Connected to



picture
William Jackson Eldin and Ella Rainbow




Husband William Jackson Eldin

           Born: Abt 1872 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Nov 1872 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 25 Dec 1918 - Airmyn, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Elden
         Mother: Elizabeth Jackson


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1907 - Burton on Trent District, Staffordshire

Events

Occupation: Gardener, living with parents, 1891, Hook, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dairyman ( agricultural - cattle), bachelor, living with mother, 1901, Hook, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Carlton, Yorkshire.




Wife Ella Rainbow

           Born: Abt 1882 - Burton on Trent, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1973
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Eldin

           Born: Abt 1908 - Carlton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ella Eld1n

           Born: Abt 1910 - Carlton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Pease and Sarah A Eldon




Husband Joseph Pease

           Born: Abt 1841 - Garforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1878
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1866 - Guisborough District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Greengrocer, 1871, 17 Lambton Street, Normanby, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah A Eldon

           Born: Abt 1841 - London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Shop woman, widowed, 1881, 30 Lambton Street, Normanby, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John William Pease

           Born: Abt 1867 - Normanby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Nancy Hannah Pease

           Born: Abt 1870 - Normanby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Bellwood
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1887 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire



picture
Robert Hepplestone and Sarah Elgie




Husband Robert Hepplestone

           Born: Abt 1811 - Woodhouse, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1879
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Hepplestone
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1840 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal (leader?), 1841, Sattan Street, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1851, Attercliffe cum Darnall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner and inn keeper, 1861, Woodhouse Mills, Handsworth, Yorkshire.

abode: Coal miner out of employment, 1871, Intake Cottages, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Elgie

           Born: Abt 1820 - Broughton, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Joseph Hepplestone

           Born: Abt 1842 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Hepplestone

           Born: Abt 1844 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Hepplestone

           Born: Abt 1846 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Woodhouse


4 M Henry Hepplestone

           Born: Abt 1849 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M James Hepplestone

           Born: Abt 1851 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Charles Hepplestone

           Born: Abt 1853 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Lucy Hepplestone

           Born: Abt 1863 - Handsworth Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Woodford and Ann Eliza




Husband Henry Woodford

           Born: Abt 1823 - Basford, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Smith, 1851, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Boiler smith, 1861, 19 Oxford Street, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boiler smith, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boiler smith, 1881, 4 Moore's Place, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boiler maker, 1891, 42 St Thomas Street, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as a retired boiler maker, 1901, 42 St Thomas Street, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Eliza

           Born: Abt 1822 - Radford, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Jane Woodford

           Born: Abt 1845 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Eliza Woodford

           Born: Abt 1848 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Henry Woodford

           Born: Abt 1851 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Miriam Gray
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1875 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 M William Woodford

           Born: Abt 1853 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Selena Woodford

           Born: Abt 1855 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Hannah Woodford

           Born: Abt 1858 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Walter Woodford

           Born: Abt 1860 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Emma Woodford

           Born: Abt 1864 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Frederick Woodford

           Born: Abt 1864 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Porter
           Marr: Dec 1886 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



picture
Harry Heald and Alice Elkins




Husband Harry Heald

           Born: Abt 1886 - Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 24 May 1961 - the Royal Infirmary, Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Edward Heald
         Mother: Jane Elizabeth Wilson


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1911 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



Wife Alice Elkins

           Born: 11 Aug 1888 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 28 Jan 1976 - Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Mark (Marcus) Ella and Charlotte Wilson




Husband Mark (Marcus) Ella

           Born: Abt 1866 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Jun 1867 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1949
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1893 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Drayman's carman, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Hatfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Charlotte Wilson

           Born: 11 Sep 1867 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Dec 1870 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1956
         Buried: 


         Father: William George Wilson
         Mother: Ann Elizabeth Goulding



   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

Occupation: Domestic servant, 1881, Hatfield, Durham.


Children
1 M Frank Ella

           Born: Abt 1894 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ellen Ella

           Born: Abt 1896 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elsie Ella

           Born: Abt 1901 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ethel Ella

           Born: Abt 1903 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Charles Frederick Ella

           Born: Abt 1906 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Ernest Ella

           Born: Abt 1908 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Ella and Ann Elizabeth Sykes




Husband William Ella

           Born: Abt 1865 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 9 Feb 1931 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1890 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1811, Ousefleet, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Elizabeth Sykes

           Born: Abt 1863 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1863 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 26 Aug 1931 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Sykes
         Mother: Hannah Wroot




Children
1 M Herbert William Ella

           Born: Abt 1891 - Ousefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jan 1892 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 30 May 1962 - Scartho, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 M Walter Sykes Ella

           Born: 4 Feb 1899 - Ousefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Mar 1899 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 14 Apr 1969 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 M George Henry Ella

           Born: Abt 1902 - Ousefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 11 Aug 1968 - Fockerby, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Ellam and Jane Ann France




Husband Thomas Ellam

           Born: Abt 1851 - Hopton, Mirfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 28 Sep 1879 - Upper Hopton, Mirfield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Hopton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Hopton, Mirfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Seed pressing - oil extractor, 1901, Hopton, Mirfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Miner, 1911, Upper Hopton, Mirfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Ann France

           Born: 28 Feb 1859 - Cridling Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1859 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Isaac France
         Mother: Mary Milner




Children
1 F Edith Ellam

           Born: 4 Aug 1881 - Mirfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Aug 1881 - Upper Hopton, Mirfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Annie Ellam

           Born: 4 Apr 1885 - Mirfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1885 - Upper Hopton, Mirfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Walter France Ellam

           Born: 3 Aug 1887 - Mirfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Aug 1887 - Upper Hopton, Mirfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Clara Ellam

           Born: 5 Jul 1889 - Mirfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Sep 1889 - Eastthorpe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Harry Ellam

           Born: 2 Sep 1894 - Mirfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Sep 1894 - Eastthorpe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Wigglesworth and Elizabeth Elland




Husband John Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1754 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 May 1754 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Wigglesworth
         Mother: Mary Sainter


       Marriage: 21 Feb 1785 - Brayton, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Elland

           Born: Abt 1760
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Wigglesworth

           Born: 21 Nov 1785 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Apr 1786 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown


2 M James Wigglesworth

           Born: 15 Sep 1787 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1787 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Slater
           Marr: 17 Jan 1814 - Badsworth, Yorkshire



picture
Thomas Readman and Margaret Ellerby




Husband Thomas Readman

           Born: 29 Dec 1783 - Whitby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jan 1784 - Whitby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Readman
         Mother: Sarah Brand


       Marriage: 19 Jul 1813 - Whitby, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Shipwright, 1841, Silver Street, Ruswarp, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as a retired ship's carpenter, 1851, Silver Street, Ruswarp, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as a retired ship's carpenter, 1861, Silver Street, Ruswarp, Yorkshire.




Wife Margaret Ellerby

           Born: Abt 1783 - Whitby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: widowed annuitant, living with daughter Margaret, 1871, 16 Silver Street, Ruswarp, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Margaret Readman

           Born: Abt 1824 - Whitby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jan 1824 - Whitby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Benjamin Page



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia