born: Abt 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Jan 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Edwin Gill
Born: Abt 1853 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Dec 1853 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M John Gill
Born: Abt 1856 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Jan 1856 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M George William Gill
Born: Abt 1858 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Mar 1858 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Nancy Ambler (Abt 1858- ) Marr: 30 Jun 1878 - Goole, Yorkshire
Charles Thomas Clarke and Annie Wilkinson
Husband Charles Thomas Clarke
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1881 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire
Wife Annie Wilkinson
Born: Abt 1857 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1916 Buried:
Father: Joseph Wilkinson (Abt 1822-1873) Mother: Martha Birdsall (Abt 1826-1902)
Events
• Occupation: Assistant chapel keeper, husband not present, she is staying with her mother, 1891, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Wesleyan chapel keeper, widowedt, she is staying with her mother, 1901, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Charles B Clark
Born: Abt 1881 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Charlotte Getrude Clarke
Born: Abt 1883 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Alfred Joseph Gillatt and Charlotte Clarke
Husband Alfred Joseph Gillatt
Born: Abt 1862 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Gillatt (Abt 1824-1885) Mother: Emma Wood (Abt 1832- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1885 - Rotherham District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Gas founder, 1891, Mexborough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Gas maker, 1901, Mexborough, Yorkshire.
Wife Charlotte Clarke
Born: Abt 1867 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Eleanor Gillatt
Born: Abt 1886 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Louisa Gillatt
Born: Abt 1887 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Arthur Gillatt
Born: Abt 1889 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Elsie Gillatt
Born: Abt 1892 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M George Frederick Gillatt
Born: Abt 1897 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Arthur Dyson and Edith Mary Clarke
Husband Arthur Dyson
Born: Abt 1878 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Dyson (1846-1924) Mother: Sarah Ann (Jane) Rockett (Abt 1848-1910)
Marriage: Jul-Sep 1899 - Pontefract District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Glass bottle maker, 1901, Castleford, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Glass hand - gatherer, 1911, Castleford, Yorkshire.
Wife Edith Mary Clarke
Born: Abt 1879 - Subathu, Himachal Pradesh, India Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Edith Mary Dyson
Born: 19 Aug 1901 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1981 Buried:
2 M Arthur Dyson
Born: Abt 1906 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Joseph Dyson
Born: Abt 1909 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Edward Clarke and Charlotte Espin
Husband Edward Clarke
Born: Abt 1806 - Scotland Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1845 - Lincoln District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Painter, 1851, 3 Mount Pleasant, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: House painter, 1861, 41 Rasen Lane, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.
Wife Charlotte Espin
Born: Abt 1808 - Langworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1808 - Barlings, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Espin (Abt 1760- ) Mother: Lucy Brown (Abt 1780- )
Events
• abode: Widowed, letting apartment, 1871, 51 Rasen Lane, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.
Children
John Langfield and Eleanor Clarke
Husband John Langfield
Born: Abt 1760 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 24 Mar 1788 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
Wife Eleanor Clarke
Born: Abt 1765 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Richard Langfield
Born: 21 Jan 1789 - Haywood, Burghwallis, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Feb 1789 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Rebecca Sales (1788- ) Marr: 18 Nov 1811 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
2 M Michael Langfield
Born: 17 May 1790 - Haywood, Burghwallis, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Jul 1790 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Jane Wilson Carline (Abt 1797-1868) Marr: 16 Nov 1817 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
3 M John Langfield
Born: 30 Nov 1791 - Haywood, Burghwallis, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Jan 1792 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Thomas Langfield
Born: 1 Mar 1793 - Haywood, Burghwallis, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Mar 1793 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire Died: Bef 1819 - Haywood, Burghwallis, Yorkshire Buried:
5 F Eleanor Langfield
Born: Abt 1794 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Oct 1794 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M William Langfield
Born: Abt 1796 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 May 1796 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Elizabeth Langfield
Born: 13 Dec 1797 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Jan 1798 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 M George Langfield
Born: Abt 1800 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Mar 1800 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann Teasdall (Abt 1798- ) Marr: 24 Dec 1822 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
9 F Hannah Langfield
Born: 25 Oct 1803 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Jan 1804 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Richard Yates (Abt 1791- ) Marr: 1 Jan 1822 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire
10 M Christopher Langfield
Born: 25 Dec 1806 - Haywood, Burghwallis, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Mar 1807 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire Died: 1869 Buried:Spouse: Martha Ruscoe (Abt 1811- ) Marr: 30 Jul 1832 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
11 M Thomas Langfield
Born: Abt 1819 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Apr 1819 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
12 M Richard Langfield
Born: Abt 1820 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Apr 1820 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Samuel George Rawlinson and Eliza Clarke
Husband Samuel George Rawlinson
Born: Abt 1859 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Charles Rawlinson (Abt 1832-1944) Mother: Mary Spencer (Abt 1836- )
Marriage: Jul-Sep 1880 - St George, Hanover Square DIstrict, LondonEvents
• Occupation: Hairdesser, 1881, Finsbury, Middlesex.
• Occupation: Hairdresser, 1901, St Pancras, London, Middlesex.
Wife Eliza Clarke
Born: - Kings Cross, Middlesexc1859 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Ernest Charles Rawlinson
Born: Abt 1881 - London, Middlesex Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F May Rawlinson
Born: Abt 1883 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Hensby and Eliza Clarke
Husband William Hensby
Born: Abt 1839 - Castle Acre, Norfolk Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Henry Hensby (Abt 1807-Bet 1861/1871) Mother: Elizabeth (Abt 1811- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1865 - Freebridge Lynn, NorfolkEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, (London?) Street, Swaffham, Norfolk.
• Occupation: Engine driver (agricultural), 1881, Cottage, Gooderstone, Norfolk.
• Occupation: Publican, 1891, "The Chequers Inn", Flegg Green, Wereham, Norfolk.
Wife Eliza Clarke
Born: Abt 1837 - Gooderstone, Norfolk Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: Unknown ( - )Events
• Occupation: Maid servant (unmarried), 1861, (Ostler Inn?), Stocks Green, Castle Acre, Norfolk.
Children
1 F Sarah Ann Hensby
Born: Abt 1866 - South Acre, Norfolk Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Gertrude Hensby
Born: Abt 1883 - Cockley Cley, Norfolk Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M William George Hensby
Born: Abt 1887 - Swaffham, Norfolk Baptised: Died: Buried:
Samuel Glew and Elizabeth Clarke
Husband Samuel Glew
Born: Abt 1780 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 17 Aug 1780 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Glew (Abt 1746- ) Mother: Sarah Leadstone (Abt 1746- )
Marriage: 13 Feb 1816 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Millicent Burton (Abt 1785- ) - 4 Feb 1806 - Stainton, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Betty (Elizabeth) Jennings (Abt 1790- ) - 2 Apr 1824 - Epworth, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• abode: Living as a houses and land proprietor, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
Wife Elizabeth Clarke
Born: Abt 1791 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Hannah Glew
Born: Abt 1818 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Jan 1818 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 30 Jun 1818 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried:
2 F Sarah Glew
Born: Abt 1819 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Feb 1819 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1844 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried:
3 M Samuel Glew
Born: Abt 1821 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Apr 1821 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 16 Apr 1821 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried:
4 F Jane Glew
Born: Abt 1822 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Mar 1822 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner