Jonathan Lee and Mary Wayne
Husband Jonathan Lee
Born: Abt 1792 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Baptised: 8 Apr 1792 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Died: Mar 1856 - Newbold, Derbyshire Buried: 24 Mar 1856 - Chesterfield, DerbyshireMarriage: 29 Nov 1813 - Chesterfield, DerbyshireEvents
• Occupation: Turner of earthenware, 1851, Newbold, Derbyshire.
Wife Mary Wayne
Born: 28 Aug 1794 - Ashover, Derbyshire Baptised: 28 Sep 1794 - Ashover, Derbyshire Died: 1868 - Newbold, Derbyshire Buried:Events
• abode: Proprietor of houses, widowed, 1861, Newbold, Derbyshire.
Children
1 F Ann Lee
Born: Abt 1814 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Baptised: 3 Oct 1814 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
2 M William Lee
Born: Abt 1816 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Baptised: 3 Sep 1816 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
3 F Eliza Lee
Born: 11 Sep 1818 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Baptised: 4 Oct 1818 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
4 F Hannah Lee
Born: Abt 1821 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Baptised: 21 Jan 1821 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Died: May 1822 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Buried: 14 May 1822 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
5 M John Lee
Born: 9 Jan 1823 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Baptised: 2 Mar 1823 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Died: May 1837 - Whittington, Derbyshire Buried: 17 May 1837 - Whittington, Derbyshire
6 M James Lee
Born: Abt 1824 - Whittington, Derbyshire Baptised: 27 Dec 1824 - Whittington, Derbyshire Died: 1901 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Buried:Spouse: Charlotte Turton (Abt 1815-1886) Marr: 26 Apr 1853 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
7 M Jonathan Lee
Born: Abt 1826 - Whittington, Derbyshire Baptised: 5 Nov 1826 - Whittington, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
8 M George Lee
Born: Abt 1828 - Whittington, Derbyshire Baptised: 14 Dec 1828 - Whittington, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
9 M Joseph Lee
Born: Abt 1830 - Whittington, Derbyshire Baptised: 12 Jul 1830 - Whittington, Derbyshire Died: Apr 1854 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Buried: 30 Apr 1854 - Chesterfield, DerbyshireSpouse: Catherine Drabble (Abt 1838-1904) Marr: 24 Apr 1853 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
10 M Thomas Lee
Born: Abt 1833 - Whittington, Derbyshire Baptised: 27 Jun 1833 - Whittington, Derbyshire Died: May 1834 - Whittington, Derbyshire Buried: 9 May 1834 - Whittington, Derbyshire
Joseph Lee and Sarah Ostler
Husband Joseph Lee
Born: 22 Jun 1803 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Sep 1803 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: 2 Mar 1878 - Sutton on the Forest, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Nicholas Lee (Abt 1765- ) Mother: Mary Stapp (Abt 1767- )
Marriage: 13 Sep 1829 - Wakefield, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Cowick, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1851, Snaith, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 242 acres, 1861, Sutton on the Forest, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1871, Sutton on the Forest, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Ostler
Born: Abt 1803 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1873 - Sutton on the Forest, Yorkshire Buried:
Other Partner: Unknown ( - )
Children
1 F Mary Lee
Born: Abt 1830 - Wheldale, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Feb 1830 - Castleford, Yorkshire Died: 13 Oct 1909 - Shipton, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: John Unthank (1807-1881) Marr: 27 May 1865 - Shipton, Yorkshire
2 F Elizabeth Lee
Born: Abt 1832 - Wheldale, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Ann Lee
Born: Abt 1842 - Snaith, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Jul 1842 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: 1925 - Hemingbrough, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: John Graves (Abt 1840-1914) Marr: 19 May 1863 - Shipton, Yorkshire
4 F Syrena Susanna Lee
Born: Abt 1844 - Snaith, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Jul 1844 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: 13 Nov 1882 - Shipton, Yorkshire Buried:
Joseph Lee and Ann Stacey
Husband Joseph Lee
Born: Abt 1821 - Hillam, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Apr 1821 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Jan 1896 - Birkin, Yorkshire Buried: 10 Jan 1896 - Birkin, Yorkshire
Father: John Lee (Abt 1795-1862) Mother: Ann Hirst (Abt 1797-1872)
Marriage: 22 Jan 1848 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1841, Birkin, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Birkin, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Birkin, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Birkin, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Birkin, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Stacey
Born: Abt 1824 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Feb 1824 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Jun 1892 - Birkin, Yorkshire Buried: 26 Jun 1892 - Birkin, Yorkshire
Father: Joseph Stacey (Abt 1800-1864) Mother: Jane Gott (Abt 1799- )
Children
1 F Jane Lee
Born: Abt 1850 - Birkin, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Mar 1850 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Oct 1870 - Birkin, Yorkshire Buried: 14 Oct 1870 - Birkin, Yorkshire
2 F Emma Lee
Born: Abt 1853 - Birkin, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Jul 1853 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Feb 1897 - Birkin, Yorkshire Buried: 25 Feb 1897 - Birkin, YorkshireSpouse: George Parrish (Abt 1855-1896) Marr: 21 Nov 1877 - Birkin, Yorkshire
Joseph Henry Lee and Louisa Litchfield
Husband Joseph Henry Lee
Born: 11 Nov 1879 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1935 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Unknown ( - ) Mother: Mary Lee ( - )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1912 - Doncaster District, YorkshireMarr. Status: A widow before this marriageEvents
• abode: Living with grandmother Mary Ann Bellamy nee Lee, 1881, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.
• abode: Living with grandmother Mary Ann Bellamy nee Lee, 1891, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, living with grandmother Mary Ann Bellamy nee Lee, 1901, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1911, Goldthorpe, Yorkshire.
Wife Louisa Litchfield
Born: Abt 1870 - Tunstall, Staffordshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: John Bettney (Abt 1862- ) - Bet Oct and Dec 1888 - Rotherham District, YorkshireEvents
• abode: She is visiting Joseph Henry Lee, 1901, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Alice Bettney Lee
Born: Abt 1902 - Sandhill, Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M George T Lee
Born: Abt 1910 - Goldthorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Joshua Lee and Ann Rivers
Husband Joshua Lee 195
Born: 12 Sep 1824 - Stratford St Mary, Suffolk 195 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Uknown Lee ( - ) Mother: Ann Wren ( - ) 195
Marriage: 9 Oct 1851 - Suffolk 195Events
• Occupation: Master Shoemaker. 195
Wife Ann Rivers 195
Born: 10 Nov 1819 - Scarborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 5 Apr 1909 Buried:
Children
1 M George P Lee
Born: Abt 1853 - East Bergholt, Sussex Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Ann E Lee
Born: Abt 1854 - East Bergholt, Sussex Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Katherine Rivers Lee
Born: Abt 1857 - Stratford, St Mary, Suffolk Baptised: Died: 23 Oct 1940 - Bromley Kent Buried:Spouse: Richard Fairbairn (1856- )
Joshua Lee and Ruth Sayner
Husband Joshua Lee
Born: Abt 1768 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Dec 1768 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: 1850 Buried:
Father: Joshua Lee ( - ) Mother:
Marriage: 24 Oct 1794 - Cawood, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer, 1841, Fairburn, Yorkshire.
Wife Ruth Sayner
Born: Abt 1768 - Fenton, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Nov 1768 - Fenton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Fanny Lee
Born: Abt 1796 - Hillam, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Feb 1796 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Jul 1878 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Buried: 21 Jul 1878 - Ferrybridge, YorkshireSpouse: James Warrington (1796-1863) Marr: 25 Nov 1816 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
2 M Joshua Lee
Born: Abt 1797 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Feb 1797 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: 1797 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Buried:
3 F Mary Lee
Born: Abt 1798 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Mar 1798 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Joshua Lee
Born: Abt 1799 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Sep 1799 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Barbara Lee
Born: Abt 1801 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Oct 1801 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M Thomas Lee
Born: Abt 1802 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Dec 1802 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Ruth Lee
Born: Abt 1804 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Mar 1804 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 F George Lee
Born: Abt 1806 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Dec 1806 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
9 M Joseph Lee
Born: Abt 1809 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Nov 1809 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
10 M Matthew Lee
Born: Abt 1812 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Nov 1812 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Joshua Lee
Husband Joshua Lee
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Joshua Lee
Born: Abt 1768 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Dec 1768 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: 1850 Buried:Spouse: Ruth Sayner (Abt 1768- ) Marr: 24 Oct 1794 - Cawood, Yorkshire
2 M William Lee
Born: Abt 1771 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Mar 1771 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: Apr 1859 Buried: 20 Apr 1859 - Kippax, YorkshireSpouse: Elizabeth Waterhouse (Abt 1770-1847) Marr: 21 Sep 1794 - Womersley, Yorkshire
3 M John Lee
Born: Abt 1775 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Jul 1775 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Nordin ( - )
4 F Betty Lee
Born: Abt 1779 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Nov 1779 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Alfred Tetley and Julia I Lee
Husband Alfred Tetley
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1957 - Nottingham District, Nottinghamshire
Wife Julia I Lee
Born: Abt 1939 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Edward Lee (Abt 1899-1964) Mother: May Skellington (1902-1972)
Children
Unknown Ransome and Louisa Lee
Husband Unknown Ransome
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Louisa Lee
Born: Abt 1841 - Stratford, St Mary, Suffolk Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Uknown Lee ( - ) Mother: Ann Wren ( - ) 195
Children
Tom Robert Revell and Louisa Lee
Husband Tom Robert Revell
Born: Abt 1874 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1922 Buried:
Father: John Revell (Abt 1850- ) Mother: Mary Ann Barker (Abt 1855- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1898 - Sheffield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Wood sawyer, 1901, Attercliffe cum Darnall, Yorkshire.
Wife Louisa Lee
Born: Abt 1874 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Thomas Scales and Mahala Lee
Husband Thomas Scales
Born: Abt 1820 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Jul 1820 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Scales (Abt 1785- ) Mother: Ellen Riley (Abt 1786- )
Marriage: 6 Jun 1848 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 2 acres, 1861, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 3 acres, widowed, 1881, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mahala Lee
Born: Abt 1827 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Apr 1827 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Unknown ( - ) Mother: Mary Lee (1805- )
Children
1 F Ellen Scales
Born: Abt 1850 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 14 May 1850 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M John Scales
Born: Abt 1851 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Nov 1851 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M Thomas Scales
Born: Abt 1853 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 Jul 1853 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 M William Scales
Born: Abt 1855 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Jan 1855 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Ann West (Abt 1854- ) Marr: 14 May 1877 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
5 M George Scales
Born: Abt 1857 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 May 1857 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 M Frederick Scales
Born: Abt 1860 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Morris (Abt 1851- ) Marr: 15 Jun 1881 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
7 F Ellen Elizabeth Scales
Born: Abt 1861 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M John Thomas Scales
Born: Abt 1863 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Alice Hilton (Abt 1870- ) Marr: 7 Nov 1894 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
9 F Mary Ann Scales
Born: Abt 1865 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: William Henry Hasselby (Abt 1870- ) Marr: Oct-Dec 1908 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
10 F Clara Hannah Scales
Born: Abt 1867 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
11 F Charlotte Scales
Born: Abt 1870 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Frederick Layne (Abt 1869- ) Marr: 27 May 1896 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Arza Franklin Redmond and Margaret Ellen Lee
Husband Arza Franklin Redmond
Born: 4 Feb 1888 - Salt Lake City, Utah, USA Baptised: 7 May 1896 - Salt Lake City, Utah, USA Died: 14 Jan 1953 - Holladay, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Buried:Marriage: 15 Jan 1910 - Elkhorn, Wasatch, Utah, USA
Wife Margaret Ellen Lee
Born: 25 Oct 1886 - Elkhorn, Wasatch, Utah, USA Baptised: Died: 3 Dec 1980 - Murray, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Buried: 6 Dec 1980 - Holladay, Salt Lake, Utah, USA
Father: Orson Henry Lee (1850-1922) Mother: Rachel Ann Jones (1861-1940)
Children
William Denton Moulton and Maria Lee
Husband William Denton Moulton
Born: 17 Jul 1843 - Irchester, Northamptonshire Baptised: Died: 14 Jan 1883 - Heber City, Wasatch Utah, USA Buried:Marriage: 24 Jul 1865 - Heber City, Wasatch Utah, USA
Wife Maria Lee
AKA: Mary Lee, Mary Lavinia Lee Born: 26 Aug 1846 - Worsbrough Dale, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 2 Dec 1931 - Riverside, Bingham, Idaho, USA Buried:
Father: Thomas Octavius Lee (1823-1865) Mother: Ellen Tadwell Nodder (1819-1896)
Events
• abode: Staying with grandparents Richard & Lydia Lee, wrongly listed as their daughter, 1861, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M William Thomas Denton Moulton
Born: 21 Nov 1874 - Moultonville, Wasatch, Utah, USA Baptised: Died: 23 Sep 1877 - Moultonville, Wasatch, Utah, USA Buried:
2 M Orson Lee Moulton
Born: 17 Jul 1876 - Moultonville, Wasatch, Utah, USA Baptised: Died: 11 Nov 1937 - Salt Lake City, Utah, USA Buried:
3 F Sarah Ellen Moulton
AKA: Nellie Moulton Born: 28 Jun 1878 - Moultonville, Wasatch, Utah, USA Baptised: Died: 10 Mar 1923 - Heber City, Wasatch Utah, USA Buried:
4 M Ranch Moulton
Born: 23 Jun 1880 - Moultonville, Wasatch, Utah, USA Baptised: Died: 12 Dec 1888 - Moultonville, Wasatch, Utah, USA Buried:
5 F Bertha Elizabeth Moulton
Born: 13 Oct 1882 - Heber City, Wasatch Utah, USA Baptised: Died: 4 Nov 1967 - Blackfoot, Bingham, Idaho, USA Buried:
Jacob Pycock and Maria Lee
Husband Jacob Pycock
Born: Abt 1637 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Sep 1637 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Johani Pycock (Abt 1608- ) Mother: Katherine Meggott (Abt 1610- )
Marriage: 23 Nov 1665 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Wife Maria Lee
Born: Abt 1641 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 Apr 1641 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Lee (Abt 1605- ) Mother: Catharine Halifax (Abt 1607- )
Children
1 F Katherine Pycock
Born: Abt 1668 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 Apr 1668 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M Johes Pycock
Born: Abt 1669 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 14 Nov 1669 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M Jacob Pycock
Born: Abt 1672 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Jan 1672 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Anna Clark (Abt 1676- ) Marr: 3 May 1698 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Thomas Watson Middleton and Maria Lee
Husband Thomas Watson Middleton
Born: Abt 1854 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Mar 1854 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: 25 Feb 1916 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: Oct-Dec 1877 - Bradford District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Ann Arrand (Abt 1866-1952) - Jan-Mar 1892 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Bricklayer, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Bricklayer, widowed, 1891, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Bricklayer, remarried, 1901, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Bricklayer, living apart from wife, 1911, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Wife Maria Lee
Born: Abt 1854 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Oct 1854 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: 1891 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Lucilla Middleton
Born: Abt 1878 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Jessie Lilian Middleton
Born: Abt 1879 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Walter Tom Middleton
Born: Abt 1881 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Harry Middleton
Born: Abt 1882 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Ralph Middleton
Born: Abt 1885 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Florence Middleton
Born: Abt 1886 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Edwin Stevenson and Maria Louisa Lee
Husband Edwin Stevenson
Born: Abt 1855 - Newbold, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: 2 Jul 1913 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Buried:Marriage: 20 Jan 1878 - Chesterfield, DerbyshireEvents
• Occupation: Joiner, 1881, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.
• Occupation: Joiner, 1891, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.
• Occupation: Joiner, 1901, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.
• Occupation: Joiner, 1911, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.
• Probate: 31 Jul 1913, London, Middlesex.
Wife Maria Louisa Lee
Born: Abt 1856 - Stonegravels, Chesterfield, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: 1948 Buried:
Father: Abel Lee (Abt 1826-1883) Mother: Louisa Royals (Abt 1823-1911)
Children
1 M Edgar Willie Stevenson
Born: Abt 1891 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: 1967 Buried:Spouse: Annie Amelia Rollinson (Abt 1905-1986) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1934 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire
Thomas Machin and Martha Lee
Husband Thomas Machin
Born: Abt 1827 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Oct 1827 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Machin (1793-1871) Mother: Ann Markham (1796- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1949 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with widowed father-in-law George Lee, 1851, Stainforth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Stainforth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway signalman, 1881, Stainforth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Church Baulk - Cemetery House, Stainforth, Yorkshire.
• abode: Receiving pay from railway club, 1901, Silver Street, Stainforth, Yorkshire.
Wife Martha Lee
Born: Abt 1823 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 May 1823 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Lee (1779- ) Mother: Betty Ramsdale (Abt 1780- )
Children
1 F Ann Machin
Born: Abt 1850 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Sarah Machin
Born: Abt 1856 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Feb 1856 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M George Machin
Born: Abt 1862 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Joseph Sutton and Martha Lee
Husband Joseph Sutton
Born: 5 Nov 1793 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: Nov 1793 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: 1840 Buried:
Father: William Sutton (Abt 1755- ) Mother: Mary Richardson (Abt 1755- )
Marriage: 19 Mar 1818 - Thorne, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Ann Cook (Abt 1815-1895) - Abt 1835
Wife Martha Lee
Born: Abt 1795 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Sutton
Born: Abt 1820 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Apr 1820 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth (Abt 1836- )
2 F Mary Ann Sutton
Born: Abt 1821 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Jan 1822 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: 1873 - Hull, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Henry Dales (Abt 1823- ) Marr: 31 Aug 1845 - Hull, Yorkshire
3 F Martha Sutton
Born: Abt 1824 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 May 1824 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Eliza Sutton
Born: Abt 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Jul 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M James Sutton
Born: Abt 1829 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Apr 1829 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Eliza Stones Sutton (Abt 1842- ) Marr: 16 Dec 1864 - Thorne, Yorkshire
6 F Sarah Ann Sutton
Born: Abt 1831 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Mar 1831 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Abraham Woodall and Martha Lee
Husband Abraham Woodall
Born: Abt 1750 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Dec 1750 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Samuel Woodall (Abt 1725- ) Mother: Mary Trippett (Abt 1725- )
Marriage: 16 Sep 1777 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
Wife Martha Lee
Born: Abt 1755 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Abraham Woodall
Born: 9 Aug 1778 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Aug 1778 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann Cadman ( - ) Marr: 24 Mar 1799 - Stockport, Cheshire
James Spencer and Mary Lee
Husband James Spencer
Born: Abt 1829 - Beeston, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 24 Sep 1860 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Mason (Abt 1829-1856) - 19 May 1851 - Nottingham St Paul, NottinghamshireEvents
• Occupation: lacemaker, bachelor, living with mother Hannah, 1851, Beeston, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: lace maker, 1861, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: lace maker, 1871, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: lace maker, 1881, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: lace maker, 1891, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: lacemaker, 1901, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Mary Lee
Born: Abt 1832 - Sneinton Plains, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 6 Jul 1832 - Sneinton, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Lee (Abt 1794-1869) Mother: Ann Eyre (Abt 1800- )
Events
• Occupation: house servant, 1851, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.
• abode: widowed, 1911, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.
Children
1 F Alice Spencer
Born: Abt 1863 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: 1878 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Buried:
2 M Albert Spencer
Born: Abt 1864 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: 1888 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Buried:
3 F Amy Spencer
Born: Abt 1866 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Agnes Spencer
Born: Abt 1867 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Annie Spencer
Born: Abt 1870 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Adela Spencer
Born: Abt 1871 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Amelia Spencer
Born: Abt 1873 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner