Ancestors of



picture
John Jewitt and Ellen Cooper




Husband John Jewitt

           Born: 25 Jan 1843 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1843 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1877 - Crigglestone, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Jewitt (Abt 1818-1866)
         Mother: Rosanna Blakey (Abt 1818-1847)


       Marriage: 18 Nov 1861 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway pointsman, 1871, Crigglestone, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Cooper

           Born: Abt 1843 - Crigglestone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: William Thornes (Abt 1844-1894) - 10 May 1885 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Charwoman, widowed, 1881, Crigglestone, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Albert Jewitt

           Born: 24 Feb 1862 - Crigglestone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1862 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1941
         Buried: 



2 M John Jewitt

           Born: Abt 1870 - Crigglestone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jul 1870 - Chapelthorpe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Ann Hirst (1872-      )
           Marr: 20 Feb 1897 - Cumberworth, Yorkshire


3 F Elizabeth Jewitt

           Born: Abt 1872 - Crigglestone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jul 1872 - Chapelthorpe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Walter Sharp (Abt 1863-      )
           Marr: 26 Dec 1891 - Horbury, Yorkshire


4 M James Jewitt

           Born: Abt 1874 - Crigglestone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1874 - Chapelthorpe, Yorkshire
           Died: 1875 - Crigglestone, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



5 F Janet Jewitt

           Born: Abt 1876 - Crigglestone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 21 May 1949 - Ossett, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Arthur Booth (Abt 1869-      )
           Marr: 12 Jan 1895 - Horbury, Yorkshire



picture
William Thornes and Ellen Cooper




Husband William Thornes

           Born: Abt 1844 - Horbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1844 - Horbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 1894 - Horbury, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 10 May 1885 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mason, 1891, Horbury, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Cooper

           Born: Abt 1843 - Crigglestone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: John Jewitt (1843-1877) - 18 Nov 1861 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Charwoman, widowed, 1881, Crigglestone, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Richard Pawson and Ellen Sophia Cooper




Husband Richard Pawson

           Born: 26 Mar 1849 - 228 Kent St, Newington, Surrey
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1853 - Southwark, London, Surrey
           Died: 1922
         Buried: 


         Father: George Pawson (1820-1859)
         Mother: Jane Bailey (Abt 1821-1856)


       Marriage: 23 Dec 1900 - Bermondsey, Surrey

Events

abode: LIving with Aunt Mary Ann Pawson, 1861, 228 Kent St, Newington, Surrey.

Occupation: Clerk, living with Aunt Mary Ann Pawson, 1871, 228 Kent St, Newington, Surrey.

Occupation: Clerk living with Aunt Mary Ann Pawson, 1881, 95 Tabard Street, Southwark, Surrey.

Occupation: Commercial clerk, bachelor, living with sister Sara Jane Leigh, 1891, Newington, Surrey.

Occupation: Traveller, 1901, Bermondsey, Surrey.

Occupation: Umbrella repairer, 1911, Bermondsey, Surrey.




Wife Ellen Sophia Cooper

           Born: Abt 1856 - Sandford, Kent
       Baptised: 21 Sep 1856 - Sandford, Kent
           Died: 1927
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Ellis Cooper and Annie Elizabeth Papworth




Husband Ellis Cooper

           Born: Abt 1854 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1906
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 26 Nov 1877 - Birkin, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Roney (Abt 1857-      ) - Oct-Dec 1882 - Howden District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Dock labourer, wifw not present he is staying with his parents, 1881, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, remarried, 1891, Scalby, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Elizabeth Papworth

           Born: Abt 1861 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1879
         Buried: 


         Father: William Papworth (Abt 1836-1891)
         Mother: Maria Habershon (Abt 1832-      )




Children

picture
Ellis Cooper and Mary Roney




Husband Ellis Cooper

           Born: Abt 1854 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1906
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1882 - Howden District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Annie Elizabeth Papworth (Abt 1861-1879) - 26 Nov 1877 - Birkin, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Dock labourer, wifw not present he is staying with his parents, 1881, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, remarried, 1891, Scalby, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Roney

           Born: Abt 1857 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Emanuel (Manuel) Cooper and Mary Needham




Husband Emanuel (Manuel) Cooper

           Born: Abt 1822 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1822 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bet 1871 and 1881
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Cooper (Abt 1779-Bef 1851)
         Mother: Esther Elwis (Abt 1783-      )


       Marriage: Jun 1860 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Eliza Atkin (Abt 1825-Abt 1859)

Events

Occupation: Farm manager, 1851, East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 20 acres, living with mother Esther, 1861, East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 7 acres, 1871, East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Needham

           Born: Abt 1840 - Laughton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Needham (Abt 1805-      )
         Mother: Hannah Hill (Abt 1810-      )




Children
1 F Ann Elizabeth Cooper

           Born: 19 Jul 1862 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Jul 1862 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Cooper

           Born: 22 Dec 1863 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1864 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Fred Cooper

           Born: Abt 1865 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Sep 1865 - Methodist Baptism, Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Alice Cooper

           Born: 6 Feb 1867 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Dec 1867 - Methodist Baptism, Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M James Needham Cooper

           Born: Abt 1868 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Simpson and Emily Cooper




Husband John Simpson

           Born: Abt 1849 - Royston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jan 1931 - Royston, Yorkshire
         Buried: 15 Jan 1931 - Royston, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 26 Dec 1871 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Colliery sawyer, 1881, Royston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wood sawyer at colliery, 1891, Royston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery wood sawyer, 1901, Royston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Sawyer at colliery, 1911, Royston, Yorkshire.




Wife Emily Cooper

           Born: Abt 1850 - Clayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Apr 1935 - Royston, Yorkshire
         Buried: 9 Apr 1935 - Royston, Yorkshire


         Father: Robert Cooper (1803-1877)
         Mother: Hannah Foster (1811-1888)


Events

Occupation: General domestic servant, 1871, Royston, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Arthur Simpson

           Born: Abt 1875 - Royston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Dec 1901 - Royston, Yorkshire
         Buried: 9 Dec 1901 - Royston, Yorkshire



2 M George Robert Simpson

           Born: 8 Dec 1879 - Royston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jan 1880 - Royston, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1880 - Royston, Yorkshire
         Buried: 31 Jan 1880 - Royston, Yorkshire



3 M Herbert Simpson

           Born: Abt 1886 - Royston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1957
         Buried: 




picture
John Rigg and Emma Cooper




Husband John Rigg

           Born: Abt 1832 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Dec 1854 - St Peter, Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1861, Holbeck, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Cooper

           Born: 18 Nov 1835 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Aug 1836 - St Peter, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Charles Beevers (Abt 1831-      ) - 27 Jul 1867 - Holbeck, Yorkshire (A widow before this marriage)


Children
1 M Joseph Rigg

           Born: Abt 1855 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Rigg

           Born: Abt 1857 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Mark Rigg

           Born: Abt 1860 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Rigg

           Born: Abt 1866 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edmund Vause and Emma Cooper




Husband Edmund Vause

           Born: Abt 1873 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Vause (Abt 1826-      )
         Mother: Mary Ann Severs (Abt 1834-      )


       Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1891 - Bramley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Milk seller, living with brother John, 1891, 4 John Yard, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Cooper

           Born: Abt 1873 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Joseph Vause

           Born: Abt 1893 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Florence Vause

           Born: Abt 1895 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Lily Vause

           Born: Abt 1897 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Violet Vause

           Born: Abt 1899 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Edward Vause

           Born: Abt 1901 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Ernest Cooper and Maria Denton




Husband Ernest Cooper

           Born: Abt 1878 - Whitwick, Leicestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1899 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal hewer, 1901, Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1911, Woodhouse, Handsworth, Yorkshire.




Wife Maria Denton

           Born: Abt 1876 - Eckington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1965
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas William Denton (Abt 1856-      )
         Mother: Matilda Seston (Abt 1852-1936)




Children
1 F Gerty Cooper

           Born: Abt 1899 - Woodhouse, Handsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Frank Cooper

           Born: Abt 1901 - Woodhouse, Handsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1902
         Buried: 



3 M Stanley Cooper

           Born: Abt 1903 - Woodhouse, Handsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Ernest Cooper

           Born: Abt 1905 - Woodhouse, Handsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1906
         Buried: 



5 F Hilda Cooper

           Born: Abt 1908 - Woodhouse, Handsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Lockwood and Eva Cooper




Husband Charles Lockwood

           Born: Abt 1880 - Armley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Mar 1880 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Lockwood (Abt 1851-      )
         Mother: Annie Holmes (Abt 1848-      )


       Marriage: 17 Feb 1909 - Armley, Yorkshire



Wife Eva Cooper

           Born: Abt 1881 - Armley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Henry Kirk and Fanny Cooper




Husband Henry Kirk

           Born: Abt 1818 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Feb 1818 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1896 - Boston, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Kirk (Abt 1780-      )
         Mother: Betty Susannah Moore (Abt 1778-      )


       Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1878 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Jane Eastwood (Abt 1812-      ) - Bet Oct and Dec 1848 - Bingham District, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Schoolmaster, 1851, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Teacher at wesleyan school, 1861, Reeth, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired schoolmaster, boarding, 1871, Ratcliffe on Trent, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Art teacher at boarding school, remarried, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

abode: a retired teacher, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Fanny Cooper

           Born: Abt 1826 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Dec 1826 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cooper (Abt 1793-      )
         Mother: Sarah (Abt 1789-      )



   Other Spouse: Joseph Barnes (Abt 1806-1866) - Bet Apr and Jun 1861 - Manchester District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Milliner, visiting Charlotte Cooper and the Barnes family, 1861, Preston, Lancashire.

abode: Husband not present, she is living with Joseph, son of widowed brother-in-law Foster Barnes, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

abode: Widowed again, living on her own means with daughter Fanny Cooper Barnes, 1901, Boston, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture
George Smith and Fanny Cooper




Husband George Smith

           Born: Abt 1838 - Whepstead, Suffolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1914 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1863 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, South Hiendley, Felkirk, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Shafton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Licenced victualler, 1891, Barnsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Greengrocer, 1901, Barnsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Hawker, widowed, boarding with daughter Fanny Hodgson, 1911, Barnsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Fanny Cooper

           Born: Abt 1842 - Clayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1907 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Cooper (1803-1877)
         Mother: Hannah Foster (1811-1888)




Children
1 F Fanny Eliza Smith

           Born: Abt 1864 - Frickley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Arthur Smith

           Born: Abt 1866 - Frickley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Albert Henry Smith

           Born: Abt 1874 - Shafton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Edith Harriet Cooper Smith

           Born: Abt 1877 - Shafton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Ernest George Smith

           Born: Abt 1879 - Shafton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Charles Percy Smith

           Born: Abt 1883 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Wright and Frances Cooper




Husband Samuel Wright

           Born: Abt 1842 - Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 14 Sep 1868 - Featherstone, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Monk Bretton, Yorkshire.




Wife Frances Cooper

           Born: Abt 1849 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Cooper (Abt 1813-      )
         Mother: Frances Giles (Abt 1813-      )


Events

abode: Widowed, 1891, Pontefract, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Ada Wright

           Born: Abt 1870 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Emily Wright

           Born: Abt 1871 - Streethouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Samuel Wright

           Born: Abt 1873 - Streethouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Wright

           Born: Abt 1877 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Fanny Wright

           Born: Abt 1879 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah Wright

           Born: Abt 1886 - Durham, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Frank Cooper and Mary Jane Dickinson




Husband Frank Cooper

           Born: Abt 1874 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Cooper (Abt 1841-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Sunderland (Abt 1841-      )


       Marriage: 27 Nov 1899 - Wadworth, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer - navvy, 1901, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Horse man on farm, 1911, Stainforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Jane Dickinson

           Born: Abt 1879 - Bracebridge, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Unknown (      -      )


Children
1 F Mary Elizabeth Cooper

           Born: Abt 1900 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Gladys May Cooper

           Born: Abt 1902 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Frank Cooper

           Born: Abt 1904 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Phyllis Cooper

           Born: Abt 1906 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ida Cooper

           Born: Abt 1908 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Cooper and Mary Ann Tasker




Husband George Cooper

           Born: Abt 1864 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1864 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Cooper (Abt 1841-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Sunderland (Abt 1841-      )


       Marriage: 24 Nov 1889 - Ellerton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Ellerton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Ellerton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Ellerton, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Tasker

           Born: Abt 1868 - Ellerton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1868 - Ellerton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Tasker (Abt 1836-1899)
         Mother: Hannah Wright (Abt 1837-      )




Children
1 M John Cooper

           Born: Abt 1890 - Ellerton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Arthur Cooper

           Born: Abt 1892 - Ellerton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Herbert Cooper

           Born: Abt 1894 - Ellerton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Joseph Cooper

           Born: Abt 1896 - Ellerton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Cooper

           Born: Abt 1898 - Ellerton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Hannah Elizabeth Cooper

           Born: Abt 1900 - Ellerton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M George Cooper

           Born: Abt 1903 - Ellerton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Mary Ann Cooper

           Born: Abt 1905 - Ellerton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Gladys Wilhelmina Cooper

           Born: Abt 1908 - Ellerton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Cooper and Maria Pettinger




Husband George Cooper

           Born: Abt 1797 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1797 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Cooper (Abt 1763-      )
         Mother: Mary Cocking (Abt 1761-      )


       Marriage: 28 Nov 1820 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 14 acres, 1851.

Occupation: Farmer of 20 acres, 1861, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 50 acres, 1871, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Maria Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1799 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Aug 1799 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Pettinger (Abt 1769-      )
         Mother: Mary Hornby (Abt 1770-      )




Children
1 F Mary Cooper

           Born: Abt 1822 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Jan 1822 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry William Mundey (Abt 1827-1890)
           Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1849 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


2 F Charlotte Cooper

           Born: Abt 1823 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1823 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Denby Coggan (Abt 1818-      )
           Marr: 14 Dec 1851 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 F Sophia Cooper

           Born: Abt 1827 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1827 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Eliza Cooper

           Born: Abt 1829 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1829 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Catharine Cooper

           Born: Abt 1830 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Nov 1830 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Selina Cooper

           Born: Abt 1830 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Nov 1830 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Maw Reed (Abt 1830-      )
           Marr: 8 Sep 1860 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


7 M George Cooper

           Born: Abt 1834 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1834 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Ann Maria Cooper

           Born: Abt 1836 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1836 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M John Cooper

           Born: Abt 1840 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Apr 1840 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 19 Feb 1933 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Darrand (Abt 1845-1929)
           Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1868 - Hull District, Yorkshire


10 M William Cooper

           Born: Abt 1840 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Apr 1840 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Amy Darrand (Abt 1842-      )
           Marr: 6 Jan 1866 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


11 M Thomas Cooper

           Born: Abt 1844 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Aug 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - George Cooper

On the 1861 census there is a grandson staying at the house; Henry Cooper (b c1854 Haxey, Lincolnshire).On the 1871 census there are three grandchildren staying at the house;Frank Cooper b c1859 Haxey, Lincolnshire, (possibly an illegitimate son of one of George's daughters. no trace of him on the 1861 census).William Coggan b c1859 Haxey, Lincolnshire,Mary Coggan b c1861 Haxey, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

George Cooper and Mary Harris




Husband George Cooper

           Born: Abt 1811 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Dec 1811 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bet 1871 and 1881 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cooper (Abt 1767-      )
         Mother: Ann Edlington (Abt 1773-      )


       Marriage: 15 Mar 1837 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 11 acres, 1851, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 19 acres, 1861, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Harris

           Born: Abt 1813 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Sep 1813 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Harris (Abt 1775-      )
         Mother: Susannah Drewry (Abt 1785-      )


Events

Occupation: Farmer of 26 acres, widowed, 1881, 16 Alms House, Haxey, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M John Harris Cooper

           Born: Abt 1839 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Sep 1839 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Burrell (      -      )
           Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1886 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Annie Marshall (Abt 1852-      )
           Marr: 30 Aug 1887 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 M James Cooper

           Born: Abt 1844 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Jan 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Eliza Cooper

           Born: Abt 1847 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Jan 1847 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Cooper and Jane Revell




Husband George Cooper

           Born: Abt 1818 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Oct 1818 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Cooper (Abt 1795-      )
         Mother: Ann Robinson (Abt 1797-      )


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Cordwainer (master), 1861, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Master cordwainer, 1871, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

abode: Living with son Edwin, 1901, 16 Lewis Street, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.




Wife Jane Revell

           Born: Abt 1822 - Thorney, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Cooper

           Born: Abt 1850 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1850 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary A (Abt 1856-      )


2 F Betsy Ann Cooper

           Born: Abt 1852 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Jan 1852 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1921
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Newton (Abt 1847-1912)
           Marr: 30 Sep 1872 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 M Edwin Cooper

           Born: Abt 1859 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ellen Humphrey (Abt 1864-      )
           Marr: Mar 1883 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


4 M George W Cooper

           Born: Abt 1863 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Cooper and Dinah Hasselby




Husband George Cooper

           Born: 15 Sep 1838 - North Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1838 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cooper (Abt 1800-1871)
         Mother: Ann Curtis (Abt 1804-1885)


       Marriage: 26 Nov 1860 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 12 acres, 1871, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Dinah Hasselby

           Born: Abt 1839 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Dec 1839 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Hasselby (Abt 1801-1867)
         Mother: Jane Sparling (1804-1882)




Children
1 M John William Cooper

           Born: 11 Jul 1862 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Aug 1862 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 25 Oct 1942 - Iowa, USA
         Buried: 



2 F Jane Ann Cooper

           Born: 20 Mar 1864 - Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1864 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Emma Cooper

           Born: 21 Oct 1865 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Nov 1865 - Methodist Baptism, Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Robert Cooper

           Born: 14 Aug 1867 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Sep 1867 - Methodist Baptism, Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Alice Cooper

           Born: 7 Apr 1870 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1870 - Methodist Baptism, Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Fred Cooper

           Born: Abt 1872 - Iowa, USA
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Louisa Cooper

           Born: Abt 1874 - Iowa, USA
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Nellie Cooper

           Born: Abt 1874 - Iowa, USA
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Ralph G Cooper

           Born: Abt 1880 - Iowa, USA
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Ethelda Peshko.

10. Elaine Emson.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Ann Webster.

16. Jack Percival, Snaith.

17. Mickey Brears, Beal.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Sandra Brown.

23. Elizabeth Dykes.

24. Audrey Lake.

25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

26. Sylvia Langan.

27. Carol Brookes.

28. William Hawkins.

29. Margaret Fletcher.

30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

34. John Ward.

35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

36. Arksey PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

41. Geoff Willets.

42. Wedding Certificate.

43. Jane Brickwood.

44. Julia Page-Gibson.

45. Brother James Duncan's will.

46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

47. 1901 Census of Ireland.

48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

55. Karen Hennessy.

56. Amanda.

57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

59. Marriage Certificate.

60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

61. William Varley.

62. Katherine Connell.

63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

66. P.S.S.

67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

71. Joyce Whitehead.

72. Family Bible.

73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

76. M.C. (P.S.S.).

77. John Breese.

78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

79. Karen Flannery.

80. Trevor Spencer.

81. Veda Moore.

82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

84. Jack Percival.

85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

89. Val Scholey, Canada.

90. Paul Scholey.

91. Joan Scholey, Beal.

92. B.C. (P.S.S.).

93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

95. Wedding Certificate.

96. GROS 622/00 028*.

97. GROS 168/B0 018*.

98. Pauline Baker.

99. Nancy Stockwell.

100. Cyril Butcher.

101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

106. Tony Redfearn.

107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

109. Simon Brears.

110. Susan Waring.

111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

113. Yorkshire Post obit.

114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

120. John Tinker.

121. Gary Elliott, NZ.

122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

137. Anne Poole nee Brears.

138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

140. June Redfearn, Beal.

141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

143. Mike Brownlow.

144. Father, James Duncan's will.

145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

147. Emma.

148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

150. Death Certificate.

151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

152. Wedding certs for children.

153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

156. Elizabeth Ann Green.

157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

158. Frank Lee, NZ.

159. Dennis Wood.

160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner