Connected to



picture
Charles Foster and Mary Jane Elliott




Husband Charles Foster

           Born: Abt 1844 - Thurnscoe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Dec 1844 - Thurnscoe, Yorkshire
           Died: 9 Jul 1921 - Scaftworth, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Foster
         Mother: Ann Sayles


       Marriage: 11 May 1871 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, bachelor, livinhg with father & stepmother, 1871, North Elmsall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer & publican, 1881, Scaftworth, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farmer & innkeeper, 1891, Scaftworth, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farmer & innkeeper, 1901, Scaftworth, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper & farmer, 1911, Scaftworth, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Mary Jane Elliott

           Born: Abt 1848 - Moorthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jul 1848 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Edith Foster

           Born: Abt 1872 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 7 May 1957 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Thomas Barker
           Marr: 11 Apr 1898 - Everton, Nottinghamshire


2 F Annie Foster

           Born: Abt 1874 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Charles Frederick Foster

           Born: 16 Jul 1880 - Scaftworth, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 15 Aug 1880 - Everton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1884 - Scaftworth, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 




picture
Francis Taylor and Mildred Elliott




Husband Francis Taylor

           Born: Abt 1874 - Billingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1904 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Colliery blacksmith, 1911, Darfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Mildred Elliott

           Born: Abt 1877 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Apr 1890 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1968
         Buried: 


         Father: William Harvey Elliott
         Mother: Ann Elizabeth Poskitt




Children
1 F Nellie Taylor

           Born: Abt 1905 - Billingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Herbert Brook
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1931 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire



picture
Paul Nicholas Elliott and Janine Margaret Lebreton




Husband Paul Nicholas Elliott

           Born: 1 Jul 1962 - Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Nelson Cuthbert Elliott
         Mother: Ivy Margaret Brears


       Marriage: 6 Sep 1986 - New Zealand



Wife Janine Margaret Lebreton

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Cara Patricia Elliott

           Born: 25 Jan 1988 - Sippy Downs, Australia
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Joshua James Elliott

           Born: 18 Oct 1991 - Sippy Downs, Australia
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Arthur Walker and Primrose Elliott




Husband Arthur Walker

           Born: 24 Jan 1884 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Feb 1884 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 3 Apr 1920 - Ossett, Yorkshire



Wife Primrose Elliott

           Born: 25 Mar 1886 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1886 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1971
         Buried: 


         Father: William Harvey Elliott
         Mother: Ann Elizabeth Poskitt


Events

Occupation: General servant - domestic, spinster, 1911, Ilkley, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Richard Elliott and Harriet Spiller




Husband Richard Elliott

           Born: Abt 1782 - Whimple, Devon
       Baptised: 15 Sep 1782 - Whimple, Devon
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Elliott
         Mother: Mary Sims


       Marriage: 8 Sep 1828 - Saint Sidwell, Exeter, Devon

   Other Spouse: Margaretta

Events

Occupation: Tailor, 1841, Brook, Collumpton, Devon.

Occupation: Tailor, 1851, Fore Street, Cullompton, Devon.

Occupation: Tailor, 1861, High Street, Cullumpton, Devon.

Occupation: Tailor, 1871, Cullumpton, Devon.




Wife Harriet Spiller

           Born: Abt 1800 - Halberton, Devon,
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Elliott

           Born: Abt 1829 - Collumpton, Devon
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Fowler
           Marr: 20 Mar 1853 - Exeter Registry Office, Exeter, Devon


2 M Henry Elliott

           Born: Abt 1831 - Collumpton, Devon
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lavinia Hollands
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1859 - Islington District, London, Middlesex


3 F Sophia Elliott

           Born: Abt 1834 - Collumpton, Devon
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Henry Bersey
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1871 - St Thomas District, Devon


4 M Alexander Elliott

           Born: Abt 1837 - Collumpton, Devon
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1893
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Nott
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1858 - Tiverton District, Devon
         Spouse: Emma Swann
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1867 - Exeter District, Devon
         Spouse: Louisa Pady
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1887 - St Thomas District, Devon


5 F Elizabeth Elliott

           Born: Abt 1840 - Collumpton, Devon
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown Lucas



General Notes: Husband - Richard Elliott

On the 1871 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Kitty Lucas b c1863 Walsall, Staffordshire.[JDB]
picture

Richard Elliott and Mary Ann Leggott




Husband Richard Elliott

           Born: Abt 1820 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Aug 1820 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1862 - Goole District, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Ann Leggott

           Born: Abt 1834 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1834 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Leggott
         Mother: Elizabeth Beaumont




Children

picture
Richard Elliott and Mary Sims




Husband Richard Elliott

           Born: Abt 1756 - Whimple, Devon
       Baptised: 19 Sep 1756 - Whimple, Devon
           Died: 7 Dec 1830 - Whimple, Devon
         Buried: 


         Father: Alexander Elliott
         Mother: Thomasin Stone


       Marriage: 24 Feb 1781 - Whimple, Devon



Wife Mary Sims

           Born: Abt 1752
       Baptised: 
           Died: 17 Oct 1847 - Whimple, Devon
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Elliott

           Born: Abt 1781 - Whimple, Devon
       Baptised: 5 Jun 1781 - Whimple, Devon
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Jeffery
           Marr: 17 Aug 1815 - Whimple, Devon


2 M Richard Elliott

           Born: Abt 1782 - Whimple, Devon
       Baptised: 15 Sep 1782 - Whimple, Devon
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Margaretta
         Spouse: Harriet Spiller
           Marr: 8 Sep 1828 - Saint Sidwell, Exeter, Devon


3 F Anne Elliott

           Born: Abt 1784 - Whimple, Devon
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1784 - Whimple, Devon
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Andrews
           Marr: 24 Dec 1805 - Whimple, Devon


4 M John Elliott

           Born: Abt 1789 - Whimple, Devon
       Baptised: 30 Jan 1790 - Whimple, Devon
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Brown?


5 M Henry Elliott

           Born: 30 Jan 1790 - Whimple, Devon
       Baptised: 11 Nov 1792 - Whimple, Devon
           Died: 7 Jun 1856 - Ottery St Mary, Devon
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susannah Godfrey
           Marr: 1 Oct 1829 - Ottery St Mary, Devon



picture
Richard Elliott and Sarah Elizabeth Sayles




Husband Richard Elliott

           Born: Abt 1831 - Fenwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1831 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Elliott
         Mother: Frances Hall


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1857 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, wife not present, 1861, Upper Hallam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Elizabeth Sayles

           Born: Abt 1838 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1838 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Blacker Sayles
         Mother: Ann Parish




Children
1 M John Thomas Elliott

           Born: Abt 1858 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Elliott

           Born: Abt 1860 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Joseph Elliott

           Born: Abt 1863 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Agnes Elliott

           Born: Abt 1866 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Samuel Elliott

           Born: Abt 1868 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Elliott and Caroline Smith




Husband Robert Elliott

           Born: Abt 1853 - Gateshead, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Elliott 13
         Mother: Jane Peart


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1880 - Gateshead District, Durham

Events

Occupation: Railway clerk, living with parents, 1871, Gateshead, Durham.

Occupation: Clerk, 1881, Gateshead, Durham.

Occupation: Railway clerk, 1891, Gateshead, Durham.

abode: Living as a retired railway clerk, 1901, Gateshead, Durham.




Wife Caroline Smith

           Born: Abt 1850 - Gateshead, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Joseph Elliott

           Born: Abt 1881 - Gateshead, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Alice Elliott

           Born: Abt 1882 - Gateshead, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Elliott

           Born: Abt 1883 - Gateshead, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Elliott

           Born: Abt 1886 - Gateshead, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Henry Carrick Elliott

           Born: Abt 1888 - Gateshead, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Arthur Victor Elliott

           Born: Abt 1890 - Gateshead, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Florence E Elliott

           Born: Abt 1892 - Gateshead, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Elliott




Husband Robert Elliott

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Robert Elliott

           Born: 4 Jul 1797 - Felling Shore, Durham
       Baptised: 17 Sep 1797 - Heworth, Durham
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia