Ancestors of



picture
James Redfern and Rhona Lee Wilson




Husband James Redfern

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 3 Oct 1970 - Settle, Yorkshire



Wife Rhona Lee Wilson

           Born: Abt. 1948 - 3 Hastings Road, Scotforth, Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Robert Wilson (1918-1968)
         Mother: Margaret Nancie Brears (1922-1991)




Children
1 M Charles Robert Redfern

           Born: Abt. 1975 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Edward Lee Redfern

           Born: 1978 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Richard Roulstone and Louisa Redfern




Husband William Richard Roulstone

           Born: 5 Apr 1887 - Castle Donington, Leicestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1962
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 10 May 1914 - Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire



Wife Louisa Redfern

           Born: 15 Aug 1875 - Bradley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 12 Sep 1875 - Bradley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1928 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Walter Lee (Abt. 1859-1913) - Bet. Oct and Dec 1897 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire


Children

picture
Job Turton and Mary Redfern




Husband Job Turton

           Born: Abt. 1784 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 15 Jul 1860 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Turton (Abt. 1731-1800)
         Mother: Alice Mitchell (Abt. 1740-1809)


       Marriage: 30 Dec 1807 - Staveley, Derbyshire



Wife Mary Redfern

           Born: Abt. 1784 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 31 Dec 1784 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1849 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Turton

           Born: Abt. 1808 - Inkersall Green, Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 23 Oct 1808 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: Jun 1809 - Inkersall Green, Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 27 Jun 1809 - Staveley, Derbyshire



2 M Thomas Turton

           Born: Abt. 1810 - Inkersall Green, Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 20 May 1810 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: Bef. 1814 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Turton

           Born: Abt. 1814 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 14 Aug 1814 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: Aug 1858 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 12 Aug 1858 - Staveley, Derbyshire



4 M Joseph Turton

           Born: Abt. 1817 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 26 Jan 1817 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 28 Nov 1896 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Rodgers (Abt. 1816-1850)
           Marr: 6 Mar 1845 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Spouse: Elizabeth (Abt. 1824-1891)


5 F Eleanor Turton

           Born: Abt. 1819 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 13 May 1819 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: Feb 1840 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 7 Feb 1840 - Staveley, Derbyshire



6 F Mary Turton

           Born: Abt. 1822 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 13 Jan 1822 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1891 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Dronfield (Abt. 1820-1899)
           Marr: 26 Apr 1842 - Brampton, Derbyshire


7 M William Turton

           Born: Abt. 1824 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 29 Aug 1824 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: Jun 1844 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 7 Jun 1844 - Staveley, Derbyshire



8 M Henry Turton

           Born: Abt. 1827 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1827 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: Jul 1879 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 21 Jul 1879 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Spouse: Ann Radforth Hepworth (Abt. 1833-1861)
           Marr: 8 Jul 1856 - Sheffield, Yorkshire



picture
George Henry Wingfield and Frances Jemima Redman




Husband George Henry Wingfield

           Born: Abt. 1849 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1912 - Brighton, Sussex
         Buried: 


         Father: Nicholas Wingfield (Abt. 1826-      )
         Mother: Caroline Shoebridge (Abt. 1823-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Jul and Sep 1869 - Brighton, Sussex

Events

Occupation: Fruiterer, 1871, Brighton, Sussex.

Occupation: Fruiterer, 1881, 37 Market Street, Brighton, Sussex.

Occupation: Fruiterer, 1891, 37 Market Street, Brighton, Sussex.

Occupation: Fruiterer, 1901, 37 Market Street, Brighton, Sussex.




Wife Frances Jemima Redman

           Born: Abt. 1850 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Frances Caroline Wingfield

           Born: Abt. 1870 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ellen Eliza Wingfield

           Born: Abt. 1872 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Henry Wingfield

           Born: Abt. 1874 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1909
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Daisy Maude Rooke (Abt. 1875-      )
           Marr: Bet. Apr and Jun 1893 - Brighton, Sussex


4 M Nicholas William Wingfield

           Born: Abt. 1876 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Blackshall (Abt. 1876-      )
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1898 - East Preston District, Sussex


5 M John Shoebridge Wingfield

           Born: Abt. 1878 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Ross and Hannah Redman




Husband George Ross

           Born: Abt. 1805 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Feb 1805 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 21 Jul 1870 - Bracebridge Asylum, Bracebridge, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Ross (Abt. 1772-      )
         Mother: Margaret Rowley (Abt. 1775-      )


       Marriage: 8 Mar 1827 - Gate Helmsley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Redman

           Born: 2 Mar 1807 - Pocklington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Mar 1807 - Pocklington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Ross

           Born: Abt. 1827 - Blacktoft, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Ross

           Born: Abt. 1829 - Blacktoft, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Mar 1829 - Blacktoft, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Walton (Abt. 1828-1900)
           Marr: Bet. Jan and Mar 1850 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 F Martha Ross

           Born: Abt. 1833 - Blacktoft, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Mar 1833 - Blacktoft, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Ross

           Born: Abt. 1836 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Feb 1842 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Martha Ross

           Born: Abt. 1839 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M James Ross

           Born: Abt. 1842 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Robert Ross

           Born: Abt. 1844 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 May 1844 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Sarah Ann Ross

           Born: Abt. 1846 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1847 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1927
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Drakes (Abt. 1830-1901)
           Marr: 11 Jun 1878 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire



picture
Thomas Snowden and Mary Ann Redman




Husband Thomas Snowden

           Born: Abt. 1834 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Sep 1834 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1909 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Snowden (Abt. 1808-1878)
         Mother: Mary Jennings (1810-      )


       Marriage: 31 Jan 1861 - Goole, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Machine maker, 1861, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural machine maker, living with mother-in-law Mary Farmery, 1871, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Machine maker, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner & machinist, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner & undertaker, widowed, staying with son Ralph, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Redman

           Born: Abt. 1840 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1896 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Ralph Snowden

           Born: Abt. 1869 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1906 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Minnie Gill (Abt. 1869-1939)
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1888 - Goole District, Yorkshire


2 F Wallace Snowden

           Born: Abt. 1871 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Olive Snowden

           Born: Abt. 1874 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Feb 1874 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 1919 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frederick Barker (Abt. 1874-1900)
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1897 - Goole District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: William Heap (Abt. 1868-1930)
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1902 - Goole District, Yorkshire



picture
John Henry Sentance and Annie Elizabeth Reed




Husband John Henry Sentance

           Born: Abt. 1883 - Pimlico, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1962
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1918 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ethel Luna Wainer (Abt. 1887-1913) - Jul-Sep 1906 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



Wife Annie Elizabeth Reed

           Born: Abt. 1875 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Feb 1878 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 1961
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Reed (Abt. 1847-      )
         Mother: Ann Asquith (Abt. 1852-1907)




Children
Had no children
picture
James Neal Stephenson and Fanny Maw Reed




Husband James Neal Stephenson

           Born: Abt. 1834 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1834 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Stephenson (1812-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Neal (Abt. 1812-      )


       Marriage: 8 Sep 1869 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Chemist and druggist, 1871, High Street, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Chemist and druggist, 1881, Batley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Chemist, wife not present, 1891, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Chemist, 1901, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Fanny Maw Reed

           Born: Abt. 1842 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1842 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Reed (Abt. 1795-      )
         Mother: Susannah Maw (Abt. 1801-      )




Children

picture
Samuel Theaker and Harriet Reed




Husband Samuel Theaker

           Born: Abt. 1827 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Jul 1827 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1876
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Theaker (Abt. 1802-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Maw (Abt. 1806-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1853 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 85 acres, 1861, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 70 acres, 1871, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.




Wife Harriet Reed

           Born: Abt. 1822 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Aug 1822 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1876
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Anne Elizabeth Theaker

           Born: Abt. 1855 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Alice Caroline Theaker

           Born: Abt. 1857 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Jane Theaker

           Born: Abt. 1859 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Arthur Axe (1855-      )
           Marr: 6 Jan 1881 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire


4 F Harriet Theaker

           Born: Abt. 1861 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Arthur Williamson and Martha Thompson Reed




Husband Arthur Williamson

           Born: Abt. 1873 - Blaxton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Williamson (Abt. 1841-      )
         Mother: Mary Martha Hankin (1835-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1898 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: House decorator, 1901, Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Thompson Reed

           Born: Abt. 1873 - Penistone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Robert Reed and Abia Vause




Husband Robert Reed

           Born: Abt. 1855 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet. Jan and Mar 1886 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Inspector of KRDN Canal Dept., 1891, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Abia Vause

           Born: Abt. 1852 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Alexander Vause (Abt. 1830-      )
         Mother: Ann Wagstaff (Abt. 1822-      )


Events

abode: Domestic servant, staying with Watson grandparents, 1871, Green Hill, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Dressmaker, spinster, staying with spinster aunt Elizabeth Wagstaff (b c1823 Thorne), 1881, Patrick's Yard, Thorne, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Abia Reed

           Born: Abt. 1890 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Reed and Jane Richardson




Husband Thomas Reed

           Born: Abt. 1821 - Wold Newton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: General labourer, 1881, Drypool, Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Richardson

           Born: Abt. 1830 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1830 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Riley Richardson (Abt. 1802-      )
         Mother: Hannah Robinson (Abt. 1804-      )



   Other Spouse: Charles Coopland (      -      ) - 6 Feb 1848 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


Children
1 M Thomas Reed

           Born: Abt. 1853 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas John Reed and Rebecca Squires




Husband Thomas John Reed

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1884 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1881 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



Wife Rebecca Squires

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Waddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Sep 1865 - Waddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1928
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: William Stables Yates (Abt. 1863-1933) - 12 Jun 1887 - Doncaster, Yorkshire


Children

picture
Walter Tom Reed and Eleanor Wells




Husband Walter Tom Reed

           Born: Abt. 1862 - Winterton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Maw Reed (Abt. 1830-      )
         Mother: Selina Cooper (Abt. 1830-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1887 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mechanical engineer, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Eleanor Wells

           Born: Abt. 1862 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Arthur Maw Reed

           Born: Abt. 1889 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Fanny Louisa Reed

           Born: Abt. 1890 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mabel Reed

           Born: Abt. 1893 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Percy Reed

           Born: Abt. 1895 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas William Reed

           Born: Abt. 1898 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Stephenson and Catharine Reedall




Husband Richard Stephenson

           Born: Abt. 1760 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Aug 1760 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: Nov 1816 - Kellington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 10 Nov 1816 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 24 Nov 1785 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



Wife Catharine Reedall

           Born: Abt. 1760 - Saxton in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Sep 1760 - Saxton in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: Jul 1803 - Kellington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 30 Jul 1803 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Mary Stephenson

           Born: 14 May 1786 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1786 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Richard Stephenson

           Born: Abt. 1788 - Roall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 May 1788 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Stephenson

           Born: Abt. 1790 - Roall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Oct 1790 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 9 Oct 1876 - Lenawee County, Michigan, USA
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Brears (Abt. 1813-1882) 15
           Marr: 29 Feb 1832 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


4 M Thomas Stephenson

           Born: Abt. 1792 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Sep 1792 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elizabeth Stephenson

           Born:  - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: May 1795 - Kellington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 9 May 1795 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



6 F Elizabeth Stephenson

           Born: Abt. 1796 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 May 1796 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M William Stephenson

           Born: Abt. 1799 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 May 1799 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Maude (Abt. 1801-      )
           Marr: 16 Dec 1822 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


8 F Frances Stephenson

           Born: Abt. 1801 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Oct 1801 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Richardson and Mary Reeder




Husband John Richardson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 5 Dec 1799 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Reeder

           Born: Abt. 1779 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Feb 1779 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Richardson

           Born: Abt. 1802 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Mar 1802 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 10 Aug 1803 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Richardson

           Born: Abt. 1804 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Mar 1804 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: David Wright (Abt. 1803-      )
           Marr: 23 May 1825 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire


3 M George Richardson

           Born: Abt. 1806 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Mar 1806 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Catherine Richardson

           Born: Abt. 1807 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 May 1808 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Harrison Bowman (Abt. 1808-      )
           Marr: 1 Jul 1828 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire


5 F Lucy Richardson

           Born: Abt. 1814 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Feb 1814 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John Richardson

           Born: Abt. 1816 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Dec 1816 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Richard Richardson

           Born: Abt. 1811 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1811 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 3 Aug 1814 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



8 F Ann Richardson

           Born: Abt. 1820 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Sep 1820 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Tinker and Sarah Reeder




Husband William Tinker

           Born: Abt. 1831 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Jan 1831 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Tinker (Abt. 1791-      )
         Mother: Sarah (Sally) Corringham (Abt. 1790-      )


       Marriage: 30 Mar 1854 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1854.




Wife Sarah Reeder

           Born: Abt. 1836 - Everton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Reeder (Abt. 1797-      )
         Mother: Tabitha Parkin (Abt. 1803-      )



   Other Spouse: John Holland (Abt. 1838-      )

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1854.


Children
1 F Sarah Ann Tinker

           Born: 11 Nov 1858 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Jun 1862 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1905
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frank Drewry (Abt. 1854-1915)
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1878 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


2 M John Thomas Tinker

           Born: 1 May 1861 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Jul 1863 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Rees and Millie Temlett




Husband William Rees

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Millie Temlett

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Temlett (      -Abt. 1950)
         Mother: Catherine Thomas (      -      )




Children
1 M Marcus Rees

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 2004
         Buried: 



2 F Hilary Rees

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Reese and Frances Smith




Husband Charles Reese

           Born: Abt. 1725
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 24 Jun 1747 - Fulford, Yorkshire



Wife Frances Smith

           Born: 1726
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Smith (Abt. 1660-      )
         Mother: Ann (      -      )




Children

picture
Tom Robinson and Agnes Reeve




Husband Tom Robinson

           Born: Abt. 1861 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Oct 1861 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1882 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Wood turner, living with in-laws, 1891, Horbury, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wood turner, 1901, Micklegate, York, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General wood turner, 1911, Micklegate, York, Yorkshire.




Wife Agnes Reeve

           Born: Abt. 1858 - Crigglestone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Reeve (Abt. 1827-1894)
         Mother: Jane Scott (Abt. 1830-      )




Children
1 F Lizzie Robinson

           Born: Abt. 1884 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ada Robinson

           Born: Abt. 1886 - Liversedge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Hannah Robinson

           Born: Abt. 1889 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John William Robinson

           Born: Abt. 1893 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Bertha Robinson

           Born: Abt. 1901 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. M. C. (P.S.S.).

11. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

12. Ethelda Peshko.

13. Robert Downing.

14. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

15. Jack Percival, Snaith.

16. Mickey Brears, Beal.

17. Ann Webster.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Margaret Fletcher.

31. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

34. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. John Ward.

37. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

38. Arksey PRs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

41. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

42. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

43. Geoff Willets.

44. Wedding Certificate.

45. Jane Brickwood.

46. Julia Page-Gibson.

47. Brother James Duncan's will.

48. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

49. 1901 Census of Ireland.

50. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

54. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

55. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

57. Amanda.

58. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

59. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

60. Marriage Certificate.

61. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

62. William Varley.

63. Katherine Connell.

64. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

65. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

66. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

67. P.S.S.

68. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

69. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

70. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

71. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

72. Joyce Whitehead.

73. Family Bible.

74. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

75. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

76. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

77. M.C. (P.S.S.).

78. John Breese.

79. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

80. Karen Flannery.

81. Trevor Spencer.

82. Veda Moore.

83. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

84. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

85. Jack Percival.

86. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

87. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

88. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

89. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

90. Val Scholey, Canada.

91. Paul Scholey.

92. Joan Scholey, Beal.

93. B.C. (P.S.S.).

94. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

95. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

96. Wedding Certificate.

97. GROS 622/00 028*.

98. GROS 168/B0 018*.

99. Pauline Baker.

100. Nancy Stockwell.

101. Cyril Butcher.

102. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

103. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

104. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

105. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

106. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

107. Tony Redfearn.

108. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

109. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

110. Simon Brears.

111. Susan Waring.

112. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

113. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

114. Yorkshire Post obit.

115. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

116. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

117. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

118. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

119. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

120. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

121. John Tinker.

122. Gary Elliott, NZ.

123. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

125. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

126. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

128. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

129. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

130. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

131. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

132. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

133. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

134. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

135. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

137. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

138. Anne Poole nee Brears.

139. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

140. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

141. June Redfearn, Beal.

142. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

143. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

144. Mike Brownlow.

145. Father, James Duncan's will.

146. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

147. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

148. Emma.

149. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

150. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

151. Death Certificate.

152. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

153. Wedding certs for children.

154. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

155. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

156. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

157. Elizabeth Ann Green.

158. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

159. Frank Lee, NZ.

160. Dennis Wood.

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218. Matt Connell.

219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220. Richard Lord.

221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

228. Millicent Scholey.

229. "Guess".

230. Tim Treanor.

231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

237. Penelope Rowe.

238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 21 Jul 2022 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner