Ancestors of



picture
Thomas Smith




Husband Thomas Smith

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Smith

           Born: Abt 1751 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Nov 1751 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth (      -      )
         Spouse: Mary Crossland (      -      )
           Marr: 25 Nov 1795 - Womersley, Yorkshire



picture
Thomas Smith and Ann Wood




Husband Thomas Smith

           Born: 15 Sep 1790 - Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1790 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Smith (Abt 1751-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth (      -      )


       Marriage: 12 Jun 1810 - Womersley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Womersley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Womersley, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Wood

           Born: 4 Apr 1790 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Apr 1790 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, living with married son James, 1861, West Ardsley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Joseph Smith

           Born: 26 Aug 1811 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1811 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Smith

           Born: Abt 1814 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Feb 1814 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rachel Archer (Abt 1817-      )
           Marr: 28 Nov 1837 - Wakefield, Yorkshire


3 F Elizabeth Smith

           Born: Abt 1818 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Oct 1818 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1891 - Hanging Heaton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 2 Apr 1891 - Hanging Heaton, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Isaac Senior (Abt 1825-1890)
           Marr: 5 Aug 1844 - Womersley, Yorkshire


4 F Ann Smith

           Born: Abt 1821 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas Smith 13

           Born: Abt 1823 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Sep 1823 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: Bet 1861 and 1871 - Womersley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Margaret Hannah Walls (Abt 1825-      )
           Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1844 - York District, Yorkshire


6 F Mary Ann Smith

           Born: Abt 1826 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Sep 1826 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M James Smith

           Born: Abt 1830 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Aug 1830 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah (Abt 1835-      )


8 M William Smith

           Born: Abt 1836 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Dec 1836 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Smith and Maria Taylor




Husband Thomas Smith

           Born: Abt 1815 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Mar 1815 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: Dec 1894 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 27 Dec 1894 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire


         Father: Robert Smith (Abt 1790-1859)
         Mother: Zillah Yates (Abt 1779-1833)


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1873 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Hannah Foster? (Abt 1816-1869)

Events

Occupation: Brickmaker, 1841, Keadby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Brickmaker, 1851, Keadby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Railway labourer, 1861, Keadby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, remarried, 1881, Keadby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Maria Taylor

           Born: Abt 1828 - Burringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Aug 1828 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1908
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: John Hayton (Abt 1829-1866) - 29 Mar 1853 - Bottesford, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, widowed, 1901, Keadby, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture
Thomas Smith




Husband Thomas Smith

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Smith

           Born: Abt 1781 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1782 - Arksey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 3 Nov 1782 - Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire



2 M George Smith

           Born: Abt 1783 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Aug 1783 - Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 12 Jun 1860 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Eyre (Abt 1786-Aft 1861)
           Marr: 29 Nov 1808 - Campsall, Yorkshire


3 M Hannah Smith

           Born: Abt 1784 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jul 1784 - Arksey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 5 Jul 1784 - Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire




picture
Thomas Catton Smith and Hannah Watkinson




Husband Thomas Catton Smith

           Born: Abt 1818 - Water Fulford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 26 Dec 1890 - Temple Farm, Temple Hirst, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Smith (Abt 1762-1842)
         Mother: Lucy Jackson (Abt 1781-1860)


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1877 - Pocklington District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Lawson (Abt 1816-1871) - Bet Jan and Mar 1846 - York District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Ann Ingoldsby nee Lamine (1828-      ) - Bet Jan and Mar 1880 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire (A widow before this marriage)

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 43 acres, 1851, Deighton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 183 acres, 1861, Water Fulford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer 301 acres, 1871, Smith Farm, Water Fulford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 404 acres, 1881, Smeathalls, Birkin, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Watkinson

           Born: 1845
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1878
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Thomas John Smith and Annie Soer




Husband Thomas John Smith

           Born: Abt 1836 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1836 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 27 Nov 1904 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1860 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Butcher, 1861, Hatfield, Durham.

Occupation: Butcher & cattle dealer, 1871, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Butcher & cattle dealer, 1881, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer & cattle dealer, 1891, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Hatfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Soer

           Born: Abt 1832 - Bawtry, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Aug 1832 - Bawtry, Yorkshire
           Died: 14 Apr 1911 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer, eidowed, 1911, Hatfield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John Edgar Smith

           Born: Abt 1861 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Mar 1861 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 12 Mar 1960 - the Memorial Hospital, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ada Carr (Abt 1862-1944)
           Marr: Jul-Aug 1885 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M Rowland Soer Smith

           Born: Abt 1863 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Apr 1863 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Harry Hawke Smith

           Born: Abt 1865 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1927
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Elizabeth Carr (Abt 1859-      )
           Marr: 21 Feb 1887 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


4 F Evelina Annie Smith

           Born: Abt 1867 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Feb 1867 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Arthur Sidney Smith

           Born: Abt 1868 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Frederick Tom Smith

           Born: Abt 1870 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Dec 1870 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M William George Smith

           Born: Abt 1873 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Oct 1873 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Percy Charles Smith

           Born: Abt 1876 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Aug 1876 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown Smith and Mary Wood




Husband Unknown Smith

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Mary Wood

           Born: Abt 1809 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jan 1809 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Wood (Abt 1784-1843)
         Mother: Sarah Shephard (Abt 1783-      )



  Other Partner: Unknown (      -      )

   Other Spouse: John Thompson (Abt 1799-1872) - 11 Jun 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


Children
1 M Thomas Smith

           Born: Abt 1837 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Walter Smith and Martha Wormald




Husband Walter Smith

           Born: Abt 1849 - Hamphall Stubbs, South Kirby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Mar 1849 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 1925
         Buried: 


         Father: Law Eyre Smith (Abt 1824-1902)
         Mother: Mary Banks (Abt 1818-1903)


       Marriage: 4 Jun 1878 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer 131 Acres, 1881, Farm House, Croften, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer and Valuer, 1891, Spring Hill, Crofton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Steam roller driver, 1901, Chorley, Lancashire.

abode: a retired farmer living on independent means, 1911, Chorley, Lancashire.




Wife Martha Wormald

           Born: Abt 1852 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1852 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1927
         Buried: 


         Father: Martin Wormald (Abt 1818-1866)
         Mother: Martha Stocks (Abt 1814-      )




Children
1 M George Lawrence Smith

           Born: Abt 1881 - Crofton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 10 Jan 1942 - Chorley, Lancashire
         Buried: 



2 F Ethel Margaret Smith

           Born: Abt 1883 - Crofton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Nov 1883 - Crofton, Yorkshire
           Died: 12 Dec 1960 - Eaves Lane Hospital, Chorley, Lancashire
         Buried: 



3 F Lilian Wormald Smith

           Born: 6 Sep 1885 - Crofton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1971 - Chorley, Lancashire
         Buried: 



4 F Frances Ann Smith

           Born: 23 Dec 1888 - Crofton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1973
         Buried: 



5 M Edward Smith

           Born: Abt 1891 - Crofton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Herbert Leonard Smith

           Born: 29 Feb 1892 - Crofton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1989
         Buried: 




picture
Wilfred Gordon Smith and Ella Stanley




Husband Wilfred Gordon Smith

           Born: 1887 - Pollington Hall, Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1961
         Buried: 


         Father: Jasper Smith (1851-1927)
         Mother: Sarah Maria Stead (Abt 1854-1940)


       Marriage: 



Wife Ella Stanley

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
William Smith and Unknown




Husband William Smith

           Born: 3 Apr 1809 - Gate Fulford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Apr 1809 - Fulford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Smith (Abt 1762-1842)
         Mother: Lucy Jackson (Abt 1781-1860)


       Marriage: 

Events

abode: Widowed, assisting and staying with nephew Paul Smith on farm, 1861, Huntington, Yorkshire.




Wife Unknown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bef 1861
         Buried: 


Children

picture
William Smith and Susannah Turgoose




Husband William Smith

           Born: Abt 1864 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1883 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1901, Keadby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Susannah Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1862 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jun 1862 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Turgoose (Abt 1834-      )
         Mother: Ann Machin (Abt 1835-      )




Children
1 M Walter Smith

           Born: Abt 1890 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Jasper Smith

           Born: Abt 1891 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Clarabella Smith

           Born: Abt 1895 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elsie Smith

           Born: Abt 1897 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Ralph Smith

           Born: Abt 1898 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Smith and Ann Steel




Husband William Smith

           Born: Abt 1839 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 4 Oct 1862 - Woodhouse, Sheffield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricutural labourer, 1871, Glasshoughton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Engine stoker, 1881, Glasshoughton, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Steel

           Born: Abt 1839 - Sharlston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Steel Smith

           Born: Abt 1862 - Crofton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Smith

           Born: Abt 1864 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Athorn (Abt 1865-      )
           Marr: 26 Dec 1889 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


3 F Elizabeth Ann Smith

           Born: Abt 1867 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Eliza Smith

           Born: Abt 1873 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel Crowther Athorn (Abt 1867-      )
           Marr: 6 Oct 1895 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


5 F Mary Smith

           Born: Abt 1876 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Thomas Smith

           Born: Abt 1878 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Benjamin Steel Smith

           Born: Abt 1881 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Smith and Mary Jane Welburn




Husband William Smith

           Born: Abt 1867 - Carlton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jun 1867 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 1918 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Smith (Abt 1836-1908)
         Mother: Catherine Baxter (Abt 1838-1896)


       Marriage: 30 Jun 1894 - Drax, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: bricklayer's labourer, 1901, Hunslet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: stationary engine man at colliery, 1911, Hunslet Carr, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Jane Welburn

           Born: Abt 1870 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Oct 1935 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 24 Oct 1935 - Leeds, Yorkshire


         Father: John Welburn (Abt 1819-1900)
         Mother: Mary Waud (Abt 1824-1887)




Children
1 F Marretta Smith

           Born: 31 Aug 1894 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Oct 1894 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M James Edward Smith

           Born: Abt 1896 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 27 Sep 1918 - France and Flanders
         Buried: 



3 F Catherine Smith

           Born: 1897 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1899 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 M Arthur Smith

           Born: 25 Jun 1901 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jul 1901 - Hunslet Carr, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Harry Smith

           Born: 14 Nov 1903 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 30 Jan 1992 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 4 Feb 1992 - Leeds, Yorkshire



6 M George Smith

           Born: 13 Dec 1909 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 27 Mar 1984 - Hunslet Carr, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



7 M Thomas Smith

           Born: 13 Dec 1909 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1969
         Buried: 




picture
William Smith




Husband William Smith

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Smith

           Born: Abt 1824 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Oct 1824 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1897
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Dixon (Abt 1829-1866)
           Marr: 25 Dec 1847 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Spouse: William Garner (Abt 1837-1914)
           Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1875 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire



picture
William Smith and Hannah Stacey




Husband William Smith

           Born: Abt 1800 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1800 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 7 Jul 1823 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Balby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Balby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Balby, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Stacey

           Born: Abt 1799 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Dec 1799 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Stacey (Abt 1768-1831)
         Mother: Hannah Jackson (Abt 1770-1839)



  Other Partner: Unknown (      -      )

Events

abode: Widowed, 1871, Balby, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John Smith

           Born: Abt 1824 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jan 1824 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Smith

           Born: Abt 1826 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1826 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Smith

           Born: Abt 1827 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1827 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Smith and Rachel Thompson




Husband William Smith

           Born: Abt 1849 - Eskdaleside, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Smith (Abt 1820-      )
         Mother: Isabella Frankland (Abt 1825-      )


       Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1871 - Guisborough District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary E (Abt 1862-      )

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, living with widowed father-in-law Andrew Thompson, 1871, Lealholm, Glaisdale, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer and cow keeper, 1881, Glaisdale, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1891, Lealholm, Glaisdale, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Glaisdale, Yorkshire.




Wife Rachel Thompson

           Born: Abt 1849 - Westerdale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Andrew Thompson (Abt 1818-1904)
         Mother: Ann Hutton (Abt 1816-      )




Children
1 M William Henry Smith

           Born: Abt 1874 - Glaisdale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ellen Whitfield (Abt 1873-      )
           Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1900 - Durham District, Durham


2 F Rachel Ann Smith

           Born: Abt 1875 - Glaisdale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - William Smith

The 1871 census shows William both at his parents as a married farm and builder's labourer (wife not present) and also as a farm labourer with his wife and father-in-law, The 1891 census with his widowed mother present proves that they are the same William, so he was moving between the two dwellings at the time of the 1871 census. This type of census "double entry", whilst not that common, is not rare either.[JDB]
picture

William Smith




Husband William Smith

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Millard Smith

           Born: Abt 1843 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Fanny Rose (Abt 1846-      )
           Marr: 3 Dec 1868 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
William Henry Smith and Frances Ann Whitaker




Husband William Henry Smith

           Born: Abt 1863 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1863 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Henry Smith (Abt 1831-      )
         Mother: Hannah Martha Cliffe (Abt 1838-      )


       Marriage: 24 Aug 1890 - Bolton le Moors, Lancashire

   Other Spouse: Agnes Black (Abt 1865-      ) - Bet Jan and Mar 1895 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Furnishing salesmAN, 1891, Grear Bolton, Lancashire.

Occupation: Furnishing salesman, remarried, 1911, Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Frances Ann Whitaker

           Born: Abt 1866 - Tyldesley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Doris Smith

           Born: Abt 1891 - Bolton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Henry Smith and Alice Stones




Husband William Henry Smith

           Born: 25 Apr 1864 - Tankersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jun 1864 - Tankersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 24 Jan 1948 - St Margaret's Nursing Home, Huddersfield Road, Barnsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Smith (Abt 1830-1898)
         Mother: Ann Beaumont (Abt 1828-1894)


       Marriage: 5 Sep 1887 - Wortley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Butcher, 1891, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer & butcher, 1901, Worsbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Worsbrough, Yorkshire.

Probate: 5 Mar 1948, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Stones

           Born: Abt 1858 - Retford, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1935
         Buried: 


         Father: George Stones (Abt 1830-1869)
         Mother: Mary Ann (Abt 1832-      )




Children

General Notes: Husband - William Henry Smith

On the 1901 census there is an unmarried niece staying at the house: Alice Mary Parkin b c1883 Retford, Nottinghamshire.[JDB]
picture

William Henry Smith and Ellen Whitfield




Husband William Henry Smith

           Born: Abt 1874 - Glaisdale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Smith (Abt 1849-      )
         Mother: Rachel Thompson (Abt 1849-      )


       Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1900 - Durham District, Durham

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with parents, 1891, Lealholm, Glaisdale, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer & bricklayer's labourer, 1901, Framwellgate Moor, Durham.

Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1911, Framwellgate Moor, Durham.




Wife Ellen Whitfield

           Born: Abt 1873 - Satley, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Frankland Smith

           Born: Abt 1900 - Framwellgate Moor, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jennie Smith

           Born: Abt 1902 - Framwellgate Moor, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Herbert Anthony Smith

           Born: Abt 1905 - Framwellgate Moor, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Emmeline Marion Smith

           Born: Abt 1907 - Framwellgate Moor, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Doris Edna Smith

           Born: Abt 1911 - Framwellgate Moor, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Ethelda Peshko.

10. Elaine Emson.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Ann Webster.

16. Jack Percival, Snaith.

17. Mickey Brears, Beal.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Sandra Brown.

23. Elizabeth Dykes.

24. Audrey Lake.

25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

26. Sylvia Langan.

27. Carol Brookes.

28. William Hawkins.

29. Margaret Fletcher.

30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

34. John Ward.

35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

36. Arksey PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

41. Geoff Willets.

42. Wedding Certificate.

43. Jane Brickwood.

44. Julia Page-Gibson.

45. Brother James Duncan's will.

46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

47. 1901 Census of Ireland.

48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

55. Karen Hennessy.

56. Amanda.

57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

59. Marriage Certificate.

60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

61. William Varley.

62. Katherine Connell.

63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

66. P.S.S.

67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

71. Joyce Whitehead.

72. Family Bible.

73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

76. M.C. (P.S.S.).

77. John Breese.

78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

79. Karen Flannery.

80. Trevor Spencer.

81. Veda Moore.

82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

84. Jack Percival.

85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

89. Val Scholey, Canada.

90. Paul Scholey.

91. Joan Scholey, Beal.

92. B.C. (P.S.S.).

93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

95. Wedding Certificate.

96. GROS 622/00 028*.

97. GROS 168/B0 018*.

98. Pauline Baker.

99. Nancy Stockwell.

100. Cyril Butcher.

101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

106. Tony Redfearn.

107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

109. Simon Brears.

110. Susan Waring.

111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

113. Yorkshire Post obit.

114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

120. John Tinker.

121. Gary Elliott, NZ.

122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

137. Anne Poole nee Brears.

138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

140. June Redfearn, Beal.

141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

143. Mike Brownlow.

144. Father, James Duncan's will.

145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

147. Emma.

148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

150. Death Certificate.

151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

152. Wedding certs for children.

153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

156. Elizabeth Ann Green.

157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

158. Frank Lee, NZ.

159. Dennis Wood.

160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218. Matt Connell.

219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220. Richard Lord.

221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

228. Millicent Scholey.

229. "Guess".

230. Tim Treanor.

231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

237. Penelope Rowe.

238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

240. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

241. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

242. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).

243. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner