Connected to



picture
John Fallas and Christiana Fish




Husband John Fallas

           Born: Abt 1826 - Horbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1857 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Founder at glassworks, 1861, 24 York Street, Castleford, Yorkshire.




Wife Christiana Fish

           Born: Abt 1814 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1814 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Fish
         Mother: Ann



   Other Spouse: James Smith - 8 Dec 1834 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


Children

picture
John Thomas Fallas and Isabella Thompson




Husband John Thomas Fallas

           Born: 11 Aug 1893 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1974
         Buried: 


         Father: Frederick Fallas
         Mother: Rose Ann Addy


       Marriage: 26 Oct 1913 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



Wife Isabella Thompson

           Born: 24 Mar 1895 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1895 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John William Thompson
         Mother: Lydia Tew




Children

picture
Henry Roebuck and Martha Fallas




Husband Henry Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1839 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Enoch Roebuck
         Mother: Martha Turner


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1878 - Wortley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Wool handloom weaver, living with parents, 1861, Town Street, Thurlston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer at steelworks, bachelor, boarding, 1871, Town Gate, Thurlstone, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Woollen weaver, 1881, White House, Town Gate, Thurlstone, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Woollen weaver, 1891, Thurlstone, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Road labourer, widowed, 1901, Thurlstone, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Fallas

           Born: Abt 1846 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children
1 F Elizabeth Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1878 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Fanny Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1879 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Herbert Lockwood


3 M Turner Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1881 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Gill and Mary Ann Fallas




Husband George Gill

           Born: Abt 1880 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edwin Valentine Gill
         Mother: Jane Lightowler


       Marriage: 13 Aug 1901 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Ann Fallas

           Born: Abt 1880 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Frederick Fallas
         Mother: Rose Ann Addy




Children

picture
William Jackson and Ann E Fallis




Husband William Jackson

           Born: Abt 1863 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Jackson
         Mother: Sarah


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, 8 North Court Terrace, Pogmoor Barnsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann E Fallis

           Born: Abt 1870 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Alice Jackson Fallis

           Born: Abt 1890 - Pogmoor, Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Turton and Annie Falloon




Husband Samuel Turton

           Born: Abt 1883 - Wincobank, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1883 - Wincobank, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Turton
         Mother: Clara Muscroft


       Marriage: 3 Dec 1906 - Wincobank, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Police constable, 1911, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Falloon

           Born: Abt 1885 - Middlesbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Bertha Myra Turton

           Born: 9 Nov 1907 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Evelyn Maud Turton

           Born: 24 Dec 1908 - Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Doris Turton

           Born: 24 Dec 1908 - Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Winifred Turton

           Born: 9 Nov 1911
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Kathleen Turton

           Born: 10 Mar 1914
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Edna Gray Turton

           Born: 13 May 1915
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Herbert Soule Fallowfield and Ann Kirk




Husband Herbert Soule Fallowfield

           Born: Abt 1840 - North Cave, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1863 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Kirk

           Born: Abt 1834 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 May 1834 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Kirk
         Mother: Hannah Autey



   Other Spouse: George Shipley - Between Jan and Mar 1873 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: House servant, 1851, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Housekeeper, servant, spinster, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Housekeeper, husband not present, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture
William Henry Cooper Pleasance and Emma Elizabeth Fanshaw




Husband William Henry Cooper Pleasance

           Born: Abt 1861 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1906
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Pleasance
         Mother: Sarah Booth


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1883 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Stone mason (unemployed), living with parents, 1881, 87 Granville Street, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Stone mason, 1891, 54 Birley Street, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Stonemason, 1901, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Elizabeth Fanshaw

           Born: Abt 1861 - Ridgeway, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1925
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Servant, widowed, 1911, Sheffield, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Richard Harrison and Elizabeth Faram




Husband Richard Harrison

           Born: Abt 1798 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1798 - Bottesford, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1878 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Abt 1822 - Messingham, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Butcher, 1841, East Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Butcher, 1851, East Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, East Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, pig killer, etc., 1871, East Butterwick, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Faram

           Born: Abt 1803 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1803 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Faram
         Mother: Elizabeth




Children
1 M Robert Harrison

           Born: Abt 1823 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1823 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Henry John Harrison

           Born: Abt 1824 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1824 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ellen Harrison

           Born: Abt 1827 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Aug 1827 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Millicent Harrison

           Born: Abt 1829 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jun 1829 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Richard Harrison

           Born: Abt 1830 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Oct 1830 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Christopher Harrison

           Born: Abt 1833 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Jan 1833 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Charles Harrison

           Born: Abt 1837 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Jan 1837 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1837 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



8 M Charles Harrison

           Born: Abt 1838 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Apr 1838 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Faram Harrison

           Born: Abt 1839 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Nov 1839 - Bottesford, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Frances Burton
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1881 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


10 F Ann Elizabeth Harrison

           Born: Abt 1844 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Wroot
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1864 - Goole District, Yorkshire


11 F Mary Ann Harrison

           Born: Abt 1846 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Kendall and Jane Faram




Husband John Kendall

           Born: Abt 1759 - Awkley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 2 Mar 1759 - Arksey, Yorkshire
           Died: 14 Jul 1823 - Awkley, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Kendall
         Mother: Sarah Bean or Beaman


       Marriage: 30 Dec 1783 - Blyth, Nottinghamshire



Wife Jane Faram

           Born: Abt 1762 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James Kendall

           Born: Abt 1791 - Awkley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jul 1791 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Kendall

           Born: 16 Mar 1797 - Awkley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jun 1797 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia