Connected to



picture
William Henry Mawson and Alice Coggan




Husband William Henry Mawson

           Born: Abt 1856 - Adwick upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Mawson
         Mother: Sarah Cooper


       Marriage: 5 Feb 1878 - Swinton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Boilermaker, 1881, Market Street, Mexborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway engine fitter, 1891, Barnbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway engine tube brazier, 1901, Barnbrough, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Coggan

           Born: Abt 1859 - Broughton by Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Coggan
         Mother: Hannah




Children
1 F Ada Mary Mawson

           Born: Abt 1878 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Dec 1878 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John William Mawson

           Born: Abt 1881 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jun 1881 - Swinton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Wilfred Mawson

           Born: Abt 1882 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1883 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Annie Eliza Mawson

           Born: 15 Feb 1889 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1889 - Swinton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Evelyn Mawson

           Born: Abt 1890 - Barnbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Israel and Alma Phoedelia Coggan




Husband James Israel

           Born: Abt 1850 - USA
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Alma Phoedelia Coggan

           Born: 2 Feb 1856 - Kingston, Ontario, Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 18 Mar 1917 - Clay, Illinois, USA
         Buried: 


         Father: Denby Coggan
         Mother: Ann C Taylor




Children

Research Notes: Husband - James Israel

See attached sources. 84


Research Notes: Wife - Alma Phoedelia Coggan

See attached sources. 84
picture

Amos Coggan and Charlotte Smith




Husband Amos Coggan

           Born: Abt 1854 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Daniel Coggan
         Mother: Mary Kelsey


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1876 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Builder, 1881, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner & carpenter, 1891, 18 Change Alley, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner and carpenter, 1901, 382 Ecclesall Road, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Charlotte Smith

           Born: Abt 1856 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Kate Coggan

           Born: Abt 1877 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Lettie Coggan

           Born: Abt 1879 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Ernest Shuker Wilde
           Marr: 27 Jul 1904 - Sheffield, Yorkshire



picture
Joseph Harris and Ann Coggan




Husband Joseph Harris

           Born: Abt 1825 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1825 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Harris
         Mother: Jane Turr


       Marriage: 2 Jun 1853 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Master shoemaker, 1871, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Boot and shoe maker, 1881, Part Of Haxey Main Street, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Cordwainer, 1891, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Coggan

           Born: Abt 1824 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Nov 1824 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Coggan
         Mother: Ann Booth


Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, 1851.


Children
1 F Mary Elizabeth Harris

           Born: Abt 1855 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Ducker
           Marr: 29 Nov 1876 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 F Annie Harris

           Born: Abt 1861 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Outram Westnedge
           Marr: 28 Dec 1883 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Joseph Wake and Ann Coggan




Husband Joseph Wake

           Born: Abt 1730 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1730 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joshua Wake
         Mother: Mary Taylor


       Marriage: 1 Aug 1751 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Ann Coggan

           Born: Abt 1732 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Aug 1732 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Coggan
         Mother: Ann Rider




Children
1 M John Wake

           Born: Abt 1752 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Aug 1752 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Wake

           Born: Abt 1758 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Jun 1758 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 29 Jun 1796 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Morris
           Marr: 8 Jan 1777 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 M Joseph Wake

           Born: Abt 1766 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1766 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Kelsey Hobson and Bathsheba Elizabeth Coggan




Husband John Kelsey Hobson

           Born: Abt 1827 - Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Aug 1827 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Dec 1902 - Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 1 Jan 1903 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


         Father: Joseph Hobson
         Mother: Sarah Kelsey


       Marriage: 1 Aug 1867 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Hannah Wraith - 9 Oct 1851 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Brethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Commonside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

abode: Living as a retired agricultural labourer, 1901, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Bathsheba Elizabeth Coggan

           Born: Abt 1844 - Turf Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Sep 1848 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: May 1898 - Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 20 May 1898 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


         Father: George Coggan
         Mother: Mary Fillingham




Children
1 M George Hobson

           Born: Abt 1869 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Mar 1869 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1952
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Helen Neale
           Marr: 10 Oct 1893 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 M John Charles Hobson

           Born: Abt 1873 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 May 1873 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 21 Jun 1941 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



3 F Rosa Hobson

           Born: 6 May 1875 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Aug 1875 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 20 Feb 1958 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas John Gillatt
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1897 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


4 M William Albert Hobson

           Born: Abt 1881 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Feb 1882 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1942
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Sanderson and Bathsheba Elizabeth Coggan




Husband Robert Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1857 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Sanderson
         Mother: Mary Brown


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1880 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Wroot, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1891, 35 Clifton Street, Conisbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Pit surface labourer, 1901, 35 Clifton Street, Conisbrough, Yorkshire.




Wife Bathsheba Elizabeth Coggan

           Born: Abt 1859 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Coggan
         Mother: Sarah Hardy




Children
1 F Sarah Elizabeth Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1882 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ernest Deakin


2 F Annie Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1884 - Sprotbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Frederick Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1887 - Sprotbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Taylor and Catharine Coggan




Husband John Taylor

           Born: Abt 1770 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 2 Dec 1802 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Catharine Coggan

           Born: Abt 1776 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1776 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Coggan
         Mother: Catharine Denby




Children

picture
Charles Coggan and Mary Ann Deane




Husband Charles Coggan

           Born: 27 Apr 1855 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jul 1855 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Frederick Coggan
         Mother: Caroline Holgate


       Marriage: 25 Sep 1876 - Sheffield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Ivory cutter, 1881, Court 2, 9 Suffolk Road, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bone cutter, 1891, 77 Rutland Street, Rotherham, Yorkshire.

Occupation: (illegible) grinder, 1901, 25 Bolsover Road, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Deane

           Born: 25 Feb 1856 - Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Coggan

           Born: 13 Oct 1880 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1957
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ethel Bower
           Marr: 31 Mar 1902 - St Pauls Church, Norton W'seats, Sheffield, Yorkshire


2 M Arthur Coggan

           Born: Abt 1888 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Coggan and Harriet Haller




Husband Charles Coggan

           Born: Abt 1841 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Coggan
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1865 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Rusby - Between Jul and Sep 1879 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Grocer and fruiterer, 1871, Kimberworth, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Haller

           Born: Abt 1844 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 May 1844 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Haller
         Mother: Hannah Coggan




Children
1 F Edna Elizabeth Coggan

           Born: Abt 1867 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1894
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Wraith
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1888 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 F Louisa Gertrude Coggan

           Born: Abt 1870 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1871
         Buried: 



3 F Harriet Louisa Coggan

           Born: Abt 1873 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1897 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - Charles Coggan

On the 1871 census there is a cousin staying at the house; Charles Fillingham b c1851 Wroot, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia