Connected to



picture
Charles Bennett and Harriet Bleasby




Husband Charles Bennett

           Born: Abt 1820 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Feb 1820 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 6 Aug 1841 - Campsall, Yorkshire



Wife Harriet Bleasby

           Born: Abt 1817 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Oct 1817 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Bleasby
         Mother: Maria Hirst


Events

abode: Living with parents, 1841, Thorne, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Charles Bennett

           Born: Abt 1842 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1842 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Beasby Bennett

           Born: Abt 1844 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Apr 1844 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles William Bennett and Emaline Roebuck




Husband Charles William Bennett

           Born: Abt 1873 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Stonemason, 1901, Bridlington, Yorkshire.




Wife Emaline Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1877 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Staniforth Roebuck
         Mother: Annie Elizabeth Dodsworth




Children
1 F Emaline Bennett

           Born: Abt 1898 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Hutchinson and Dorothy Bennett




Husband James Hutchinson

           Born: Abt 1778 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jun 1778 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Hutchinson
         Mother: Sarah Webster


       Marriage: 14 Apr 1800 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire



Wife Dorothy Bennett

           Born: Abt 1780
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Hannah Hutchinson

           Born: Abt 1801 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1801 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Maria Hutchinson

           Born: Abt 1803 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Nov 1803 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Hutchinson

           Born: Abt 1805 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Apr 1805 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown


4 M William Hutchinson

           Born: Abt 1805 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Apr 1805 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Simpson
           Marr: 30 Apr 1827 - Wath upon Dearn, Yorkshire


5 M James Hutchinson

           Born: Abt 1814 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1814 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: Between 1864 and 1871
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Widdison
           Marr: Dec 1841 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire



picture
James William Betony and Edith Bennett




Husband James William Betony

           Born: Abt 1912 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1986
         Buried: 


         Father: Edwin Betony
         Mother: Priscilla Poskitt


       Marriage: 2 Apr 1934 - Bradford, Yorkshire



Wife Edith Bennett

           Born: Abt 1913
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Marina Betony

           Born: 1935
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Geoffrey M Betony

           Born: 1947
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Richard Ellmer and Eliza Bennett




Husband Henry Richard Ellmer

           Born: Abt 1846 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Bilton Ellmer
         Mother: Rebecca Stead


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1868 - Islington District, London, Middlesex

Events

Occupation: Errand boy, living with parents, 1861, Appleyard Row, Stanley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bookbinder, with family present, lodging, 1871, Stroud, Gloucestershire.

Occupation: Bookbinder, 1881, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire.

Occupation: Cement labourer, 1901, 16 North Street, Stroud, Kent.




Wife Eliza Bennett

           Born: Abt 1847 - Willingate, Essex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Tailoress, husband not present, 1891, 399 High Street, Chatham, Kent.


Children
1 F Ada Ellmer

           Born: Abt 1869 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Ann Ellmer

           Born: Abt 1872 - Balsall Heath, Worcestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Henry Richard Ellmer

           Born: Abt 1874 - Coleford, Gloucestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Eliza Rebecca Ellmer

           Born: Abt 1877 - Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Joe Bennett Ellmer

           Born: Abt 1879 - Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Frederick Ernest Ellmer

           Born: Abt 1881 - Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Silvia Nellie Ellmer

           Born: Abt 1884 - Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Mabel Annie Ellmer

           Born: Abt 1885 - Chatham, Kent
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Tom Bilton Ellmer

           Born: Abt 1886 - Chatham, Kent
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Minnie Laurie Ellmer

           Born: Abt 1888 - Chatham, Kent
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Henry Richard Ellmer

On the 1901 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Minnie Davis b c1888 Chatham, Kent.[JDB]
picture

Herbert Fisher and Eliza Bennett




Husband Herbert Fisher

           Born: Abt 1859 - Walsall, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Between 1901 and 1916
         Buried: 


         Father: William Fisher
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1881 - Wolstanton District, Staffordshire

Events

abode: Lodging, 1881, Cinderhill Terrace Childerplay, Biddulph, Staffordshire.

Occupation: Iron puddler, 1891, 8 Railway Street, Ince, Lancashire.

Occupation: Puddler, 1901, 14 Ashton Street, Ince, Lancashire.




Wife Eliza Bennett

           Born: Abt 1860 - Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Ann Fisher

           Born: Abt 1882 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Fisher

           Born: Abt 1883 - Warrington, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Jolley
           Marr: 8 Aug 1916 - St Catherine's Parish Church, Wigan, Lancashire


3 F Emma Fisher

           Born: Abt 1885 - Warrington, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Herbert Fisher

           Born: Abt 1888 - Smallthorne, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Henry Fisher

           Born: Abt 1890 - Warrington, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Richard Fisher

           Born: Abt 1894 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Eliza Fisher

           Born: Abt 1896 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Edgar Fisher

           Born: Abt 1898 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Jane Fisher

           Born: Abt 1899 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Gervase Turner and Eliza Bennett




Husband Gervase Turner

           Born: Abt 1832 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1907 - London, Middlesex
         Buried: 


         Father: William Turner
         Mother: Rosamond Hannah Margreave


       Marriage: 1858 - Chelsea, London, Middlesex

   Other Spouse: Marianne Rogerson - Sep 1868 - Strand, London, Middlesex

Events

Occupation: Under footman, 1851, Wheatley Hall, Wheatley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Waiter, 1871, 43 Moreton Street, Belgrave, Surrey.

Occupation: Waiter, 1881, 6 Moreton Terrace, Belgrave, Surrey.

Occupation: Licenced victualler, 1891, Belgrave, Surrey.

Occupation: Newsagent, 1901, Belgrave, Surrey.




Wife Eliza Bennett

           Born: Abt 1833 - Birmingham, Warwickshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Rosa Sarah Turner

           Born: Abt 1861 - Lambeth, London, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Thurman and Eliza Bennett




Husband Robert Thurman

           Born: Abt 1850 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1931
         Buried: 


         Father: Matthew Thurman
         Mother: Jennette (Janet) Redfearn


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1873 - Loughborough District, Leicestershire

Events

Occupation: Blanket winder, living with parents, 1861, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1881, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cloth weaver, 1891, Batley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Woollen weaver, 1901, 5 Jowett's Yard, Batley, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Bennett

           Born: Abt 1853 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1921
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Ellen Thurman

           Born: Abt 1875 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Apr 1875 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Fred Thurman

           Born: 28 Jun 1878 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jun 1878 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
           Died: 1878 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 F Emma Thurman

           Born: 3 Nov 1880 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1881 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Denton and Eliza Ann Bennett




Husband George Denton

           Born: 27 Jul 1833 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1833 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 10 Aug 1910 - Wellington, New Zealand
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Denton
         Mother: Elizabeth Gill


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Silversmith's apprentice, 1851, High Street, Rotherham, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Ann Bennett

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Ernest Bennett and Emmelina Johnson




Husband Ernest Bennett

           Born: 25 Jun 1904 - East Halton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1975 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1925 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



Wife Emmelina Johnson

           Born: 31 Jul 1901 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Aug 1901 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 9 May 1980 - Brethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Johnson
         Mother: Betsy Rose




Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia