George Cook and Charlotte Trimingham
Husband George Cook
Born: 7 Feb 1807 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Feb 1807 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Samuel Cook (1781- ) Mother: Mary Hollingwood (Abt 1780- )
Marriage: 22 Aug 1836 - Fishlake, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Fishlake, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Victualler, 1851, Fishlake, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1861, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• abode: Living as a retired farmer, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Charlotte Trimingham
Born: 11 Sep 1810 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Sep 1810 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Trimingham (Abt 1773-1844) Mother: Mary Clayton (Abt 1773-1854)
Children
1 F Mary Cook
Born: Abt 1836 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Oct 1836 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: William Cook (Abt 1832- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1857 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
2 M Thomas Cook
Born: Abt 1843 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Nov 1843 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Charlotte Cook
Born: Abt 1846 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Feb 1846 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
General Notes: Husband - George Cook
On the 1871 census there is a widowed aunt staying at the house; Mary Cook b c1790 Fishlake, Yorkshire.[JDB]
George Cook
Husband George Cook
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Emma Cook
Born: Abt 1829 - Swinton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1888 Buried:Spouse: William Binns (Abt 1826- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1850 - Rotherham District, YorkshireSpouse: George Poskitt (Abt 1845-1917) Marr: 5 May 1867 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
George Simpson Cook and Betty S Platt
Husband George Simpson Cook 42
Born: 8 May 1910 - Middlesbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 28 Dec 1974 - Romford, Essex Buried:Marriage: Apr-Jun 1942 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Wife Betty S Platt 42
Born: Abt 1916 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire 42 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Arnold Platt (Abt 1877-1954) 42 Mother: Hilda Scholey (1887-1975) 42
Children
1 M Peter A Cook 42
Born: Abt 1946 Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Alan G Cook 42
Born: Abt 1951 Baptised: Died: Buried:
George Spink and Hannah Cook
Husband George Spink
Born: Abt 1847 - Hook, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Spink (Abt 1825- ) Mother: Ann (Abt 1825- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1867 - Goole District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Jane Mason (Abt 1845- ) - Bet Oct and Dec 1872 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Blacksmith, 1881, Hook, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Blacksmith and gardener, 1891, 18 Alexander Street, Hook, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Blacksmith, 1901, 37 The Crescent, Goole, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Cook
Born: Abt 1847 - Airmyn, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1870 Buried:
Children
1 F Sarah Ann Spink
Born: Abt 1868 - Hook, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M George Alfred Spink
Born: Abt 1870 - Hook, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Emma Elizabeth Wood (Abt 1872- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1893 - Goole District, Yorkshire
Matthew Jolliffe and Hannah Cook
Husband Matthew Jolliffe
Born: Abt 1833 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Apr 1833 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Jolliffe (Abt 1800- ) Mother: Frances Simpson (1802- )
Relationship: Bet Oct and Dec 1863 - Castleford District, Yorkshire No evidence this couple marriedMarr. Status: No evidence this couple married
Other Spouse: Sarah Radley ( - ) - 15 May 1853 - Knottingley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer, widowed, living with mother, 1861, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: River dredger, remarried, 1871, Aire & Calder Canal, Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Lime burner, 1881, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Lime burner's labourer, 1891, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Road labourer, widowed, 1901, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Cook
Born: Abt 1838 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Cook (Abt 1793- ) Mother: Elizabeth Parkin (1802- )
Children
1 F Hannah Elizabeth Cook
Born: Abt 1859 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 May 1859 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Cook
Born: Abt 1861 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Jun 1861 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Herbert Higgins (Abt 1864-1950) Marr: 1 Dec 1883 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
3 M Richard Jolliffe
Born: Abt 1864 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Frances Jolliffe
Born: Abt 1866 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Charles Hodgson (1865- ) Marr: 6 Nov 1886 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
Sizer Lindley and Hannah Cook
Husband Sizer Lindley
Born: Abt 1826 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Feb 1826 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Lindley (Abt 1788- ) Mother: Mary Sizer (Abt 1790- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1845 - Hull District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Mary Ann Hinchcliffe (Abt 1837- ) - Bet Apr and Jun 1877 - Hull District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Millwright, 1851, North Cave, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Miller - master, 1861, Wheldrake, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Milwright, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Millwright, 1881, Grey Friars Buildings, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Cook
Born: Abt 1822 - Saltmarshe, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Jan 1822 - Laxton, Yorkshire Died: 1877 Buried:
Father: John Cook (Abt 1788- ) Mother: Ann Nichols (Abt 1781- )
Children
1 M John Charles Lindley
Born: Abt 1846 - Saltmarshe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Harriet Rowbottom (Abt 1843- )
2 M Richard Lindley
Born: Abt 1847 - North Cave, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary (Abt 1855- )
3 M William Lindley
Born: Abt 1850 - North Cave, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Hardy (Abt 1850- )
4 M John Lindley
Born: Abt 1852 - North Cave, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth North (Abt 1854- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1873 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
5 M George Lindley
Born: Abt 1854 - West Cottingwith, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Hannah Stringer Johnson (Abt 1857- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1878 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
6 F Mary Ann Lindley
Born: Abt 1857 - Wheldrake, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Thomas David Lindley
Born: Abt 1860 - Wheldrake, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Martha Lefley ( - ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1884 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
8 F Hannah Lindley
Born: Abt 1862 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Henry Gant (Abt 1865- ) Marr: 29 Aug 1886 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
General Notes: Husband - Sizer Lindley
On the 1881 census there is a nephew staying at the house; Charles Lindley b c1867 Armthorpe, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
Daniel Jackson and Hannah Cook
Husband Daniel Jackson
Born: Abt 1821 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Feb 1821 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire Died: 1879 Buried:
Father: John Jackson (Abt 1789- ) Mother: Sarah Stanley (Abt 1788- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1858 - East Retford District, NottinghamshireEvents
• Occupation: Stone mason, visiting Benjamin Larder and wife Sarah Ann, 1851, Torksey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Journeyman stonemason, 1861, West Retford, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Stonemason, 1871, West Retford, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Hannah Cook
Born: Abt 1831 - Dunham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Jackson
Born: Abt 1859 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Ann Elizabeth Jackson
Born: Abt 1868 - West Retford, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Garratt and Hannah Cook
Husband Thomas Garratt
Born: Abt 1774 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Jan 1774 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Garratt (Abt 1742- ) Mother: Catherine Watson (Abt 1750- )
Marriage: 18 Jan 1798 - Amcotts, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Cook
Born: Abt 1779 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 Nov 1779 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Thomas Garratt
Born: Abt 1799 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Sep 1799 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Dickenson (Abt 1800- ) Marr: 7 Apr 1822 - Thorne, Yorkshire
2 M William Garratt
Born: Abt 1802 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Apr 1802 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Slingsby (Abt 1809- ) Marr: 8 Aug 1831 - Thorne, Yorkshire
3 F Hannah Garratt
Born: 5 Jul 1804 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Aug 1804 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: George Darnley (Abt 1798- ) Marr: 8 Mar 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire
4 M John Garratt
Born: Abt 1806 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Jul 1806 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Beevers (Abt 1806- ) Marr: 12 Aug 1828 - Thorne, Yorkshire
5 F Mary Garratt
Born: 3 Aug 1808 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Sep 1808 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )
6 F Elizabeth Garratt
Born: 3 Aug 1811 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Sep 1811 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Oxley (1807- ) Marr: 25 Oct 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire
7 F Nancy Garratt
Born: Abt 1813 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Aug 1813 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: James Jackson (Abt 1806- ) Marr: 29 Nov 1831 - Thorne, Yorkshire
8 F Jane Garratt
Born: Abt 1816 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Sep 1816 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
9 F Charlotte Garratt
Born: Abt 1820 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Oct 1820 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
William Jackson and Hannah Cook
Husband William Jackson
Born: 19 Sep 1847 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Oct 1847 - Hook, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Edward Jackson (Abt 1813- ) Mother: Elizabeth Woodall (Abt 1817- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1874 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: General labourer, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Cook
Born: Abt 1847 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• Occupation: Charwoman, widowed, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.
• abode: 1901, 43 Swinefleet Road, Goole, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Edith Anne Jackson
Born: Abt 1875 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Charles Jackson
Born: Abt 1876 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Ada Jackson
Born: Abt 1877 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M George Edward Jackson
Born: Abt 1883 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Ernest Judson and Hannah Eliza Cook
Husband Ernest Judson
Born: 4 Dec 1885 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Feb 1886 - Headingley, Yorkshire Died: 1953 Buried:Marriage: Oct-Dec 1906 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Blacksmith, living with father-in-law, 1911, Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Eliza Cook
Born: Abt 1887 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1968 Buried:
Father: Edward Cook (Abt 1842-1925) Mother: Martha Abson (Abt 1851-1903)
Children
1 M Thomas Edward Judson
Born: Abt 1908 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Harold Ridgill Cook and Edith Annie Sharp
Husband Harold Ridgill Cook
Born: 4 Nov 1888 - Salford, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Charles Sunley Cook (1847-1915) Mother: Martha Ridgill (Abt 1852- )
Marriage: 18 Aug 1917 - York, Yorkshire
Wife Edith Annie Sharp
Born: 16 Apr 1884 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Samuel Henry Sharp (Abt 1847-1893) Mother: Jane Clover (Abt 1857- )
Children
Emanuel Ripley Holey and Harriet Cook
Husband Emanuel Ripley Holey
Born: Abt 1894 - Brayton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Robinson Holey (Abt 1856- ) Mother: Sarah Ripley (Abt 1852- )
Marriage: 26 Dec 1819 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
Wife Harriet Cook
Born: Abt 1890 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Isaac Cook (Abt 1853-1936) Mother: Mary Wales (Abt 1854- )
Children
Henry Cook and Elizabeth Stamp
Husband Henry Cook
Born: Abt 1840 - Ruckland, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Cook (Abt 1804- ) Mother: Elizabeth (Abt 1811- )
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Servant, living with parents, 1861, Helsby and South Ormsby, Lincolnshire.
• abode: Miller out of employ living with parents-in-law, 1871, Swaby, Lincolnshire.
Wife Elizabeth Stamp
Born: Abt 1842 - Mablethorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Henry Pycock Cook and Harriet Wetherill
Husband Henry Pycock Cook
Born: Abt 1839 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Mar 1839 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Cook (Abt 1819- ) Mother: Margaret Pycock (Abt 1815-1878)
Marriage: 10 Oct 1868 - Howden, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Annie Edith Carr (Abt 1865- ) - Bet Apr and Jun 1893 - Pocklington District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer of 66 acres, 1871, Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 66 acres, 1881, Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire.
• abode: Living as a retired farmer, 1901, Boroughbridge, Yorkshire.
Wife Harriet Wetherill
Born: Abt 1837 - Wyton, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Jun 1837 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Wetherill (Abt 1792- ) Mother: Elizabeth Gibson (Abt 1793- )
Other Spouse: William Keniwell (Abt 1833- ) - 15 Aug 1859 - Kingston upon Hull, YorkshireEvents
• abode: Living with Ann Weatherill, 1841, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
• abode: School? cited as pupil, 1851, 21 Stony Street, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M George Henry Pycock Cook
Born: Abt 1869 - Howden, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Isaac Cook and Mary Wales
Husband Isaac Cook
Born: Abt 1853 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Feb 1853 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Sep 1936 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Buried: 5 Sep 1936 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
Father: Thomas Cook (Abt 1825- ) Mother: Catherine Stacey (Abt 1826- )
Marriage: 11 Jul 1874 - Brotherton, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Quarry labourer, wife not present, 1881, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Mason, 1891, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Stonemason, 1901, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Wales
Born: Abt 1854 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Benjamin Wales (Abt 1821-1876) Mother: Jane Lister (Abt 1821- )
Children
1 F Mary Elizabeth Cook
Born: Abt 1876 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Sarah Jane Cook
Born: Abt 1879 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Annie Cook
Born: Abt 1882 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Fred Cook
Born: Abt 1887 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Harriet Cook
Born: Abt 1890 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Emanuel Ripley Holey (Abt 1894- ) Marr: 26 Dec 1819 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
6 M Walter Cook
Born: Abt 1892 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William John Readman and Jane Ann Cook
Husband William John Readman
Born: 22 Jan 1859 - Whitby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 8 Aug 1888 - Middlesbrough, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: James Moat Readman (Abt 1827- ) Mother: Mary Ann Donkin (1830- )
Marriage: 31 Dec 1882 - Millfield, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Carpenter, visiting, 1881, 41 Hunter Street, Middlesbrough, Yorkshire.
Wife Jane Ann Cook
Born: 29 Jun 1862 - Westoe, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Marion Readman
Born: 12 Jun 1883 - Middlesbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Amelia May Readman
Born: 12 May 1885 - Middlesbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Jane Ann Readman
Born: 30 Apr 1887 - Middlesbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Christopher Schofield and Jemima Cook
Husband John Christopher Schofield
Born: Abt 1847 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 19 May 1908 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: 27 Sep 1871 - Thorne, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Horse marine on canal, 1901, Stainforth, Yorkshire.
Wife Jemima Cook
Born: Abt 1849 - Deeping St James, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 12 Sep 1909 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Buried:Events
• abode: Husband not present, 1891, Stainforth, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M William Henry Schofield
Born: Abt 1872 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Jemima Schofield
Born: Abt 1875 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Walter Schofield
Born: Abt 1877 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Clara Schofield
Born: Abt 1879 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Arthur Schofield
Born: Abt 1880 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Alice Kershaw (Abt 1881- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1906 - Hull District, Yorkshire
6 F Jane Schofield
Born: Abt 1884 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Albert Schofield
Born: Abt 1886 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M Harry Schofield
Born: Abt 1889 Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Pitchfork and Johannah Cook
Husband John Pitchfork
Born: 25 Jul 1782 - Askham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 28 Jul 1782 - Askham, Nottinghamshire Died: 11 Dec 1866 - Morton, Lincolnshire Buried: 14 Dec 1866 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Father: William Pitchfork (Abt 1748-1787) Mother: Ruth Hurst (Abt 1746-1837)
Marriage: 10 Oct 1811 - Bole, NottinghamshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer, 1841, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 3 acres, 1851, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Johannah Cook
Born: Abt 1792 - Rampton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 19 Dec 1792 - Rampton, Nottinghamshire Died: Nov 1865 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 26 Nov 1865 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Children
1 M Lewis Pitchfork Cook
Born: 9 Aug 1811 - Bole, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 11 Aug 1811 - Bole, Nottinghamshire Died: 30 Jun 1893 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Jane Ducker (Abt 1814-1839) Marr: 7 Jul 1834 - Amcotts, LincolnshireSpouse: Maria Watson (Abt 1815-1897) Marr: 24 May 1840 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
2 M William Pitchfork
Born: Abt 1814 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Feb 1814 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 18 Aug 1900 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 21 Aug 1900 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireSpouse: Ann Farr (Abt 1811-1879) Marr: 16 May 1837 - Misterton, NottinghamshireSpouse: Mary Burley (Abt 1825-1913) Marr: Oct-Dec 1880 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
3 F Ruth Pitchfork
Born: Abt 1817 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Jan 1817 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Sep 1893 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried: 2 Sep 1893 - Epworth, LincolnshireSpouse: John Waite (Abt 1814-1890) Marr: 11 Dec 1838 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
4 F Elizabeth Pitchfork
Born: Abt 1819 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 14 Feb 1819 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Feb 1837 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 15 Feb 1837 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
5 F Hannah Pitchfork
Born: Abt 1821 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Oct 1821 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1897 - Adwick upon Dearne, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: John Holgate (Abt 1808- ) Marr: 26 Jul 1842 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
6 F Mary Pitchfork
Born: Abt 1824 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Apr 1824 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: May 1824 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 19 May 1824 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
7 F Mary Pitchfork
Born: Abt 1825 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 May 1825 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Robert Allen (Abt 1823-1864) Marr: 5 Nov 1845 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireSpouse: John Smith (Abt 1831- ) Marr: Jan-Mar 1866 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
8 M John Pitchfork
Born: Abt 1828 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Feb 1828 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Oct 1851 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 23 Oct 1851 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireSpouse: Elizabeth Metcalfe (Abt 1829-1858) Marr: Jul-Sep 1847 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
9 F Ann Pitchfork
Born: Abt 1831 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 Mar 1831 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
10 M Thomas Pitchfork
Born: Abt 1833 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jul 1833 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 24 Feb 1921 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 26 Feb 1921 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireSpouse: Sarah Clark (Abt 1837-1905) Marr: 2 Nov 1863 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
11 F Sarah Pitchfork
Born: Abt 1835 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Jun 1835 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1912 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: John Otley (Abt 1839-1864) Marr: Jan-Mar 1860 - Doncaster District, YorkshireSpouse: John Haworth (Abt 1836-1876) Marr: Oct-Dec 1867 - Thorne District, YorkshireSpouse: Charles Neale (Abt 1843-1915) Marr: 28 Sep 1889 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
12 M Cook Pitchfork
Born: Abt 1840 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Dec 1840 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Apr 1861 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 10 Apr 1861 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
John Cook and Mary Ann Pilkinton
Husband John Cook
Born: Abt 1855 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Cook (1819- ) Mother: Mary Chester (Abt 1826- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1877 - Gainsborough District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Ann Pilkinton
Born: Abt 1858 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Pilkinton (Abt 1828-1888) Mother: Ann Waterhouse (Abt 1829- )
Children
1 F Lily Cook
Born: Abt 1878 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Alice Ann Cook
Born: Abt 1880 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Ada Emily Cook
Born: Abt 1882 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Richard Cook
Born: Abt 1886 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Walter Thomas Cook
Born: Abt 1890 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Claribel Cook
Born: Abt 1895 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Violet Irene Cook
Born: Abt 1900 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Cook and Ann Nichols
Husband John Cook
Born: Abt 1788 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 21 Dec 1813 - Howden, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Saltmarshe, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, living alone, 1861, Saltmarshe, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, living with son in law Sizer Lindley, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Nichols
Born: Abt 1781 - Howden, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Elizabeth Cook
Born: Abt 1814 - Saltmarshe, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Jul 1814 - Laxton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Elizabeth Cook
Born: Abt 1817 - Saltmarshe, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Feb 1817 - Laxton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M George Cook
Born: Abt 1818 - Saltmarshe, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Sep 1818 - Laxton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Ann Cook
Born: Abt 1820 - Saltmarshe, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Apr 1820 - Laxton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Hannah Cook
Born: Abt 1822 - Saltmarshe, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Jan 1822 - Laxton, Yorkshire Died: 1877 Buried:Spouse: Sizer Lindley (Abt 1826- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1845 - Hull District, Yorkshire
6 F Sarah Cook
Born: Abt 1824 - Saltmarshe, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Apr 1824 - Laxton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner