Charles James Watmough and Annie Eliza Matilda Martin
Husband Charles James Watmough
Born: Abt 1883 - Astley, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Peter Watmough (1852-1892) Mother: Margaret Glover (Abt 1861- )
Marriage: 5 Jun 1909 - St Marylebone, Westminster, London, MiddlesexEvents
• Occupation: Railway porter, living with mother and stepfather William Hollins, 1901, 594 Liverpool Raod, Hindley, Lancashire.
Wife Annie Eliza Matilda Martin
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
William Wilson Nicholson and Caroline Martin
Husband William Wilson Nicholson
Born: Abt 1789 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Dec 1789 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Died: 1867 Buried:
Father: William Nicholson (Abt 1765- ) Mother: Lucy Wilson (Abt 1765- )
Marriage: Mar 1849 - Newark, Nottinghamshire
Other Spouse: Charlotte Anderson (Abt 1796- )Events
• Occupation: Chair man, 1841, Newark, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Chair turner and lodging house keeper, 1851, Newark, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Caroline Martin
Born: Abt 1798 - Ireland Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
William Snell and Elizabeth Martin
Husband William Snell
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 23 May 1792 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
Wife Elizabeth Martin
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Snell
Born: Abt 1798 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Feb 1798 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1857 Buried:Spouse: Ann Salvin (Abt 1818-1875) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1851 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
Charles Taylor and Elizabeth Martin
Husband Charles Taylor
Born: Abt 1823 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Mar 1823 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: 1892 Buried:
Father: Michael Taylor ( - ) Mother: Maria Baxter (Abt 1786- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1862 - Sunderland District, DurhamEvents
• Occupation: Master steamboat man, 1871, Sunderland, Durham.
• Occupation: Master steam boat - seaman, 1881, Sunderland, Durham.
• abode: Living on his own means, 1891, Wear Street, Sunderland, Durham.
Wife Elizabeth Martin
Born: Abt 1838 - Sunderland, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Joseph Taylor
Born: Abt 1864 - Sunderland, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Michael Taylor
Born: Abt 1866 - Sunderland, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M John George Taylor
Born: Abt 1868 - Sunderland, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M James Taylor
Born: Abt 1871 - Sunderland, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Herbert Taylor
Born: Abt 1872 - Sunderland, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Mary Taylor
Born: Abt 1875 - Sunderland, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Albert Taylor
Born: Abt 1876 - Sunderland, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Elizabeth J Taylor
Born: Abt 1880 - Sunderland, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
Francis Slader Martin and Charity Flora Symonds
Husband Francis Slader Martin
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 19 Dec 1917 - Petone, Lower Hutt, New Zealand
Wife Charity Flora Symonds
Born: 10 Jul 1895 - New Zealand Baptised: Died: 1967 - New Zealand Buried:
Father: Lewis Playstead Symonds ( - ) Mother: Matilda Ann Brears (1873-1941)
Children
Notes: Marriage
Evening Post article dated 27 Mar 1918 reads:MARTIN-SYMONDS.-Oh the 19th _December, 1917, at St. Augustine's Church, Petone, by the Rev. Stealey, 8.A., Francis S, youngest son of the late Louis Martin (U.&.&. Co.), Wellington, to Charity F., eldest daughter ot the late L. P. Symonds and Mrs. Symonds, Lyttelton (late of Kirwee).
George Martin and Tirzah Otley
Husband George Martin
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1856 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
Wife Tirzah Otley
Born: Abt 1837 - Carcroft, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Apr 1837 - Owston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Otley (Abt 1794- ) Mother: Mary Varley (Abt 1796- )
Other Spouse: Thomas Rowley (Abt 1847- ) - Bet Jul and Sep 1868 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
Children
1 M Edwin Martin
Born: Abt 1861 - Owston, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Nov 1861 - Owston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M William Henry Martin
Born: Abt 1863 - Owston, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
George Martin and Ann Smith
Husband George Martin
Born: Abt 1875 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George Martin (Abt 1841- ) Mother: Jane Baker (Abt 1840- )
Marriage: 11 Mar 1899 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
Wife Ann Smith
Born: Abt 1880 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
John Sykes and Hannah Martin
Husband John Sykes
Born: Abt 1823 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Sep 1823 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Sykes (Abt 1798- ) Mother: Jane Atkinson (Abt 1800- )
Marriage:Events
• abode: Living with uncle John Sykes, 1841, Reedness, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm servant living with uncle John Sykes, 1851, Reedness, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 161 acres, 1871, Reedness, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 217 acres, 1881, Reedness, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Martin
Born: Abt 1820 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Robert Martin Sykes
Born: Abt 1854 - Reedness, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Lucy Laverack (Abt 1845- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1881 - Goole District, Yorkshire
Job Martin and Sarah Wheelhouse
Husband Job Martin
Born: Abt 1830 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 30 Jul 1857 - Eckington, Derbyshire
Wife Sarah Wheelhouse
Born: Abt 1826 - Eckington, Derbyshire Baptised: 26 Dec 1826 - Eckington, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Wakefield Wheelhouse (Abt 1794-1873) Mother: Elizabeth Littlewood ( - )
Events
• abode: Spinster, housekeeper to brother James, 1851, Eckington, Derbyshire.
• abode: Husband not present, she is staying with her father, 1861, Eckington, Derbyshire.
Children
John Martin and Mary Matilda Sutcliffe
Husband John Martin
Born: Abt 1853 - Notton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1876 - Hemsworth District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Timber merchant, 1881, Walton in Wakefield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Timber merchant, 1891, Woodyard, Walton, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Wheelwright foreman, widowed, 1901, Leicester, Leicestershire.
Wife Mary Matilda Sutcliffe
Born: Abt 1857 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Henry Clarkson Sutcliffe (Abt 1834-1882) Mother: Emma Wigglesworth (1832- )
Children
1 F Emma Cassandra Martin
Born: Abt 1876 - Ryhill, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M William Clarkson Martin
Born: Abt 1879 - Wintersett, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M John Claude Martin
Born: Abt 1883 - Walton in Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Thomas Archibald Martin
Born: Abt 1885 - Walton in Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Joseph Martin and Ann Elizabeth Revell
Husband Joseph Martin
Born: Abt 1869 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Ann Elizabeth Revell
Born: Abt 1877 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Revell (Abt 1844- ) Mother: Harriet Agnes Roebuck (Abt 1850- )
Other Spouse: Edward Barrass (1873- ) - 26 Apr 1912 - Durham
Children
Hezekiah Trevor and Mary Martin
Husband Hezekiah Trevor
Born: Abt 1815 - Hemswell, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Feb 1815 - Hemswell, Lincolnshire Died: 1888 Buried:Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1839 - Gainsborough District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Miller, 1841, Hemswell, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Miller, 1851, Hemswell, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Cottager - 6 acres, 1871, Hemswell, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Cottager - 6 acres, 1881, Hemswell, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Martin
Born: Abt 1814 - Hemswell, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Joseph Trevor
Born: Abt 1840 - Hemswell, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Tryphena Trevor
Born: Abt 1843 - Hemswell, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M John Trevor
Born: Abt 1844 - Hemswell, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Harriet Tune (Abt 1847- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1869 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
4 M Abram Trevor
Born: Abt 1844 - Hemswell, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Mary Ann Trevor
Born: Abt 1846 - Hemswell, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Tom Martin Trevor
Born: Abt 1848 - Hemswell, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Harriet Trevor
Born: Abt 1853 - Hemswell, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Theodosia Trevor
Born: Abt 1855 - Hemswell, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 M Samuel Berridge Trevor
Born: Abt 1860 - Hemswell, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Strafford and Mary Ann Martin
Husband John Strafford
Born: Abt 1833 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 May 1833 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Strafford (Abt 1806- ) Mother: Mary Reynolds (Abt 1804- )
Marriage: 29 Nov 1857 - Knottingley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Master confectioner, 1861, 17 Aire Street, Goole, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Grocer, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Baker and confectioner, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Baker and confectioner, 1901, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Ann Martin
Born: Abt 1838 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Benjamin Rigby and Phoebe Martin
Husband Benjamin Rigby
Born: Abt 1853 - Bolton, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1876 - Manchester, Lancashire Buried:Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1873 - Bolton District, Lancashire
Wife Phoebe Martin
Born: Abt 1856 - Manchester, Lancashire Baptised: 1 Jun 1856 - Manchester, Lancashire Died: 1903 Buried:
Other Spouse: Daniel Walton (Abt 1832-1906) - 21 Dec 1878 - Manchester, Lancashire (A widow before this marriage)
Children
1 M George Thomas Rigby
Born: Abt 1874 - Manchester, Lancashire Baptised: 5 Apr 1874 - Manchester, Lancashire Died: Buried:
2 M Benjamin Rigby
Born: Abt 1876 - Manchester, Lancashire Baptised: 16 Apr 1876 - Manchester, Lancashire Died: Buried:
Daniel Walton and Phoebe Martin
Husband Daniel Walton
Born: Abt 1832 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Feb 1832 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire Died: 1906 Buried:
Father: James Walton (Abt 1795- ) Mother: Ann Bamforth (1799- )
Marriage: 21 Dec 1878 - Manchester, LancashireMarr. Status: A widow before this marriageEvents
• Occupation: Boot & shoe maker, 1881, Brampton Bierlow, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Boot & shoe maker, 1891, Brampton Bierlow, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Boot maker, 1901, Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire.
Wife Phoebe Martin
Born: Abt 1856 - Manchester, Lancashire Baptised: 1 Jun 1856 - Manchester, Lancashire Died: 1903 Buried:
Other Spouse: Benjamin Rigby (Abt 1853-1876) - Bet Apr and Jun 1873 - Bolton District, Lancashire
Children
1 F Ann Walton
Born: Abt 1879 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Oct 1879 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: William Walton (Abt 1865- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1900 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
2 M James Walton
Born: Abt 1882 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Jul 1882 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Frances Ellen Ellis (Abt 1881- )
3 F Phoebe Walton
Born: Abt 1885 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Aug 1885 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Reuben Walton (Abt 1862- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1903 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
Samuel Martin and Mary Ann Sharp
Husband Samuel Martin
Born: Abt 1806 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1879 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: 30 Jun 1869 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Susannah Fenton (Abt 1802- ) - Bet Oct and Dec 1840 - Pontefract District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Schoolmaster, 1841, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Schoolmaster, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: National schoolmaster, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Parish clerk, remarried, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Ann Sharp
Born: Abt 1809 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Richard Sleight and Sarah Martin
Husband Richard Sleight
Born: Abt 1802 - Messingham, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Jun 1802 - Messingham, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1851 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Sarah (Abt 1805-Bef 1851)Events
• Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Laughton, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Cottager of 19 acres, remarried, 1851, Laughton, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 33 acres, 1861, Laughton, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 30 acres, 1871, Laughton, Lincolnshire.
Wife Sarah Martin
Born: Abt 1809 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 Feb 1809 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: Samuel Barnett (Abt 1806-1849) - 17 Feb 1831 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
Children
1 M James Sleight
Born: Abt 1851 - Laughton, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Martin and Rhoda Wright
Husband William Martin
Born: Abt 1889 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 8 Oct 1910 - Birkin, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Glass bottle worker, 1911, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Wife Rhoda Wright
Born: Abt 1887 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Sep 1895 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Wright (Abt 1845-1910) Mother: Sarah Ann Spivey (Abt 1850-1912)
Children
Edward Tune and Elizabeth Martindale
Husband Edward Tune
Born: Abt 1795 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Oct 1795 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 24 May 1864 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: William Tune (Abt 1765- ) Mother: Sarah Meggott (Abt 1759- )
Marriage: 31 Aug 1828 - Thorne, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Sarah Sarjentson (Abt 1779- ) - 21 Dec 1819 - Crowle, Lincolnshire (A widow before this marriage)Events
• Occupation: Constable, 1841, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer and flax dealer, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Flax dresser, widowed, 1861, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
Wife Elizabeth Martindale
Born: Abt 1807 - Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 17 Jun 1858 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Buried: 17 Jun 1858 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
Children
1 F Hannah Tune
Born: Abt 1829 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Mar 1829 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M Thomas Martindale Tune
Born: Abt 1830 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 14 Jul 1830 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M William Tune
Born: Abt 1832 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Nov 1832 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 F Sarah Tune
Born: Abt 1834 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 Aug 1834 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 F Ann Tune
Born: Abt 1835 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Sep 1835 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Stringwell (Abt 1835-1902)
6 M George Tune
Born: Abt 1837 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 Nov 1837 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: 7 Apr 1839 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Buried:
7 M George Tune
Born: Abt 1839 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Sep 1839 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Stones (Abt 1841-1917) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1861 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
8 M Edward Tune
Born: Abt 1844 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
George William Martindale and Jane Hannah Threadgold
Husband George William Martindale
Born: Abt 1874 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1950 - Hull, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Samuel Martindale (Abt 1854-1911) Mother: Sarah Ann Schorah (Abt 1857-1921)
Marriage: 25 Dec 1899 - Whitwood Mere, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Waterman, 1911, Hull, Yorkshire.
Wife Jane Hannah Threadgold
Born: Abt 1876 - Whitwood, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1933 Buried:
Father: William Henry Threadgold (Abt 1850-1879) Mother: Emma Crowcroft (Abt 1846-1922)
Events
• abode: Husband not present, she is visiting in-laws, 1901, Whitwood, Yorkshire.
Children
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner