Isaac Oldfield and Sarah Johnson
Husband Isaac Oldfield
Born: Abt 1801 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jun 1801 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Bet 1861 and 1871 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: William Oldfield (Abt 1780- ) Mother: Hannah ( - )
Marriage: 13 May 1823 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Publican, 1841, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Inn-keeper and farmer of 7 acres, 1851, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Publican and farmer of 7 acres, 1861, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
Wife Sarah Johnson
Born: Abt 1803 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Nov 1803 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Johnson (Abt 1763-1845) Mother: Ann Pettinger (Abt 1765-1836)
Events
• abode: Living as a widowed annuitant, 1871, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 M William Oldfield
Born: Abt 1823 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Sep 1823 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M George Oldfield
Born: Abt 1827 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Apr 1827 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1838 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Buried:
3 F Mary Ann Oldfield
Born: Abt 1829 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Sep 1829 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 M Isaac Oldfield
Born: Abt 1831 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Kynman (Abt 1829- )
5 M Henry Oldfield
Born: Abt 1833 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Sep 1833 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Aug 1912 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Buried: 18 Aug 1912 - Althorpe, LincolnshireSpouse: Martha Tock (Abt 1834-1919) Marr: Apr-Jun 1855 - Hull District, Yorkshire
6 M William Oldfield
Born: Abt 1835 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M George Oldfield
Born: Abt 1838 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Eliza Sleadmore (Abt 1838- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1861 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
8 M Charles Oldfield
Born: Abt 1840 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 F Harriet Oldfield
Born: Abt 1841 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
10 M Richard Oldfield
Born: Abt 1843 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1878 Buried:Spouse: Alice Collinson (Abt 1844- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1868 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
11 M Johnson Oldfield
Born: Abt 1846 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Charlotte Crooks (Abt 1854- )
General Notes: Husband - Isaac Oldfield
On the 1851 census, there is a niece staying at the house; Ann Johnson b c1834 Belton, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
John Mounteer and Sarah Johnson
Husband John Mounteer
Born: Abt 1755 - Liverpool, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 24 May 1779 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
Wife Sarah Johnson
Born: Abt 1754 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Thomas Mounteer
Born: Abt 1780 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Sep 1781 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Sep 1835 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Buried: 9 Sep 1835 - Knottingley, YorkshireSpouse: Amelia (Millie) Hardy (Abt 1790-1854) Marr: 30 Nov 1812 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
2 M John Mounteer
Born: 10 Sep 1780 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Feb 1782 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire Died: 19 May 1835 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Mary Day (Abt 1773- ) Marr: 19 Sep 1805 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
3 M William Mounteer
Born: Abt 1784 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Mar 1784 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Richard Judson Wray and Sarah Johnson
Husband Richard Judson Wray
Born: Abt 1825 - Duggleby, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Feb 1825 - Kirby Grindalyth, Yorkshire Died: Bet 1858 and 1861 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1850 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Joiner, 1851, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Johnson
Born: Abt 1831 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Oct 1831 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Henry Johnson (Abt 1795- ) Mother: Jane Pearson (Abt 1811- )
Other Spouse: Carl Schulz (Abt 1835- ) - Bet Oct and Dec 1860 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
Children
1 F Maria Wray
Born: Abt 1850 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Elizabeth Wray
Born: Abt 1852 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: George Maw (Abt 1849- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1871 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
3 M Richard Wray
Born: Abt 1858 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Carl Schulz and Sarah Johnson
Husband Carl Schulz
Born: Abt 1835 - Germany Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1860 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Organ builder, 1861, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Organ builder, 1871, 34 Old Street, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Johnson
Born: Abt 1831 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Oct 1831 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Henry Johnson (Abt 1795- ) Mother: Jane Pearson (Abt 1811- )
Other Spouse: Richard Judson Wray (Abt 1825-Bet 1858/1861) - Bet Oct and Dec 1850 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
Children
1 M Frederick Schulz
Born: Abt 1861 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Charles Schulz
Born: Abt 1866 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M John Henry Schulz
Born: Abt 1868 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Staniforth and Sarah Johnson
Husband William Staniforth
Born: Abt 1755 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Nov 1755 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Mar 1825 Buried: 17 Mar 1825 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
Father: Henry Staniforth (Abt 1720- ) Mother: Sarah Fox (Abt 1720- )
Marriage: 27 Jul 1780 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
Wife Sarah Johnson
Born: Abt 1760 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Johnson Staniforth
Born: Abt 1780 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Jul 1790 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Jane Brunyee (Abt 1789- ) Marr: 29 Dec 1807 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
Robert Turgoose and Sarah (Sally) Johnson
Husband Robert Turgoose
Born: Abt 1807 - Reedness, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Turgoose (1775-1844) Mother: Susannah Wales (Abt 1780-1863)
Marriage: 28 Jun 1827 - Kingston upon Hull, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Sailor, 1841, Stainforth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Innkeeper, 1851, Stainforth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Shipping agent, 1861, Keadby, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Waterman, 1871, Keadby, Lincolnshire.
Wife Sarah (Sally) Johnson
Born: 1 Oct 1804 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Oct 1804 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Johnson (Abt 1772- ) Mother: Hannah Jackson (Abt 1775- )
Children
1 M William Turgoose
Born: Abt 1828 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Jun 1828 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann Alsop (Abt 1825- ) Marr: 11 Jan 1849 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
2 M Christopher Turgoose
Born: Abt 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Jan 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: 1888 Buried:Spouse: Eliza Drust (Abt 1834- ) Marr: 26 Aug 1853 - Barrow upon Humber, Lincolnshire
3 F Sarah Turgoose
Born: Abt 1832 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 May 1832 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Henry Silvester (Abt 1825- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1853 - Leeds District, Yorkshire
4 M John Turgoose
Born: Abt 1834 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Mar 1834 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann Machin (Abt 1835- ) Marr: 3 Mar 1856 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
5 M Charles Turgoose
Born: Abt 1836 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Jun 1836 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Ann Cooper (Abt 1838- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1860 - Thorne District, YorkshireSpouse: Annie Glover (Abt 1838- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1884 - Hull District, Yorkshire
6 F Hannah Turgoose
Born: Abt 1838 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Joseph Turgoose
Born: Abt 1850 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Ridge and Sarah Ann Johnson
Husband John Ridge
Born: Abt 1870 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Feb 1870 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Henry Ridge (Abt 1847- ) Mother: Harriet Gawthorpe (Abt 1846- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1890 - Pontefract District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Miller's labourer, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Machine minder at flour mill, 1901, 33 Poplar Avenue, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Ann Johnson
Born: Abt 1871 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Samuel Johnson (Abt 1841- ) Mother: Ann Elizabeth Reynolds (Abt 1843- )
Children
1 M Sam Ridge
Born: Abt 1891 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M George Ridge
Born: Abt 1892 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Ernest Johnson Ridge
Born: Abt 1894 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Doris Evelyn Ridge
Born: Abt 1897 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Mary Zemena Ridge
Born: Abt 1900 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Henry Hill Temperton and Sarah Ann Johnson
Husband Henry Hill Temperton
Born: Abt 1846 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Temperton (1804- ) Mother: Sarah Hill (Abt 1808- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1880 - Belper District, Derbyshire
Other Spouse: Emily Flint Johnson (Abt 1855- ) - Bet Jul and Sep 1891 - Prestwich District, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Manager of public house, 1881, Salutation Inn, Chorlton cum Medlock, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Licenced victualler, 1901, Chorlton on Medlock, Lancashire.
Wife Sarah Ann Johnson
Born: Abt 1859 - Crich, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: 7 Apr 1890 Buried:
Father: Thomas Johnson (Abt 1821- ) Mother: Mary Flint (Abt 1832- )
Children
1 F Edith May Temperton
Born: Abt 1882 - Manchester, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Walter Hill Temperton
Born: Abt 1884 - Manchester, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Herbert Trimingham and Sarah Ann Johnson
Husband Herbert Trimingham
Born: Abt 1868 - Pelhams Land, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1951 - Hull, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: William Clifton Trimingham (Abt 1833-1900) Mother: Hannah Woodliff (Abt 1831-1923)
Marriage: Jul-Sep 1889 - Sculcoates District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Drypool, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Dock labourer, 1901, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Corporation weigher, 1911, Hull, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Ann Johnson
Born: Abt 1868 - Chapel Hill, Boston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1950 - Hull, Yorkshire Buried:
Children
1 F Daisy Millicent Trimingham
Born: 13 Sep 1895 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1974 - Hull, Yorkshire Buried:
2 F Maud Trimingham
Born: 9 Oct 1897 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1983 - Beverley District, Yorkshire Buried:
John Husband Tate and Sarah Hannah Johnson
Husband John Husband Tate
Born: Abt 1854 - Wistow, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Tate (Abt 1831- ) Mother: Jane Husband (Abt 1826- )
Marriage: 13 Nov 1876 - Knottingley, YorkshireEvents
• abode: Staying with uncle Joseph Tate, 1861, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Butcher, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Hannah Johnson
Born: Abt 1856 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Johnson (Abt 1820- ) Mother: Hannah Ambler (Abt 1824- )
Events
• abode: Widowed, living with father, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M John William Tate
Born: Abt 1878 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Oct 1878 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ada Gouthwaite (Abt 1877- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1910 - Goole District, Yorkshire
2 F Blanche Tate
Born: Abt 1882 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Milner and Sarah Jane Johnson
Husband John Milner
Born: Abt 1821 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Dec 1821 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: 1878 - Batley, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Luke Milner (Abt 1793-1876) Mother: Elizabeth Greenwood (Abt 1793-1851)
Marriage: 19 Dec 1849 - Birkin, YorkshireEvents
• abode: living with father, 1861, Birkin, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: farm labourer, living with father, 1871, Birkin, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Jane Johnson
Born: Abt 1829 - Ledston, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Jun 1829 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: 1902 - Batley, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Jeremiah Johnson (1810-1845) Mother: Hannah Rhodes (Abt 1805-1864)
Events
• Occupation: washerwoman, widowed, 1881, Batley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: charwoman, 1891, Batley, Yorkshire.
• abode: 1901, Batley, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Mary Ann Milner
Born: Abt 1850 - Birkin, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Nov 1850 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: 1908 Buried:Spouse: Henry Houseman (Abt 1852-1934) Marr: 4 Nov 1876 - Batley, Yorkshire
2 M George Milner
Born: Abt 1852 - Birkin, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Mar 1852 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: 1924 Buried:Spouse: Hannah Roberts (Abt 1851-1916) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1878 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire
3 F Elizabeth Milner
Born: Abt 1854 - Birkin, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Mar 1854 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: - Batley, Yorkshire Buried:
4 M William Milner
Born: Abt 1856 - Birkin, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Nov 1856 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Apr 1857 - Birkin, Yorkshire Buried: 24 Apr 1857 - Birkin, Yorkshire
5 M Ephraim Milner
Born: Abt 1861 - Birkin, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Oct 1861 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: 1877 - Batley, Yorkshire Buried:
Susannah Johnson
Husband
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Relationship: - No evidence this couple marriedMarr. Status: No evidence this couple married
Wife Susannah Johnson
Born: Abt 1807 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Feb 1807 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Johnson (Abt 1773- ) Mother: Elizabeth (Abt 1776- )
Children
1 F Ann Newborn Johnson
Born: Abt 1831 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Jun 1831 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Leonard Thompson (1828- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1850 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
George Whitaker and Tamar Johnson
Husband George Whitaker
Born: Abt 1824 - Bolsover, Derbyshire Baptised: 21 Mar 1824 - Bolsover, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Whitaker (Abt 1788-1873) Mother: Mary Ann Pearson (Abt 1800- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1859 - Chesterfield District, DerbyshireEvents
• Occupation: Employed at home, living with parents, 1851, Hill Top, Bolsover, Derbyshire.
• Occupation: Carpenter, 1871, Hill Top, Bolsover, Derbyshire.
Wife Tamar Johnson
Born: Abt 1831 - Bolsover, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Jane Whitaker
Born: Abt 1859 - Bolsover, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M George Whitaker
Born: Abt 1865 - Bolsover, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Johnson and Hannah Ramskill
Husband Thomas Johnson
Born: Abt 1780 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 7 Jun 1802 - Kellington, Yorkshire
Wife Hannah Ramskill
Born: Abt 1780 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Ann Johnson
Born: Abt 1803 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Mar 1803 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M William Johnson
Born: Abt 1806 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Nov 1806 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Mary Johnson
Born: Abt 1809 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Mar 1809 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Richard Johnson
Born: Abt 1811 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Jun 1811 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann Rhodes (Abt 1816- ) Marr: 24 Feb 1834 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
5 F Hannah Johnson
Born: Abt 1813 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Jun 1813 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M John Johnson
Born: Abt 1815 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Aug 1815 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Thomas Johnson and Sophia Pashley
Husband Thomas Johnson
Born: Abt 1823 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Apr 1823 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Johnson (Abt 1796- ) Mother: Susannah Wood (Abt 1799- )
Marriage: 19 Jan 1854 - Thorne, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, bachelor, living with parents, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Wife Sophia Pashley
Born: Abt 1822 - St George in the East, London, Middlesex Baptised: 24 Mar 1822 - St George in the East, London, Middlesex Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Mirfin Pashley ( - ) Mother: Mary Ann Farthing ( - )
Other Partner: Unknown ( - )Events
• abode: Spinster, visiting sister Martha Pashley nee Pashley, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M William Johnson Pashley
Born: Abt 1850 - Caistor, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1933 - Bridlington, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Caroline Lane (Abt 1845-1931) Marr: 17 Apr 1870 - Thorne, Yorkshire
2 M Richard Johnson
Born: Abt 1855 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Mar 1855 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Susannah Johnson
Born: Abt 1857 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Mar 1857 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Charles Johnson
Born: Abt 1860 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Jan 1860 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Harriet Johnson
Born: Abt 1863 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Elizabeth Johnson
Born: Abt 1865 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Johnson and Susannah Wood
Husband Thomas Johnson
Born: Abt 1796 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Nov 1796 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Johnson ( - ) Mother: Mary ( - )
Marriage: 6 Dec 1818 - Hatfield, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Wife Susannah Wood
Born: Abt 1799 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Aug 1799 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Wood ( - ) Mother: Jane Walker (Abt 1770- )
Children
1 M Richard Johnson
Born: Abt 1819 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Oct 1819 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Bef 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried:
2 M Thomas Johnson
Born: Abt 1823 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Apr 1823 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sophia Pashley (Abt 1822- ) Marr: 19 Jan 1854 - Thorne, Yorkshire
3 M William Johnson
Born: Abt 1825 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Feb 1825 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Alice Backhouse (Abt 1825- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1848 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
4 M Richard Johnson
Born: Abt 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Mar 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Harriet Johnson
Born: Abt 1829 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Jul 1829 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Thomas Fox (Abt 1827- ) Marr: 28 Nov 1850 - Thorne, Yorkshire
6 F Sarah Johnson
Born: Abt 1833 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Oct 1833 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M Charles Johnson
Born: Abt 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Nov 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Morley (Abt 1837- ) Marr: 1 Feb 1859 - Hemingbrough, Yorkshire
8 M George Johnson
Born: Abt 1838 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Jan 1838 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Thomas Johnson
Husband Thomas Johnson
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Joah Johnson
Born: Abt 1847 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1912 Buried: 31 Aug 1912 - Knottingley, YorkshireSpouse: Jane Shaw (Abt 1853- ) Marr: 28 Nov 1870 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
Thomas Johnson and Mary Lindle
Husband Thomas Johnson
Born: Abt 1842 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Johnson (Abt 1822-1898) Mother: Mary Anne Sprakes (Abt 1823- )
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1863 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Lindle
Born: Abt 1842 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Robinson Lindle (Abt 1808-1866) Mother: Mary Collett (Abt 1813-1891)
Children
1 M George Johnson
Born: Abt 1864 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Clara Johnson
Born: Abt 1867 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Arthur Johnson
Born: Abt 1869 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Herbert Johnson
Born: Abt 1875 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Thomas Johnson
Born: Abt 1878 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Johnson and Charlotte Trout
Husband Thomas Johnson
Born: Abt 1853 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1882 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Butcher, 1891, Coney Garth, Arksey, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Butcher, 1901, Coney Garth, Arksey, Yorkshire.
Wife Charlotte Trout
Born: Abt 1857 - Arksey, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 May 1857 - Arksey, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Trout (Abt 1811-1863) Mother: Jane Sidwell (Abt 1814-1896)
Children
1 M William Trout Johnson
Born: Abt 1882 - Arksey, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Joseph Bellwood Johnson
Born: Abt 1884 - Arksey, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Gertrude Johnson
Born: Abt 1889 - Arksey, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Henry Percy Johnson
Born: Abt 1891 - Arksey, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Leonard Johnson
Born: Abt 1893 - Arksey, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Mary Johnson
Born: Abt 1895 - Arksey, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Johnson and Harriet Robinson
Husband Thomas Johnson
Born: Abt 1813 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jul 1813 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Johnson (Abt 1777- ) Mother: Mary Glasby ( - )
Marriage: 12 Nov 1835 - Hatfield, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Glazier, 1841, Hatfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Plumber & glazier, 1851, Hatfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Plumber, 1861, Hatfield, Yorkshire.
Wife Harriet Robinson
Born: 25 Mar 1806 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Apr 1806 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Robinson (Abt 1775- ) Mother: Mary Howorth (Abt 1773- )
Children
1 M Walter Johnson
Born: Abt 1837 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Sep 1837 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Bef 1840 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Buried:
2 M Walter Johnson
Born: Abt 1840 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Mar 1840 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M William Thomas Johnson
Born: Abt 1843 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Apr 1843 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Edwin Johnson
Born: Abt 1846 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Sep 1846 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Ann Eliza Johnson
Born: Abt 1850 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Jan 1851 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner