Connected to



picture
Unknown Heaton and Minnie Fish




Husband Unknown Heaton

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Minnie Fish

           Born: Abt 1869 - Cawthorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Fish
         Mother: Mary


Events

abode: Staying with parents, husband not present, 1891, Cawthorne, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Harold Heaton

           Born: Abt 1890 - Cawthorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Walter Heaton

           Born: Abt 1895 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Rebecca Owen Fish




Husband

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Rebecca Owen Fish

           Born: Abt 1870 - Pendleton, Salford, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Fish
         Mother: Elizabeth Jane Owen


Events

abode: Scholar, 1881, 43 Earl Street, Pendleton, Salford, Lancashire.

Occupation: Draper's assistant, living with mother, 1891, Pendleton, Salford, Lancashire.


Children

picture
Richard Fish




Husband Richard Fish

           Born: Abt 1737 - Horbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jan 1738 - Horbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Fish
         Mother: Ann Pearson


       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Fish

           Born: Abt 1760 - Horbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1760 - Horbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Betty Fish

           Born: Abt 1762 - Horbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Nov 1762 - Horbury, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1775 - Horbury, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 M John Fish

           Born: Abt 1765 - Horbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 May 1765 - Horbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Joseph Fish

           Born: Abt 1767 - Horbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 May 1767 - Horbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Booth
           Marr: 3 Aug 1789 - Horbury, Yorkshire


5 F Sally Fish

           Born: Abt 1773 - Horbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Betty Fish

           Born: Abt 1775 - Horbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jun 1775 - Horbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Fish and Hannah Nixon




Husband Richard Fish

           Born: Abt 1775
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 3 Sep 1800 - Saint Leonard, New Malton, Yorkshire



Wife Hannah Nixon

           Born: Abt 1775
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Fish

           Born: Abt 1801 - Malton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jun 1801 - Saint Leonard, New Malton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1878
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Anson
           Marr: 10 Aug 1817 - Selby, Yorkshire


2 F Hannah Fish

           Born: Abt 1810 - Malton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1810 - Saint Michael, New Malton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Hailstone
           Marr: 27 Jan 1828 - Selby, Yorkshire



picture
Richard Fish and Ann Lambert




Husband Richard Fish

           Born: Abt 1828 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Mar 1828 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Fish
         Mother: Ann Cocking


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1853 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Shoemaker and farmer of 70 acres, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 90 acres, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Lambert

           Born: Abt 1822 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Richard Fish

           Born: Abt 1855 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Oct 1855 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Platt
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1889 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
Richard Fish and Ann Pickman




Husband Richard Fish

           Born: Abt 1770
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 8 Jul 1794 - Thorne, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Pickman

           Born: Abt 1770
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Fish

           Born: Abt 1795 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jun 1795 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M James Fish

           Born: Abt 1797 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Aug 1797 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Hinchcliffe
           Marr: 8 Apr 1820 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Ann Cocking
           Marr: 12 May 1822 - Doncaster, Yorkshire


3 M Richard Fish

           Born: Abt 1803 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Apr 1803 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza


4 M William Fish

           Born: Abt 1806 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jun 1806 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Ann Fish

           Born: 12 Sep 1810 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Sep 1810 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Fish and Eliza Platt




Husband Richard Fish

           Born: Abt 1855 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Oct 1855 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Fish
         Mother: Ann Lambert


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1889 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Schoolmaster, 1901, Board School, Hatfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Platt

           Born: Abt 1855 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Wilfred Fish

           Born: Abt 1891 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Beatrice Fish

           Born: Abt 1892 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Fish and Elizabeth Jane Owen




Husband Richard Fish

           Born: Abt 1830 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Fish
         Mother: Eliza


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1850 - Barton upon Irwell District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Joiner, 1861, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carpenter, 1871, 45 Ellor Street, Salford, Lancashire.

Occupation: Joiner, married, wife not present he is an inmate, 1881, Salford Union Workhouse, Eccles New Road, Salford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, married, wife not present he is an inmate, 1891, Salford Union Workhouse, Salford, Lancashire.




Wife Elizabeth Jane Owen

           Born: Abt 1830 - Salford, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Laundress, husband in workhouse, 1881, 43 Earl Street, Pendleton, Salford, Lancashire.

abode: Husband in workhouse, 1891, Pendleton, Salford, Lancashire.

abode: Widowed, living as a retired laundress with spinster daughter Mary, 1901, Pendleton, Salford, Lancashire.


Children
1 M George Thomas Fish

           Born: Abt 1853 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Alice Hamer
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1878 - Salford District, Lancashire
         Spouse: Frances E


2 M Albert Fish

           Born: Abt 1855 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Ann Mundey
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1878 - Salford District, Lancashire


3 M Joseph Fish

           Born: Abt 1857 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Jane Fish

           Born: Abt 1860 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Fish

           Born: Abt 1863 - Pendleton, Salford, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Jane Fish

           Born: Abt 1865 - Pendleton, Salford, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Daniel Fish

           Born: Abt 1868 - Pendleton, Salford, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Agnes Thomason
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1890 - Salford District, Lancashire


8 F Rebecca Owen Fish

           Born: Abt 1870 - Pendleton, Salford, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Fish and Mary Ann Williamson




Husband Robert Fish

           Born: Abt 1821 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Apr 1821 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Fish
         Mother: Hannah Schofield


       Marriage: 1 Dec 1841 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Ann Williamson

           Born: Abt 1820 - Barrow upon Humber, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Fish

           Born: Abt 1842 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Jan 1843 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1917
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Cooper
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1870 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


2 M Williamson Fish

           Born: Abt 1844 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Oct 1846 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sophia Fish

           Born: Abt 1846 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Oct 1846 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Fish

           Born: Abt 1848 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1848 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Henry Fish

           Born: Abt 1851 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1851 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Robert Fish

           Born: Abt 1854 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Apr 1854 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Fish and Betty Moore




Husband Robert Fish

           Born: Abt 1798 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Mar 1798 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Fish
         Mother: Mary Halifax


       Marriage: 28 Sep 1818 - Owston, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Potato dealer, 1851, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Potato merchant, 1861, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Betty Moore

           Born: 4 Oct 1795 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1795 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Moore
         Mother: Sarah Shaw


Events

abode: Widowed, staying with son George, 1871, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Fish

           Born: Abt 1819 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Feb 1819 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Fish

           Born: Abt 1821 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1822 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ellen Winn
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1842 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


3 M Robert Fish

           Born: Abt 1824 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Jul 1824 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Booth
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1846 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


4 M James Moore Fish

           Born: Abt 1826 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Nov 1826 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Fish

           Born: Abt 1829 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 May 1829 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah Fish

           Born: Abt 1832 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Jan 1832 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Sarah Ann Fish

           Born: Abt 1833 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Nov 1833 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel Wade
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1851 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia