Connected to



picture
Herbert James Torr J.P. and Rosita Graham




Husband Herbert James Torr J.P.

           Born: 13 Aug 1864 - Eastham, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1 Dec 1935
         Buried: 


         Father: John Torr M.P.
         Mother: Louisa Dempsey


       Marriage: 



Wife Rosita Graham

           Born: Abt 1867 - Neston, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Duncan Graham
         Mother: Rosita McLean




Children
1 M John Herbert Graham Torr

           Born: 12 Aug 1892 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Joan Rosita Torr

           Born: 16 Jan 1893
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Lillian Griselda Torr

           Born: 16 Mar 1895 - Bridgenorth, Shropshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Cyril James Wenceslas Torr

           Born: 22 Dec 1896 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 9 Dec 1940
         Buried: 



5 F Helen Doris (Eileen) Torr

           Born: 11 Oct 1900 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Herbert James Torr J.P.

According to the Boston Guardian, 'Mr. Herbert James Torr, J. P., comes from an old Lincolnshire family. He is the youngest son of Mr. John Torr, who was born at Riby, near Grimsby, and afterwards became MP for Liverpool from 1872 until his death in 1880.'Mr. H. J. Torr, who was born in 1864, was educated at Harrow, and graduated at Trinity College, Cambridge, where he took honours in History (Degree, 1887). During his college days, he acquired considerable proficiency as a speaker in the College Debating Society, a proficiency which will serve him well in the political career before him. After leaving college he travelled for some time, visiting India and all the principal British Colonies, and when the Ecclesiastical Commissioners, after the death of Bishop Wordsworth, sold Riseholme Hall, near Lincoln, Mr. Torr purchased this fine country seat and took up his residence there.'Mr. Herbert J. Torr', the piece continued, 'married in 1889 Rosita, the eldest daughter of Duncan Graham Esq., of Willaston, Chester, first chairman of the Cheshire County Council. There are two children of the marriage. Mr. Torr is a Justice of the Peace for Lindsey, and holds a Commission as Captain of the North Lincolnshire Militia.' Unsuccessful in election, Herbert returned to the army, and a photograph from 1914 shows him thin, dapper, with a white moustache surrounded by six other officers.The Torrs were farmers, soldiers and clergy. Herbert judged only one thing more important than politics, religion, and could not always reconcile the two. A Radical, Herbert was disillusioned only by the willingness of the Liberals to consider the disestablishment of the Church of England, which he opposed.Herbert believed in women's greater emancipation. His daughters received a good education. They were taught languages and geography. They were allowed to join their parents, in hunting although not perhaps as often as they would have liked.[Extracted from The Renton Family History - Ronnie Renton]
picture

John Pickersgill and Ruth Graham




Husband John Pickersgill

           Born: Abt 1780 - Braintfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 29 May 1809 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Banksman, 1841, Alverthorpe with Thornes, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Alverthorpe, Yorkshire.




Wife Ruth Graham

           Born: Abt 1780 - Gunthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Venus Pickersgill

           Born: Abt 1811 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Apr 1811 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Broadhead
           Marr: 20 Feb 1832 - Wakefield, Yorkshire


2 F Mary Pickersgill

           Born: 6 Sep 1814 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1814 - High Chapel Townend-Wesleyan, Dewsbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Enos Pickersgill

           Born: Abt 1816 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Sep 1816 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Eunice Pickersgill

           Born: Abt 1819 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Apr 1819 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1822 - Ossett, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



5 M Joseph Pickersgill

           Born: Abt 1820 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Sep 1820 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Eunice Pickersgill

           Born: Abt 1822 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jun 1822 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Priscilla Pickersgill

           Born: Abt 1823 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Aug 1823 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Vincent Pickersgill

           Born: Abt 1825 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1825 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Aquilla Pickersgill

           Born: Abt 1830 - Alverthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Alfred James Waite and Sarah Ann Graham




Husband Alfred James Waite

           Born: Abt 1844 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Dec 1844 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Waite
         Mother: Jane Hall


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1868 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, 6 The Bank, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 60 acres, 1881, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, The Bank, Fishlake, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Graham

           Born: Abt 1845 - Mattersey, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Albert Waite

           Born: Abt 1870 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1870 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 24 Jan 1945 - Askern, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Duckitt
           Marr: 7 Jun 1899 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


2 F Alberta Waite

           Born: Abt 1872 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Dec 1872 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Agnes Annie Waite

           Born: Abt 1874 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Hackford
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1899 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire


4 M Alice Waite

           Born: Abt 1880 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Alma Waite

           Born: Abt 1883 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Wild and Susan Graham




Husband William Wild

           Born: Abt 1862 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 6 Aug 1887 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Slater, 1901, Soothill Nether, Yorkshire.




Wife Susan Graham

           Born: 11 Feb 1865 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Apr 1865 - Kirkheaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Ephraim Graham
         Mother: Mary Brook


Events

Occupation: Cloth weaver, living with parents, 1881, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Janet Wild

           Born: 15 Jul 1890 - Earlsheaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Oct 1890 - Earlsheaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M James Wild

           Born: Abt 1892 - Earlsheaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Apr 1892 - Earlsheaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Lionel Wild

           Born: 2 May 1895 - Earlsheaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Dec 1896 - Earlsheaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Claude Wild

           Born: 1 Aug 1896 - Earlsheaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Dec 1896 - Earlsheaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Gladys Mary Wild

           Born: 15 Jun 1899 - Earlsheaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jun 1899 - Earlsheaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Graham and Emily Ann Lightowler




Husband William Graham

           Born: Abt 1840 - Askrigg, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 12 May 1874 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Gentleman's gardener, 1881, Bowling, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gardener, 1891, Wortley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Night watchman, 1901, Wortley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Working gardener, 1911, Wortley, Yorkshire.




Wife Emily Ann Lightowler

           Born: Abt 1842 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Feb 1842 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Mark Lightowler
         Mother: Martha Hanson



   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

Occupation: Laundress, spinster, 1871, Eccleshill, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Ada Jane Graham

           Born: Abt 1874 - Apperley Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Shillito and Emma Grainge




Husband George Shillito

           Born: Abt 1823 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Dec 1823 - Methley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Shillito
         Mother: Mary Braim


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1848 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Wood - Between Apr and Jun 1855 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Boat Stake, Methley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery labourer, 1871, Great Preston, Kippax, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, widowed, 1881, Mickletown, Methley, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Grainge

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Robert Grainge Shillito

           Born: Abt 1849 - Staincross, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1904
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Isabella Dobson
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1868 - Hunslet District, Yorkshire


2 M William Shillito

           Born: Abt 1851 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - George Shillito

On the 1881 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Elizabeth Shillito b c1880 Methley, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Arthur Harrop and Henrietta Grainge




Husband Arthur Harrop

           Born: Abt 1867 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Harrop
         Mother: Ellen Moody


       Marriage: Dec 1895 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Grocer, living with parents, 1891, Ossett, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer's manager, 1901, South Parade Road, Ossett, Yorkshire.




Wife Henrietta Grainge

           Born: Abt 1873 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Doris Harrop

           Born: Abt 1899 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Harrop

           Born: Abt 1900 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Meggitt and Frances Grainger




Husband James Meggitt

           Born: Abt 1842 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1914 - Baldersby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Meggitt
         Mother: Jane Hodgson


       Marriage: 12 Jul 1873 - Baldersby, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with parents, 1861, West Cowick, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Drainer's labourer, 1881, Baldersby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Baldersby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Drainer in land, widowed, 1901, Baldersby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Baldersby, Yorkshire.




Wife Frances Grainger

           Born: Abt 1855 - Baldersby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1898 - Baldersby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Ann Meggitt

           Born: Abt 1874 - Baldersby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Feb 1874 - Baldersby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Warrior
           Marr: 12 May 1895 - Pudsey, Yorkshire


2 M William Meggitt

           Born: Abt 1875 - Baldersby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ethel Dixon
           Marr: 19 Jun 1909 - Leeds, Yorkshire


3 M Charles Meggitt

           Born: Abt 1877 - Baldersby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M James Meggitt

           Born: Abt 1881 - Baldersby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Meggitt

           Born: Abt 1883 - Baldersby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Edith Meggitt

           Born: Abt 1885 - Baldersby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1892 - Baldersby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



7 F Elizabeth Meggitt

           Born: Abt 1887 - Baldersby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Ada Meggitt

           Born: 23 Jun 1890 - Baldersby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1983
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Valentine Temple Kirk
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1911 - Northallerton District, Yorkshire


9 F Alice Meggitt

           Born: Abt 1892 - Baldersby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Helen Meggitt

           Born: Abt 1894 - Baldersby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 M Mark Meggitt

           Born: Abt 1896 - Baldersby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 17 Aug 1916 - France & Flanders
         Buried: 




picture
Herbert Grainger and Dora Walton




Husband Herbert Grainger

           Born: Abt 1908 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 19 Oct 1929 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



Wife Dora Walton

           Born: Abt 1903 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry (George) Walton
         Mother: Mary Ann Butterfield




Children

picture
Thomas Haller and Hannah Granger




Husband Thomas Haller

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown Haller
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 23 Nov 1773 - Thorne, Yorkshire



Wife Hannah Granger

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Lucy Haller

           Born: Abt 1777 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jan 1777 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Raywood


2 M Thomas Haller

           Born: 10 Feb 1781 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Mar 1781 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia