Connected to



picture
Joseph Robert Moore and Eleanor Fox




Husband Joseph Robert Moore

           Born: Abt 1863 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1937
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1884 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm servant, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: General labourer on railway, 1901, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Excavator's labourer, 1911, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.




Wife Eleanor Fox

           Born: Abt 1862 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Jul 1862 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1916
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Fox
         Mother: Hannah Riggle




Children
1 M Sam Moore

           Born: Abt 1887 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ethel Moore

           Born: 23 Sep 1890 - Coundors, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1975
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James William Austin Lake
           Marr: 11 Apr 1911 - Rotherham, Yorkshire


3 M Ernest Moore

           Born: Abt 1895 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Moore

           Born: Abt 1897 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Joe Moore

           Born: Abt 1900 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Lily Moore

           Born: Abt 1904 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Sledmore and Eliza Fox




Husband William Sledmore

           Born: Abt 1818 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Dec 1818 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: Mar 1887 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 12 Mar 1887 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


         Father: John Sleadmore
         Mother: Hannah


       Marriage: 24 Feb 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Tinman, 1841, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Tinner & brazier, 1851, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 2 acres, 1861, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 3 acres, 1871, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 3 acres & tinman, 1881, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Eliza Fox

           Born: Abt 1824 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Feb 1824 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1891 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Fox
         Mother: Mary Lancaster


Events

abode: Living on her own means with daughter Hannah Mary Chapman, 1891, Haxey, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M John Sledmore

           Born: Abt 1845 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Oct 1845 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Sledmore

           Born: Abt 1846 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Dec 1846 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Sep 1854 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 13 Sep 1854 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



3 F Hannah Mary Sledmore

           Born: Abt 1849 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Sep 1849 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: May 1922 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 9 May 1922 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: John Chapman
           Marr: 1 Feb 1872 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Frederick Sharpe and Eliza Fox




Husband Frederick Sharpe

           Born: Abt 1865 - Scampton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Sep 1865 - Scampton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1935
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1893 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Lucy Elizabeth Coulson - Oct-Dec 1904 - Lincoln District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's carrier, 1901, Sturton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Gut dresser, remarried, 1911, North Hykeham, Lincolnshire.




Wife Eliza Fox

           Born: Abt 1868 - Sturton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1903 - Sturton, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Fox
         Mother: Ann Credland




Children
1 M Frank Sharpe

           Born: Abt 1893 - Sturton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Fred Sharpe

           Born: Abt 1895 - Sturton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Kate Sharpe

           Born: Abt 1897 - Sturton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1898 - Sturton, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



4 M Lawrence Sharpe

           Born: Abt 1899 - Sturton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1903 - Sturton, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 




picture
John Snowden and Elizabeth Fox




Husband John Snowden

           Born: Abt 1865 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Alfred Snowden
         Mother: Sarah Ann Jenkins


       Marriage: 14 Dec 1891 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with mother & stepfather George Brunyee, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Fox

           Born: Abt 1871 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Fox
         Mother: Hannah Riggle




Children

picture
John Thomas Thompson and Elizabeth Fox




Husband John Thomas Thompson

           Born: Abt 1856 - Newton on Trent, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 13 Sep 1875 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Worker on Trent banks, 1881, Newton on Trent, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Newton on Trent, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, off Main Road, Newton On Trent, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Labourer on farm, 1911, Newton on Trent, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Fox

           Born: Abt 1855 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1860 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Septimus Fox
         Mother: Hannah Waterhouse




Children
1 M John Henry Thompson

           Born: Abt 1876 - Gringley Carr, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised:  - Gringley on the Hill, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Harriet Thompson

           Born: Abt 1877 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Hannah Emily Thompson

           Born: Abt 1879 - Newton on Trent, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Septimus Thompson

           Born: Abt 1881 - Newton on Trent, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Lizzie Thompson

           Born: Abt 1884 - Newton on Trent, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George Thompson

           Born: Abt 1886 - Newton on Trent, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Drusilla Thompson

           Born: Abt 1888 - Newton on Trent, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M James Thompson

           Born: Abt 1890 - Newton on Trent, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Mary Thompson

           Born: Abt 1893 - Newton on Trent, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Sam Thompson

           Born: Abt 1895 - Newton on Trent, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 F Nellie Thompson

           Born: Abt 1898 - Newton on Trent, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Turgoose and Elizabeth Fox




Husband Joseph Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1817 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jul 1817 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1896
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Turgoose
         Mother: Elizabeth Benson


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1840 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary - Between Oct and Dec 1873 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Old Lathe, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, lodging, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Fox

           Born: Abt 1818 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Oct 1818 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1859
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Fox
         Mother: Mary Fisher




Children
1 F Mary Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1841 - Old Lathe, Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1841 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Gray
           Marr: 25 Dec 1860 - Thorne, Yorkshire


2 M Charles Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1843 - Old Lathe, Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Sep 1843 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1924
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Nicholson
           Marr: 4 Aug 1873 - Thorne, Yorkshire


3 F Ann Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1845 - Old Lathe, Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jun 1845 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Darley
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1864 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 F Sarah Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1847 - Old Lathe, Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Oct 1847 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Read Osborne
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1866 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


5 F Elizabeth Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1850 - Old Lathe, Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1850 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Louisa (Lavinia) Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1854 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Nov 1854 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Willoughby Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1857 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jan 1857 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1901 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



8 F Jane Ann Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1858 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Nov 1858 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1859 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Joseph Turgoose

On the 1881 census there is a grandson staying at the house; Charles W Turgoose aged 9, born in Thorne, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Ephraim Gurnhill and Ellen Fox




Husband Ephraim Gurnhill

           Born: Abt 1866 - Blyton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 5 Aug 1934 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1891 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Yard man on farm, 1901, Scotter, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Groom for doctor, 1911, Scotter, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ellen Fox

           Born: Abt 1867 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 14 Aug 1948 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Fox
         Mother: Elizabeth Hall


Events

Occupation: General servant, 1881, Scotter, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: General servant, domestic, 1891, Scotter, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Annie Elizabeth Gurnhill

           Born: Abt 1892 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Emily Gurnhill

           Born: Abt 1894 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Ephraim Gurnhill

           Born: Abt 1897 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1898 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Evelyn Gurnhill

           Born: Abt 1899 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Walter Gurnhill

           Born: Abt 1902 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Eliza Gurnhill

           Born: Abt 1905 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1905 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Jepson and Ellen Fox




Husband Henry Jepson

           Born: Abt 1825 - Carburton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1825 - Carburton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1907 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1854 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

abode: No occupation, living with Samuel and Matilda Spencer, 1851, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1871, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Pig butcher, 1891, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Newsagent, 1901, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Fox

           Born: Abt 1835 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Jan 1835 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1912 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Fox
         Mother: Mary Lancaster


Events

Occupation: Toy shop proprietor, widowed, 1911, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Walter Henry Jepson

           Born: Abt 1858 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 29 May 1931 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Wood
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1880 - Nottingham District, Nottinghamshire
         Spouse: Jane Wood
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1886 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


2 F Mary Elizabeth Jepson

           Born: Abt 1859 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died:  - USA
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Walter George Wegg
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1879 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


3 M Albert Edward Jepson

           Born: Abt 1868 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 10 Jan 1951 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ada Pantry
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1896 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire



picture
Thomas John Webster and Emma Fox




Husband Thomas John Webster

           Born: Abt 1860 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1935
         Buried: 


         Father: James Webster
         Mother: Eliza Kellitt


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1885 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Miller's carter, 1891, Firbeck, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Horse man on farm, 1901, Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery labourer - above ground, 1911, Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Fox

           Born: Abt 1857 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Mar 1857 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 27 Jul 1921 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Fox
         Mother: Ann Cooper



   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children
1 M Frederick Joseph William Webster

           Born: Abt 1886 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Feb 1887 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 10 Mar 1948 - the Royal Hospital, Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rose Bannister
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1913 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Harriet Barton
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1947 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


2 F Lucy Agnes Webster

           Born: Abt 1889 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Horace David Webster

           Born: Abt 1891 - Stone, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1914
         Buried: 



4 F Florence Webster

           Born: Abt 1893 - Austerfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Tom Clarence Webster

           Born: 16 Jul 1895 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1982
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Bannister
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1922 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire



picture
Fisher Fox and Mary Jenkin




Husband Fisher Fox

           Born: Abt 1835 - Tudworth, Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Nov 1835 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Fox
         Mother: Mary Fisher


       Marriage: 24 Nov 1859 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Dalton Green, Dalton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Stone delver (quarrier), 1881, Victoria Street, Dalton, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Jenkin

           Born: Abt 1832 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Fox

           Born: Abt 1861 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Fox

           Born: Abt 1863 - Dalton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Emily Fox

           Born: Abt 1865 - Dalton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Fox

           Born: Abt 1868 - Dalton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Charles Fox

           Born: Abt 1871 - Lepton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia