Connected to



picture
James Hope and Emily Gozra




Husband James Hope

           Born: Abt 1837 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 28 May 1865 - Holbeck, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Priscilla Hepworth - 23 Oct 1876 - Holbeck, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Licenced victualler, 1871, Holbeck, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Licenced innkeeper, remarried, 1881, Holbeck, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Licenced victualler, 1891, Holbeck, Yorkshire.




Wife Emily Gozra

           Born: Abt 1834 - Pateley Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James Herbert Hope

           Born: Abt 1867 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 17 Feb 1899 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Emily Hope

           Born: Abt 1868 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Eliza Hope

           Born: Abt 1871 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Ivo Grabnor and Rachel Marie Shardlow




Husband Ivo Grabnor

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct 1999 - Aukland, New Zealand



Wife Rachel Marie Shardlow

           Born: 25 Aug 1977 - Aukland, New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Peter John Shardlow
         Mother: Janice Noeleen Priestley




Children
1 M Kane Grabnor

           Born: 19 Mar 2001 - Aukland, New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Abraham Grace and Mary Ann Robinson Speight




Husband Abraham Grace

           Born: Abt 1815 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Aug 1815 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1876
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1838 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Carver and Gilder, 1851, Kirkgate, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carver and Gilder, 1861, Kirkgate, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carver and Gilder, 1871, 18 Kirkgate, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Robinson Speight

           Born: Abt 1816 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Sep 1816 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Speight
         Mother: Harriet Robinson




Children
1 F Harriet Elizabeth Grace

           Born: Abt 1839 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Speight Grace

           Born: Abt 1841 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1881
         Buried: 



3 F Anne Robinson Grace

           Born: Abt 1843 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Beale
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1866 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire


4 M John Fletcher Grace

           Born: Abt 1847 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1885
         Buried: 



5 M Walter Abraham Grace

           Born: Abt 1848 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M James Edward Grace

           Born: Abt 1850 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Haldane
           Marr: 2 Jul 1874 - Wakefield, Yorkshire


7 M Arthur Septimus Grace

           Born: Abt 1854 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Frederick Grace

           Born: Abt 1855 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Mary Ellen Grace

           Born: Abt 1860 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Middleton and Ann Mary Grace




Husband Thomas Middleton

           Born: 23 Aug 1780 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Aug 1780 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: May 1856 - Birkin, Yorkshire
         Buried: 17 May 1856 - Birkin, Yorkshire


         Father: John Middleton
         Mother: Elizabeth Wright


       Marriage: 22 Sep 1802 - Brayton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, no wife present, 1841, Birkin, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1851, Birkin, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Mary Grace

           Born: Abt 1784 - Brayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Sep 1839 - Birkin, Yorkshire
         Buried: 10 Sep 1839 - Birkin, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Elizabeth Middleton

           Born: Abt 1803 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Apr 1803 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Middleton 45

           Born: Abt 1807 - Gateforth or Hambleton, Yorkshire 23
       Baptised: 7 May 1807 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: Feb 1882
         Buried: 7 Feb 1882 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Elizabeth Coward 17
           Marr: 3 Dec 1840 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire 45
         Spouse: Selena Baker
           Marr: 27 Jun 1846 - St Wilfrid's Church, Monk Fryston, Yorkshire


3 F Mary Middleton

           Born: Abt 1809 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 May 1809 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Middleton

           Born: Abt 1815 - Birkin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jul 1815 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: Aug 1856 - Birkin, Yorkshire
         Buried: 31 Aug 1856 - Birkin, Yorkshire



5 M Joseph Middleton

           Born: Abt 1818 - Birkin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Mar 1818 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1896
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah Ann Middleton

           Born: Abt 1821 - Birkin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Dec 1821 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1884 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Bedford
           Marr: 25 Mar 1845 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire



picture
Edward Grace and Margaret Hebden




Husband Edward Grace

           Born: Abt 1847 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Feb 1847 - Selby, Yorkshire
           Died: 16 Feb 1927 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Grace
         Mother: Hannah Thompson


       Marriage: 8 Mar 1880 - Goole, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Esther Clayton - 29 Apr 1867 - Goole, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Elizabeth Webber - Between Oct and Dec 1883 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master, wife not present, 1871, Vessel "Reform", Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Sloop master, remarried, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Riverman, remarried again, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Mariner - master, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master mariner, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Margaret Hebden

           Born: Abt 1856 - Wistow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1881
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: James Grayton - Between Jul and Sep 1874 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


Children
1 M William Hebden Grace

           Born: Abt 1881 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edward Grace and Sarah Elizabeth Webber




Husband Edward Grace

           Born: Abt 1847 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Feb 1847 - Selby, Yorkshire
           Died: 16 Feb 1927 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Grace
         Mother: Hannah Thompson


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1883 - Goole District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Esther Clayton - 29 Apr 1867 - Goole, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Margaret Hebden - 8 Mar 1880 - Goole, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master, wife not present, 1871, Vessel "Reform", Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Sloop master, remarried, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Riverman, remarried again, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Mariner - master, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master mariner, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Elizabeth Webber

           Born: Abt 1857 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Aug 1859 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 9 Mar 1924 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Joe Ashton - 13 Sep 1877 - Goole, Yorkshire


Children
1 M John Edward Grace

           Born: Abt 1885 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Ward and Ellen Grace




Husband William Ward

           Born: Abt 1817 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 17 Aug 1817 - Manchester Cathedral, Manchester, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Michael Ward
         Mother: Ann Godfrey


       Marriage: 15 May 1836 - Manchester Cathedral, Manchester, Lancashire



Wife Ellen Grace

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Fred Grace and Florence Savage




Husband Fred Grace

           Born: Abt 1897 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Grace
         Mother: Mary Ann Burton


       Marriage: 20 Oct 1917 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



Wife Florence Savage

           Born: Abt 1899 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
George Grace and Hannah Elizabeth Ingle




Husband George Grace

           Born: Abt 1867 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Grace
         Mother: Mary Jane Pickering


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1899 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner living with uncle John Grace, 1891, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner below ground, 1901, Brotherton, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Elizabeth Ingle

           Born: Abt 1878 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elsie Pickering Grace

           Born: Abt 1900 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Grace and Sarah Thorp




Husband George Grace

           Born: Abt 1820 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Dec 1820 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Grace
         Mother: Elizabeth Burton


       Marriage: 3 Mar 1846 - St Andrews Church, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1861, Sutton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 35 acres, 1871, Sutton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 30 acres, 1881, Sutton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Sutton, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Thorp

           Born: Abt 1821 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jul 1821 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Daniel Thorp
         Mother: Sarah Briggs




Children
1 F Sarah Ann Grace

           Born: Abt 1847 - Sutton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Grace

           Born: Abt 1853 - Sutton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Webster
           Marr: 20 Dec 1876 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


3 F Sabina Grace

           Born: Abt 1856 - Sutton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1889 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 5 Sep 1889 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Rhodes William Earnshaw Wright
           Marr: 18 Aug 1881 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


4 M Thomas Daniel Grace

           Born: Abt 1859 - Sutton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia