Ancestors of



picture
Ralph Green and Annie Elizabeth Weldrake




Husband Ralph Green

           Born: Abt 1866 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1945 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Green (Abt 1838-1902)
         Mother: Maria Dean (Abt 1839-1883)


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1901 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Elizabeth Weldrake

           Born: Abt 1878 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Randal Green and Mary Elizabeth Plows




Husband Randal Green

           Born: 30 Sep 1877 - Cleckheaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Dec 1878 - Dewsbury Moor, Yorkshire
           Died: 1944
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 4 Jan 1902 - Birstall, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Harriet Ann Schofield (1887-1919) - 25 Dec 1909 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: coal miner, remarried, 1911, Lingwell Gate, Lofthouse, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Elizabeth Plows

           Born: 7 Jan 1881 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Nov 1881 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: Mar 1909 - Lingwell Gate, Lofthouse, Yorkshire
         Buried: 6 Mar 1909 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Edith Green Plows

           Born: 8 Aug 1901 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Sep 1901 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ivy Green

           Born: 15 Mar 1905 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Apr 1905 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Arthur Green

           Born: 1 Feb 1907 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Feb 1907 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Horace Randal Green

           Born: Abt 1909 - Lingwell Gate, Lofthouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Randal Green and Harriet Ann Schofield




Husband Randal Green

           Born: 30 Sep 1877 - Cleckheaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Dec 1878 - Dewsbury Moor, Yorkshire
           Died: 1944
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Dec 1909 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Elizabeth Plows (1881-1909) - 4 Jan 1902 - Birstall, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: coal miner, remarried, 1911, Lingwell Gate, Lofthouse, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Ann Schofield

           Born: 10 Mar 1887 - Lofthouse Gate, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Apr 1887 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: Dec 1919 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 5 Dec 1919 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire


         Father: Thomas Schofield (Abt 1860-      )
         Mother: Sarah Ann Norton (Abt 1861-      )




Children
1 M John Green

           Born: Abt 1913 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Green

           Born: Abt 1914 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Esther A Green

           Born: Abt 1918 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
David Willis and Rhoda Green




Husband David Willis

           Born: Abt 1801 - Walsall, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 21 Sep 1801 - All Saints, West Bromwich, Staffordshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Willis (Abt 1762-      )
         Mother: Lydia Hase (Abt 1762-      )


       Marriage: 5 Jul 1852 - Walsall, Staffordshire

   Other Spouse: Maria Cartwright (Abt 1801-      ) - 13 Feb 1820 - Handsworth, Staffordshire

Events

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1841, Anchor Yard, Walsall, Staffordshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1851, Hill Street, Walsall, Staffordshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1861, Walsall, Staffordshire.

Occupation: Cordwainer, 1871, Walsall, Staffordshire.




Wife Rhoda Green

           Born: Abt 1809 - Walsall, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Richard Green and Mary Haughton




Husband Richard Green

           Born: Abt 1700
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 21 Nov 1719 - Brotherton, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Haughton

           Born: Abt 1700
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Richard Green

           Born: Abt 1720 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Nov 1720 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Green

           Born: Abt 1726 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Apr 1726 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Hannah Green

           Born: Abt 1730 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1730 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Green

           Born: Abt 1732 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 May 1732 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Green

           Born: Abt 1734 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jun 1734 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M James Green

           Born: Abt 1736 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Jan 1736 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Medley (Abt 1740-      )
           Marr: 3 Nov 1765 - Brotherton, Yorkshire



picture
Robert Green and Mary Hurd




Husband Robert Green

           Born: Abt 1835 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1881 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 31 Oct 1869 - Sheffield, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Camplin (Abt 1835-1868) - Abt 1860

Events

Occupation: spring knife cutler, 1861, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: spring knife cutler, remarried, 1871, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: spring knife cutler, 1881, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Hurd

           Born: Abt 1847 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Aug 1850 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1911 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: George Ludlam (Abt 1823-1905) - 1 Jul 1888 - Wicker, Yorkshire

Events

abode: widowed, living as Mary Green with marriaed daughter Ada Pogmore, 1911, Sheffield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Frederick Green

           Born: Abt 1870 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1871 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Ann E Green

           Born: Abt 1871 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Clara Green

           Born: Abt 1873 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Green

           Born: Abt 1874 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Robert Green

           Born: Abt 1876 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Ada Green

           Born: Abt 1878 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Frederick Green

           Born: Abt 1882 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert William Green and Dorothy Witty




Husband Robert William Green

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 2 Jun 1928 - Manchester, Lancashire



Wife Dorothy Witty

           Born: Abt 1905 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Percy Viscount Witty (Abt 1882-1941)
         Mother: Nellie Brears (Abt 1884-1961)




Children

picture
John Pilkington and Rosamond Green




Husband John Pilkington

           Born: Abt 1763 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Mar 1763 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1797
         Buried: 


         Father: Roger Pilkington (Abt 1735-      )
         Mother: Sarah Fish (Abt 1738-      )


       Marriage: 29 Dec 1786 - Owston, Lincolnshire



Wife Rosamond Green

           Born: Abt 1766 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1766 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Isle Guthrick (      -      ) - 29 May 1797 - Owston, Lincolnshire


Children
1 F Sarah Pilkington

           Born: Abt 1787 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Aug 1787 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Pilkington

           Born: Abt 1789 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Aug 1789 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Isle Guthrick and Rosamond Green




Husband Isle Guthrick

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 29 May 1797 - Owston, Lincolnshire



Wife Rosamond Green

           Born: Abt 1766 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1766 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: John Pilkington (Abt 1763-Bef 1797) - 29 Dec 1786 - Owston, Lincolnshire


Children
1 F Luana Guthrick

           Born: Abt 1798 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Aug 1798 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Guthrick

           Born: Abt 1799 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Aug 1799 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Green and Hannah Harris




Husband Samuel Green

           Born: Abt 1812 - Heck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1898 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 5 Dec 1848 - Selby, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Rothwell Haigh, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Platelayer, 1861, Eggborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway platelayer - foreman, 1871, Eggborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Platelayer, 1881, Eggborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway gatekeeper, widowedf, 1891, Eggborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Harris

           Born: Abt 1826 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1826 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 8 Jun 1882 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Harris (Abt 1782-1855)
         Mother: Hannah Hutchinson (Abt 1793-      )




Children
1 F Sarah Green

           Born: Abt 1849 - Rothwell Haigh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jan 1850 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ellen Green

           Born: Abt 1851 - Rothwell Haigh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Aug 1851 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Eli Varley and Sarah Green




Husband Eli Varley

           Born: Abt 1800 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 7 Mar 1825 - Brotherton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Captain.




Wife Sarah Green

           Born: 2 Feb 1805 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Apr 1805 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Green (Abt 1772-      )
         Mother: Sarah Sherwood (Abt 1771-      )


Events

abode: Living as a captain's wife, husband not present, 1861, Brotherton, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John Varley

           Born: Abt 1832 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Feb 1832 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Julia Varley

           Born: Abt 1832 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Dec 1832 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Ann Varley

           Born: Abt 1834 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Feb 1834 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Hannah Varley

           Born: Abt 1836 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1836 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Flood (Abt 1837-      )
           Marr: 27 Jun 1859 - Manchester, Lancashire


5 F Mary Varley

           Born: Abt 1838 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Woodcock and Sarah Green




Husband John Woodcock

           Born: Abt 1750 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Nov 1776 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Green

           Born: Abt 1750 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Woodcock

           Born: 5 Nov 1778 - Hatfield, Yorkshire 26
       Baptised: 10 Dec 1778 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 18 Sep 1858 - Hatfield, Yorkshire 26
         Buried: 21 Sep 1858 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Samuel Brears (1781-1862)
           Marr: 4 Jun 1811 - St Lawrence's, Hatfield, Yorkshire


2 M John Woodcock

           Born: Abt 1781 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Aug 1781 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Simpson and Sarah Green




Husband Thomas Simpson

           Born: 2 Apr 1658 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1658 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Simpson (      -      )
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 3 Aug 1682 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Green

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Isabel Simpson

           Born: Abt 1684 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Aug 1684 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Joseph Simpson

           Born: Abt 1686 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jan 1686 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1687 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 9 Apr 1687 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire



3 F Mary Simpson

           Born: Abt 1687 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Dec 1687 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Simpson

           Born: Abt 1690 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1690 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas Simpson

           Born: Abt 1692 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Mar 1692 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Haire (      -      )
           Marr: 31 May 1713 - Leeds, Yorkshire


6 F Hannah Simpson

           Born: Abt 1695 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Aug 1695 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Edward Simpson

           Born: Abt 1697 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jun 1697 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M John Simpson

           Born: Abt 1698 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jul 1698 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Sarah Simpson

           Born: Abt 1700 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Nov 1700 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M William Simpson

           Born: Abt 1706 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1706 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Tasker and Sarah Green




Husband John Tasker

           Born: Abt 1818 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1820 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Tasker (1792-      )
         Mother: Mary Ann Adams (Abt 1797-      )


       Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1842 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mast and block maker, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Mast and block maker, 1861, 6 Bridge Coourt, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Mast and block maker, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Mast and block maker, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Green

           Born: Abt 1822 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jan 1822 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Green (Abt 1789-      )
         Mother: Mary Asquith (Abt 1791-      )




Children
1 M William Green Tasker

           Born: Abt 1843 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Sep 1843 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Tasker

           Born: 27 Feb 1845 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1845 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Garlick (1849-      )
           Marr: 2 Jun 1875 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


3 M Edmund Tasker

           Born: Abt 1846 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bef 1857 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 M John Tasker

           Born: 1 Mar 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Mar 1850 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Elizabeth Wray (Abt 1858-      )
           Marr: 2 Jun 1896 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


5 F Lucy Ann Tasker

           Born: 15 Aug 1853 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1860 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Garlick (1849-      )
           Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1888 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire


6 M Edmund Adams Tasker

           Born: 21 Jul 1857 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Aug 1857 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Caroline Tasker

           Born: 2 Jul 1858 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1860 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Arnold Jabez Hargrave (Abt 1857-      )
           Marr: 6 Jun 1888 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



picture
George Tune and Sarah Green




Husband George Tune

           Born: 2 Jul 1812 - Braithwaite, Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1812 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Tune (Abt 1775-      )
         Mother: Margaret Tomlin (Abt 1775-1844)


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Moss, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 19 acres, 1851, Braithwaite, Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Small farmer, 1861, Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 62 acres, 1871, Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 70 acres, 1881, Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Green

           Born: Abt 1816 - Austerfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Tune

           Born: Abt 1839 - Trumfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jul 1839 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charlotte Clough (Abt 1841-1938)
           Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1864 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


2 M James Tune

           Born: Abt 1841 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jul 1841 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charlotte Cutt (Abt 1842-      )
           Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1873 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Harriet Ward (Abt 1847-      )
           Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1882 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire


3 F Margaret Ann Tune

           Born: Abt 1843 - Trumfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1843 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Richardson (Abt 1841-      )
           Marr: 23 Dec 1864 - Fenwick, Yorkshire


4 F Hannah Tune

           Born: Abt 1846 - Trumfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Mar 1846 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ann Elizabeth Tune

           Born: Abt 1848 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jul 1848 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah Green Tune

           Born: Abt 1851 - Braithwaite, Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1851 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Walker (Abt 1850-      )
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1892 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire


7 M George Tune

           Born: Abt 1854 - Braithwaite, Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jan 1855 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Marie Wadsworth (Abt 1858-      )
           Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1879 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire


8 M Thomas Tune

           Born: Abt 1858 - Braithwaite, Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1858 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susan Larkin (Abt 1860-      )
           Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1892 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire



picture
Arthur Link and Sarah Ann Green




Husband Arthur Link

           Born: Abt 1875 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1877 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Abraham Link (Abt 1849-      )
         Mother: Jane Southernwood (Abt 1851-      )


       Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1907 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer, bachelor, living with parents, 1901, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1911, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Green

           Born: 24 Aug 1872 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Sep 1872 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edmund Asquith Green (Abt 1830-      )
         Mother: Mary Ann Cawthorn (Abt 1831-      )


Events

Occupation: Assistant teacher, living with mother, 1901, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Frederick Trimingham and Sarah Ann Green




Husband Frederick Trimingham

           Born: Abt 1858 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Matthew Trimingham (Abt 1823-      )
         Mother: Damaris Vickers (Abt 1824-      )


       Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1886 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Emma Whiteley (Abt 1856-1886) - Bet Oct and Dec 1878 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Wroot, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, remarried, 1891, Wroot, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Wroot, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Green

           Born: Abt 1844 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
William Turre and Susannah Green




Husband William Turre

           Born: Abt 1718 - Riby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1719 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 30 Jun 1775 - Riby, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: James (Jacobus) Turre (Abt 1683-1749)
         Mother: Ellen (Abt 1689-1749)


       Marriage: 



Wife Susannah Green

           Born: Abt 1731 - Riby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Feb 1813 - Riby, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 19 Feb 1813 - St Edmunds, Riby, Lincolnshire


Children
1 M Richard Torr

           Born: Abt 1747 - Riby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Sep 1747 - Riby, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1756
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Torr

           Born: Abt 1750 - Riby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ann Torr

           Born: 16 Mar 1751 - Riby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Torr

           Born: 21 Jan 1753 - Riby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 17 Dec 1818 - Riby, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Hardy (Abt 1755-      )
           Marr: 4 Jul 1776 - Goxhill, Lincolnshire


5 F Eleanor Torr

           Born: 28 Oct 1754 - Riby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Richard Torr

           Born: 3 Oct 1756 - Riby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bef 1763
         Buried: 



7 M James Torr

           Born: Abt 1758 - Riby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1758 - Riby, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Susannah Torr

           Born: Abt 1760 - Riby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M John Torr

           Born: Abt 1761 - Riby, Lincolnshire 214
       Baptised: 
           Died: 10 Apr 1827 - Goxhill, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Stourton (Abt 1768-      )
           Marr: 2 Dec 1784 - Tealby, Lincolnshire


10 F Mary Torr

           Born: 4 Sep 1761 - Riby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 M Richard Torr

           Born: 10 Apr 1763 - Riby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



12 F Susannah Torr

           Born: 6 Sep 1768 - Riby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - William Turre

William left a Legacy to his wife, William & John. Will dated 1May 1775 & proved 22Aug 1775..[Bill Torr]


Research Notes: Wife - Susannah Green

See attached sources. 214
picture

George Wilson and Susannah Green




Husband George Wilson

           Born: 15 Apr 1808 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1808 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: David Wilson (Abt 1777-      )
         Mother: Mary Brooks (      -      )


       Marriage: 20 May 1828 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



Wife Susannah Green

           Born: 26 Feb 1802 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jan 1803 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Eliza Wilson

           Born: Abt 1829 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Mar 1829 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Green and Ann Smithson




Husband Thomas Green

           Born: Abt 1848 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Jan 1853 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Green (Abt 1821-1904)
         Mother: Harriet White (Abt 1826-1856)


       Marriage: 10 Sep 1877 - Mexborough, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: coal miner, 1881, Sharlston, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Smithson

           Born: Abt 1855 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Ethelda Peshko.

10. Elaine Emson.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Ann Webster.

16. Jack Percival, Snaith.

17. Mickey Brears, Beal.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Sandra Brown.

23. Elizabeth Dykes.

24. Audrey Lake.

25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

26. Sylvia Langan.

27. Carol Brookes.

28. William Hawkins.

29. Margaret Fletcher.

30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

34. John Ward.

35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

36. Arksey PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

41. Geoff Willets.

42. Wedding Certificate.

43. Jane Brickwood.

44. Julia Page-Gibson.

45. Brother James Duncan's will.

46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

47. 1901 Census of Ireland.

48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

55. Karen Hennessy.

56. Amanda.

57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

59. Marriage Certificate.

60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

61. William Varley.

62. Katherine Connell.

63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

66. P.S.S.

67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

71. Joyce Whitehead.

72. Family Bible.

73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

76. M.C. (P.S.S.).

77. John Breese.

78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

79. Karen Flannery.

80. Trevor Spencer.

81. Veda Moore.

82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

84. Jack Percival.

85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

89. Val Scholey, Canada.

90. Paul Scholey.

91. Joan Scholey, Beal.

92. B.C. (P.S.S.).

93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

95. Wedding Certificate.

96. GROS 622/00 028*.

97. GROS 168/B0 018*.

98. Pauline Baker.

99. Nancy Stockwell.

100. Cyril Butcher.

101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

106. Tony Redfearn.

107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

109. Simon Brears.

110. Susan Waring.

111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

113. Yorkshire Post obit.

114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

120. John Tinker.

121. Gary Elliott, NZ.

122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

137. Anne Poole nee Brears.

138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

140. June Redfearn, Beal.

141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

143. Mike Brownlow.

144. Father, James Duncan's will.

145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

147. Emma.

148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

150. Death Certificate.

151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

152. Wedding certs for children.

153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

156. Elizabeth Ann Green.

157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

158. Frank Lee, NZ.

159. Dennis Wood.

160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner