George Cooper and Emily Revill
Husband George Cooper
Born: Abt 1859 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Sep 1859 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Cooper (Abt 1815- ) Mother: Charlotte Emerson (Abt 1821-1895)
Marriage: 17 May 1880 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Foreman on farm, 1891, Hill's Farm, Cornley Carr, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Farm foreman, 1901, Star Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Emily Revill
Born: Abt 1858 - Sturton by Stow, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Revill (Abt 1828-1900) Mother: Martha Wood (Abt 1832-1904)
Children
1 M George William Cooper
Born: 12 Oct 1880 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 31 Oct 1880 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 F Edith Florence Cooper
Born: 30 Jan 1882 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Sep 1882 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 F Laura Ann Cooper
Born: Abt 1883 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: James Abrams (Abt 1878- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1902 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
4 M Samuel Watson Cooper
Born: Abt 1885 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Edith Emily Cooper
Born: Abt 1887 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Bertha Maria Cooper
Born: Abt 1890 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Mabel Cooper
Born: Abt 1894 - Clayworth, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M Walter Henry Cooper
Born: 11 Feb 1896 - Star Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Jul 1900 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
9 F Elsie May Cooper
Born: 14 Nov 1897 - Star Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Jul 1900 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
George Cooper and Mary Ann Thorpe
Husband George Cooper
Born: Abt 1860 - Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Cooper (Abt 1828- ) Mother: Elizabeth Parker (Abt 1826- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1886 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Joiner, 1891, 69 Littlemoor Street, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Joiner, 1901, 69 Littlemoor Street, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Ann Thorpe
Born: Abt 1858 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Lillian Cooper
Born: Abt 1887 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
George Cooper and Elizabeth Richmond
Husband George Cooper
Born: Abt 1829 - Turf Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Apr 1921 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 25 Apr 1921 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Father: William Cooper (Abt 1808- ) Mother: Unknown ( - )
Marriage: 5 Jun 1853 - Sheffield, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm servant, 1851, Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Turf Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Turbary, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Fermer of 18 acres, living next to father, 1881, North Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Turbary, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, living with son George, 1901, Turbary, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• abode: an old age pensioner, 1911, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Elizabeth Richmond
Born: Abt 1834 - Commonside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jul 1834 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Mar 1918 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 21 Mar 1918 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Father: Robert Richmond (Abt 1798-1845) Mother: Hannah Robinson (Abt 1799- )
Children
1 M William Cooper
Born: Abt 1854 - Turf Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Anne Needham (Abt 1856- ) Marr: 18 Mar 1879 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
2 M George Cooper
Born: Abt 1855 - Turf Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Jun 1855 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Jan 1860 - Turf Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 18 Jan 1860 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
3 M George Cooper
Born: 16 Mar 1863 - Turf Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Apr 1863 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1947 Buried:Spouse: Jane Burrill (Abt 1866-1929) Marr: Apr-Jun 1888 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
George Cooper and Maria Sampson
Husband George Cooper
Born: Abt 1840 - Clayton, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Oct 1840 - Clayton with Frickley, Yorkshire Died: 1914 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Robert Cooper (1803-1877) Mother: Hannah Foster (1811-1888)
Marriage: 6 Oct 1862 - Royston, YorkshireEvents
• abode: No occupation listed, he is living with parents, 1861, Clayton with Frickley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, South Kirkby, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Miner's lamp cleaner, 1881, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Horse keeper, 1901, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Colliery horse keeper - below ground, 1911, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.
Wife Maria Sampson
Born: Abt 1840 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1925 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire Buried:
Children
1 F Hannah Maria Cooper
Born: Abt 1863 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Oct 1863 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: William Mellors (Abt 1857-1909) Marr: Jul-Sep 1883 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
2 M Charles Henry Cooper
Born: Abt 1865 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Nov 1865 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire Died: 1920 Buried:Spouse: Margaret Blakesley (Abt 1875-1940) Marr: 24 Dec 1896 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
3 F Lucy Ann Cooper
Born: Abt 1868 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Mar 1868 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire Died: 1950 Buried:Spouse: Oswald Durrans (Abt 1867-1927) Marr: Apr-Jun 1888 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
4 F Emma Cooper
Born: Abt 1869 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Jun 1869 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire Died: 1937 Buried:Spouse: Benjamin Blakesley (Abt 1872-1918) Marr: 24 Dec 1896 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
5 F Mary Cooper
Born: Abt 1871 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1872 - Shafton, Yorkshire Buried:
6 F Alice Cooper
Born: Abt 1873 - South Hiendley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1944 Buried:Spouse: Charles William Cranmer (Abt 1875-1946) Marr: 25 Jan 1897 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
7 M Joseph Cooper
Born: Abt 1876 - Shafton, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Feb 1876 - Felkirk, Yorkshire Died: Apr 1876 - Shafton, Yorkshire Buried: 18 Apr 1876 - Felkirk, Yorkshire
8 M John Robert Cooper
Born: Abt 1877 - Shafton, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Jul 1877 - Felkirk, Yorkshire Died: 1955 Buried:
9 F Rebecca Ada Cooper
Born: Abt 1879 - Shafton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1966 Buried:Spouse: Frederick James Burling (Abt 1873-1943) Marr: Jul-Sep 1896 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
10 M George Albert Cooper
Born: Abt 1881 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1916 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Martha Jane Whitworth (Abt 1887- ) Marr: Jan-Mar 1911 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
George Albert Cooper and Martha Jane Whitworth
Husband George Albert Cooper
Born: Abt 1881 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1916 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: George Cooper (Abt 1840-1914) Mother: Maria Sampson (Abt 1840-1925)
Marriage: Jan-Mar 1911 - Rotherham District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Engine driver - above ground, living with parents, 1911, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.
Wife Martha Jane Whitworth
Born: Abt 1887 - Oldham, Lancashire Baptised: 1 May 1887 - Oldham, Lancashire Died: Buried:
Children
George Edwin Cooper and Annie Lockwood
Husband George Edwin Cooper
Born: 26 Aug 1869 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Sep 1869 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Cooper (Abt 1840-1933) Mother: Elizabeth Darrand (Abt 1845-1929)
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1896 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: General labourer, 1901, Doncaster District, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Annie Lockwood
Born: Abt 1876 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Richardson Lockwood (Abt 1840- ) Mother: Hannah (Abt 1841- )
Children
1 F Edith Cooper
Born: Abt 1901 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
George Needham and Georgiana Cooper
Husband George Needham
Born: Abt 1816 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 Mar 1816 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: 1862 Buried:
Father: John Needham (Abt 1794-1848) Mother: Agnes Anderson (Abt 1790-1845)
Marriage: 13 Jul 1835 - Sculcoates, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: shoemaker, 1841, Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: shoemaker, 1851, Caistor, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: cordwainer, 1861, Leeds, Yorkshire.
Wife Georgiana Cooper
Born: Abt 1817 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Apr 1817 - Hull, Yorkshire Died: Apr 1898 - Caistor, Lincolnshire Buried: 14 Apr 1898 - Caistor, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: John Barthorpe (Abt 1812-1889) - 8 Mar 1864 - Sculcoates, Yorkshire
Children
1 F Mary Ann Needham
Born: Abt 1837 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Jun 1837 - Hull, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Christopher Cooper Needham
Born: Abt 1838 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 May 1838 - Hull, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Agnes Anderson Needham
Born: Abt 1840 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Jan 1840 - Hull, Yorkshire Died: 1841 - Hull, Yorkshire Buried:
4 F Agnes Anderson Needham
Born: Abt 1841 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Dec 1841 - Hull, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M Anderson George Needham
Born: Abt 1844 - Caistor, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Jul 1844 - Caistor, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 F Jane Willis Needham
Born: Abt 1846 - Caistor, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Mar 1846 - Caistor, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
William Watson and Hannah Cooper
Husband William Watson
Born: Abt 1757 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Feb 1757 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Watson (Abt 1728- ) Mother: Mary Gibbons (Abt 1735- )
Marriage: 1 Jun 1791 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
Wife Hannah Cooper
Born: Abt 1753 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Joseph Watson
Born: Abt 1792 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Jul 1792 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Anne Hutson (Abt 1791- ) Marr: 30 Dec 1812 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
2 M Richard Watson
Born: Abt 1794 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Sep 1794 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Leggott (Abt 1790- ) Marr: 12 Sep 1814 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
Charles Reville and Hannah Cooper
Husband Charles Reville
Born: Abt 1755 - Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 20 Sep 1781 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Wife Hannah Cooper
Born: Abt 1760 - Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Sarah Reville
Born: Abt 1782 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Mar 1782 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Thomas Jackson (Abt 1780- ) Marr: 8 Jun 1808 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
2 M William Revell
Born: Abt 1783 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Apr 1783 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann Barratt (Abt 1783-Bet 1851/1861) Marr: 25 Nov 1805 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
3 M Thomas Reville
Born: Abt 1789 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 Apr 1789 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Bet 1851 and 1861 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Mary Ann Temperton (Abt 1783- ) Marr: 8 Aug 1809 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
John Maud and Hannah Cooper
Husband John Maud
Born: Abt 1775 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Mar 1775 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Maud (Abt 1741- ) Mother: Hannah Frost (Abt 1745-1785)
Marriage: 16 Jun 1795 - Thorne, Yorkshire
Wife Hannah Cooper
Born: Abt 1775 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Ann Maud
Born: 13 Oct 1796 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Oct 1796 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M John Maud
Born: Abt 1799 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Jul 1799 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Elizabeth Maud
Born: 21 Sep 1801 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Oct 1801 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Bef 1810 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried:
4 F Hannah Maud
Born: 24 Sep 1804 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Oct 1804 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Mary Maud
Born: 21 Mar 1807 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Apr 1807 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Elizabeth Maud
Born: 2 Aug 1810 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Aug 1810 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
James Crabtree and Hannah Cooper
Husband James Crabtree
Born: Abt 1765 Baptised: Died: 1 Nov 1812 Buried:Marriage: Abt 1788
Other Spouse: Hannah Lawson (Abt 1770- ) - 22 Nov 1792 - Marr, Yorkshire
Wife Hannah Cooper
Born: Abt 1765 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Martha Crabtree
Born: Abt 1789 Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M George Crabtree
Born: Abt 1791 - Marr, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 May 1791 - Marr, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
William Mellors and Hannah Maria Cooper
Husband William Mellors
Born: Abt 1857 - Sutton in Ashfield, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: 1909 Buried:Marriage: Jul-Sep 1883 - Rotherham District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1901, South Kirkby, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Maria Cooper
Born: Abt 1863 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Oct 1863 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Cooper (Abt 1840-1914) Mother: Maria Sampson (Abt 1840-1925)
Events
• abode: Widowed, 1911, Kilnhurst, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Beatrice Alice Mellors
Born: 11 Nov 1894 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Isaac Ranby and Harriet Cooper
Husband Isaac Ranby
Born: Abt 1814 - Blyton Carr, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Jan 1814 - Blyton, Lincolnshire Died: 1892 Buried:
Father: Joseph Ranby ( - ) Mother: Elizabeth Holmes (Abt 1779- )
Marriage: 19 Sep 1839 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Miller, 1841, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 20 acres, 1871, Farm House, Blyton, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 200 acres, 1881, Wharton Hall, Blyton cum Wharton, Lincolnshire.
• abode: Living as a retired farmer, widowed, 1891, Laughton Road, Blyton, Lincolnshire.
Wife Harriet Cooper
Born: Abt 1811 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Jan 1811 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1891 Buried:
Father: Abel Cooper (Abt 1782- ) Mother: Mary Wilkinson (Abt 1790- )
Children
Harry Oswald Cooper and Kate Lilian White
Husband Harry Oswald Cooper
Born: Abt 1886 - Hawkes Bay, New Zealand Baptised: Died: 1958 - Hawkes Bay, New Zealand Buried:
Father: James Cooper (1841-1899) Mother: Margaret Laughin Vaughan (1856-1942)
Marriage: 1912 - Hawkes Bay, New Zealand 166
Wife Kate Lilian White
Born: Abt 1888 - Maisemore, Gloucestershire Baptised: Died: 1971 - New Zealand Buried:
Children
Research Notes: Husband - Harry Oswald Cooper
See attached sources. 166
Research Notes: Wife - Kate Lilian White
See attached sources. 166
Henry Cooper and Jane Swift
Husband Henry Cooper
Born: Abt 1840 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Mar 1840 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Cooper (Abt 1813- ) Mother: Frances Giles (Abt 1813- )
Marriage: 6 Jul 1864 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Railway porter, 1881, Manchester, Lancashire.
Wife Jane Swift
Born: Abt 1842 - Featherstone, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Ellen Cooper
Born: Abt 1866 - Manchester, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Alfred Cooper
Born: Abt 1870 - Manchester, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Henry Cooper and Elizabeth Smithson
Husband Henry Cooper
Born: Abt 1820 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 Jul 1820 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Cooper (Abt 1796-Bef 1841) Mother: Dinah Hasselby (Abt 1799- )
Marriage: 6 Jun 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 7 acres, 1861, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Elizabeth Smithson
Born: Abt 1822 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Oct 1822 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Smithson (Abt 1800-1873) Mother: Mary Hodgson (Abt 1802-1868)
Children
1 M William Cooper
Born: Abt 1845 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Jul 1845 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M John Cooper
Born: Abt 1847 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Jun 1847 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 F Mary Cooper
Born: Abt 1849 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jan 1849 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 F Jane Cooper
Born: Abt 1851 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Jun 1851 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Rackham (Abt 1852- ) Marr: 7 Jan 1872 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
5 F Anne Cooper
Born: Abt 1853 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Nov 1853 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Henry Hall Richardson (Abt 1841-1913) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1879 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
6 M Henry Cooper
Born: Abt 1855 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Aug 1855 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
7 F Eliza Cooper
Born: Abt 1858 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Jul 1858 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
8 M Walter Cooper
Born: Abt 1860 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Jul 1860 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Henry Cooper and Betsy Sampson
Husband Henry Cooper
Born: Abt 1850 - Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Cooper (Abt 1828- ) Mother: Elizabeth Parker (Abt 1826- )
Marriage: 24 Sep 1872 - Bempton, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Greengrocer, 1881, Darfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Greengrocer, 1891, 43 Snape Hill, Darfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Contractor of coal carting, 1901, 40 Snape Hill, Darfield, Yorkshire.
Wife Betsy Sampson
Born: Abt 1846 - Bempton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Reuben Sampson (Abt 1804-1879) Mother: Hannah Brown (Abt 1801- )
Children
1 M Herbert Cooper
Born: Abt 1873 - Bramley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Harry Cooper
Born: Abt 1874 - Darfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Sampson Cooper
Born: Abt 1878 - Darfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Walter Cooper
Born: Abt 1879 - Darfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Albert Cooper
Born: Abt 1881 - Darfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M William Cooper
Born: Abt 1885 - Darfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
James Cooper and Ann Garratt
Husband James Cooper
Born: Abt 1745 - Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 1767 - Owston, Lincolnshire
Wife Ann Garratt
Born: Abt 1745 - Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Appy (Aby) Cooper
Born: Abt 1769 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Jan 1769 - St Benedicts, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Curtis (Abt 1771- ) Marr: 2 Dec 1794 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
2 F Mary Cooper
Born: Abt 1771 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 Feb 1771 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M James Cooper
Born: Abt 1773 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Feb 1773 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 M Richard Cooper
Born: Abt 1776 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 Feb 1776 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 M Thomas Cooper
Born: Abt 1779 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 May 1779 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Shircliffe (Abt 1779- ) Marr: 31 May 1802 - West Retford, Nottinghamshire
6 F Hannah Cooper
Born: Abt 1781 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 Jul 1881 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
7 F Ann Cooper
Born: Abt 1785 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 21 Sep 1785 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
8 F Elizabeth Cooper
Born: Abt 1787 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Apr 1787 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Robert Webster (Abt 1788- ) Marr: 24 Dec 1810 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
James Cooper and Margaret Laughin Vaughan
Husband James Cooper
Born: 14 Mar 1841 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Oct 1842 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 6 Oct 1899 - Havelock North, New Zealand Buried:
Father: John Cooper (Abt 1800- ) Mother: Mary Cliffe (Abt 1804- )
Marriage: 7 Aug 1879 - Havelock North, New Zealand 166
Wife Margaret Laughin Vaughan
Born: 9 Mar 1856 - Ludlow, Shropshire Baptised: Died: 1942 Buried:
Children
1 M Harry Oswald Cooper
Born: Abt 1886 - Hawkes Bay, New Zealand Baptised: Died: 1958 - Hawkes Bay, New Zealand Buried:Spouse: Kate Lilian White (Abt 1888-1971) Marr: 1912 - Hawkes Bay, New Zealand 166
Research Notes: Wife - Margaret Laughin Vaughan
See attached sources. 166
James Cooper and Ann Robinson
Husband James Cooper
Born: Abt 1795 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Mar 1795 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Cooper (Abt 1763- ) Mother: Mary Cocking (Abt 1761- )
Marriage: 30 Sep 1817 - Finningley, NottinghamshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 5 acres, 1861, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 7 acres, 1871, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Ann Robinson
Born: Abt 1797 - Blaxton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M George Cooper
Born: Abt 1818 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Oct 1818 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Jane Revell (Abt 1822- )
2 F Ann Cooper
Born: Abt 1820 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 Mar 1820 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Henry Sykes (Abt 1825- ) Marr: 22 May 1850 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
3 F Elizabeth Cooper
Born: Abt 1821 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Dec 1821 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 F Hannah Cooper
Born: Abt 1823 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Dec 1823 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 F Sarah Cooper
Born: Abt 1826 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Mar 1826 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: William Paxton Daws (Abt 1830- ) Marr: 16 Apr 1857 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
6 F Harriet Cooper
Born: Abt 1829 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Jan 1829 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
7 F Selina Cooper
Born: Abt 1830 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 Oct 1830 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: George Ducker (Abt 1832- ) Marr: 29 Nov 1855 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
8 M James Cooper
Born: Abt 1832 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Oct 1832 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
9 M John Cooper
Born: Abt 1834 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jun 1834 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
10 M Robert Cooper
Born: 10 Jun 1837 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Jul 1837 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
11 M Thomas Cooper
Born: Abt 1839 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1839 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Bet 1863 and 1871 Buried:Spouse: Rebecca Espin (Abt 1839- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1863 - Lincoln District, Lincolnshire
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner