Connected to



picture
James Torr and Caroline Coates




Husband James Torr

           Born: 2 Sep 1748 - Bessingby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 29 Aug 1816 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: James Turr
         Mother: Betty Holmes


       Marriage: 28 Feb 1792 - Beverley St Mary & St Nicholas, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Esther Milnes - 23 Aug 1774 - Normanton, Yorkshire



Wife Caroline Coates

           Born: Abt 1760
       Baptised: 
           Died: Nov 1825
         Buried: 


         Father: Rev. Robert Cotes
         Mother: 




Children
1 F Ann Margaret Caroline Torr

           Born: 31 Oct 1792 - Cherry Burton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Christopher James Torr

           Born: 18 Dec 1793 - Beverley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 24 Dec 1793 - Beverley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 F Isabella Harriett Torr

           Born: 20 Oct 1797 - Bishop Burton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Charles Torr

           Born: 4 Aug 1799 - Margate, Kent
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1818 - Demerara, Guyana, South America
         Buried: 



5 F Lettice Jane Torr

           Born: 14 Nov 1801 - Snydale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Feb 1802 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Edward James Torr

           Born: 31 Oct 1802 - Snydale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 24 Feb 1803
         Buried: 



7 M Edward William Torr

           Born: 11 Dec 1804 - Beverley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 31 Jan 1822 - Henley, Hertfordshire
         Buried: 



8 M Nicholas Lee Torr

           Born: 23 Jun 1805 - Bishop Burton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 16 Sep 1867 - Leamington, Warwickshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Eliza Elliston
           Marr: 1 Jun 1826 - Leamington Prior, Warwickshire



picture
Charles Coates and Hannah Cottom




Husband Charles Coates

           Born: Abt 1822 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Feb 1822 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: Between 1871 and 1881
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Coates
         Mother: Sarah Dimbleby


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1840 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Basket maker, 1841, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Basket maker, 1851, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Messenger and porter, 1861, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Billposter, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Cottom

           Born: Abt 1818 - Eastrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Jane Ann Coates

           Born: Abt 1840 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Thomas Coates

           Born: Abt 1843 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Fretwell
           Marr: Sep 1869 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


3 M Charles Coates

           Born: Abt 1845 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Coates

           Born: Abt 1847 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Coates

           Born: Abt 1850 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Walker Hirst
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1869 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


6 F Mary Ann Coates

           Born: Abt 1853 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
David Coates and Eliza Matthews




Husband David Coates

           Born: Abt 1830 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jun 1837 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Coates
         Mother: Sarah Dimbleby


       Marriage: Dec 1851 - Lincoln District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Boiler maker, 1861, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway labourer, 1871, 4 Peter's Square, West Street, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Matthews

           Born: Abt 1831 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Coates

           Born: Abt 1853 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Eliza Coates

           Born: Abt 1854 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Jim Coates

           Born: Abt 1856 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Emma Coates

           Born: Abt 1858 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Coates

           Born: Abt 1860 - Balby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M David Coates

           Born: Abt 1865 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Rose Coates

           Born: Abt 1869 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Elijah Coates and Martha Capill Haigh




Husband Elijah Coates

           Born: Abt 1833 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jun 1837 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 1913 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Coates
         Mother: Sarah Dimbleby


       Marriage: Dec 1859 - Doncaster, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's labourer, 1851, Boultham, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, 50 Duke Street, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal heaver, 1881, 18 Spring Gardens North, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Road sweeper, 1901, 55 Union Street, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Capill Haigh

           Born: Abt 1839 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Alfred Capel Coates

           Born: Abt 1861 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ada Anne Coates

           Born: Abt 1866 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Clara Coates

           Born: Abt 1868 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Harriet Coates

           Born: Abt 1870 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Elijah Coates

           Born: Abt 1872 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Emma Coates

           Born: Abt 1878 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Martha Coates

           Born: Abt 1882 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Perfect and Elizabeth Coates




Husband Joseph Perfect

           Born: Abt 1793 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Oct 1793 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Perfect
         Mother: Ann Robinson


       Marriage: 29 Jan 1817 - Pontefract Catholic, Tanshelf, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Gardener, widowed, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Coates

           Born: Abt 1787
       Baptised: 
           Died: Sep 1844
         Buried: 22 Sep 1844 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Ann Perfect

           Born: Abt 1818 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1818 - Pontefract Catholic, Tanshelf, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Thompson
           Marr: 3 Mar 1845 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire



picture
John Milner and Elizabeth Coates




Husband John Milner

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1846
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1844 - Malton District, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Coates

           Born: Abt 1823 - Garton on the Wolds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jul 1861 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 12 Jul 1861 - Goole, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: John Smith - Jan-Mar 1847 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Husband not present she is visiting (father in law?) Thomas Milner, 1851, Reedness, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
John Smith and Elizabeth Coates




Husband John Smith

           Born: Abt 1825 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jul 1825 - Selby, Yorkshire
           Died: 1911 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1847 - Goole District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Jane Precious - Jan-Mar 1862 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Sailor, 1861, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Mariner, remarried, 1871, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Captain, 1881, Vessel "Vigilant", Southwark, London, Surrey.

Occupation: Master mariner, wife not present, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired master mariner, wife not present, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Coates

           Born: Abt 1823 - Garton on the Wolds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jul 1861 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 12 Jul 1861 - Goole, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: John Milner - Apr-Jun 1844 - Malton District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Husband not present she is visiting (father in law?) Thomas Milner, 1851, Reedness, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Susannah Smith

           Born: Abt 1851 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1931 - York, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Fennell
           Marr: 22 Apr 1871 - York, Yorkshire


2 M Thomas Smith

           Born: Abt 1853 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Louisa Smith
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1876 - York District, Yorkshire



picture
Matthew Hall and Elizabeth Coates




Husband Matthew Hall

           Born: 4 Mar 1796 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: Mar 1796 - Drax, Yorkshire
           Died: 24 Feb 1870 - Hut Green, Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 27 Feb 1870 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: Thomas Hall
         Mother: Sarah


       Marriage: 5 May 1819 - Doncaster, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Low Eggborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 19 acres, 1851, Eggborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 13 acres, 1861, Hut Green, Eggborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Coates

           Born: Abt 1796 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1796 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 16 Nov 1875 - Hut Green, Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 19 Nov 1875 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: Thomas Coates
         Mother: Hannah Womack


Events

abode: an annuitant, widowed, 1871, Eggborough, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Martha Coates Hall

           Born: Abt 1819 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Oct 1819 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 17 Jun 1866 - Hut Green, Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 19 Jun 1866 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Thomas Burton Tate
           Marr: 16 Apr 1840 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


2 M Matthew Hall

           Born: Abt 1823 - Hut Green, Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Dec 1823 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Dec 1898 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 19 Dec 1898 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Elizabeth Norton
           Marr: 14 May 1849 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


3 F Elizabeth Hall

           Born: Abt 1826 - Hut Green, Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Apr 1826 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1826 - Hut Green, Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 28 Apr 1826 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



4 F Bessy Coates Hall

           Born: Abt 1829 - Hut Green, Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Apr 1829 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Jul 1901 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 16 Jul 1901 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: John Beckwith
           Marr: 12 Aug 1854 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: John Rishforth
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1868 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


5 F Hannah Coates Hall

           Born: Abt 1831 - Hut Green, Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jul 1831 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1902 - Snaith, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Fisher
           Marr: 8 Sep 1862 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - Matthew Hall

Gravestone inscription reads:InAffectionate Remembrance OfMatthew HallOfHut GreenWho died 24th February 1870Aged 73 YearsAlso OfElizabeth Wife Of The AboveWho Died 16th Of November 1875Aged 79 Years
picture

George Coates and Frances Grainger




Husband George Coates

           Born: Abt 1807 - Amotherby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1841 - Easingwold District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Huntington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Huntington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Huntington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Huntington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Huntington, Yorkshire.




Wife Frances Grainger

           Born: Abt 1818 - Terrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Laundress, 1871, Huntington, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Ann Coates

           Born: Abt 1843 - Huntington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Weeks
           Marr: 4 May 1872 - Huntington, Yorkshire


2 M John Coates

           Born: Abt 1845 - Huntington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Coates

           Born: Abt 1846 - Huntington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown Taylor nee ?
         Spouse: Sarah Knapton
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1892 - York District, Yorkshire


4 F Jane Coates

           Born: Abt 1849 - Huntington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Thomas Thompson
           Marr: 5 Jul 1873 - Huntington, Yorkshire


5 F Hannah Coates

           Born: Abt 1852 - Huntington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jun 1852 - Huntington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah Coates

           Born: Abt 1855 - Huntington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jun 1855 - Huntington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1915 - York, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Benjamin Coward 45
           Marr: 8 Jan 1879 - York, Yorkshire


7 M George Coates

           Born: 7 Jul 1859 - Huntington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Aug 1859 - Huntington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Smith and Hannah Coates




Husband Thomas Smith 20

           Born: Abt 1832 - Harwood Dale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1832 - Harwood Dale, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Smith
         Mother: Jane Botterill


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1854 - Pickering District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, 1861, Lockton, Pickering, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 60 acres, 1871, Brawby, Malton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 130 acres, 1881, Brodsworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Almholme, Arksey, Yorkshire. 20

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Arksey, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Coates

           Born: Abt 1835 - Brawby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Coates
         Mother: Frances Dobson




Children
1 M Richard Coates Smith

           Born: Abt 1856 - Brawby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Diana Pickering
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1886 - Malton District, Yorkshire


2 F Frances M. Smith

           Born: Abt 1858 - Lockton, Pickering, Yorkshire.
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Thomas Smith 11

           Born: Abt 1868 - Brawby, Yorkshire 11
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Annie Scholey 34
           Marr: 28 May 1891 - Arksey, Yorkshire 34


4 M Dobson Smith

           Born: Abt 1872 - Brawby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Jane A Smith

           Born: Abt 1873 - Brawby, Malton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Cissie Smith

           Born: Abt 1876 - Brawby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia